Ministry of Defence
Defence Secretary Leads NCC’s 78th Raising Day Commemoration at National War Memorial
Tri-Service NCC Girl Cadets Pay Homage at National War Memorial
22 NOV 2025 12:45PM by PIB Delhi
The National Cadet Corps (NCC) is set to celebrate its 78th Raising Day on November 23, 2025, with commemorative events planned across the country. As a prelude to the celebrations, a solemn wreath-laying ceremony was held at the National War Memorial, New Delhi, on November 22, 2025, where Defence Secretary Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh and Director General NCC Lt Gen Virendra Vats laid a wreath & paid homage to the fallen heroes on behalf of the entire organisation. The observance set the tone for a nationwide celebration that highlighted the NCC’s steadfast role in nation building and youth development.
Three NCC girl cadets from the Tri-Services also laid a wreath and paid homage to the fallen heroes, joining the senior leadership in honouring the nation’s bravehearts. After the ceremony, the Defence Secretary, DG NCC and the gathering witnessed a band performance by NCC cadets drawn from various Delhi schools, adding a ceremonial touch to the commemoration.
From its establishment in 1948 with just 20,000 cadets, the NCC has grown into the world’s largest uniformed youth organisation with 20 lakh cadets, including an increase of 6 lakh cadets between 2014 and 2025. Today, its footprint extends to 713 out of India’s 780 districts, making it one of the most widely represented youth institutions in the country.
Across states and union territories, cadets commemorated the day through a series of public-service initiatives like blood donation drives, tree plantation activities, ‘Swachhta Hi Sewa’ campaigns and anti-drug awareness programmes under Nasha Mukti Abhiyaan. These efforts demonstrated the organisation’s continued focus on community engagement, environmental protection and social responsibility.
Addressing the gathering, the Defence Secretary applauded the NCC’s contributions in multiple spheres. He highlighted flagship initiatives such as Apda Mitra disaster-response training, the NCC Mt. Everest expedition and the inclusion of Drone & Cyber training in the curriculum.
As the NCC observes its 77th anniversary, it continues to evolve as a vibrant and future-ready organisation, preparing disciplined, socially aware and technologically skilled youth committed to strengthening a Viksit Bharat.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा सचिव ने राष्ट्रीय युद्ध स्मारक पर एनसीसी के 78वें स्थापना दिवस समारोह की अगुवाई की
तीनों सेनाओं की एनसीसी बालिका कैडेटों ने युद्ध स्मारक पर श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की
22 NOV 2025 12:45PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय कैडेट कोर (एनसीसी) 23 नवंबर, 2025 को अपना 78वां स्थापना दिवस मनाने जा रहा है, जिसके उपलक्ष्य में देश भर में कई कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए जाएंगे। इस समारोह की शुरुआत में, 22 नवंबर, 2025 को राष्ट्रीय युद्ध स्मारक, नई दिल्ली में एक भव्य पुष्पांजलि समारोह आयोजित किया गया, जहां रक्षा सचिव श्री राजेश कुमार सिंह और एनसीसी महानिदेशक लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल वीरेंद्र वत्स ने एनसीसी की ओर से शहीदों को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की। इस कार्यक्रम ने राष्ट्रव्यापी समारोह की शुरूआत कर दी, जिसमें राष्ट्र निर्माण और युवा विकास में एनसीसी की अटूट भूमिका को रेखांकित किया गया।
तीनों सेनाओं की तीन एनसीसी बालिका कैडेटों ने भी पुष्पांजलि अर्पित की और शहीद वीरों को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की, और देश के वीरों के सम्मान में वरिष्ठ नेतृत्व के साथ शामिल हुईं। समारोह के बाद, रक्षा सचिव, एनसीसी महानिदेशक और उपस्थित लोगों ने दिल्ली के विभिन्न स्कूलों से आए एनसीसी कैडेटों की बैंड प्रस्तुति देखी, जिसने इस स्मृति समारोह को और भी भव्य बना दिया।
1948 में मात्र 20,000 कैडेटों के साथ अपनी स्थापना से लेकर, आज एनसीसी 20 लाख कैडेटों के साथ विश्व का सबसे बड़ा वर्दीधारी युवा संगठन बन गया है। इसमें 2014 और 2025 के बीच 6 लाख कैडेटों की वृद्धि शामिल है। आज, इसकी उपस्थिति देश के 780 जिलों में से 713 तक फैली हुई है, जिससे यह देश में सबसे व्यापक रूप से प्रतिनिधित्व वाले युवा संस्थानों में से एक बन गया है।
राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में, कैडेटों ने रक्तदान अभियान, वृक्षारोपण गतिविधियां, 'स्वच्छता ही सेवा' अभियान और नशा मुक्ति अभियान के तहत नशा-विरोधी जागरूकता कार्यक्रमों जैसी कई जन-सेवा पहलों के माध्यम से इस दिवस को मनाया। इन प्रयासों ने सामुदायिक सहभागिता, पर्यावरण संरक्षण और सामाजिक उत्तरदायित्व पर एनसीसी के निरंतर ध्यान को प्रदर्शित किया।
रक्षा सचिव ने उपस्थित जनसमूह को संबोधित करते हुए विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में एनसीसी के योगदान की सराहना की। उन्होंने आपदा मित्र आपदा-प्रतिक्रिया प्रशिक्षण, एनसीसी माउंट एवरेस्ट अभियान और पाठ्यक्रम में ड्रोन एवं साइबर प्रशिक्षण को शामिल करने जैसी प्रमुख पहलों पर जोर दिया।
एनसीसी अपनी 77वीं वर्षगांठ मना रहा है। एनसीसी एक जीवंत और भविष्य के लिए तैयार संगठन के रूप में विकसित हो रहा है, जो विकसित भारत को मजबूत करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध अनुशासित, सामाजिक रूप से जागरूक और तकनीकी रूप से कुशल युवाओं को तैयार कर रहा है।