Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
‘Workers are the miners of nation-building’: Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
“Empowering Tea Workers strengthens the foundation of the Nation,” says Union Minister
‘Honouring workers is essential for national strength,’ says Shri Sonowal at Shramik Kalyan Divas
23 NOV 2025 9:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways(MoPSW), Shri Sarbananda Sonowal attended the ‘Shramik Kalyan Divas’ programme held at Dinjoy field, Chabua in Dibrugarh district. today, organised to commemorate the birth anniversary of eminent tea worker leader Santosh Kumar Tapno.
The event featured recognition of individuals and institutions for their contributions to education, healthcare, welfare & infrastructure development in the tea garden regions. Shri Sonowal presented felicitations and handed over financial assistance cheques to beneficiaries under the Assam Building and Other Construction Workers Welfare Board.
The Minister also launched free CSC-enabled registration, renewal, and onboarding services under the Nirman Sakhi initiative, aimed at enhancing welfare access for workers.
Speaking at the event, he paid rich tribute to Santosh Kumar Tapno, describing him as a visionary social reformer, educator, and labour leader who dedicated his life to the uplift of the tea tribes & Adivasi communities.
A nation that fails to honour its workers can never become strong. A society that does not respect its workers cannot remain healthy. Governments that treat workers only as a vote-bank fail in nation-building,” Shri Sonowal said.
He said the era of hollow political slogans around workers’ welfare had ended after Prime Minister Narendra Modi assumed office, leading to a transformation rooted in policy, intent, and inclusive governance.
Under PM Modiji’s leadership in the last 11 years, workers—whether from tea gardens, factories, construction, or agriculture—have gained economic and social security through schemes that ensure housing, healthcare, education, banking access, and dignified livelihood opportunities. Workers are the foundation of nation-building,” Shri Sonowal said.
Highlighting India’s growing economic strength, Shri Sonowal added, “India is now the fourth-largest global economy. Our workers today build ships, defence equipment, and export goods worldwide. The reason India stands with confidence is because of PM Modi’s resolve, capability, and vision.”
The Union Minister noted that more than 7.5 lakh tea workers in Assam have opened bank accounts through PM Jan Dhan Yojana, ensuring direct financial inclusion. He mentioned the state’s initiative ‘Eti Koli Duti Paat’, under which each tea garden worker receives ₹5,000 directly in their bank account.
Shri Sonowal highlighted improvements in roads, electricity, healthcare facilities, quality education, safe drinking water, and maternity care in tea garden areas.
“The sweat and hard work of our tea workers are infused into every leaf of Assam tea. The government is committed to strengthening their progress and wellbeing. Workers are the backbone, the driving force, and the miners of nation-building,” Sri Sonowal said.
Encouraging innovation in the tea industry, Sonowal urged companies to explore diversified production, “Tea companies must explore value-added products to enhance global competitiveness. This can significantly expand economic opportunities for the community.”
Shri Sonowal expressed deep emotional solidarity with the tea tribes and Adivasi community, stating that his childhood memories in the region were rooted in respect and belonging.
Our future generations must understand the significance of this day. We are committed to ensuring the comprehensive development of workers because the nation’s progress is impossible without their prosperity,” Shri Sonowal said.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
'श्रमिक राष्ट्र निर्माण की प्रेरक शक्ति हैं': श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल
