Ministry of Defence
Defence Secretary Leads NCC’s 78th Raising Day Commemoration at National War Memorial
Tri-Service NCC Girl Cadets Pay Homage at National War Memorial
22 NOV 2025 12:45PM by PIB Delhi
The National Cadet Corps (NCC) is set to celebrate its 78th Raising Day on November 23, 2025, with commemorative events planned across the country. As a prelude to the celebrations, a solemn wreath-laying ceremony was held at the National War Memorial, New Delhi, on November 22, 2025, where Defence Secretary Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh and Director General NCC Lt Gen Virendra Vats laid a wreath & paid homage to the fallen heroes on behalf of the entire organisation. The observance set the tone for a nationwide celebration that highlighted the NCC’s steadfast role in nation building and youth development.
Three NCC girl cadets from the Tri-Services also laid a wreath and paid homage to the fallen heroes, joining the senior leadership in honouring the nation’s bravehearts. After the ceremony, the Defence Secretary, DG NCC and the gathering witnessed a band performance by NCC cadets drawn from various Delhi schools, adding a ceremonial touch to the commemoration.
From its establishment in 1948 with just 20,000 cadets, the NCC has grown into the world’s largest uniformed youth organisation with 20 lakh cadets, including an increase of 6 lakh cadets between 2014 and 2025. Today, its footprint extends to 713 out of India’s 780 districts, making it one of the most widely represented youth institutions in the country.
Across states and union territories, cadets commemorated the day through a series of public-service initiatives like blood donation drives, tree plantation activities, ‘Swachhta Hi Sewa’ campaigns and anti-drug awareness programmes under Nasha Mukti Abhiyaan. These efforts demonstrated the organisation’s continued focus on community engagement, environmental protection and social responsibility.
Addressing the gathering, the Defence Secretary applauded the NCC’s contributions in multiple spheres. He highlighted flagship initiatives such as Apda Mitra disaster-response training, the NCC Mt. Everest expedition and the inclusion of Drone & Cyber training in the curriculum.
As the NCC observes its 77th anniversary, it continues to evolve as a vibrant and future-ready organisation, preparing disciplined, socially aware and technologically skilled youth committed to strengthening a Viksit Bharat.

وزارت دفاع
دفاعی سکریٹری نے قومی جنگی یادگار پر این سی سی کے 78 ویں یوم تاسیس کی یادگاری تقریب کی قیادت کی
تینوں افواج کی این سی سی کیڈٹس نے قومی جنگی یادگار پر خراج عقیدت پیش کیا
22 NOV 2025 12:45PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل کیڈٹ کور (این سی سی) 23 نومبر 2025 کو اپنا 78 واں یوم تاسیس منانے کے لیے تیار ہے ، جس میں ملک بھر میں یادگاری تقریبات کا منصوبہ بنایا گیا ہے ۔ تقریبات کی پیش کش کے طور پر ، 22 نومبر 2025 کو نیشنل وار میموریل ، نئی دہلی میں پھولوں کی چادر چڑھانے کی تقریب کا انعقاد کیا گیا ، جہاں سکریٹری دفاع جناب راجیش کمار سنگھ اور ڈائریکٹر جنرل این سی سی لیفٹیننٹ جنرل وریندر وتس نے پوری تنظیم کی جانب سے پھولوں کی چادر چڑھائی اور شہید ہیروز کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا ۔ اس تقریب نے ملک گیر جشن کے لیے سمت متعین کی جس نے قوم کی تعمیر اور نوجوانوں کی ترقی میں این سی سی کے ثابت قدم کردار کو اجاگر کیا ۔
تینوں افواج کی تین این سی سی کیڈٹس نے بھی ملک کے بہادروں کو اعزاز دینے میں سینئر قیادت کے ساتھ مل کر پھولوں کی چادر چڑھائی اور شہید ہیروز کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا ۔ تقریب کے بعد ، سکریٹری دفاع ، ڈی جی این سی سی اور اجتماع نے دہلی کے مختلف اسکولوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے این سی سی کیڈٹس کی بینڈ پرفارمنس کا مشاہدہ کیا ، جس نے یادگاری تقریب میں ایک رسمی انداز کا اضافہ کیا ۔
1948 میں صرف 20,000 کیڈٹس کے ساتھ اپنے قیام سے ، این سی سی 20 لاکھ کیڈٹس کے ساتھ دنیا کی سب سے بڑی وردی والی نوجوانوں کی تنظیم بن گئی ہے ، جس میں 2014 اور 2025 کے درمیان 6 لاکھ کیڈٹس کا اضافہ بھی شامل ہے ۔ آج ، اس کا اثر ہندوستان کے 780 اضلاع میں سے 713 تک پھیلا ہوا ہے ، جو اسے ملک میں سب سے زیادہ نمائندگی والے نوجوانوں کے اداروں میں سے ایک بناتا ہے ۔
ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں ، کیڈٹس نے نشہ مکت ابھیان کے تحت خون کے عطیہ کی مہمات ، شجرکاری کی سرگرمیاں ، 'سوچھتا ہی سیوا' مہمات اور منشیات کے خلاف آگاہی پروگراموں جیسے عوامی خدمات کے اقدامات کے ذریعے اس دن کو منایا ۔ ان کوششوں نے کمیونٹی کی شمولیت ، ماحولیاتی تحفظ اور سماجی ذمہ داری پر تنظیم کی مسلسل توجہ کا مظاہرہ کیا ۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے سکریٹری دفاع نے متعدد شعبوں میں این سی سی کے تعاون کو سراہا ۔ انہوں نے آپدا مترا ڈیزاسٹر رسپانس ٹریننگ ، این سی سی ماؤنٹ ایورسٹ مہم اور ڈرون اور سائبر ٹریننگ کو نصاب میں شامل کرنا جیسے فلیگ شپ اقدامات پر روشنی ڈالی ۔
جیسا کہ این سی سی اپنی 77 ویں سالگرہ منا رہا ہے ، یہ وکست بھارت کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے پرعزم نظم و ضبط ، سماجی طور پر باخبر اور تکنیکی طور پر ہنر مند نوجوانوں کو تیار کرنے والی ایک متحرک اور مستقبل کے لیے تیار تنظیم کے طور پر تیار ہو رہا ہے ۔