Ministry of Electronics & IT
Shri Jitin Prasada Addresses AI Impact Festival, Sets Momentum for India AI Impact Summit 2026
MeitY invites students to participate in Global Impact Challenges under India AI Impact Summit
18 NOV 2025 8:29PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Jitin Prasada, Minister of State, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology and Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Government of India, today addressed the AI Impact Festival - an official pre-summit event in the run up to the India-AI Impact Summit 2026, hosted by Intel in partnership with the Ministry of Education, CBSE, NITI Aayog’s Atal Innovation Mission (AIM), NIELIT, and INSPIRE–MANAK.
The event brought together senior leadership from MeitY, including Shri S. Krishnan, Secretary, MeitY; Shri Abhishek Singh, Additional Secretary, MeitY, CEO IndiaAI, and DG NIC; and Smt. Kavita Bhatia, COO, IndiaAI, who underscored India’s commitment to translating digital innovation into real-world impact and advancing an inclusive AI ecosystem that empowers youth.
Students, educators, start-up leaders, industry innovators, and AI practitioners from across the country, also participated in celebrating emerging AI talent, grassroots innovation, and nationwide skilling efforts.
While inspiring students to innovate and drive more impact-driven change, Shri Jitin Prasada said, "When all stakeholders starting from government to industry to the youth deliberate on policy approaches is when we can we arrive at what is truly the best way forward.”
Shri S. Krishnan, Secretary, MeitY said, “AI is set to expand choices for students and support teachers in exponentially increasing their productivity. We must visualise the good it can enable.”
Encouraging students to participate in global challenges under India-AI Impact Summit, Shri Abhishek Singh, Additional Secretary, MeitY, CEO IndiaAI, and DG NIC, said, “If you are building an AI application, I encourage you to participate in YUVAi- Global Impact Challenge. For women-led startups and innovators, we have also introduced AI by Her, a dedicated challenge to support and spotlight women-driven AI solutions. We look forward to many of you taking part in these initiatives. Those whose solutions demonstrate strong impact will be selected for support and felicitated at the Summit.”
The festival featured a dynamic lineup of sessions showcasing India’s advancing AI capabilities and inspiring young innovators. The day opened with the launch of the AI Impact Stories Compendium, followed by the AI Horizon Summit led by Sustainable Living Labs. Key sessions included a panel on sector-specific AI skilling, a discussion on AI Evolution to Agentic AI, a panel celebrating Women Leaders in AI, and focused conversations on Frugal AI and cost-effective AI with Intel CPUs and Kompact AI. The programme also featured a Masterclass on AI for Accessibility and a Fireside Conversation on AI in the K–12 ecosystem. The festival concluded with the felicitation of the AI Impact Festival 2025 winners for their socially impactful AI innovations and the graduation ceremony of the first Data Annotation Course cohort, recognising 60 girl students from underserved communities.
