Ministry of Defence
India-Germany High Defence Committee meeting held in New Delhi
Defence Secretary & State Secretary, German Ministry of Defence emphasise on the need for a closer defence partnership and industry collaboration
18 NOV 2025 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Secretary Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh co-chaired the India-Germany High Defence Committee meeting with the State Secretary, German Ministry of Defence Mr Jens Plötner in New Delhi on November 18, 2025. They discussed a range of bilateral security and defence issues including priority areas for co-development & co-production of defence equipment.
The co-chairs reaffirmed commitment to enhance military-to-military cooperation with a focus on developing defence ties as a key pillar of the Strategic Partnership between India and Germany. They also exchanged views on the regional security situation and discussed intensifying bilateral exchanges including institution of military exercises. Germany will be participating in TARANG SHAKTI (multinational air combat exercise) and MILAN (multinational naval exercise) which is planned in 2026.
India is the ‘First Responder’ and ‘Net Security Provider’ for countries in the Indian Ocean Region (IOR). The Defence Secretary informed the visiting German delegation that India’s approach to the region is guided by its vision of MAHASAGAR (Mutual and Holistic Advancement of Security and Growth Across Regions). India has been working closely with countries in the IOR on a range of areas from development partnership, defence and maritime security, capacity building and Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief. The German side acknowledged India’s role in the Indian Ocean Region.
The two sides emphasised on the need for a closer defence partnership and connecting the industries of both nations, especially in the field of niche technology.
India and Germany have a long-standing relationship, which is underpinned by common values and shared goals. Both countries are celebrating 25 years of ‘Strategic Partnership' this year. The importance of strengthening defence and security aspects of the relationship has increased manifold which reflects the mutual trust that has been nurtured across decades.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारत-जर्मनी उच्च रक्षा समिति की बैठक नई दिल्ली में आयोजित हुई
जर्मन रक्षा मंत्रालय के डिफेन्स एंड स्टेट सेक्रेटरी ने घनिष्ठ रक्षा साझेदारी और उद्योग सहयोग की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया
18 NOV 2025 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा सचिव राजेश कुमार सिंह ने 18 नवंबर, 2025 को नई दिल्ली में जर्मन रक्षा मंत्रालय के डिफेंस एंड स्टेट सेक्रेटरी श्री जेन्स प्लॉटनर के साथ भारत-जर्मनी उच्च रक्षा समिति की बैठक की सह-अध्यक्षता की। बैठक के दौरान दोनों पक्षों ने रक्षा एवं सुरक्षा सहयोग को मजबूत करने के विभिन्न पहलुओं पर विस्तृत चर्चा की, जिसमें रक्षा उपकरणों के सह-विकास, सह-उत्पादन और उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों में साझेदारी को प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों के रूप में रेखांकित किया गया।
दोनों अधिकारियों ने भारत-जर्मनी सामरिक साझेदारी के एक महत्वपूर्ण स्तंभ के रूप में रक्षा सहयोग को आगे बढ़ाने के संकल्प को दोहराया और आपसी सैन्य सहयोग को पहले से अधिक सुदृढ़ करने की आवश्यकता पर सहमति व्यक्त की। बैठक में क्षेत्रीय सुरक्षा परिदृश्य की समीक्षा की गई तथा द्विपक्षीय आदान-प्रदान बढ़ाने और विशेषकर संयुक्त सैन्य अभ्यास शुरू करने सहित नए सहयोग तंत्र विकसित करने पर चर्चा हुई। इसके तहत जर्मनी ने तरंग शक्ति बहुराष्ट्रीय वायु युद्ध अभ्यास और मिलान बहुराष्ट्रीय नौसैनिक अभ्यास में भाग लेने की पुष्टि की है, जिनका आयोजन वर्ष 2026 में प्रस्तावित है।
रक्षा सचिव ने जर्मन प्रतिनिधिमंडल को इस तथ्य से अवगत कराया कि भारत, हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र (आईओआर) के देशों के लिए ‘प्रथम प्रतिक्रियाकर्ता’ और ‘समग्र सुरक्षा प्रदाता’ की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस क्षेत्र में भारत की नीति ‘महासागर’ (क्षेत्रों में सुरक्षा व विकास की पारस्परिक एवं समग्र उन्नति) के दृष्टिकोण पर आधारित है, जो क्षेत्रीय स्थिरता, सहयोग तथा साझा प्रगति पर बल देती है। भारत हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र के देशों के साथ विकास सहयोग, रक्षा एवं समुद्री सुरक्षा, क्षमता निर्माण और मानवीय सहायता एवं आपदा राहत जैसे क्षेत्रों में सक्रिय रूप से साझेदारी कर रहा है। जर्मन पक्ष ने हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में भारत की रचनात्मक भूमिका और क्षेत्रीय सुरक्षा व सामूहिक हितों को सुदृढ़ करने में उसके योगदान की प्रशंसा की।
दोनों पक्षों ने घनिष्ठ रक्षा साझेदारी और दोनों देशों के उद्योगों, विशेषकर विशिष्ट प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में एक-दूसरे को जोड़ने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
भारत और जर्मनी के बीच संबंध लंबे समय से समान मूल्यों, साझा हितों एवं पारस्परिक विश्वास पर आधारित हैं। दोनों देश इस वर्ष अपनी रणनीतिक साझेदारी के 25 वर्ष पूरे होने का उत्सव मना रहे हैं। इस ऐतिहासिक मील के पत्थर के साथ ही द्विपक्षीय संबंधों के रक्षा व सुरक्षा आयामों को सुदृढ़ करने का महत्व और बढ़ गया है, जो वर्षों में विकसित हुए गहरे विश्वास, सहयोग तथा साझे दृष्टिकोण को प्रतिबिंबित करता है।