Lok Sabha Secretariat
SINDHI COMMUNITY’S ENTERPRISE, SERVICE AND CULTURAL COMMITMENT HAVE MADE THEM A PILLAR OF INDIA’S SOCIAL AND ECONOMIC STRENGTH: LOK SABHA SPEAKER OM BIRLA
SINDHI COMMUNITY EXEMPLIFIES CULTURAL PRIDE, INTEGRITY AND NATION-BUILDING: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
INDIA'S STRENGTH LIES IN ITS DIVERSITY; MUTUAL RESPECT AMONG COMMUNITIES IS PARAMOUNT TO REALISING VISION OF VIKSIT BHARAT: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
LOK SABHA SPEAKER ADDRESSES PARTICIPANTS AT “SASHAKT SAMAJ – SAMRIDH BHARAT” PROGRAMME ORGANISED BY VISHWA SINDHI HINDU FOUNDATION OF ASSOCIATIONS
23 NOV 2025 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla today highlighted the Sindhi community’s steadfast commitment to service and its deep cultural heritage, noting that these qualities have made it a key contributor to India’s social, economic, and cultural advancement. Lauding the community’s collective strength and resilience, Shri Birla observed that it embodies the very ideals that form the foundation of a strong India. The Speaker made these remarks during the "Sashakt Samaj – Samridh Bharat" programme, organized by the Vishwa Sindhi Hindu Foundation of Associations (VSHFA) at Vigyan Bhawan.
He said that the community has consistently demonstrated excellence across business, industry, banking, services, and emerging technologies, thereby generating livelihoods for millions. He further said that their success is rooted not just in economic acumen, but in deep-rooted values of trust, cooperation, and ethical conduct, qualities that contribute immensely to the nation’s progress.
The Lok Sabha Speaker emphasized that the trials faced by Sindhi community during Partition only strengthened the community further. Despite the catastrophic loss of material possessions, the Sindhi community fiercely maintained their religion, traditions, customs, and cultural identity. Instead, they rebuilt their lives with extraordinary determination, effectively turning adversity into opportunity. Their journey, he concluded, stands as a profound example of resilience and cultural pride.
The Speaker emphasized that India's strength lies in its diversity, stressing that unity, coordination, and mutual respect among all communities are paramount to realizing Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision of a Viksit Bharat by 2047. He commended the Sindhi community's significant contributions across education, health, social service, and community welfare, highlighting their dedication to inclusive development and social upliftment.
Underscoring his long and warm association with the Sindhi community since 2003, Shri Birla affirmed that their support and goodwill have consistently remained steadfast. He further shared observations from his visits while leading parliamentary delegations abroad, noting that in nations from Barbados to Suriname to Mexico, he has encountered vibrant Sindhi communities adept at preserving their heritage while simultaneously becoming essential components of the local economies and social fabric.
He credited the Sindhi youth’s entrepreneurial excellence, innovation, and forward-looking mindset as key drivers of India’s growth, especially in technology and new-age sectors. Their contributions, he said, inspire other communities and strengthen national development efforts. Echoing the words of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Shri Birla emphasized that the community has offered a global lesson in how resilience, hard work, and cultural integrity lead to success and the rebuilding of lives. Their achievements, both domestically and abroad, are a matter of deep national pride, Shri Birla said.
In conclusion, Shri Birla commended VSHFA for bringing the community together, preserving heritage, and strengthening the spirit of nation-building. He expressed confidence that the discussions and ideas emerging from the programme will further advance the goals of social empowerment, youth leadership and a strong, united India.
Chief Minister, Delhi, Smt. Rekha Gupta and other dignitaries remained present on the occasion.

