Ministry of Communications
TEC signs MoU with IIIT Delhi for collaboration on Joint Studies and Technical Contributions in Telecom Technologies and Standardisation Activities
TEC and IIIT Delhi Formalize Next-Gen Telecom Partnership
New Telecom Collaboration Aims to Strengthen Atmanirbhar Bharat Mission by Enhancing Research for Indigenous Telcom Tech and advancing India’s pledge towards Sustainable Development Goals through Research leading to Standards for energy- efficient telecommunication equipment
19 NOV 2025 3:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Telecommunication Engineering Centre (TEC), the technical arm of the Department of Telecommunications (DoT), Government of India, has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Indraprastha Institute of Information Technology, Delhi (IIIT Delhi) to collaborate on joint studies, research, and technical contributions in advanced telecom technologies and global standardisation activities.
The partnership aims to develop India-specific standards and test frameworks, collaborative research in telecom and related ICT, explore future network technologies such as 6G, Optical communication, NTNs, etc. and enhance India’s participation in ITU-T (International Telecommunication Union – Telecommunication Standardization Sector) Study Groups through National Working Groups.
The MoU was signed on 19th November 2025 by Shri Rakesh Desai, DDG (Fixed Access), TEC and Dr. Abhjit Mitra, Assistant Professor, IIIT-Delhi in presence of Dr. Prof. Ranjan Bose, Director, IIIT-Delhi, Shri Pawan Gupta, DDG (Admin.), TEC, and Dr. Prof. Vivek Ashok Bohara, ECE Department, IIIT-D at IIIT Delhi.
The partnership creates a formal framework for TEC to work closely with IIIT Delhi on next-generation telecom and standardisation activities.
Key Areas of Collaboration:
• AI in Telecom: Al-based network optimization, anomaly detection, predictive maintenance, intelligent traffic management, and Al-driven policy enforcement in telecom networks
• 5G/6G: Collaborative research and standardization activities in the field of 5G, 6G, mmWave, mMIMo, heterogeneous networks etc.
• SDN & NFV: Joint studies and standardization activities in the field of Software Defined Network (SDN) & Network Function Virtualization (NFV)
• Free Space Optical Communication / Li-Fi: Joint studies and technical contributions in standardization activities for high-speed, low latency, reliable, secure, optical wireless connectivity for backhaul and access applications, especially in rural and defense applications.
• Renewable Energy Technologies (RETs): Use of ICTs for improving energy efficiency of telecommunication equipments and infrastructure.
This partnership aims to accelerate indigenous R&D and increase India’s influence in global standardisation processes by strengthening India’s contributions to global standardisation bodies such as ITU and 3GPP.
This collaboration will further the Atmanirbhar Bharat vision by strengthening indigenous research, design and manufacturing in telecom - developing India-specific standards, test frameworks and home-grown solutions that bolster national self-reliance, secure critical communications infrastructure and reduce dependence on imports.
About TEC
The Telecommunication Engineering Centre (TEC) is the technical arm of the Department of Telecommunications (DoT), Government of India. TEC formulates technical standards, specifications, and conformity assessment requirements for telecom equipment and networks in India, ensuring interoperability, quality, and alignment with global best practices. TEC represents India in international fora such as the ITU-T, ITU-R and coordinates National Working Groups for global standardization activities.
About IIIT Delhi
Indraprastha Institute of Information Technology Delhi (IIIT-Delhi) is a premier institute of national importance with strong academic and research capabilities in advanced telecommunications, 5G/6G technologies, optical communications, and emerging ICT domains. IIIT-Delhi is accelerating on the path of becoming one of the leading comprehensive research-led teaching institutes in India and has proven to be consistently responsive towards the evolving needs of society.
