Ministry of Coal
CMPDI Celebrates 51st CIL & CMPDI Foundation Day
21 NOV 2025 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
CMPDI, a Mini-Ratna Company, celebrated the 51st Foundation Day of Coal India Limited and CMPDI 20th November with full fervor at CMPDI, Ranchi.
The Chief Guest, Shri Sanjay Seth, Minister of State for Defence, Government of India, remarked in his address that completing 50 years is an extraordinary milestone for Coal India and CMPDI. He emphasized that high-quality R&D and continuous innovation have been key to CMPDI achieving this landmark. He also commended the promptness and dedication with which CMPDI has been meeting the nation’s energy needs since its inception. He further said, CMPDI is making significant contribution in achieving PM Shri Narendra Modi ji's vision of Viksit Bharat 2047 and target of Net Zero Emissions by 2070.
Shri N. C. Jha, Former Chairman of Coal India Limited and Special Guest of Honour, praised CMPDI for its contributions and emphasized the need for the organization to adopt Information Technology more effectively and diversify its services to remain relevant in the evolving landscape. He urged CMPDI to enhance and strengthen its Business Development department to tap into the vast opportunities emerging in the mining sector.
Shri Manoj Kumar, Former CMD of CMPDI, stated that CMPDI must align its services with the nation’s vision of Viksit Bharat and its Net-Zero targets. He added that CMPDI is fully prepared to seize the emerging opportunities to meet the country’s growing energy needs.
Shri Satish Jha, CMD, CMPDI (Additional Charge) & CMD, ECL in his address, highlighted major achievement of CMPDI in the last one year and said that to remain relevant in a rapidly changing global landscape, CMPDI must now diversify aggressively beyond coal. It needs to advance into Critical and Rare Earth Elements (REEs), clean energy solutions, and adopt advanced technologies such as AI/ML and smart mining to enhance productivity and efficiency. This strategic transition is not merely an opportunity but a necessity for CMPDI to sustain its leadership and innovation in the decades ahead.
Shri Sanjay Seth, along with other distinguished dignitaries, presented corporate awards to the Departments and Regional Institutes of CMPDI in recognition of their outstanding performance across various operational domains during 2024–25.
Shri Nilendu Kumar Singh, CMD, CCL; Shri Shankar Nagachari, Director (Technical/CRD); Shri Rajiv Kumar Sinha, Director (Technical/ES); Shri Nripendra Nath, Director (Technical/RD&T)); Dr. Kamakshi Raman, Executive Director, IICM, Ex CMDs, Ex-Directors, Ex-GMs of CMPDI and CIL & All Regional Directors; GMs/HoDs, representatives of CMOAI were also present at the occasion.

کوئلے کی وزارت
سی ایم پی ڈی آئی نے سی آئی ایل اور سی ایم پی ڈی آئی کا 51 واں یوم تاسیس منایا
21 NOV 2025 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
منی رتنا کمپنی سی ایم پی ڈی آئی نے سی ایم پی ڈی آئی ، رانچی میں 20 نومبر کو کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ اور سی ایم پی ڈی آئی کا 51 واں یوم تاسیس بڑے جوش و خروش کے ساتھ منایا۔
