Ministry of Steel
Ministry of Steel Eases Rules for Import of Steel Grades Not Covered Under QCOs
20 NOV 2025 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
In order to streamline the regulatory framework governing steel imports and to facilitate ease of doing business, the Ministry of Steel has undertaken a review of the existing import-related requirements. Based on this review, the following procedural clarifications are hereby issued.
Import of Steel Grades Not Covered Under Quality Control Orders
The Ministry has also reviewed the requirement introduced vide Circular dated 20th October 2023 for obtaining clarification or No Objection Certificate (NOC) from the Ministry of Steel for import of steel grades not covered under any QCO. Based on the recommendations of the High-Level Committee on Non-Financial Regulatory Reforms (HLC-NFRR), it has been decided that steel grades not covered by any Quality Control Order will no longer require clarification or NOC from the Ministry of Steel.
To facilitate implementation of this decision, all steel grades not covered under any QCO—across all HSN Codes relating to the Ministry of Steel—have been mapped on the Steel Import Monitoring System (SIMS) Portal. Importers may directly generate SIMS numbers for such non-QCO grades through the Portal without seeking any reference or approval from the Ministry of Steel.
Import of Steel Grades Covered Under Quality Control Orders (QCO)
As per the Quality Control Orders issued by the Ministry of Steel, all grades of steel covered under the Orders are required to be imported only from manufacturers holding valid and operative BIS licences for the relevant grades.
In cases where import of QCO-covered steel grades is proposed from manufacturers who do not possess BIS licences, an exemption mechanism is already in place. Such applications are examined by the Committee constituted vide Order No. 1(9)/2019-TD dated 14th May 2020.
The Committee, comprising representatives from the Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS), Directorate General of Foreign Trade (DGFT) and domain experts, will continue to examine applications and decide on granting exemptions for import of QCO-covered steel products manufactured by non-BIS licensee units. Applications for availing the exemption can be filed at https://sims.steel.gov.in/QCOEXEMPTIO .

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
इस्पात मंत्रालय ने क्यूसीओ में शामिल नहीं किए गए स्टील ग्रेड की आयात नियमावली को आसान बनाया
20 NOV 2025 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
इस्पात आयात को नियंत्रित करने वाले नियामक ढांचे को सुव्यवस्थित करने और कारोबारी सुगमता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, इस्पात मंत्रालय ने आयात से संबंधित मौजूदा आवश्यकताओं की समीक्षा की है। इस समीक्षा के आधार पर, एतदद्वारा निम्नलिखित प्रक्रियात्मक स्पष्टीकरण जारी किए जा रहे हैं।
गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण आदेशों के तहत कवर नहीं किए गए स्टील ग्रेड का आयात
मंत्रालय ने क्यूसीओ के तहत कवर नहीं किए गए किसी भी स्टील ग्रेड के आयात के लिए इस्पात मंत्रालय से स्पष्टीकरण या अनापत्ति प्रमाणपत्र (एनओसी) प्राप्त करने की आवश्यकता की समीक्षा की है, जो 20 अक्टूबर, 2023 के परिपत्र के माध्यम से पेश की गई थी। गैर-वित्तीय नियामक सुधारों पर उच्च स्तरीय समिति (एचएलसी-एनएफआरआर) की सिफारिशों के आधार पर, यह निर्णय लिया गया है कि किसी भी गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण आदेश द्वारा कवर नहीं किए गए स्टील ग्रेड को अब इस्पात मंत्रालय से स्पष्टीकरण या एनओसी की आवश्यकता नहीं होगी।
इस निर्णय के कार्यान्वयन को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए, इस्पात मंत्रालय से संबंधित सभी एचएसएन कोड में क्यूसीओ के तहत कवर नहीं किए गए किसी भी स्टील ग्रेड को इस्पात आयात निगरानी प्रणाली (एसआईएमएस) के पोर्टल पर मापन किया गया है। आयातकर्ता इस्पात मंत्रालय से कोई संदर्भ या अनुमोदन प्राप्त किए बिना पोर्टल के माध्यम से ऐसे गैर-क्यूसीओ ग्रेड के लिए सीधे एसआईएमएस नंबर जेनरेट कर सकते हैं।
गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण आदेश (क्यूसीओ) के अंतर्गत शामिल स्टील ग्रेड का आयात
इस्पात मंत्रालय द्वारा जारी गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण आदेशों के अनुसार, आदेशों के तहत कवर किए गए सभी स्टील ग्रेड का आयात केवल उन निर्माताओं से किया जाना आवश्यक है जिनके पास संबंधित ग्रेड के लिए वैध और संचालन-योग्य बीआईएस लाइसेंस है।
ऐसे मामलों में जहां बीआईएस लाइसेंस नहीं रखने वाले निर्माताओं से क्यूसीओ-कवर किए गए स्टील ग्रेड का आयात प्रस्तावित किया जाता है, वहां एक रियायत प्रणाली पहले से ही मौजूद है। इस तरह के आवेदनों की जांच समिति द्वारा की जाती है, जो आदेश संख्या 1(9)/2019-टीडी दिनांक 14 मई, 2020 के माध्यम से गठित की गई थी।
समिति में भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो (बीआईएस), विदेश व्यापार महानिदेशालय (डीजीएफटी) और डोमेन विशेषज्ञों के प्रतिनिधि शामिल हैं। यह समिति आवेदनों की जांच करना जारी रखेगी और गैर-बीआईएस लाइसेंसधारी इकाइयों द्वारा निर्मित क्यूसीओ-कवर किए गए स्टील उत्पादों के आयात के लिए छूट देने पर निर्णय लेगी। छूट प्राप्त करने हेतु अपना आवेदन https://sims.steel.gov.in/QCOEXEMPTIO पर फाइल करें।