Ministry of Jal Shakti
Department of WR, RD & GR conducts orientation programme on POSH Act to strengthen workplace safety
21 NOV 2025 11:44AM by PIB Delhi
An Orientation and Awareness Programme on the Prevention of Sexual Harassment (POSH) Act, 2013 was held in the Department of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation [DoWR, RD & GR] under the Chairpersonship of Economic Adviser & Chairman, Internal Complaints Committee (ICC). Ms. Janvi Satpal Babbar, Advocate & External Member of ICC delivered a presentation on the provisions of the POSH Act and the Rules framed thereunder.
This programme aimed to equip employees of DoWR, RD & GR with a deeper understanding of not only the legal provisions of the Act but also its broader purpose—to promote a culture of dignity and equality at the workplace.
The Prevention of Sexual Harassment (POSH) Act, 2013 was enacted in line with the Supreme Court’s landmark Vishaka judgment to ensure a safe, secure and dignified workplace for women. The Act provides a comprehensive legal framework to prevent, prohibit and redress incidents of sexual harassment, clearly defining the offence and outlining the responsibilities of employers to ensure compliance.
It mandates the establishment of Internal Complaints Committees (ICCs) in organisations with ten or more employees and emphasises not only a structured redressal mechanism but also proactive measures such as awareness, sensitisation and capacity-building. Through these provisions, the Act seeks to foster a gender-sensitive, respectful and equitable work environment for all employees.

جل شکتی وزارت
ڈبلیو آر ، آر ڈی اینڈ جی آر محکمے نے کام کی جگہ کی حفاظت کو مستحکم کرنے کے لیے پی او ایس ایچ (پوش )ایکٹ کے تعلق سے اورینٹیشن پروگرام کا انعقاد کیا
21 NOV 2025 11:44AM by PIB Delhi
آبی وسائل ، دریا کے فروغ اور گنگا کے احیاء کے محکمے(ڈی او ڈبلیو آر ، آر ڈی اینڈ جی آر) میں اقتصادی مشیر اور چیئرمین ، داخلی شکایات سےمتعلق کمیٹی (آئی سی سی) کی صدارت میں جنسی ہراسانی کی روک تھام (پی او ایس ایچ) ایکٹ ، 2013 پر ایک اورینٹیشن اور بیداری پروگرام منعقد کیا گیا ۔ آئی سی سی کی ایڈوکیٹ اور ایکسٹرنل رکن محترمہ جانوی ستپال ببر نے پی او ایس ایچ (پوش ) ایکٹ کی دفعات اور اس کے تحت بنائے گئے قواعد پر ایک پریزنٹیشن پیش کی ۔
اس پروگرام کا مقصد ڈی او ڈبلیو آر ، آر ڈی اینڈ جی آر کے ملازمین کو نہ صرف ایکٹ کی قانونی دفعات بلکہ کام کی جگہ پر وقار اور مساوات کے کلچر کو فروغ دینے کیلئےاس کے وسیع تر مقصد کو گہری تفہیم سے آراستہ کرنا ہے ۔
خواتین کے لیے ایک محفوظ اور باوقار کام کی جگہ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے سپریم کورٹ کے تاریخی وشاکا فیصلے کے مطابق جنسی ہراسانی کی روک تھام (پی او ایس ایچ) ایکٹ ، 2013 نافذ کیا گیا تھا ۔ مذکورہ ایکٹ جنسی ہراسانی کے واقعات کی روک تھام ، ممانعت اور ازالے کے لیے ایک جامع قانونی فریم ورک فراہم کرتا ہے ، جرم کی واضح وضاحت کرتا ہے اور تعمیل کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے آجروں کی ذمہ داریوں کا خاکہ بھی پیش کرتا ہے ۔
یہ دس یا اس سے زیادہ ملازمین والی تنظیموں میں داخلی شکایات سے متعلق کمیٹیوں (آئی سی سی) کے قیام کو لازمی بناتا ہے اور نہ صرف ایک منظم ازالے کے طریقہ کار پر زور دیتا ہے بلکہ بیداری ، حساسیت اور صلاحیت سازی جیسے سرگرم اقدامات پر بھی زور دیتا ہے ۔ ان دفعات کے ذریعے ، مذکورہ ایکٹ تمام ملازمین کے لیے صنفی حساس ، قابل احترام اور مساوی کام کے ماحول کو فروغ دینے کی بھی کوشش کرتا ہے ۔