Ministry of Defence
Defence Estates Organisation under MoD honoured with JSJB Award in the category Best Partner Ministries/Departments
18 NOV 2025 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Defence Estates Organisation under Ministry of Defence was honoured with Jal Sanchay Jan Bhagidari (JSJB) 1.0 Award in the category Best Partner Ministries/Departments during the National Water Conservation Ceremony held in New Delhi on November 18, 2025. The achievement celebrates the organisation’s exemplary contribution to water conservation and its role as a key national partner under the National Water Mission, Ministry of Jal Shakti. The organisation has emerged as a model for inter-departmental collaboration, effectively integrating community engagement with infrastructural and environmental initiatives.
Defence Estates demonstrated outstanding performance in advancing water security initiatives across Defence establishments nationwide. Through innovative planning, community-driven actions and effective implementation strategies, the organisation successfully promoted large-scale water conservation efforts; enhanced groundwater recharge across multiple regions; revived traditional water bodies & heritage water structures; encouraged behavioral change and community participation and strengthened long-term sustainability through responsible water stewardship.
The award underlined Defence Estates’ pivotal role in supporting the Government of India’s vision of a water-secure future with the ambitious target of creating 10 million artificial recharge and water conservation structures under JSJB 2.0.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्रालय के तहत रक्षा संपदा संगठन सर्वश्रेष्ठ साझेदार मंत्रालयों/विभागों की श्रेणी में जेएसजेबी पुरस्कार से सम्मानित
18 NOV 2025 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्रालय के तहत आने वाले रक्षा संपदा संगठन को 18 नवंबर, 2025 को नई दिल्ली में आयोजित राष्ट्रीय जल संरक्षण समारोह के दौरान सर्वश्रेष्ठ भागीदार मंत्रालयों/विभागों की श्रेणी में जल संचय जन भागीदारी (जेएसजेबी) 1.0 पुरस्कार से सम्मानित किया गया। यह उपलब्धि जल संरक्षण में संगठन के अनुकरणीय योगदान और जल शक्ति मंत्रालय के राष्ट्रीय जल मिशन के अंतर्गत एक प्रमुख राष्ट्रीय भागीदार के रूप में इसकी भूमिका का सम्मान करती है। यह संगठन अंतर-विभागीय सहयोग के एक मॉडल के रूप में उभरा है, जो सामुदायिक सहभागिता को अवसंरचनात्मक और पर्यावरणीय पहलों के साथ प्रभावी ढंग से एकीकृत करता है।
रक्षा संपदा ने देश भर के रक्षा प्रतिष्ठानों में जल सुरक्षा पहलों को आगे बढ़ाने में उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन किया है। नवोन्मेषी योजना निर्माण, समुदाय-संचालित कार्यों और प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन रणनीतियों के माध्यम से, संगठन ने व्यापक स्तर पर जल संरक्षण प्रयासों को सफलतापूर्वक बढ़ावा दिया, विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में भूजल पुनर्भरण को बढ़ाया, पारंपरिक जल निकायों और विरासत जल संरचनाओं को पुनर्जीवित किया, व्यवहार परिवर्तन और सामुदायिक भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित किया और उत्तरदायी जल प्रबंधन के माध्यम से दीर्घकालिक स्थिरता को सुदृढ़ किया।
इस पुरस्कार ने जेएसजेबी 2.0 के तहत 10 मिलियन कृत्रिम पुनर्भरण और जल संरक्षण संरचनाओं के निर्माण के महत्वाकांक्षी लक्ष्य के साथ जल-सुरक्षित भविष्य के भारत सरकार के विजन में सहायता करने की रक्षा संपदा की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को रेखांकित किया।