Follow DoT Handles for more: -
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta-https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
Youtube: https://www.youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ٹی ای سی نے ٹیلی کام ٹیکنالوجیز اور معیار سازی کی سرگرمیوں میں مشترکہ مطالعات اور تکنیکی تعاون پر شراکت کے لیے آئی آئی آئی ٹی دہلی کے ساتھ مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے
ٹی ای سی اور آئی آئی آئی ٹی دہلی نے اگلی نسل مواصلات شراکت داری کو باقاعدہ شکل دی
ٹیلی کام کا نیا اشتراک آتم نربھر بھارت مشن کو مضبوط بنانے کا ہدف رکھتا ہے، جو مقامی ٹیلی کام ٹیکنالوجی کی تحقیق کو فروغ دے کر اور توانائی کی بچت کرنے والے ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن آلات کے معیارات کے لیے تحقیق کے ذریعے بھارت کے پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف کے عہد کو آگے بڑھاتا ہے
19 NOV 2025 3:02PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کے محکمہ ٹیلی مواصلات (ڈی او ٹی) کے تکنیکی بازو ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن انجینئرنگ سینٹر (ٹی ای سی) نے جدید ٹیلی کام ٹیکنالوجیز اور عالمی معیار سازی کی سرگرمیوں میں مشترکہ مطالعات ، تحقیق اور تکنیکی تعاون پر شراکت کرنے کے لیے اندر پرستھ انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی ، دہلی (آئی آئی آئی ٹی دہلی) کے ساتھ ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے ہیں ۔
اس شراکت داری کا مقصد ہندوستان کے مخصوص معیارات اور ٹیسٹ فریم ورک ، ٹیلی کام اور متعلقہ آئی سی ٹی میں باہمی تعاون پر مبنی تحقیق ، مستقبل کی نیٹ ورک ٹیکنالوجیز جیسے 6 جی ، آپٹیکل کمیونیکیشن ، این ٹی این وغیرہ کو تلاش کرنا ہے اور قومی ورکنگ گروپوں کے ذریعے آئی ٹی یو-ٹی (انٹرنیشنل ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن یونین-ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن اسٹینڈرڈائزیشن سیکٹر) اسٹڈی گروپوں میں ہندوستان کی شرکت کو بڑھانا ہے ۔
اس مفاہمت نامے پر 19 نومبر 2025 کو جناب راکیش دیسائی ، ڈی ڈی جی (فکسڈ ایکسیس) ٹی ای سی اور ڈاکٹر ابھیجیت مترا ، اسسٹنٹ پروفیسر ، آئی آئی آئی ٹی دہلی نے ڈاکٹر پروفیسر رنجن بوس ، ڈائریکٹر ، آئی آئی آئی ٹی دہلی ، جناب پون گپتا ، ڈی ڈی جی (انتظامیہ) ،ٹی ای سی اور ڈاکٹر پروفیسر وویک اشوک بوہرا ، ای سی ای محکمہ ، آئی آئی آئی ٹی-ڈی ، آئی آئی آئی ٹی دہلی کی موجودگی میں دستخط کیے۔
یہ شراکت داری ٹی ای سی کے لیے اگلی نسل کی ٹیلی کام اور معیار سازی کی سرگرمیوں پر آئی آئی آئی ٹی دہلی کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرنے کے لیے ایک باضابطہ فریم ورک تشکیل دیتی ہے ۔
تعاون کے اہم شعبے:
• ٹیلی کام میں اے آئی: ٹیلی کام نیٹ ورک میں اے آئی پر مبنی نیٹ ورک کی اصلاح ، بے ضابطگی کا پتہ لگانا ، پیش گوئی کی دیکھ بھال ، بہتر ٹریفک مینجمنٹ اور اے آئی پر مبنی پالیسی کا نفاذ ۔
