Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers :
Department of Pharmaceuticals
Union Minister Shri J.P. Nadda highlights India’s global leadership in medicines and vaccines at OPPI Annual Summit 2025
“India must move from being the pharmacy of the world to the laboratory of the world,” says Shri J.P. Nadda
Member, NITI Aayog, Dr. V. K. Paul calls for self-reliance and One Health Approach to drive India’s future healthcare preparedness
Secretary, DoP, Shri Amit Agrawal underscores partnership as key driver of India’s pharmaceutical growth
Secretary, MoHFW, Ms. Punya Salila Srivastava urges pharma sector to boost R&D, support MSMEs, and advance patient-centric innovation
20 NOV 2025 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
The 60th Annual Summit of the Organisation of Pharmaceutical Producers of India (OPPI), themed ‘Power of Partnerships,’ organised today in New Delhi, celebrating the collective strength of collaboration between industry and government, science and technology, and policy and practice in driving innovation, expanding access, and strengthening quality healthcare.
In a special video message, Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare and Chemicals & Fertilizers, Shri J.P. Nadda lauded OPPI for six decades of contribution to India’s Pharma sector. He noted that this year’s theme reflects the national governance ethos of Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas, Sabka Prayas. Highlighting India’s significant progress over the last decade, he underlined the country’s role in supplying medicines to more than 200 countries, meeting a major share of the US and UK generic medicine demand, and fulfilling 60% of global vaccine requirements. He further highlighted landmark initiatives such as Ayushman Bharat, providing health protection to over 600 million people, and the Jan Aushadhi Kendras that have substantially reduced the cost of essential medicines.
Shri Nadda emphasised that India is rapidly emerging as a global research and digital innovation hub, with over 1,600 Global Capability Centres—including several in pharmaceuticals and life sciences—driving cutting-edge development. Outlining priorities for the next decade, he called for reducing dependence on imported critical APIs, strengthening self-reliance, and transitioning from being the “pharmacy of the world” to the “laboratory of the world.” He urged industry leaders to accelerate innovation in biosimilars, novel molecules, gene and cell therapies, AI-driven drug discovery, and advanced diagnostics while ensuring equity and affordability remain central pillars of India’s health vision.
Member, NITI Aayog, Dr. V. K. Paul highlighted the significant role of OPPI and its member companies in driving India’s healthcare transformation through innovation, partnership, and scientific excellence. He emphasized the need to strengthen self-reliance in critical APIs, accelerate the development of novel therapies and advanced vaccines, and harness cutting-edge technologies for drug discovery. Dr. Paul underscored that the future of healthcare must be viewed through the lens of One Health—integrating human, animal, and environmental well-being—to ensure robust preparedness for emerging and future health challenges.
Dr. Paul further reflected on the sector’s enduring contributions to the nation’s progress, acknowledging OPPI’s unwavering support during the COVID-19 pandemic and its continued efforts to bring global capabilities and investments to India. He noted that these developments reflect the deep trust the industry places in the country and reinforce the shared ambition of building a healthier, self-reliant, and innovation-led Bharat. As India advances toward its Viksit Bharat 2047 goals, he emphasised that collective commitment from industry, government, and scientific partners will remain central to shaping India’s health and development agenda.
The Secretary, Department of Pharmaceuticals, Shri Amit Agrawal, addressing OPPI’s diamond jubilee, emphasised that strong partnerships across industry, government, academia, and allied sectors are essential for India’s pharmaceutical sector to move beyond being a trusted global supplier to becoming a hub for innovation. He noted that deeper and broader collaborations—including in procurement, insurance, and technology—will unlock new opportunities and enhance value creation for the sector. Shri Agrawal also reaffirmed the Department’s commitment to an open-door policy, encouraging global and domestic players to scale their ambitions “in India, for India and for the world”.
Secretary, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Ms. Punya Salila Srivastava, highlighted the transformative impact of partnerships in strengthening India’s health ecosystem. She cited how collaborative efforts across government, industry, and communities have accelerated flagship missions like TB Mukt Bharat Abhiyan and Swasth Nari, Sashakt Parivar, resulting in record achievements such as high treatment success rates and multiple Guinness World Records. Emphasizing the need to shift from generics to high-value innovation, she urged industry to boost R&D, support MSMEs, and help position India as a global hub for innovation, regulatory excellence, and patient-centric care. She also outlined ongoing regulatory reforms and India’s expanding global partnerships, inviting industry stakeholders to share actionable feedback for further strengthening the health ecosystem.
Several key publications of OPPI were released including the OPPI–EY Parthenon report, the “Essays on Innovation” compilation featuring expert insights from across the healthcare ecosystem, and a special Coffee Table Book marking six decades of OPPI’s contribution to India’s healthcare journey. The OPPI Awards 2025 were also presented, honouring distinguished leaders, scientists, and innovators for their outstanding contributions to India’s pharmaceutical landscape.
