ਵਣਜ ਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਣਜ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੀਯੂਸ਼ ਗੋਇਲ ਵਪਾਰ, ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ‘ਤੇ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਵਾਰਤਾ ਲਈ ਇਜ਼ਰਾਇਲ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ
19 NOV 2025 10:27AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਣਜ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੀਯੂਸ਼ ਗੋਇਲ, ਇਜ਼ਰਾਇਲ ਦੇ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨੀਰ ਬਰਕਤ ਦੇ ਸੱਦੇ ‘ਤੇ 20 ਤੋਂ 22 ਨਵੰਬਰ 2025 ਤੱਕ ਇਜ਼ਰਾਇਲ ਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ‘ਤੇ ਰਹਿਣਗੇ। ਇਹ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਇਜ਼ਰਾਇਲ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਵਧਦੇ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੇਖਾਂਕਿਤ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਵਪਾਰ, ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ, ਨਵੀਨਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਦੋਨਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗੋਇਲ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਸੀਆਈਆਈ, ਫਿੱਕੀ, ਐਸੋਚੈਮ ਅਤੇ ਸਟਾਰਟਅੱਪ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ 60 ਮੈਂਬਰੀ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਵਫ਼ਦ ਵੀ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗੋਇਲ ਆਪਣੀ ਇਸ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਇਜ਼ਰਾਇਲ ਦੀ ਟੌਪ ਲੀਡਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰੀਆਂ ਦੁਵੱਲੀਆਂ ਮੀਟਿੰਗਾਂ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਆਪਣੇ ਇਜ਼ਰਾਇਲੀ ਹਮਰੁਤਬਾ, ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨੀਰ ਬਰਕਤ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਉਹ ਕੁਝ ਹੋਰ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਵੀ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਹ ਚਰਚਾ ਵਪਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ, ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ, ਜਲ, ਰੱਖਿਆ, ਉੱਭਰ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀਆਂ, ਜੀਵਨ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ, ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ, ਐਡਵਾਂਸਡ ਮੈਨੂਫੈਕਚਰਿੰਗ ਜਿਹੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਟਾਰਟਅੱਪ ਸਮੇਤ ਦੋਨਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਮੌਕਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਖੋਜ ‘ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਰਹਿਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ-ਇਜ਼ਰਾਇਲ ਮੁਕਤ ਵਪਾਰ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ (ਐੱਫਟੀਏ) ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਵੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗੋਇਲ ਭਾਰਤ-ਇਜ਼ਰਾਇਲ ਵਪਾਰ ਫੋਰਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਧਿਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਸੰਘ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਜਗਤ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਇਸ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਅਤੇ ਪੂਰਨ ਸਮਾਪਤੀ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ, ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਚਰਚਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਜ਼ਨੇਸ-ਟੂ-ਬਿਜ਼ਨੇਸ ਮੀਟਿੰਗਾਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੀਆਂ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਵਣਜ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਦਾ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਕਰਨਾ, ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਤਰਜੀਹੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਉੱਦਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੌਕਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਧਿਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਸੀਈਓ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਉੱਚ-ਪੱਧਰੀ ਸੀਈਓ ਮੰਚ ਦਾ ਚੌਥਾ ਸੰਸਕਰਣ ਵੀ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ, ਡੀਸੈਲੀਨੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਗੰਦੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੇ ਟ੍ਰੀਟਮੈਂਟ, ਸਾਈਬਰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ, ਸਮਾਰਟ ਮੋਬਿਲਿਟੀ, ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਆਦਿ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਇਜ਼ਰਾਈਲੀ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਮਿਲਣਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਇਜ਼ਰਾਇਲੀ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਤੇਲ ਅਵੀਵ (Tel Aviv) ਵਿੱਚ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਤ ਰੁਝੇਵਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੀਨਤਾ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਇਜ਼ਰਾਇਲ ਦੇ ਅਤਿ-ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਦੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਭਾਰਤੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ, ਭਾਰਤੀ ਮੂਲ ਦੇ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਸਮੇਤ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਕ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਵੀ ਇਸ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਹਨ।
ਇਸ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਇਜ਼ਰਾਇਲ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਲੰਬੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੀ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ, ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਸੀ ਹਿਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਲਈ ਨਵੇਂ ਮੌਕੇ ਤਿਆਰ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal to Visit Israel for High-Level Talks on Trade, Technology and Investment
19 NOV 2025 10:27AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry Shri Piyush Goyal, will be undertaking an official visit to Israel from 20–22 November 2025 on the invitation of Minister of Economy and Industry of Israel, Mr. Nir Barkat. The visit underscores the growing strategic and economic engagement between India and Israel and reflects the shared commitment of both countries to deepen bilateral cooperation across trade, technology, innovation and investment. Shri Goyal will be accompanied by a 60-member business delegation, facilitated by CII, FICCI, Assocham and Start-up India.
During the visit, Shri Goyal will hold high-level bilateral meetings with senior Israeli leadership. Apart from his Israeli counterpart Mr. Nir Barkat, Minister of Economy and Industry, Shri Goyal is also expected to meet a few other Ministers. Discussions are expected to focus on strengthening trade and investment ties, advancing cooperation in key sectors such as agriculture, water, defence, emerging technologies, life sciences, infrastructure, advanced manufacturing and exploring opportunities for enhanced collaboration between businesses of both countries including start-ups. Progress on the proposed India–Israel Free Trade Agreement (FTA) is also expected to be reviewed.
As part of the programme, the Minister will participate in the India–Israel Business Forum, involving leading business associations and industry representatives from both sides. The Forum will include opening and closing plenary sessions, technical discussions, and structured B2B engagements aimed at expanding commercial partnerships, promoting investments, and identifying avenues for joint ventures in priority sectors. In addition, the fourth edition of the high-level CEOs Forum would also be held with prominent CEOs from both sides.
The Minister will also meet senior leaders from major Israeli companies in fields such as agriculture, desalination and waste water treatment, cyber security, smart mobility, infrastructure among others, and interact with prominent Israeli investors.
In addition to official engagements in Tel Aviv, the programme includes visits to key institutions and innovation hubs offering insights into Israel’s cutting-edge technological ecosystem. Cultural and community interactions including engagements with the Indian community, business leaders of Indian-origin also form part of the itinerary.
The visit is expected to further reinforce the longstanding partnership between India and Israel, strengthen economic linkages, and create new pathways for collaboration in areas of mutual interest.