Ministry of Jal Shakti
Department of WR, RD & GR conducts orientation programme on POSH Act to strengthen workplace safety
21 NOV 2025 11:44AM by PIB Delhi
An Orientation and Awareness Programme on the Prevention of Sexual Harassment (POSH) Act, 2013 was held in the Department of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation [DoWR, RD & GR] under the Chairpersonship of Economic Adviser & Chairman, Internal Complaints Committee (ICC). Ms. Janvi Satpal Babbar, Advocate & External Member of ICC delivered a presentation on the provisions of the POSH Act and the Rules framed thereunder.
This programme aimed to equip employees of DoWR, RD & GR with a deeper understanding of not only the legal provisions of the Act but also its broader purpose—to promote a culture of dignity and equality at the workplace.
The Prevention of Sexual Harassment (POSH) Act, 2013 was enacted in line with the Supreme Court’s landmark Vishaka judgment to ensure a safe, secure and dignified workplace for women. The Act provides a comprehensive legal framework to prevent, prohibit and redress incidents of sexual harassment, clearly defining the offence and outlining the responsibilities of employers to ensure compliance.
It mandates the establishment of Internal Complaints Committees (ICCs) in organisations with ten or more employees and emphasises not only a structured redressal mechanism but also proactive measures such as awareness, sensitisation and capacity-building. Through these provisions, the Act seeks to foster a gender-sensitive, respectful and equitable work environment for all employees.

ஜல்சக்தி அமைச்சகம்
பணியிடங்களில் பாதுகாப்பை வலுப்படுத்தும் வகையில், பாலியியல் துன்புறுத்தல் தடுப்புச் சட்டம் குறித்த விழிப்புணர்வு நிகழ்ச்சிகளுக்கு நீர்வள ஆதாரத்துறை ஏற்பாடு
21 NOV 2025 11:44AM by PIB Chennai
பணியிடங்களில் பாதுகாப்பை வலுப்படுத்தும் வகையில், பாலியியல் துன்புறுத்தல் தடுப்புச் சட்டம் குறித்த விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்தும் வகையில் நீர்வள ஆதாரத்துறை, நதிநீர் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் கங்கை புனரமைப்புத் துறையின் சார்பில், பொருளாதார ஆலோசகரும் உள்நாட்டு புகார்கள் குழுத் தலைவர் தலைமையில் வழிகாட்டுதல் நிகழ்ச்சிக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் வழக்கறிஞரும் உள்நாட்டு புகார்கள் குழு உறுப்பினருமான திரு ஜான்வி சத்பால் பாபர், இச்சட்டத்தில் உள்ள முக்கிய பிரிவுகள் மற்றும் அது தொடர்பான விதிமுறைகள் குறித்து எடுத்துரைத்தார். நீர்வள ஆதாரத்துறை நதிகள் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் கங்கை புனரமைப்பு ஆகிய துறைகளில் பணிபுரிந்துவரும் பணியாளர்களுக்கு இது குறித்த புரிதலை ஏற்படுத்தும் விதமாகவும் பாலியல் துன்புறுத்தல் தடுப்புச் சட்டம் குறித்து அறிந்து கொள்ளும் வகையிலும் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சி நடத்தப்படுகிறது. இதன் மூலம் பணியிடங்களில் பாலின சமத்துவத்தையும் கண்ணியமான கலாச்சாரத்தையும் ஊக்குவிக்க முடியும்.
பணியிடங்களில் பெண்களுக்கான கண்ணியத்தையும், பாதுகாப்பையும் உறுதி செய்யும் வகையில், மிக முக்கியத்துவம்வாய்ந்த விசாகா வழக்கில் உச்சநீதிமன்றம் அளித்துள்ள தீர்ப்பின்படி, பாலினத் துன்புறுத்தல் தடுப்புச் சட்டம் 2013 இயற்றப்பட்டது.
மேலும் விரிவான விரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2192406