The event was attended by Shri Bhushan Akshikar, President, OPPI; Shri Anil Matai, Director General, OPPI; Dr. Monika Puri, CCO, RPIPL and senior representatives from the pharmaceutical industry, healthcare leaders, and delegates.

ادویات سازی کا محکمہ
مرکزی وزیر جناب جے پی نڈا نے او پی پی آئی کی سالانہ چوٹی کانفرنس 2025 میں ادویات اور ویکسین میں بھارت کی عالمی قیادت کو اجاگر کیا
جناب جے پی نڈا کا کہنا ہے کہ ’’بھارت کو دنیا کی فارمیسی بننے سے دنیا کی لیبارٹری میں تبدیل ہونا چاہیے‘‘۔
نیتی آیوگ کے رکن ڈاکٹر وی کے پال نے بھارت کی مستقبل کی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی تیاریوں کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے خود انحصاری اور ایک صحت کے نقطہ نظر پر زور دیا
سکریٹری، ڈی او پی، جناب امت اگروال نے بھارت کی دواسازی کی ترقی کے کلیدی محرک کے طور پر شراکت داری پر زور دیا
سکریٹری،وزارت صحت وخاندانی بہبود محترمہ پونیا سلیلا سریواستو نے فارما سیکٹر پر زور دیا کہ وہ آر اینڈڈی کو فروغ دیں،ایم ایس ایم ایز کو سپورٹ کریں، اور مریض پر مرکوز اختراع کو آگے بڑھائیں۔
20 NOV 2025 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
آرگنائزیشن آف فارماسیوٹیکل پروڈیوسرز آف انڈیا کی 60ویں سالانہ چوٹی کانفرنس، جس کا عنوان تھا ’پارٹنرشپس کی طاقت‘، آج نئی دہلی میں منعقد کیا گیا، جس میں صنعت اور حکومت کے درمیان اشتراک کی اجتماعی طاقت، سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی، اور جدت طرازی، رسائی کو بڑھانے، اور معیاری صحت کی دیکھ بھال کو مضبوط بنانے میں پالیسی اور مشق کا جشن منایا گیا۔
ایک خصوصی ویڈیو پیغام میں، صحت اور خاندانی بہبود اور کیمیکل اور کھاد کے مرکزی وزیر، جناب جے پی نڈا نے بھارت کے فارما سیکٹر میں چھ دہائیوں کے تعاون کے لیے او پی پی آئی کی ستائش کی۔ انہوں نے نوٹ کیا کہ اس سال کا تھیم سب کا ساتھ، سب کا وکاس، سب کا وشواس، سب کا پرایاس کے قومی طرز حکمرانی کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ پچھلی دہائی کے دوران بھارت کی نمایاں پیش رفت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے 200 سے زائد ممالک کو ادویات کی فراہمی، امریکہ اور برطانیہ کی جنرک ادویات کی مانگ کے ایک بڑے حصے کو پورا کرنے، اور عالمی ویکسین کی 60فیصد ضروریات کو پورا کرنے میں ملک کے کردار پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے آیوشمان بھارت، 600 ملین سے زیادہ لوگوں کو صحت کا تحفظ فراہم کرنے اور جن اوشدھی کیندروں جیسے اہم اقدامات پر روشنی ڈالی جنہوں نے ضروری ادویات کی قیمت میں کافی حد تک کمی کی ہے۔
جناب نڈا نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ بھارت تیزی سے ایک عالمی تحقیق اور ڈیجیٹل اختراعی مرکز کے طور پر ابھر رہا ہے، جس میں 1,600 سے زیادہ عالمی قابلیت کے مراکز شامل ہیں، جن میں کئی دواسازی اور زندگی کے علوم شامل ہیں۔ اگلی دہائی کے لیے ترجیحات کا خاکہ پیش کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے درآمد شدہ اہم اے پی آئیز پر انحصار کو کم کرنے، خود انحصاری کو مضبوط بنانے، اوردنیا کی فارمیسی سےدنیا کی لیبارٹری میں منتقلی پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے صنعت کے رہنماؤں پر زور دیا کہ وہ بایوسیمیلرز، ناول مالیکیولز، جین اور سیل تھراپیز، اے آئی سے چلنے والی دوائیوں کی دریافت، اور جدید تشخیص میں جدت کو تیز کریں جبکہ اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے کہ مساوات اور قابل برداشت بھارت کے صحت کے نقطہ نظر کے مرکزی ستون رہیں۔
