PIB Headquarters
Enterprise on Display: IITF Strengthens Small Businesses & Rural Entrepreneurs
23 NOV 2025 12:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Bharat Mandapam complex has transformed into a dynamic showcase of India’s economic diversity, bringing together traditional crafts, farm enterprises, startup innovations, and regional specialities from across states. The 44th India International Trade Fair (IITF) 2025, themed Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat (One India, Great India) with more than 3,500 participants, each carrying her own story of labour, heritage, and aspiration.
Inaugurated on 14 November 2025, the fourteen-day event is not merely a commercial gathering but an opportunity platform where first-generation entrepreneurs, rural artisans, and home-grown brands test their demand, connect with buyers, learn from peers, and access state support mechanisms. For many exhibitors, IITF represents a step into a larger national marketplace—one that reflects a confident, steadily growing, and self-reliant India.
Do You Know?
The India International Trade Fair (IITF), organised annually by the India Trade Promotion Organisation (ITPO) since 1980, is one of India’s most significant platforms for MSMEs, artisans, startups and industries to connect with buyers and expand their market reach. Over the years, it has grown into a showcase of India’s manufacturing strength, innovation and traditional crafts across diverse sectors. In 2024, the fair drew over one million visitors, reaffirming its status as one of the country’s most awaited trade events.
IITF is held at Bharat Mandapam, the modern convention and exhibition complex built within the Pragati Maidan precinct and inaugurated in 2023. Developed to provide India with a world-class venue for global exhibitions and major summits, it spans 123 acres and includes a 7,000-seat convention hall, seven exhibition halls, more than 100,000 m² of display area. The ITPO to host nearly 90 events each year, positioning New Delhi as a leading international exhibition destination.
Bihar: An Artisan Steps into National Spotlight
At the Bihar pavilion, 45-year-old Sridhi Kumari stands before rows of Bhagalpuri silk and zari workcraft she has honed over 12 years. As a first-time participant at IITF, she embodies the journey of women-led entrepreneurship, showcasing Bhagalpuri silk that holds a Geographical Indication (GI) tag. “I am an authorised seller,” she says, carefully arranging her sarees with evident pride.
She explains that the Bihar government extended support through its women-entrepreneurship schemes. “Our secretary guided me through all formalities,” she shared, emphasising how administrative assistance matters for first-timers. Her craft is a collaboration of skills from Bihar and West Bengal, as her artisans come from both states, reflecting an inter-regional textile exchange.
Another artisan, who previously attended IITF, encouraged her to participate.
“She told me there are strong earning possibilities during and after the fair,” Sridhi says. “How much it will translate into, we will know only after the fair concludes.” Her earlier participation in a GI-Mahotsav during March 2025 helped her earn the equivalent of two to three months of income, giving her confidence to scale further this year.
From Nalanda to Delhi: Weaver Who Returns Every Year
A few rows away, 49-year-old Tarun Pandey from Nalanda adjusts soft Baavanbuti. sarees woven with fine motifs. This marks his eighth participation at IITF. As a traditional weaving artisan, he represents a generational weaving tradition practiced across numerous Bihar villages. Each saree reflects meticulous labour, taking nearly three and a half days to complete, making his work both time-intensive and culturally significant.
He shares that IITF remains his primary annual exhibition. Explaining the income benefit, he said, “I earn the equivalent of nearly two to two-and-a-half months of my income from IITF.”
“We do not participate in other fairs, IITF matters the most,” he added.
His sarees are priced between ₹4,000 and ₹6,000, with intricate ones touching ₹10,000. But what sustains him, he says, are repeat customers who identify him as “the weaver from Nalanda” and return each year.
A Farmer-Turned-Entrepreneur & Expanding Opportunities
51-year-old Prahlad Ramrao Borgad and his wife Kaveri from Maharashtra’s Hingoli district, welcome visitors with neatly packed organic pulses, turmeric, ginger, pickles and other spices. A lifelong farmer, Borgad adopted organic farming in 2012 and formally launched ‘Surya Farmers’ in 2015 with support from his local Self-Help Group and the Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises (MSME) department.
“I saw IITF advertised online and approached the Maharashtra government. They guided us through the application,” he shared. This is his second participation, after exhibiting at IITF 2023. He has also been a part of the SARAS Mela 2024.
