வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
வர்த்தகம், தொழில்நுட்பம், முதலீடு குறித்து பேச்சுவார்த்தை நடத்த மத்திய வர்த்தகத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல் இஸ்ரேல் செல்கிறார்
19 NOV 2025 10:27AM by PIB Chennai
இஸ்ரேல் நாட்டின் பொருளாதாரம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு நிர் பர்கட்டின் அழைப்பின் பேரில் மத்திய வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல், நவம்பர் 20 முதல் 22 வரை அரசுமுறைப் பயணமாக இஸ்ரேல் செல்கிறார். அவரது இந்தப் பயணம் இந்தியா - இஸ்ரேல் இடையேயான உத்திசார் நடவடிக்கைகள் மற்றும் பொருளாதார ஒத்துழைப்பு அதிகரித்து வருவதை எடுத்துக்காட்டுவதாக உள்ளது. வர்த்தகம், தொழில்நுட்பம், புதுமைக் கண்டுபிடிப்புகள், முதலீடு போன்ற பல்வேறு துறைகளில் பரஸ்பரம் இருதரப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பை வலுப்படுத்துவது என இரு நாடுகளும் ஒப்புக்கொண்டுள்ளன. இந்திய தொழில் கூட்டமைப்பு (சிஐஐ), இந்திய வர்த்தக சபை மற்றும் தொழில்துறை கூட்டமைப்பு (எஃப்ஐசிசிஐ), இந்திய வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் தொழில் சபைகளின் சங்கம் (அசோசேம்), ஸ்டார்ட்-அப் இந்தியா போன்ற அமைப்புக்களைச் சேர்ந்த 60 பேர் கொண்ட வர்த்தகப் பிரதிநிதிகள் குழு ஒன்றும் அவருடன் செல்கிறது.
இந்தப் பயணத்தின் போது, ​​இஸ்ரேல் நாட்டைச் சேர்ந்த மூத்த தலைவர்களுடன் திரு கோயல் பேச்சுவார்த்தை நடத்துவார். இஸ்ரேல் நாட்டின் பொருளாதாரம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு நிர் பர்கத் உடனான சந்திப்பு தவிர, திரு கோயல் மேலும் பல்வேறு துறைகளின் அமைச்சர்களை சந்தித்து பேச்சுவார்த்தை நடத்துவார் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது. வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் முதலீட்டு உறவுகளை வலுப்படுத்துதல், விவசாயம், நீர், பாதுகாப்பு, வளர்ந்து வரும் தொழில்நுட்பங்கள், உயிரி அறிவியல், உள்கட்டமைப்பு, மேம்பட்ட உற்பத்தி அமைப்புகள் போன்ற முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்த துறைகளில் ஒத்துழைப்பை வலுப்படுத்துதல், புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள் உட்பட இரு நாடுகளுக்கிடையேயான வர்த்தக நடவடிக்கைகளில் ஒத்துழைப்பை மேலும் வலுவடையச் செய்வதற்கான வாய்ப்புகள் குறித்து விவாதிக்கப்படும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2191511

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal to Visit Israel for High-Level Talks on Trade, Technology and Investment
19 NOV 2025 10:27AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry Shri Piyush Goyal, will be undertaking an official visit to Israel from 20–22 November 2025 on the invitation of Minister of Economy and Industry of Israel, Mr. Nir Barkat. The visit underscores the growing strategic and economic engagement between India and Israel and reflects the shared commitment of both countries to deepen bilateral cooperation across trade, technology, innovation and investment. Shri Goyal will be accompanied by a 60-member business delegation, facilitated by CII, FICCI, Assocham and Start-up India.
During the visit, Shri Goyal will hold high-level bilateral meetings with senior Israeli leadership. Apart from his Israeli counterpart Mr. Nir Barkat, Minister of Economy and Industry, Shri Goyal is also expected to meet a few other Ministers. Discussions are expected to focus on strengthening trade and investment ties, advancing cooperation in key sectors such as agriculture, water, defence, emerging technologies, life sciences, infrastructure, advanced manufacturing and exploring opportunities for enhanced collaboration between businesses of both countries including start-ups. Progress on the proposed India–Israel Free Trade Agreement (FTA) is also expected to be reviewed.
As part of the programme, the Minister will participate in the India–Israel Business Forum, involving leading business associations and industry representatives from both sides. The Forum will include opening and closing plenary sessions, technical discussions, and structured B2B engagements aimed at expanding commercial partnerships, promoting investments, and identifying avenues for joint ventures in priority sectors. In addition, the fourth edition of the high-level CEOs Forum would also be held with prominent CEOs from both sides.
The Minister will also meet senior leaders from major Israeli companies in fields such as agriculture, desalination and waste water treatment, cyber security, smart mobility, infrastructure among others, and interact with prominent Israeli investors.
In addition to official engagements in Tel Aviv, the programme includes visits to key institutions and innovation hubs offering insights into Israel’s cutting-edge technological ecosystem. Cultural and community interactions including engagements with the Indian community, business leaders of Indian-origin also form part of the itinerary.
The visit is expected to further reinforce the longstanding partnership between India and Israel, strengthen economic linkages, and create new pathways for collaboration in areas of mutual interest.