Ministry of Defence
Defence Secretary Leads NCC’s 78th Raising Day Commemoration at National War Memorial
Tri-Service NCC Girl Cadets Pay Homage at National War Memorial
22 NOV 2025 12:45PM by PIB Delhi
The National Cadet Corps (NCC) is set to celebrate its 78th Raising Day on November 23, 2025, with commemorative events planned across the country. As a prelude to the celebrations, a solemn wreath-laying ceremony was held at the National War Memorial, New Delhi, on November 22, 2025, where Defence Secretary Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh and Director General NCC Lt Gen Virendra Vats laid a wreath & paid homage to the fallen heroes on behalf of the entire organisation. The observance set the tone for a nationwide celebration that highlighted the NCC’s steadfast role in nation building and youth development.
Three NCC girl cadets from the Tri-Services also laid a wreath and paid homage to the fallen heroes, joining the senior leadership in honouring the nation’s bravehearts. After the ceremony, the Defence Secretary, DG NCC and the gathering witnessed a band performance by NCC cadets drawn from various Delhi schools, adding a ceremonial touch to the commemoration.
From its establishment in 1948 with just 20,000 cadets, the NCC has grown into the world’s largest uniformed youth organisation with 20 lakh cadets, including an increase of 6 lakh cadets between 2014 and 2025. Today, its footprint extends to 713 out of India’s 780 districts, making it one of the most widely represented youth institutions in the country.
Across states and union territories, cadets commemorated the day through a series of public-service initiatives like blood donation drives, tree plantation activities, ‘Swachhta Hi Sewa’ campaigns and anti-drug awareness programmes under Nasha Mukti Abhiyaan. These efforts demonstrated the organisation’s continued focus on community engagement, environmental protection and social responsibility.
Addressing the gathering, the Defence Secretary applauded the NCC’s contributions in multiple spheres. He highlighted flagship initiatives such as Apda Mitra disaster-response training, the NCC Mt. Everest expedition and the inclusion of Drone & Cyber training in the curriculum.
As the NCC observes its 77th anniversary, it continues to evolve as a vibrant and future-ready organisation, preparing disciplined, socially aware and technologically skilled youth committed to strengthening a Viksit Bharat.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
தேசிய போர் நினைவுச்சின்னத்தில் என்சிசி-ன் 78-வது நிறுவன தின நிகழ்ச்சிகளை பாதுகாப்புத்துறை செயலாளர் தொடங்கிவைத்தார்
22 NOV 2025 12:45PM by PIB Chennai
தேசிய மாணவர் படை (என்சிசி), அதன் 78-வது நிறுவன தினத்தை நவம்பர் 23, அன்று நாடு முழுவதும் கொண்டாடவுள்ளது. கொண்டாட்டங்களுக்கு முன்னதாக, நவம்பர் 22 அன்று புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள தேசிய போர் நினைவுச்சின்னத்தில் ஒரு புனிதமான மலர்வளையம் வைக்கும் விழா நடைபெற்றது, இதில் பாதுகாப்புத் துறை செயலாளர் திரு ராஜேஷ் குமார் சிங் மற்றும் என்சிசி தலைமை இயக்குநர் லெப்டினன்ட் ஜெனரல் வீரேந்திர வாட்ஸ் ஆகியோர் முழு அமைப்பின் சார்பாகவும் வீரமரணம் அடைந்த படைவீரர்களுக்கு மலர்வளையம் வைத்து அஞ்சலி செலுத்தினர். தேசத்தைக் கட்டியெழுப்புதல் மற்றும் இளைஞர் மேம்பாட்டில் என்சிசி-யின் உறுதியான பங்கை எடுத்துக்காட்டும் நாடு தழுவிய கொண்டாட்டத்தை இது பிரதிபலித்தது.
முப்படைகளின் அணிகளைச் சேர்ந்த மூன்று பெண் கேடட்களும் மலர்வளையம் வைத்து வீரமரணம் அடைந்த வீரர்களுக்கு அஞ்சலி செலுத்தினர். விழாவிற்குப் பிறகு, பாதுகாப்புத் துறை செயலாளர், என்சிசி தலைமை இயக்குநர் மற்றும் கூடியிருந்தவர்கள் தில்லியின் பல்வேறு பள்ளிகளிலிருந்து தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்ட என்சிசி கேடட்களின் இசைக்குழு நிகழ்ச்சியைக் கண்டுகளித்தனர்.
1948-ம் ஆண்டு 20,000 கேடட்களுடன் நிறுவப்பட்ட என்சிசி, 2014 மற்றும் 2025- க்கு இடையில் 6 லட்சம் கேடட்கள் சேர்ப்பு உட்பட 20 லட்சம் கேடட்களைக் கொண்ட உலகின் மிகப்பெரிய சீருடை அணிந்த இளைஞர் அமைப்பாக வளர்ந்துள்ளது. இன்று, அதன் தடம் இந்தியாவின் 780 மாவட்டங்களில் 713 ஆக விரிவடைந்து, நாட்டில் மிகவும் பரவலாக பிரதிநிதித்துவப்படுத்தப்படும் இளைஞர் அமைப்புகளில் ஒன்றாக மாறியுள்ளது.
மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில், கேடட்கள் இரத்த தான இயக்கங்கள், மரம் நடும் நடவடிக்கைகள், 'தூய்மையே சேவை ' பிரச்சாரங்கள் மற்றும் போதைப் பொருள் இல்லா இயக்கத்தின் கீழ் போதைப்பொருள் எதிர்ப்பு விழிப்புணர்வு திட்டங்கள் போன்ற தொடர்ச்சியான பொது சேவை முயற்சிகள் மூலம் இந்த நாளை நினைவுகூர்ந்தனர். இந்த முயற்சிகள் சமூக ஈடுபாடு, சுற்றுச்சூழல் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் சமூகப் பொறுப்பு ஆகியவற்றில் அமைப்பின் தொடர்ச்சியான கவனம் செலுத்தப்படுவதை நிரூபித்தன.
கூட்டத்தில் உரையாற்றிய பாதுகாப்புத் துறை செயலாளர், பல துறைகளில் என்சிசியின் பங்களிப்புகளைப் பாராட்டினார்.
என்.சி.சி தனது 77-வது ஆண்டு நிறைவைக் கொண்டாடும் வேளையில், அது ஒரு துடிப்பான மற்றும் எதிர்காலத்திற்குத் தயாராக இருக்கும் அமைப்பாக தொடர்ந்து பரிணமித்து வருகிறது என்று கூறினார்.