लोकसभा सचिवालय
सिंधी समुदाय की उद्यमशीलता, सेवा एवं सांस्कृतिक प्रतिबद्धता ने उन्हें भारत की सामाजिक एवं आर्थिक शक्ति का स्तंभ बनाया है: लोकसभा अध्यक्ष ओम बिरला
सिंधी समुदाय सांस्कृतिक गौरव, अखंडता एवं राष्ट्र निर्माण का आदर्श प्रस्तुत करता है: श्री बिरला
भारत की शक्ति इसकी विविधता में निहित है; समुदायों के बीच आपसी सम्मान विकसित भारत के दृष्टिकोण को साकार करने के लिए सर्वोपरि है: लोकसभा अध्यक्ष
श्री बिरला ने विश्व सिंधी हिंदू फाउंडेशन ऑफ एसोसिएशन द्वारा आयोजित "सशक्त समाज-समृद्ध भारत" कार्यक्रम में प्रतिभागियों को संबोधित किया
23 NOV 2025 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
लोकसभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला ने आज सिंधी समुदाय की सेवा के प्रति अटूट प्रतिबद्धता एवं उसकी गहरी सांस्कृतिक विरासत पर प्रकाश डालते हुए कहा कि इन्हीं गुणों ने उन्हें भारत की सामाजिक, आर्थिक एवं सांस्कृतिक उन्नति में महत्वपूर्ण योगदानकर्ता बनाया है। सिंधी समुदाय की सामूहिक शक्ति एवं लचीलेपन की सराहना करते हुए श्री बिरला ने कहा कि यह समुदाय उन आदर्शों का प्रतीक है जो एक सशक्त भारत की नींव रखते हैं। लोकसभा अध्यक्ष ने ये टिप्पणी विश्व सिंधी हिंदू फाउंडेशन ऑफ एसोसिएशन (वीएसएचएफए) द्वारा नई दिल्ली के विज्ञान भवन में आयोजित "सशक्त समाज-समृद्ध भारत" कार्यक्रम के दौरान की।
उन्होंने कहा कि इस समुदाय ने व्यापार, उद्योग, बैंकिंग, सेवाओं एवं उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों के क्षेत्र में निरंतर उत्कृष्टत प्रदर्शन किया है, जिससे लाखों लोगों के लिए आजीविका का सृजन हुआ है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि उनकी सफलता केवल आर्थिक कुशाग्रता में ही नहीं, बल्कि विश्वास, सहयोग एवं नैतिक आचरण जैसे गहरे मूल्यों में निहित है जो राष्ट्र की प्रगति में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देते हैं।
लोकसभा अध्यक्ष ने बल देकर कहा कि विभाजन के दौरान सिंधी समुदाय ने जिन कठिनाइयों का सामना किया उससे समुदाय और मज़बूत हुया। भौतिक संपत्ति को हुए अत्यंत नुकसान के बावजूद, सिंधी समुदाय ने अपने धर्म, परंपराओं, रीति-रिवाजों और सांस्कृतिक पहचान को पूरी दृढ़ता से कायम रखा। उन्होंने असाधारण दृढ़ संकल्प के साथ अपने जीवन का पुनर्निर्माण किया और आपदा को अवसर में बदल दिया। उन्होंने अंत में कहा कि उनकी यात्रा दृढ़ता एवं सांस्कृतिक गौरव का एक अद्भुत उदाहरण है।
लोकसभा अध्यक्ष ने जोर देकर कहा कि भारत की शक्ति इसकी विविधता में निहित है। उन्होंने कहा कि सभी समुदायों के बीच एकता, समन्वय एवं आपसी सम्मान प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के 2047 तक विकसित भारत के सपने को साकार करने के लिए सर्वोपरि है। उन्होंने शिक्षा, स्वास्थ्य, सामाजिक सेवा एवं सामुदायिक कल्याण में सिंधी समुदाय के महत्वपूर्ण पर प्रकाश डाला।
श्री बिरला ने 2003 से सिंधी समुदाय के साथ अपने लंबे एवं मधुर संबंधों को याद करते हुए कहा कि उनका समर्थन एवं सद्भावना निरंतर बनी हुई है। उन्होंने विदेश में संसदीय प्रतिनिधिमंडलों का नेतृत्व करते हुए अपनी यात्राओं के अनुभव साझा करते हुए कहा कि बारबाडोस से लेकर सूरीनाम और मेक्सिको तक, उन्होंने ऐसे जीवंत सिंधी समुदायों को देखा है जो अपनी विरासत को संरक्षित करने में निपुण हैं, साथ ही स्थानीय अर्थव्यवस्थाओं एवं सामाजिक ताने-बाने का एक अभिन्न अंग भी बन चुके हैं।
उन्होंने सिंधी युवाओं की उद्यमशील उत्कृष्टता, नवाचार एवं दूरदर्शी मानसिकता को भारत के विकास, विशेष रूप से प्रौद्योगिकी और नए युग के क्षेत्रों में प्रमुख चालक कहा। उन्होंने कहा कि उनका योगदान अन्य समुदायों को प्रेरित करता है और राष्ट्रीय विकास प्रयासों को मज़बूत करता है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी बातों को दोहराते हुए, श्री बिरला ने कहा कि इस समुदाय ने वैश्विक स्तर पर यह सीख दी है कि कैसे लचीलापन, कड़ी मेहनत और सांस्कृतिक अखंडता सफलता एवं जीवन का पुनर्निर्माण करती है। श्री बिरला ने कहा कि घरेलू और विदेशी, दोनों ही स्तरों पर उनकी उपलब्धियां राष्ट्रीय गौरव का विषय हैं।
अंत में श्री बिरला ने समुदाय को एकजुट करने, विरासत को संरक्षित करने एवं राष्ट्र निर्माण की भावना को मज़बूत करने के लिए वीएसएचएफए की सराहना की। उन्होंने आशा व्यक्त किया कि इस कार्यक्रम में हुए विचार-विमर्श और चर्चा सामाजिक सशक्तिकरण, युवा नेतृत्व तथा एक मज़बूत, एकजुट भारत के लक्ष्यों को और आगे बढ़ाएंगे।
इस अवसर पर दिल्ली की मुख्यमंत्री श्रीमती रेखा गुप्ता और अन्य गणमान्य लोग उपस्थित थे।