“Such platforms are not only about selling products…They help us build contacts, understand consumer expectations, and learn how to present our work professionally. As farmers, we would not learn these things on our own.” Borgad said. According to Borgad, the profit he earns at IITF is equivalent to four to five months of his income. In addition, he also receives orders over the phone once he returns home or after customers try his products.
Preserving a Traditional Art: Godhari From Latur
In the Maharashtra pavilion, Rukmani Ganeshpat Salge from Latur greets visitors alongside her 15-year-old daughter, Diksha. Her stall displays quilts crafted in the historic Godhari art form, a tradition kept alive by generations of women in her region. However, the craft faces pressure from mass-produced alternatives available in the market at lower prices. “This is my first year at IITF,” Rukmani says, as she smoothens the edges of a vibrant quilt.
“Each Godhari quilt takes four to five days of hand-stitching,” she said. These quilts, priced between ₹1,000 and ₹6,000, stand out for their authenticity and detailed workmanship.
For Rukmani, IITF is more than a selling space; it introduces her craft to buyers who value handmade work and helps sustain a tradition that is otherwise at risk of fading.
Jharkhand: Lac Bangles Representing 400 Adivasi Women
Jharkhand, celebrating its 25th year of statehood, is the state in focus at IITF 2025. At its pavilion, artisan 49-year-old Jhabar Mal displays lacquer bangles crafted through traditional techniques passed down through tribal communities. A participant for the past four to five years, he notes that he is the only artisan selling lac bangles at IITF. “I do not earn very high amounts in these 14 days. I come to IITF for my permanent customers who wait for me every year. Some of them even pre-order the bangles and collect them here. This is my sixth year at IITF” he said.
“The orders that come after the fair support nearly 400 Adivasi women who work with me back home in Jharkhand,” Mal added. He is part of the Lah Hasta Shilpa Swabalambi Sahakari Samitee Limited, a cooperative dedicated to sustaining rural livelihoods through craft.
Trade Fairs as Economic Ecosystems
Trade fairs like IITF play a much wider role than facilitating direct sales. They function as economic support systems where small traders gain visibility, secure long-term buyers, and understand market behaviour. Exhibitors often emphasise that post-fair orders matter as much as immediate sales, with many reporting income equivalents to several months.
The 2025 edition aligns with India’s broader vision under Viksit Bharat 2047, highlighting economic resilience, political stability, and expanding trade linkages, including ongoing Free Trade Agreements with various global partners.