نیتی آیوگ کے رکن ڈاکٹر وی کے پال نے اختراع، شراکت داری اور سائنسی فضیلت کے ذریعےبھارت کی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی تبدیلی کو آگے بڑھانے میںاو پی پی آئی اور اس کی رکن کمپنیوں کے اہم کردار پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے اہم اے پی آئیز میں خود انحصاری کو مضبوط کرنے، نئے علاج اور جدید ویکسین کی ترقی کو تیز کرنے اور منشیات کی دریافت کے لیے جدید ٹیکنالوجی کو بروئے کار لانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ ڈاکٹر پال نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے مستقبل کو انسانی، حیوانی اور ماحولیاتی بہبود کو یکجا کرنے کے لیے ابھرتے ہوئے اور مستقبل کے صحت کے چیلنجوں کے لیے مضبوط تیاری کو یقینی بنانے کے لیےون ہیلتھ کے عدسے سے دیکھنا ضروری ہے ۔
ڈاکٹر پال نے ملک کی ترقی میں سیکٹر کی پائیدار شراکت پر مزید غور کیا۔کورونا وائرس وبا ئی امراض کے دوران او پی پی آئی کی غیر متزلزل حمایت اوربھارت میں عالمی صلاحیتوں اور سرمایہ کاری کو لانے کے لیے اس کی مسلسل کوششوں کو تسلیم کیا۔ انہوں نے نوٹ کیا کہ یہ پیش رفت ملک میں صنعت کی جگہوں پر گہرے اعتماد کی عکاسی کرتی ہے اور ایک صحت مند، خود انحصاری، اور اختراع پر مبنی بھارت کی تعمیر کے مشترکہ عزائم کو تقویت دیتی ہے جیسا کہ ہم وکست بھارت 2047 کے اہداف کی طرف بڑھ رہے ہیں۔انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ صنعت، حکومت اور سائنسی شراکت داروں کی طرف سے اجتماعی وابستگی بھارت کی صحت اور ترقی کے ایجنڈے کی تشکیل کے لیے مرکزی رہے گی۔
فارماسیوٹیکل ڈیپارٹمنٹ کے سکریٹری، جناب امت اگروال نے او پی پی آئی کی ڈائمنڈ جوبلی سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ صنعت، حکومت، اکیڈمی اور اس سے منسلک شعبوں میں مضبوط شراکت داری بھارت کے فارماسیوٹیکل سیکٹر کے لیے ایک قابل اعتماد عالمی سپلائر بننے سے آگے بڑھ کر اختراع کا مرکز بننے کے لیے ضروری ہے۔ انہوں نے نوٹ کیا کہ گہرے اور وسیع تر تعاون بشمول پروکیورمنٹ، انشورنس اور ٹیکنالوجی میں نئے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے اور اس شعبے کے لیے قدر کی تخلیق میں اضافہ ہوگا۔جناب اگروال نے کھلے دروازے کی پالیسی کے تئیں محکمہ کی وابستگی کی بھی توثیق کی، جس سے عالمی اور گھریلو کھلاڑیوں کو بھارتہ میں، بھارت کے لیے اور دنیا کے لیے اپنے عزائم کو بڑھانے کی ترغیب دی گئی۔
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کی سکریٹری محترمہ پونیا سلیلا سریواستو نے بھارت کے صحت کے ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوط بنانے میں شراکت داری کے تبدیلی کے اثرات کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے حوالہ دیا کہ کس طرح حکومت، صنعت اور کمیونٹیز کی مشترکہ کوششوں نے ٹی بی مکت بھارت ابھیان اور سوستھ ناری، سشکت پریوار جیسےاہم مشن کو تیز کیا ہے، جس کے نتیجے میں اعلیٰ علاج کی کامیابی کی شرح اور متعدد گنیز ورلڈ ریکارڈز جیسی ریکارڈ کامیابیاں حاصل ہوئی ہیں۔ جنرک سے اعلیٰ قدر کی اختراع کی طرف جانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیتے ہوئے، انہوں نے صنعت پر زور دیا کہ وہ آراینڈڈی کو فروغ دے کر ایم ایس ایم ایزکی حمایت کرے، اوربھارت کو جدت طرازی، ریگولیٹری مہارت، اور مریض پر مرکوز دیکھ بھال کے عالمی مرکز کے طور پر پوزیشن میں لانے میں مدد کرے۔ انہوں نے جاری ریگولیٹری اصلاحات اور بھارت کی بڑھتی ہوئی عالمی شراکت داری کا بھی خاکہ پیش کیا، جس میں صنعت کے اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو صحت کے ماحولیاتی نظام کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کے لیے قابل عمل تاثرات کا اشتراک کرنے کی دعوت دی گئی۔
او پی پی آئی کی کئی اہم اشاعتیں جاری کی گئیں جن میں او پی پی آئی ۔ای وائی پارتھینن رپورٹ ،ایسے آن انوویشن کی تالیف جس میں ہیلتھ کیئر ایکو سسٹم کے ماہرین کی بصیرتیں شامل ہیں، اور ایک خصوصی کافی ٹیبل بک جس میں بھارت کے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے سفر میںاو پی پی آئی کی چھ دہائیوں کی شراکت کو نشان زد کیا گیا ہے۔او پی پی آئی ایوارڈز 2025 بھی پیش کیے گئے، ممتاز رہنماؤں، سائنسدانوں، اور اختراع کاروں کو بھارت کے فارماسیوٹیکل منظر نامے میں ان کی شاندار شراکت کے لیے اعزاز ددیاگیا۔