Ministry of Finance
Expenditure Secretary inaugurates four new digital courses on iGOT Karmayogi platform developed by AJNIFM
New courses align with Government’s emphasis on innovation-led capacity building in public sector: Expenditure Secretary
FinTech sector in India; Disposal of Scrap Goods; Cash Flow Statement in Financial Analysis; and Investment Management using Fixed Income Securities are the four new courses on iGOT Karmayogi platform
21 NOV 2025 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Arun Jaitley National Institute of Financial Management (AJNIFM), an institution under the Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance, has launched four new digital learning courses aimed at strengthening capacity-building efforts in public finance and governance.
The initiative was officially inaugurated by Shri V. Vualnam, Secretary, Department of Expenditure, who highlighted the government’s commitment to innovation in training and continuous professional development for civil servants. These new courses leverage the iGOT Karmayogi platform – the Government of India’s flagship digital learning portal for civil service capacity building – to make training more accessible and effective.
In his inaugural address, Shri V. Vualnam underscored the importance of continuous professional development and the role of digital learning in strengthening fiscal governance. He commended AJNIFM’s innovative approach in integrating emerging financial technologies, analytical tools and practical applications into its curriculum, noting that this aligns with the government’s emphasis on innovation-led capacity building in the public sector.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Praveen Kumar, Director of AJNIFM, emphasised the AJNIFM’s commitment to advancing learning in financial management, data analytics and governance reforms.
The four newly launched courses are:
• FinTech in India: Growth Story and Regulatory Framework
• Disposal of Scrap Goods
• Cash Flow Statement in Financial Analysis
• Investment Management using Fixed Income Securities
Each of these courses is designed to enhance the analytical, financial and procedural competencies of government officials. By offering these modules through the digital iGOT Karmayogi platform, AJNIFM is promoting a culture of continuous learning and upskilling in line with the National Programme for Civil Services Capacity Building (Mission Karmayogi).
The launch was attended by senior officials from the Department of Expenditure, and AJNIFM team involved in the development of the courses. This launch marks a significant step forward in AJNIFM’s mission to promote financial prudence, strengthen analytical capabilities and foster transparency in governance through innovative digital learning initiatives.

وزارت خزانہ
اخراجات کے سکریٹری نے اے جے این آئی ایف ایم کے تیار کردہ آئی جی او ٹی کرم یوگی پلیٹ فارم پر چار نئے ڈیجیٹل کورسز کا افتتاح کیا
نئے کورسز پبلک سیکٹر میں اختراع پر مبنی صلاحیت سازی پر حکومت کے زور کے مطابق ہیں: اخراجات کےسیکرٹری
آئی جی او ٹی کرم یوگی پلیٹ فارم پر یہ چار نئے کورسز ہیں : ہندوستان میں فن ٹیک سیکٹر ؛ اسکریپ گڈز کو ٹھکانے لگانا ؛ مالیاتی تجزیہ میں کیش فلوا سٹیٹمنٹ ؛ اور فکسڈ انکم سیکورٹیز کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے انویسٹمنٹ مینجمنٹ
21 NOV 2025 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت خزانہ کے محکمہ اخراجات کے تحت ایک ادارہ ارون جیٹلی نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فنانشل مینجمنٹ (اے جے این آئی ایف ایم) نے چار نئے ڈیجیٹل لرننگ کورسز کا آغاز کیا ہے جس کا مقصد پبلک فنانس اور گورننس میں صلاحیت سازی کی کوششوں کو مضبوط بنانا ہے ۔
اس اقدام کا باقاعدہ افتتاح محکمہ اخراجات کے سکریٹری جناب وی. وولنام نے کیا، جنہوں نے سرکاری ملازمین کی تربیت اور مسلسل پیشہ ورانہ ترقی میں جدت کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کو اجاگر کیا۔ یہ نئے کورسز آئی جی او ٹی کرم یوگی پلیٹ فارم ، حکومت ہند کے سول سروسز کی صلاحیت سازی کے لیے اہم ڈیجیٹل لرننگ پورٹل کے ذریعے فراہم کیے جا رہے ہیں، تاکہ تربیت زیادہ آسان، مؤثر اور جدید ہو۔
اپنے افتتاحی خطاب میں جناب وی وولنام نے مسلسل پیشہ ورانہ ترقی کی اہمیت اور مالیاتی حکمرانی کو مضبوط بنانے میں ڈیجیٹل لرننگ کے کردار پر زور دیا ۔ انہوں نے ابھرتی ہوئی مالیاتی ٹیکنالوجیز ، تجزیاتی ٹولز اور عملی ایپلی کیشنز کو اپنے نصاب میں ضم کرنے میں اے جے این آئی ایف ایم کے اختراعی نقطہ نظر کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ یہ پبلک سیکٹر میں اختراع پر مبنی صلاحیت سازی پر حکومت کے زور سے ہم آہنگ ہے ۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے اے جے این آئی ایف ایم کے ڈائریکٹر جناب پروین کمار نے مالیاتی انتظام ، ڈیٹا اینالیٹکس اور گورننس اصلاحات میں سیکھنے کے عمل کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے اے جے این آئی ایف ایم کے عزم پر زور دیا ۔
چار نئے شروع کیے گئے کورسز یہ ہیں:
ہندوستان میں فن ٹیک: ترقی کی کہانی اور ریگولیٹری فریم ورک
اسکریپ گڈز کا تصفیہ
فکسڈ انکم سیکیورٹیز کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے مالیاتی تجزیہ
سرمایہ کاری کے انتظام میں نقد بہاؤ کا بیان
ان کورسز میں سے ہر ایک کو سرکاری اہلکاروں کی تجزیاتی ، مالی اور طریقہ کار کی صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے ۔ ان ماڈیولز کو ڈیجیٹل آئی جی او ٹی کرم یوگی پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے پیش کرکے ، اے جے این آئی ایف ایم سول سروسز کی صلاحیت سازی کے قومی پروگرام (مشن کرم یوگی) کے مطابق مسلسل سیکھنے اور اپ اسکلنگ کے کلچر کو فروغ دے رہا ہے ۔
لانچ میں محکمہ اخراجات کے سینئر عہدیداروں اور کورسز کی ترقی میں شامل اے جے این آئی ایف ایم ٹیم نے شرکت کی ۔ یہ لانچ اے جے این آئی ایف ایم کے مالی احتیاط کو فروغ دینے ، تجزیاتی صلاحیتوں کو مستحکم کرنے اور جدید ڈیجیٹل سیکھنے کے اقدامات کے ذریعے حکمرانی میں شفافیت کو فروغ دینے کے مشن میں ایک اہم قدم ہے ۔
ش ح۔ ش ت ج
Uno- 1605