पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
CAQM ने सोनीपत, हरियाणा में एनफोर्समेंट इंस्पेक्शन किया
101 यूनिट्स/साइटों का इंस्पेक्शन किया गया और 29 (05 C&D साइट सहित) कमीशन के कानूनी निर्देशों का उल्लंघन करते हुए पाए गए
22 NOV 2025 8:24PM by PIB Delhi
NCR और आस-पास के इलाकों में एयर क्वालिटी मैनेजमेंट कमीशन (CAQM) ने 21.11.2025 को सोनीपत, हरियाणा में एक बड़ा इंस्पेक्शन ऑपरेशन किया। यह इंस्पेक्शन ऑपरेशन नेशनल कैपिटल रीजन (NCR) में कानूनी निर्देशों और तय पर्यावरण नियमों का सख्ती से पालन पक्का करने के लिए कमीशन के चल रहे एनफोर्समेंट ड्राइव का हिस्सा था। ऑपरेशन के लिए कमीशन की कुल 20 फ्लाइंग स्क्वाड टीमों को तैनात किया गया था।
एनफोर्समेंट एक्शन जिले के कन्फर्मिंग और नॉन-कन्फर्मिंग, दोनों इंडस्ट्रियल एरिया में किया गया। इंस्पेक्शन को डिस्ट्रिक्ट एडमिनिस्ट्रेशन ने लीड किया, जिसमें डिप्टी कमिश्नर (DCs), ड्यूटी मजिस्ट्रेट और पुलिस वाले भी इंस्पेक्शन के दौरान मौजूद थे ताकि ऑपरेशन को आसान बनाया जा सके। इंस्पेक्शन एरिया डिस्ट्रिक्ट एडमिनिस्ट्रेशन ने फ्लाइंग स्क्वॉड को दिए थे।
कुल 101 इंस्पेक्शन किए गए, जिनमें 06 कंस्ट्रक्शन और डिमोलिशन (C&D) साइट और बाकी इंडस्ट्रियल एरिया शामिल थे। शुरुआती असेसमेंट के अनुसार, 29 यूनिट्स वायलेशन में पाई गई हैं, जिनमें 05 C&D साइट शामिल हैं।
नॉन-कन्फर्मिंग एरिया में, 55 इंस्पेक्शन किए गए और 21 वायलेशन पाए गए (जिसमें 2 C&D साइट शामिल हैं)। कन्फर्मिंग इंडस्ट्रियल एरिया में, 46 इंस्पेक्शन किए गए और 8 वायलेशन रिकॉर्ड किए गए (जिसमें 3 C&D साइट शामिल हैं)।
ड्राइव के दौरान देखे गए मुख्य उल्लंघन में शामिल हैं:
• बिना मंज़ूरी वाले फ्यूल का इस्तेमाल;
• एयर पॉल्यूशन कंट्रोल डिवाइस (APCDs) का न होना/खराब काम करना – करीब 20 यूनिट्स में खराब सिस्टम पाए गए;
• स्टेट पॉल्यूशन कंट्रोल बोर्ड (SPCB) से वैलिड कंसेंट टू ऑपरेट (CTO) के बिना ऑपरेट करना
• तय C&D नियमों का उल्लंघन
कमीशन ने कहा कि नियमों का पालन न करने वालों को रोकने, सोर्स पर एमिशन कम करने और ऐसी प्रदूषण फैलाने वाली संस्थाओं के पास रहने वाले लोगों को राहत देने के लिए कड़े इंस्पेक्शन ज़रूरी हैं। इन एनफोर्समेंट कोशिशों का मकसद यह पक्का करना है कि इंडस्ट्री और C&D साइटें तय नियमों का पालन करें और इलाके में एयर पॉल्यूशन में योगदान न दें।
सोनीपत में यह इंस्पेक्शन ऑपरेशन CAQM की बड़ी एनफोर्समेंट पहल का हिस्सा है, ताकि राज्य सरकारों, ज़िला अधिकारियों और इलाके की संबंधित एजेंसियों के साथ मिलकर, खासकर GRAP पीरियड के दौरान, ज़मीनी मॉनिटरिंग को तेज़ किया जा सके।

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
CAQM conducts An Enforcement Inspection in Sonipat, Haryana
101 units/ sites inspected and 29 (including 05 C&D sites) found flouting Statutory Directions of the Commission
22 NOV 2025 8:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Commission for Air Quality Management in NCR and Adjoining Areas (CAQM) undertook a major inspection operation in Sonipat, Haryana on 21.11.2025. The inspection operation was a part of the Commission’s ongoing enforcement drive to ensure nstrict compliance to the Statutory Directions and prescribed environmental norms in the National Capital Region (NCR). A total of 20 Flying Squad teams of the Commission were deployed for the operation.
The enforcement action was conducted in both conforming and non-conforming industrial areas of the District. The inspection was led by the District administration, including Deputy Commissioners (DCs), Duty Magistrates, and Police personnel were also present during the inspection to support and facilitate smooth operations. The inspection areas were allocated to the Flying Squads by the District Administration.
A total of 101 inspections were carried out, including 06 Construction & Demolition (C&D) sites and rest were industrial areas. As per preliminary assessment, 29 units have been found to be in violation, including 05 C&D sites.
In the non-conforming areas, 55 inspections were conducted and 21 violations detected (including 2 C&D sites). In conforming industrial areas, 46 inspections were conducted and 8 violations were recorded (including 3 C&D sites).
The major violations observed during the drive included:
• Use of unapproved fuel;
• Absence/ malfunctioning of Air Pollution Control Devices (APCDs) – around 20 units were found with malfunctioning systems;
• Operating without valid Consent to Operate (CTO) from the State Pollution Control Board (SPCB)
• Violation of prescribed C&D norms
The Commission stated that stringent inspections are essential to curb non-compliance, reduce emissions at source, and provide relief to citizens residing near such non-compliant polluting entities. These enforcement efforts are aimed at ensuring that industries and C&D sites follow the prescribed norms and do not contribute to air pollution in the region.
This inspection operation in Sonipat is part of the larger enforcement initiative of CAQM to intensify on-ground monitoring, particularly during the GRAP period, in close coordination with State Governments, District Authorities and concerned agencies in the region.