• 5 جی/6 جی: 5 جی ، 6 جی ، ایم ایم ویو ، ایم ایم آئی ایم او ، متنوع نیٹ ورک وغیرہ کے شعبے میں باہمی تعاون پر مبنی تحقیق اور معیار سازی کی سرگرمیاں ۔
• ایس ڈی این اور این ایف وی: سافٹ ویئر ڈیفائنڈ نیٹ ورک (ایس ڈی این) اور نیٹ ورک فنکشن ورچوئلائزیشن (این ایف وی) کے شعبے میں مشترکہ مطالعات اور معیار سازی کی سرگرمیاں ۔
• فری اسپیس آپٹیکل کمیونیکیشن/لی فائی: تیز رفتار ، کم تاخیر ، قابل اعتماد ، محفوظ ، بیک ہال اور رسائی ایپلی کیشنز کے لیے خاص طور پر دیہی اور دفاعی ایپلی کیشنز میں آپٹیکل وائرلیس کنیکٹوٹی کے لیے معیار سازی کی سرگرمیوں میں مشترکہ مطالعات اور تکنیکی شراکت ۔
• قابل تجدید توانائی ٹیکنالوجیز (آر ای ٹیز): ٹیلی مواصلات کے آلات اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کی توانائی کی کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے آئی سی ٹیز کا استعمال ۔
اس شراکت داری کا مقصد مقامی تحقیق و ترقی کو تیز کرنا اور آئی ٹی یو اور تھری جی پی پی جیسے عالمی معیار سازی کے اداروں میں ہندوستان کے تعاون کو مضبوط بنا کر عالمی معیار سازی کے عمل میں ہندوستان کے اثر کو بڑھانا ہے ۔
یہ تعاون ٹیلی کام میں مقامی تحقیق، ڈیزائن اور مینوفیکچرنگ کو مضبوط کرکے آتم نربھر بھارت کے وژن کو آگے بڑھائے گا-ہندوستان کے مخصوص معیارات، ٹیسٹ فریم ورک اور گھریلو حل تیار کرنا جو قومی خود انحصاری کو تقویت دیتے ہیں، اہم مواصلاتی بنیادی ڈھانچے کو محفوظ بناتے ہیں اور درآمدات پر انحصار کو کم کرتے ہیں ۔
ٹی ای سی کے بارے میں
ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن انجینئرنگ سینٹر (ٹی ای سی) حکومت ہند کے محکمہ ٹیلی مواصلات (ڈی او ٹی) کا تکنیکی شعبہ ہے ۔ ٹی ای سی ہندوستان میں ٹیلی کام آلات اور نیٹ ورک کے لیے تکنیکی معیارات ، مواصفات اور مطابقت کی تشخیص کی ضروریات مرتب کرتا ہے ، جس سے عالمی بہترین طریقوں کے ساتھ باہمی تعاون ، معیار اور ہم آہنگی کو یقینی بنایا جاتا ہے ۔ ٹی ای سی آئی ٹی یو-ٹی ، آئی ٹی یو-آر جیسے بین الاقوامی فورموں میں ہندوستان کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے اور عالمی معیار سازی کی سرگرمیوں کے لیے قومی ورکنگ گروپوں کو مربوط کرتا ہے ۔
آئی آئی آئی ٹی دہلی کے بارے میں
اندر پرستھ انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی دہلی (آئی آئی آئی ٹی-دہلی) جدید ٹیلی مواصلات، 5 جی/6 جی ٹیکنالوجیز ، آپٹیکل مواصلات اور ابھرتے ہوئے آئی سی ٹی ڈومینز میں مضبوط تعلیمی اور تحقیقی صلاحیتوں کے ساتھ قومی اہمیت کا ایک اہم ادارہ ہے ۔ آئی آئی آئی ٹی-دہلی ہندوستان میں تحقیق پر مبنی معروف جامع تدریسی اداروں میں سے ایک بننے کی راہ پر گامزن ہے اور معاشرے کی بدلتی ہوئی ضروریات کے تئیں مستقل طور پر ذمہ دار ثابت ہوا ہے ۔
مزید معلومات کے لیے ڈیپارٹمنٹ آف ٹیلی کمیونکیشنز (ڈی او ٹی) ہینڈلز کو فالو کریں:-
https://x.com/DoT_India
انسٹا-
https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
فیس بک-
https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
یوٹیوب-
https://www.youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom