Ministry of Defence
Defence Estates Organisation under MoD honoured with JSJB Award in the category Best Partner Ministries/Departments
18 NOV 2025 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Defence Estates Organisation under Ministry of Defence was honoured with Jal Sanchay Jan Bhagidari (JSJB) 1.0 Award in the category Best Partner Ministries/Departments during the National Water Conservation Ceremony held in New Delhi on November 18, 2025. The achievement celebrates the organisation’s exemplary contribution to water conservation and its role as a key national partner under the National Water Mission, Ministry of Jal Shakti. The organisation has emerged as a model for inter-departmental collaboration, effectively integrating community engagement with infrastructural and environmental initiatives.
Defence Estates demonstrated outstanding performance in advancing water security initiatives across Defence establishments nationwide. Through innovative planning, community-driven actions and effective implementation strategies, the organisation successfully promoted large-scale water conservation efforts; enhanced groundwater recharge across multiple regions; revived traditional water bodies & heritage water structures; encouraged behavioral change and community participation and strengthened long-term sustainability through responsible water stewardship.
The award underlined Defence Estates’ pivotal role in supporting the Government of India’s vision of a water-secure future with the ambitious target of creating 10 million artificial recharge and water conservation structures under JSJB 2.0.

وزارت دفاع
وزارت دفاع کے تحت ڈیفنس ایسٹیٹس آرگنائزیشن کو بہترین شراکت دار وزارتوں/محکموں کے زمرے میں جے ایس جے بی ایوارڈ سے نوازا گیا
18 NOV 2025 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت دفاع کے تحت 18 نومبر 2025 کو نئی دہلی میں منعقدہ نیشنل واٹر کنزرویشن تقریب کے دوران ڈیفنس ایسٹیٹس آرگنائزیشن کو بہترین شراکت دار وزارتوں/محکموں کے زمرے میں جل سنچئے جن بھاگیدری (جے ایس جے بی1.0) ایوارڈ سے نوازا گیا۔ یہ کامیابی تنظیم کی پانی کے تحفظ میں مثالی خدمات اور قومی پانی کے مشن، وزارت جل شکتی کے تحت ایک اہم قومی شراکت دار کے طور پر اس کے کردار کا جشن ہے۔ یہ تنظیم بین شعبہ جاتی تعاون کے لیے ایک ماڈل کے طور پر ابھری ہے، جو کمیونٹی کی شمولیت کو انفراسٹرکچر اور ماحولیاتی اقدامات کے ساتھ مؤثر طریقے سے مربوط کرتی ہے۔
ڈیفنس ایسٹیٹس نے ملک بھر میں دفاعی اداروں میں پانی کی سلامتی کی پہل کاریوں کو آگے بڑھانے میں شاندار کارکردگی دکھائی۔ جدید منصوبہ بندی، کمیونٹی پر مبنی اقدامات اور مؤثر نفاذ کی حکمت عملیوں کے ذریعے، تنظیم نے بڑے پیمانے پر پانی کی بچت ؛ متعدد علاقوں میں زیر زمین پانی کی بازیابی میں اضافے؛ روایتی آبی ذخائر اور ورثے کے آبی ڈھانچے کے احیا؛ رویے میں تبدیلی اور کمیونٹی کی شرکت کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کوششوں کو کامیابی سے فروغ دیا اور ذمہ دارانہ پانی کی دیکھ بھال کے ذریعے طویل مدتی پائیداری کو مضبوط کیا۔
اس ایوارڈ نے ڈیفنس ایسٹیٹس کے اہم کردار کو اجاگر کیا جو بھارت سرکارکے آب-محفوظ مستقبل کے وژن کی حمایت میں ہے، جس کا مقصد جے ایس جے بی 2.0 کے تحت 10 ملین مصنوعی ریچارج اور پانی کی بچت کے ڈھانچے بنانے کا ہدف ہے۔