Ministry of Jal Shakti
Department of WR, RD & GR conducts orientation programme on POSH Act to strengthen workplace safety
21 NOV 2025 11:44AM by PIB Delhi
An Orientation and Awareness Programme on the Prevention of Sexual Harassment (POSH) Act, 2013 was held in the Department of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation [DoWR, RD & GR] under the Chairpersonship of Economic Adviser & Chairman, Internal Complaints Committee (ICC). Ms. Janvi Satpal Babbar, Advocate & External Member of ICC delivered a presentation on the provisions of the POSH Act and the Rules framed thereunder.
This programme aimed to equip employees of DoWR, RD & GR with a deeper understanding of not only the legal provisions of the Act but also its broader purpose—to promote a culture of dignity and equality at the workplace.
The Prevention of Sexual Harassment (POSH) Act, 2013 was enacted in line with the Supreme Court’s landmark Vishaka judgment to ensure a safe, secure and dignified workplace for women. The Act provides a comprehensive legal framework to prevent, prohibit and redress incidents of sexual harassment, clearly defining the offence and outlining the responsibilities of employers to ensure compliance.
It mandates the establishment of Internal Complaints Committees (ICCs) in organisations with ten or more employees and emphasises not only a structured redressal mechanism but also proactive measures such as awareness, sensitisation and capacity-building. Through these provisions, the Act seeks to foster a gender-sensitive, respectful and equitable work environment for all employees.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
जल संसाधन, नदी विकास और गंगा संरक्षण विभाग ने कार्यस्थलों पर यौन सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए यौन उत्पीड़न अधिनियम पर ओरिएंटल कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया
21 NOV 2025 11:44AM by PIB Delhi
जल संसाधन, नदी विकास और गंगा संरक्षण विभाग ने आर्थिक सलाहकार एवं आंतरिक शिकायत समिति (आईसीसी) के अध्यक्ष की अध्यक्षता में यौन उत्पीड़न के रोकथाम (पॉश) अधिनियम 2013 पर एक ओरिएंटल एवं जागरूकता कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया गया। अधिवक्ता और आई.सी.सी. की बाहय सदस्य सुश्री जानवी सतपाल बब्बर ने यौन उत्पीड़न के रोकथाम अधिनियम के प्रावधानों और उसके अंतर्गत बनाए गए नियमों पर एक प्रस्तुति दी।
इस कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य जल संसाधन, नदी विकास और गंगा संरक्षण विभाग के कर्मचारियों को केवल अधिनियम के कानूनी प्रावधानों की गहरी समझ प्रदान करना था, बल्कि इसके व्यापक उद्देश्य-कार्यस्थल पर गरिमा और समानता की संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देना था।
यौन उत्पीड़न के रोकथाम अधिनियम, 2013 को महिलाओं के लिए एक सुरक्षित, संरक्षित और गरिमामय कार्यस्थल सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सुप्रीम कोर्ट के ऐतिहासिक विशाखा निर्णय के अनुरूप लागू किया गया था। यह अधिनियम यौन उत्पीड़न की घटनाओं को रोकने, प्रतिबंधित करने और निवारण के लिए एक व्यापक कानूनी ढांचा प्रदान करता है। यह अधिनियम अपराध को स्पष्ट रूप से परिभाषित करता है और इसके अनुपालन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए नियोक्ताओं की जिम्मेदारियों को दर्शाता है।
यह दस या उससे अधिक कर्मचारियों वाले संगठनों में आंतरिक शिकायत समितियों (आईसीसी) की स्थापना को अनिवार्य करता है। यह अधिनियम केवल एक सुव्यवस्थित निवारण क्रियाविधि पर जोर देता है, बल्कि जागरूकता, संवेदीकरण और क्षमता-निर्माण जैसे सक्रिय उपायों पर भी जोर देता है। इन प्रावधानों के माध्यम से यह अधिनियम सभी कर्मचारियों के लिए एक लिंग-संवेदनशील, सम्मानजनक और समान कार्य वातावरण को बढ़ावा देने का प्रयास करता है।