As a pre-summit, the AI Impact Festival brought together experts to discuss the future of AI across the themes of People, Planet, and Progress.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
श्री जितिन प्रसाद ने एआई इंपैक्ट फेस्टिवल को संबोधित किया, भारत एआई इंपैक्ट समिट 2026 के लिए बढ़ाई गति
MeitY ने छात्रों को भारत एआई इंपैक्ट समिट के तहत ग्लोबल इंपैक्ट चैलेंजेस में भाग लेने के लिए आमंत्रित किया
18 NOV 2025 8:29PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय तथा वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री श्री जितिन प्रसाद ने आज एआई इंपैक्ट फेस्टिवल को संबोधित किया। यह एक आधिकारिक प्री-सम्मिट कार्यक्रम था, जो इंटेल की ओर से शिक्षा मंत्रालय, सीबीएसई, नीति आयोग के अटल इनोवेशन मिशन (AIM), NIELIT और INSPIRE–MANAK के सहयोग से आयोजित इंडिया एआई इंपैक्ट समिट 2026 की तैयारियों के तहत आयोजित किया गया।
इस कार्यक्रम ने सूचना एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के शीर्ष अधिकारियों में सचिव श्री एस. कृष्णन, अतिरिक्त सचिव श्री अभिषेक सिंह, इंडिया एआई के सीईओ और डीजी एनआईसी तथा इंडिया एआई की सीओओ श्रीमती कविता भाटिया को एक साथ लाया। उन्होंने भारत की इस प्रतिबद्धता पर जोर दिया कि डिजिटल नवाचार को वास्तविक जीवन के प्रभाव में बदला जाए और एक समावेशी एआई इकोसिस्टम विकसित किया जाए जो युवाओं को सशक्त बनाए।
देशभर के छात्रों, शिक्षकों, स्टार्टअप नेताओं, उद्योग नवाचारकर्ताओं और एआई विशेषज्ञों ने भी उभरती एआई प्रतिभा, जमीनी स्तर के नवाचार, और राष्ट्रीय स्तर के कौशल विकास प्रयासों का जश्न मनाने में भाग लिया।
छात्रों को प्रेरित करते हुए श्री जितिन प्रसाद ने कहा, “जब सरकार से लेकर उद्योग और युवा, सभी हितधारक नीतियों पर विचार करते हैं, तभी हम आगे बढ़ने का सबसे अच्छा रास्ता तय कर पाते हैं।”
MeitY के सचिव श्री एस. कृष्णन ने कहा, “एआई छात्रों के लिए विकल्पों का विस्तार करने और शिक्षकों की उत्पादकता कई गुना बढ़ाने वाला है। हमें इसके द्वारा सक्षम होने वाली सकारात्मक संभावनाओं की कल्पना करनी चाहिए।”
इंडिया एआई समिट के तहत वैश्विक चुनौतियों में भाग लेने का आह्वान करते हुए श्री अभिषेक सिंह ने कहा, “यदि आप एआई आधारित कोई एप्लिकेशन बना रहे हैं, तो मैं आपको YUVAi - ग्लोबल इंपैक्ट चैलेंज में भाग लेने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करता हूं। महिलाओं की ओर से संचालित स्टार्टअप और नवाचारों के लिए, हमने AI by Her नामक एक विशेष चुनौती भी शुरू की है। जिनके समाधान मजबूत प्रभाव दिखाएंगे, उन्हें समर्थन दिया जाएगा और समिट में सम्मानित किया जाएगा।”
कार्यक्रम में कई प्रभावशाली सत्र शामिल थे, जिनमें भारत की बढ़ती एआई क्षमताओं को प्रदर्शित किया गया और युवा नवाचार करने वालों को प्रेरित किया गया। दिन की शुरुआत एआई इम्पैक्ट स्टोरीज़ कम्पेंडियम के लॉन्च के साथ हुई, जिसके बाद सस्टेनेबल लिविंग लैब्स की अगुवाई में एआई होराइज़न समिट का आयोजन हुआ।
प्रमुख सत्रों में क्षेत्र-विशिष्ट एआई कौशल पर एक पैनल चर्चा, एआई विकास से एजेंटिक एआई पर चर्चा, एआई में महिला नेताओं का सम्मान करने वाला एक पैनल, और इंटेल सीपीयू और कॉम्पैक्ट एआई के साथ किफायती एआई और लागत-प्रभावी एआई पर केंद्रित चर्चाएँ शामिल थीं। कार्यक्रम में सुगम्यता के लिए एआई पर एक मास्टरक्लास और के-12 पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र में एआई पर एक फायरसाइड वार्तालाप भी शामिल था। इस महोत्सव का समापन एआई इम्पैक्ट फेस्टिवल 2025 के विजेताओं को उनके सामाजिक रूप से प्रभावशाली एआई नवाचारों के लिए सम्मानित करने और पहले डेटा एनोटेशन कोर्स समूह के स्नातक समारोह के साथ हुआ, जिसमें वंचित समुदायों की 60 छात्राओं को सम्मानित किया गया।
प्री-सम्मिट के रूप में, एआई इंपैक्ट फेस्टिवल ने पीपुल, प्लानेट और प्रोग्रेस की थीम पर ए आई के भविष्य पर चर्चा के लिए विशेषज्ञों को एक मंच प्रदान किया।