As evening lights illuminate the pavilions, the stories behind each stall reflect the remarkable diversity of India’s entrepreneurial landscape. Many exhibitors travel hundreds of kilometres to access a platform that helps them grow, learn, and participate more confidently in the economy. For Sridhi, Tarun, Prahlad, Rukmani, and Jhabar, IITF is a place where tradition meets enterprise, where local skills find national relevance, and where small businesses gain the momentum they need to progress. In its 44th edition, the fair establishes that India’s economic growth emerges not only from large industries but equally from the perseverance, creativity, and ambition of small entrepreneurs who contribute to the country’s evolving marketplace.
References
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=2190245
https://www.indiatradefair.com/aahardelhi/uploads/pdfs/Aahar%202025%20Fair%20Guide.pdf
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1555538
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2078289
Click here to see PDF

PIB Headquarters
উদ্যমের সমারোহ: ক্ষুদ্র উদ্যোগ ও গ্রামীণ উদ্যোক্তাদের শক্তি বাড়াচ্ছে IITF
23 NOV 2025 12:07PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি ২৩ নভেম্বর ২০২৫
ভরত মাণ্ডপম কমপ্লেক্স এ বছর পরিণত হয়েছে ভারতের অর্থনৈতিক বৈচিত্র্যের এক জীবন্ত প্রদর্শনীতে, যেখানে এক ছাদের তলায় মিলেছে ঐতিহ্যবাহী হস্তশিল্প, কৃষিভিত্তিক উদ্যোগ, স্টার্টআপ উদ্ভাবন এবং বিভিন্ন রাজ্যের আঞ্চলিক বিশেষত্ব। এক ভারত, শ্রেষ্ঠ ভারত থিমে আয়োজিত ৪৪-তম ইন্ডিয়া ইন্টারন্যাশনাল ট্রেড ফেয়ার (IITF) ২০২৫-এ অংশ নিয়েছেন ৩,৫০০-রও বেশি প্রদর্শক, যাদের প্রত্যেকের মধ্যে নিহিত রয়েছে পরিশ্রম, ঐতিহ্য ও আকাঙ্ক্ষার অভিনব গল্প।
১৪ নভেম্বর ২০২৫-এ উদ্বোধন হওয়া এই চৌদ্দ দিনের অনুষ্ঠান শুধু বাণিজ্যিক সমাবেশ নয়; এটি এমন এক মঞ্চ, যেখানে প্রথম-প্রজন্মের উদ্যোক্তা, গ্রামীণ শিল্পী এবং স্বদেশি ব্র্যান্ডগুলি তাদের পণ্যের চাহিদা যাচাই করে, ক্রেতাদের সঙ্গে যোগাযোগ স্থাপন করে, সহকর্মীদের কাছ থেকে শিক্ষা নেয় এবং সরকারি সহায়তা ব্যবস্থায় প্রবেশাধিকার পায়। বহু প্রদর্শকের কাছে, IITF মানে বৃহত্তর জাতীয় বাজারে প্রবেশের প্রথম পদক্ষেপ, যা আত্মবিশ্বাসী, ক্রমবর্ধমান এবং
আত্মনির্ভর ভারতের প্রতিচ্ছবি।
বিহার: কারিগরি দক্ষতা জাতীয় মঞ্চে
বিহার প্যাভিলিয়নে ৪৫ বছর বয়সী শ্রীধি কুমারী দাঁড়িয়ে আছেন ভাগলপুরি সিল্ক ও জরির কারুকার্যের সারির সামনে, যে দক্ষতা তিনি গত ১২ বছরে অর্জন করেছেন। IITF-এ প্রথম অংশগ্রহণকারী হিসেবে তিনি প্রতিফলিত করছেন নারী-নেতৃত্বাধীন উদ্যোক্তা যাত্রাকে। ভাগলপুরি সিল্ক, যা জিআই ট্যাগপ্রাপ্ত, প্রদর্শন করতে গিয়ে তিনি বলেন, “আমি অনুমোদিত বিক্রেতা,” সতর্কভাবে শাড়িগুলি সাজাতে সাজাতে গর্বের সুরে এটি উল্লেখ করেন।
তিনি জানান, রাজ্যের নারী উদ্যোক্তা প্রকল্পের মাধ্যমে বিহার সরকার তাকে সহায়তা করেছে। “আমাদের সচিব সব নিয়ম বুঝিয়ে দিয়েছেন,” বলতে গিয়ে তিনি প্রথম-বার অংশগ্রহণকারীদের জন্য প্রশাসনিক সহায়তার গুরুত্ব তুলে ধরেন। তাঁর কাজে রয়েছে বিহার ও পশ্চিমবঙ্গের সমন্বিত দক্ষতা, কারণ তাঁর শিল্পীরা দুই রাজ্য থেকেই আসেন, যা আন্তঃরাজ্য বস্ত্রশিল্পের বিনিময়ের প্রতিফলন।
নালন্দা থেকে দিল্লি: যে তাঁতি বছরে একবার এখানে ফিরেই আসেন
কিছুটা দূরে ৪৯ বছর বয়সী তরুণ পাণ্ডে সামলে নিচ্ছেন নরম বাওনবুটি শাড়ি - সূক্ষ্ম নকশায় বোনা। এটি তাঁর IITF-এ অষ্টম অংশগ্রহণ। নালন্দার ঐতিহ্যবাহী তাঁতশিল্পের প্রতিনিধি তিনি, যেখানে গ্রামের পর গ্রাম ধরে এই হস্তশিল্প বহমান। প্রতিটি শাড়ি সম্পূর্ণ করতে লাগে প্রায় সাড়ে তিন দিন, যা সাংস্কৃতিকভাবে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। তিনি জানান, IITF-ই তাঁর প্রধান বার্ষিক প্রদর্শনী। আয়ের প্রসঙ্গে তিনি বলেন, “আমি এখানে প্রায় দুই থেকে আড়াই মাসের সমপরিমাণ আয় করি।”
তিনি আরও যোগ করেন, “আমরা অন্য মেলায় যাই না, IITF-ই সবচেয়ে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ।”
কৃষক থেকে উদ্যোক্তা: সুযোগের পরিসর বাড়ছে
মহারাষ্ট্রের হিঙ্গোলি জেলার ৫১ বছর বয়সী প্রহ্লাদ রামরাও বোরগাড ও তাঁর স্ত্রী কাভেরি দর্শকদের স্বাগত জানান সুশৃঙ্খলভাবে প্যাকেট করা জৈব ডাল, হলুদ, আদা, আচার এবং বিভিন্ন মশলার সঙ্গে। আজীবন কৃষিকাজের পর তিনি ২০১২ সালে জৈব চাষ শুরু করেন এবং ২০১৫ সালে স্থানীয় স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠী ও MSME দপ্তরের সহায়তায় ‘সূর্য ফার্মার্স’ প্রতিষ্ঠা করেন।
তিনি জানান, “অনলাইনে IITF-এর বিজ্ঞাপন দেখে মহারাষ্ট্র সরকারের কাছে যাই। তারা পুরো প্রক্রিয়া বুঝিয়ে দিয়েছে।” এটি তাঁর দ্বিতীয় অংশগ্রহণ, আগে ছিলেন আইআইটিএফ ২০২৩-এ, পাশাপাশি, অংশ নিয়েছেন সরস মেলা ২০২৪-এ।
ঐতিহ্যের রক্ষণাবেক্ষণ: লাতুরের ‘গোধারি’ শিল্প
মহারাষ্ট্র প্যাভিলিয়নে রুক্মিণী গণেশপাট সালগে দাঁড়িয়েছেন তাঁর ১৫ বছর বয়সী মেয়ে দীক্ষাকে সঙ্গে নিয়ে। তাঁদের স্টলে সাজানো ঐতিহ্যবাহী গোধারি, যা লাতুর অঞ্চলে প্রজন্মের পর প্রজন্ম ধরে নারীরা লালন করে এসেছেন। “এটি আমার প্রথম বছর IITF-এ,” বললেন রুক্মিণী, রঙিন কম্বল ঠিক করতে করতে।
ঝাড়খণ্ড: ৪০০ আদিবাসী নারীর প্রতিনিধিত্বে লাক্ষা চুড়ি
ঝাড়খণ্ড- ২০২৫-এ এরাজ্য প্রতিষ্ঠার ২৫ বছর পূর্তি উদযাপন চলছে, এ বছর IITF-এর ‘স্টেট ইন ফোকাস’। এখানে ৪৯ বছর বয়সী ঝবর মাল প্রদর্শন করছেন ঐতিহ্যবাহী লাক্ষার চুড়ি, যা বহু আদিবাসী সম্প্রদায়ের উত্তরাধিকার। গত চার-পাঁচ বছর ধরে তিনি অংশ নিচ্ছেন এবং জানান, তিনিই IITF-এ একমাত্র ল্আক্ষা চুড়ি বিক্রেতা।
বাণিজ্য মেলা: অর্থনৈতিক ব্যবস্থা হিসেবে বিশেষ ভূমিকায়
IITF-এর মতো ট্রেড ফেয়ার শুধু সরাসরি বিক্রির সুযোগই সৃষ্টি করে নি, ক্ষুদ্র ব্যবসায়ীদের দৃশ্যমানতা বৃদ্ধি, দীর্ঘমেয়াদী ক্রেতা অর্জন, বাজারের আচরণ বোঝা এবং ভবিষ্যৎ অর্ডার নিশ্চিত করার ক্ষেত্রেও গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করেছে। বহু প্রদর্শক বলেন, মেলা-পরবর্তী অর্ডারও প্রায়শই কয়েক মাসের আয়ের সমপরিমাণ হয়ে দাঁড়ায়।
২০২৫ সালের এই আয়োজন বিকশিত ভারত ২০৪৭–এর বৃহত্তর লক্ষ্যকে প্রতিফলিত করে, যেখানে রয়েছে অর্থনৈতিক স্থিতি, রাজনৈতিক স্থায়িত্ব এবং ক্রমবর্ধমান বৈদেশিক বাণিজ্য সংযোগ, যার মধ্যে রয়েছে চলমান একাধিক মুক্ত বাণিজ্য চুক্তি (FTA) আলোচনা।
তথ্যসূত্র
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=2190245
https://www.indiatradefair.com/aahardelhi/uploads/pdfs/Aahar%202025%20Fair%20Guide.pdf
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1555538
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2078289
Click here to see PDF