National Financial Reporting Authority
NFRA announces launch of webinar series as part of its 2025-26 initiative “Creating a Better Financial Reporting Ecosystem”
NFRA plans to conduct webinars in areas of critical Accounting and Auditing matters over next four months
18 NOV 2025 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
The National Financial Reporting Authority (NFRA), the independent regulator for Audit and Accounting matters, has launched another regulatory tool ‘Webinar Series 2025-26’ today. The initiative supports enhancing overall quality of financial reporting ecosystem in India comparable to global benchmarks. This tool of webinars is in continuation of NFRA’s larger project to connect with and support the key stakeholders in financial reporting supply chain by way of various types of outreach programmes such as Audit Workshops, Audit Practice Toolkits, Auditor-Audit Committee Interaction series.
Launch of Webinar Series 2025-26 will be formally inaugurated by Chairperson, NFRA, Shri Nitin Gupta on Thursday, 26 November 2025 on the topic ‘Impairment of Assets under Ind AS 36’. The Webinar Series 2025-26 will cover complex accounting areas which involve significant management estimates and judgments, therefore, requiring elevated professional scepticism on the part of the auditors. Accordingly, Webinar Series 2025-26 is structured suitably to cover both Accounting and Auditing considerations and thereby support both the Preparers and Auditors, especially the small and medium practitioners. Accounting aspects will be dealt with by relevant professionals of the subject matter such as valuation experts, risk management experts.
Over next four months, NFRA plans to conduct webinars in other areas of critical Accounting and Auditing matters such as revenue recognition over period of time, expected credit loss etc. Auditors, Accountants and Independent Directors are invited to support from the deliberations in these webinars.
Details regarding NFRA webinar on 26.11.2025 may be found at below link –
https://nfra.gov.in/nfra-webinar-26-11-2025-impairment-of-assets-ind-as-36/

राष्ट्रीय वित्तीय रिपोर्टिंग प्राधिकरण
राष्ट्रीय वित्तीय रिपोर्टिंग प्राधिकरण- एनएफआरए ने 2025-26 पहल के हिस्से के रूप में बेहतर वित्तीय रिपोर्टिंग पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र निर्मित करने पर वेबिनार श्रृंखला आरंभ करने की घोषणा की
एनएफआरए की अगले चार महीनों में प्रमुख लेखांकन और लेखा परीक्षा विषयों पर वेबिनार आयोजित करने की योजना है
18 NOV 2025 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
कॉर्पोरेट वित्तीय रिपोर्टिंग की गुणवत्ता तथा लेखापरीक्षा तथा लेखा मानकों की देखरेख करने वाले स्वतंत्र नियामक, राष्ट्रीय वित्तीय रिपोर्टिंग प्राधिकरण-एनएफआरए ने आज एक और नियामक उपकरण 'वेबिनार श्रृंखला 2025-26' आरंभ किया। यह पहल भारत में वित्तीय रिपोर्टिंग पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र की समग्र गुणवत्ता वैश्विक मानकों के समकक्ष बनाने में सहायक है। वेबिनार-एनएफआरए की व्यापक परियोजना का एक हिस्सा है जिसके तहत लेखापरीक्षा कार्यशालाएं, लेखापरीक्षा अभ्यास टूलकिट और लेखा परीक्षक-लेखा समिति सहभागिता श्रृंखला जैसे विभिन्न आउटरीच कार्यक्रमों द्वारा वित्तीय रिपोर्टिंग के प्रमुख हितधारकों से जुड़ने और उनकी सहायता के प्रयास किये जाते हैं।
एनएफआरए के अध्यक्ष, श्री नितिन गुप्ता 26 नवंबर 2025 को वेबिनार श्रृंखला 2025-26 का शुभारंभ इम्पेयरमेंट ऑफ एसेट्स अंडर आईएनडी एएस-36 विषय से करेंगे। महत्वपूर्ण प्रबंधन आकलन और निर्णय शामिल होने के कारण लेखा परीक्षकों के लिए उच्च पेशेवर जागरूकता की आवश्यकता को देखते हुए वेबिनार श्रृंखला 2025-26 में लेखांकन के विभिन्न क्षेत्र शामिल होंगे। इसी अनुसार वेबिनार श्रृंखला 2025-26 को लेखांकन और लेखा परीक्षा दोनों विषयों के लिए उपयुक्त रूप से संरचित किया गया है। यह लेखा तैयार करने वाले और लेखा परीक्षकों, विशेष रूप से छोटे और मध्यम श्रेणी के पेशेवरों के लिए उपयुक्त है। वेबिनार में आकलन विशेषज्ञों और जोखिम प्रबंधन क्षेत्रों के संबंधित विशेषज्ञों द्वारा लेखांकन पहलुओं के विषय वस्तु की जानकारी दी जाएगी।
एनएफआरए की अगले चार महीनों में, मुख्य लेखा प्रणाली लेखांकन और लेखा परीक्षा मामलों के अन्य क्षेत्रों जैसे समयावधि में राजस्व मान्यता, अपेक्षित ऋण हानि आदि पर वेबिनार आयोजित करने की योजना है। लेखा परीक्षकों, लेखाकारों और स्वतंत्र निदेशकों को इन वेबिनारों में विमर्श के लिए आमंत्रित किया गया है।
26 नवंबर, 2025 को एनएफआरए के वेबिनार के बारे में विवरण नीचे दिए गए लिंक पर प्राप्त किया जा सकता है -
https://nfra.gov.in/nfra-webinar-26-11-2025-impairment-of-assets-ind-as-36/