مہمان خصوصی ، جناب سنجے سیٹھ ، وزیر مملکت برائے دفاع ، حکومت ہند نے اپنے خطاب میں کہا کہ 50 سال مکمل کرنا کول انڈیا اور سی ایم پی ڈی آئی کے لیے ایک غیر معمولی سنگ میل ہے ۔انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ اعلی معیار کی تحقیق و ترقی اور مسلسل اختراع سی ایم پی ڈی آئی کے اس سنگ میل کو حاصل کرنے کی کلید رہی ہے ۔ انہوں نے اس تیزی اور لگن کی بھی تعریف کی جس کے ساتھ سی ایم پی ڈی آئی اپنے آغاز سے ہی ملک کی توانائی کی ضروریات کو پورا کر رہا ہے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ سی ایم پی ڈی آئی وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کے وکشت بھارت 2047 کے وژن اور 2070 تک خالص صفر اخراج کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہا ہے ۔
کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ کے سابق چیئرمین اور خصوصی مہمان خصوصی جناب این سی جھا نے سی ایم پی ڈی آئی کے تعاون کی تعریف کی اور تنظیم کو انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کو زیادہ مؤثر طریقے سے اپنانے اور اپنی خدمات کو متنوع بنانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا تاکہ ابھرتے ہوئے منظر نامے میں متعلقہ رہے ۔ انہوں نے سی ایم پی ڈی آئی پر زور دیا کہ وہ کان کنی کے شعبے میں ابھرتے ہوئے وسیع مواقع سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے لیے اپنے بزنس ڈیولپمنٹ ڈپارٹمنٹ کو بہتر اور بڑھانے کی اپیل کی ۔
سی ایم پی ڈی آئی کے سابق سی ایم ڈی جناب منوج کمار نے کہا کہ سی ایم پی ڈی آئی کو اپنی خدمات کو ملک کے وکشت بھارت کے وژن اور اس کے نیٹ زیرو اہداف کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کرنا چاہیے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ سی ایم پی ڈی آئی ملک کی بڑھتی ہوئی توانائی کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ابھرتے ہوئے مواقع سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے لیے پوری طرح تیار ہے ۔
جناب ستیش جھا ، سی ایم ڈی ، سی ایم پی ڈی آئی (ایڈیشنل چارج) اور سی ایم ڈی ، ای سی ایل نے اپنے خطاب میں پچھلے ایک سال میں سی ایم پی ڈی آئی کی بڑی کامیابی پر روشنی ڈالی اور کہا کہ تیزی سے بدلتے ہوئے عالمی منظر نامے میں متعلقہ رہنے کے لیے ، سی ایم پی ڈی آئی کو اب کوئلے سے آگے جارحانہ انداز میں تنوع پیدا کرنا چاہیے ۔ اسے اہم اور نایاب ارتھ ایلیمنٹس (آر ای ای) صاف توانائی کے حل میں آگے بڑھنے کی ضرورت ہے ، اور پیداواری صلاحیت اور کارکردگی کو بڑھانے کے لیے اے آئی/ایم ایل اور سمارٹ مائننگ جیسی جدید ٹیکنالوجی کو اپنانے کی ضرورت ہے ۔ یہ اسٹریٹجک تبدیلی محض ایک موقع نہیں ہے بلکہ آنے والی دہائیوں میں اپنی قیادت اور اختراع کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے سی ایم پی ڈی آئی کے لیے ایک ضرورت ہے ۔
جناب سنجے سیٹھ نے دیگر ممتاز شخصیات کے ساتھ ، سی ایم پی ڈی آئی کے محکموں اور علاقائی اداروں کو 2024-25 کے دوران مختلف آپریشنل ڈومینز میں ان کی شاندار کارکردگی کے اعتراف میں کارپوریٹ ایوارڈز پیش کیے ۔
جناب نیلندو کمار سنگھ ، سی ایم ڈی ، سی سی ایل ؛ جناب شنکر ناگاچاری ، ڈائریکٹر (ٹیکنیکل/سی آر ڈی) جناب راجیو کمار سنہا ، ڈائریکٹر (ٹیکنیکل/ای ایس) جناب نرپیندر ناتھ ، ڈائریکٹر (ٹیکنیکل/آر ڈی اینڈ ٹی) ڈاکٹر کاماکشی رمن ، ایگزیکٹو ڈائریکٹر ، آئی آئی سی ایم ، سابق سی ایم ڈی ، سابق ڈائریکٹر ، سی ایم پی ڈی آئی کے سابق جی ایم اور سی آئی ایل اور تمام علاقائی ڈائریکٹر ؛ جی ایم/ایچ او ڈی ، سی ایم او اے آئی کے نمائندے بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے ۔