चाय बागान के श्रमिकों को सशक्त बनाने से राष्ट्र की नींव मजबूत होती है: केंद्रीय मंत्री सोनोवाल
श्रमिक कल्याण दिवस पर श्री सोनोवाल ने कहा- श्रमिकों का सम्मान राष्ट्रीय मजबूती के लिए आवश्यक है
23 NOV 2025 9:45PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन एवं जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने आज डिब्रूगढ़ जिले के चबुआ स्थित दिनजॉय मैदान में आयोजित 'श्रमिक कल्याण दिवस' कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया। यह कार्यक्रम विशिष्ट चाय श्रमिक नेता संतोष कुमार तप्न की जयंती के उपलक्ष्य में आयोजित किया गया था।
कार्यक्रम में चाय बागान क्षेत्रों में शिक्षा, स्वास्थ्य सेवा, कल्याण और बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास में योगदान देने वाले व्यक्तियों और संस्थाओं को सम्मानित किया गया। श्री सोनोवाल ने असम भवन एवं अन्य निर्माण श्रमिक कल्याण बोर्ड के लाभार्थियों को बधाई दी और वित्तीय सहायता स्वरूप चेक प्रदान किए।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने निर्माण सखी पहल के अंतर्गत मुफ्त सीएससी-आधारित पंजीकरण, नवीनीकरण और ऑनबोर्डिंग सेवाओं का भी शुभारंभ किया जिसका उद्देश्य श्रमिकों तक कल्याणकारी पहुंच को बढ़ाना है।
अपने संबोधन में उन्होंने संतोष कुमार तप्न को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की तथा उन्हें एक दूरदर्शी समाज सुधारक, शिक्षक और श्रमिक नेता बताया जिन्होंने अपना जीवन चाय बागानों और आदिवासी समुदायों के उत्थान के लिए समर्पित कर दिया।
श्री सोनोवाल ने कहा कि जो राष्ट्र अपने श्रमिकों का सम्मान नहीं करता, वह कभी भी मजबूत नहीं बन सकता। जो समाज अपने श्रमिकों का सम्मान नहीं करता, वह स्वस्थ नहीं रह सकता। जो सरकारें श्रमिकों को केवल वोट बैंक समझती हैं, वे राष्ट्र निर्माण में विफल रहती हैं।
उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के सत्ता संभालने के बाद श्रमिक कल्याण को लेकर किए जाने वाले खोखले राजनीतिक नारों का युग समाप्त हो गया है जिससे नीति, इरादे और समावेशी शासन में निहित परिवर्तन आया है।
श्री सोनोवाल ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में पिछले 11 वर्षों में, श्रमिकों को, चाहे वे चाय बागानों से हों, कारखानों से हों, निर्माण क्षेत्र से हों या कृषि से, आवास, स्वास्थ्य सेवा, शिक्षा, बैंकिंग पहुंच और सम्मानजनक आजीविका के अवसर सुनिश्चित करने वाली योजनाओं के माध्यम से आर्थिक और सामाजिक सुरक्षा प्राप्त हुई है। श्रमिक राष्ट्र निर्माण की नींव हैं।
देश की बढ़ती आर्थिक क्षमता पर प्रकाश डालते हुए श्री सोनोवाल ने कहा कि भारत अब विश्व की चौथी सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था है। हमारे श्रमिक आज जहाज, रक्षा उपकरण बनाते हैं और दुनिया भर में वस्तुओं का निर्यात करते हैं। यह प्रधानमंत्री मोदी का दृढ़ संकल्प, क्षमता और दूरदर्शिता ही है जिसके कारण भारत आज आत्मविश्वास के साथ खड़ा है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने बताया कि असम में चाय बागानों के 7.5 लाख से ज्यादा श्रमिकों ने प्रधानमंत्री जन-धन योजना के जरिए बैंक खाते खोले हैं जिससे प्रत्यक्ष वित्तीय समावेशन सुनिश्चित हुआ है। उन्होंने राज्य की 'एटि कली दुटि पात' पहल का ज़िक्र किया जिसके तहत प्रत्येक चाय बागान मजदूर को सीधे उनके बैंक खाते में 5,000 रुपए मिलते हैं।
श्री सोनोवाल ने चाय बागान क्षेत्रों में सड़क, बिजली, स्वास्थ्य सुविधाएं, गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा, सुरक्षित पेयजल और मातृत्व देखभाल में सुधार पर प्रकाश डाला।
श्री सोनोवाल ने कहा कि असम की चाय की हर पत्ती में हमारे चाय श्रमिकों का पसीना और कड़ी मेहनत समाई है। सरकार उनकी प्रगति और कल्याण को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। श्रमिक राष्ट्र निर्माण की रीढ़, प्रेरक शक्ति और खनिक हैं।
चाय उद्योग में नवाचार को प्रोत्साहित करते हुए श्री सोनोवाल ने कंपनियों से विविध उत्पादन की संभावना तलाशने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने कहा कि चाय कंपनियों को वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता बढ़ाने के लिए मूल्यवर्धित उत्पादों की खोज करनी चाहिए। इससे समुदाय के लिए आर्थिक अवसरों का उल्लेखनीय विस्तार हो सकता है।
श्री सोनोवाल ने चाय बागानों और आदिवासी समुदाय के साथ गहरी भावनात्मक एकजुटता व्यक्त की और कहा कि इस क्षेत्र से जुड़ी उनकी बचपन की यादें सम्मान और अपनेपन से जुड़ी हैं।
श्री सोनोवाल ने कहा कि आने वाली पीढ़ियों को इस दिन के महत्व को समझना चाहिए। सरकार श्रमिकों के सर्वांगीण विकास को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है क्योंकि उनकी समृद्धि के बिना राष्ट्र की प्रगति असंभव है।