Ministry of Textiles
Central Government has rescinded the Quality Control Order (QCO) requirement for Viscose Staple Fibre (VSF) with immediate effect
18 NOV 2025 8:24PM by PIB Delhi
In a major step to address raw material accessibility and foster growth in the textile industry, the Central Government has rescinded the Quality Control Order (QCO) requirement for Viscose Staple Fibre (VSF) with immediate effect, following due consultation with the Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) and key industry stakeholders. This decision directly responds to persistent industry concerns about supply constraints and higher costs, and demonstrates the government’s commitment to improving ease of business for textile manufacturers, exporters, and MSMEs.
This policy move comes at a crucial time as India’s textile sector pursues the ambitious Vision 2030—aiming to boost domestic consumption and meet the target of $100 billion in exports while growing the total textiles and apparel market to $350 billion. Removal of the QCO on VSF is expected to ensure seamless access to quality raw material, enhance global competitiveness, and drive industry-led growth to support these national objectives.
The Ministry will continue to engage with stakeholders, prioritizing evidence-based policies to sustain momentum for domestic manufacturing, exports, and job creation—paving the way for India’s emergence as a leading global textile hub.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
مرکزی حکومت نے ویسکوز اسٹیپل فائبر (وی ایس ایف) کے لیے کوالٹی کنٹرول آرڈر (کیو سی او) کی شرط کو فوری طور پر منسوخ کر دیا ہے
18 NOV 2025 8:24PM by PIB Delhi
خام مال تک رسائی کو یقینی بنانے اور ٹیکسٹائل صنعت میں ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک اہم قدم کے تحت، مرکزی حکومت نے بیورو آف انڈین اسٹینڈرڈ (بی آئی ایس) اور کلیدی صنعتی اسٹیک ہولڈروں سے ضروری مشاورت کے بعد ویسکوز اسٹیپل فائبر (وی ایس ایف) کے لیے کوالٹی کنٹرول آرڈر (کیو سی او) کی شرط کو فوری طور پر منسوخ کر دیا ہے۔ یہ فیصلہ سپلائی کی پابندیوں اور زیادہ لاگت سے متعلق صنعت کے مسلسل خدشات کا براہ راست جواب ہے اور ٹیکسٹائل مینوفیکچرر، برآمد کنندگان اور ایم ایس ایم ای کے لیے کاروبار میں آسانی کو بہتر بنانے کے حکومت کے عزم کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
یہ پالیسی اقدام ایک اہم موقع پر سامنے آیا ہے جب بھارت کی ٹیکسٹائل صنعت وژن 2030 کے تحت گھریلو کھپت میں اضافے، 100 ارب ڈالر کی برآمدات اور مجموعی ٹیکسٹائل و ملبوسات مارکیٹ کو 350 ارب ڈالر تک پہنچانے کے ہدف کی جانب گامزن ہے۔ ویسکوز اسٹیپل فائبر (وی ایس ایف) پر کیو سی او کی شرط ہٹانے سے اعلیٰ معیار کے خام مال تک مسلسل رسائی، عالمی مسابقت میں اضافہ اور صنعت کی قیادت میں ترقی کو فروغ ملنے کی توقع ہے، جو ان قومی مقاصد کے حصول میں مدد دے گی۔
ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت اسٹیک ہولڈروں کے ساتھ مشاورت کا سلسلہ جاری رکھے گی اور ثبوت پر مبنی پالیسیوں کو ترجیح دے گی تاکہ گھریلو پیداوار، برآمدات اور روزگار کی فراہمی کی رفتار برقرار رکھی جا سکے، جس سے بھارت کے ایک اہم عالمی ٹیکسٹائل مرکز کے طور پر ابھرنے کی راہ ہموار ہو گی۔