Ministry of Defence
India-Germany High Defence Committee meeting held in New Delhi
Defence Secretary & State Secretary, German Ministry of Defence emphasise on the need for a closer defence partnership and industry collaboration
18 NOV 2025 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Secretary Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh co-chaired the India-Germany High Defence Committee meeting with the State Secretary, German Ministry of Defence Mr Jens Plötner in New Delhi on November 18, 2025. They discussed a range of bilateral security and defence issues including priority areas for co-development & co-production of defence equipment.
The co-chairs reaffirmed commitment to enhance military-to-military cooperation with a focus on developing defence ties as a key pillar of the Strategic Partnership between India and Germany. They also exchanged views on the regional security situation and discussed intensifying bilateral exchanges including institution of military exercises. Germany will be participating in TARANG SHAKTI (multinational air combat exercise) and MILAN (multinational naval exercise) which is planned in 2026.
India is the ‘First Responder’ and ‘Net Security Provider’ for countries in the Indian Ocean Region (IOR). The Defence Secretary informed the visiting German delegation that India’s approach to the region is guided by its vision of MAHASAGAR (Mutual and Holistic Advancement of Security and Growth Across Regions). India has been working closely with countries in the IOR on a range of areas from development partnership, defence and maritime security, capacity building and Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief. The German side acknowledged India’s role in the Indian Ocean Region.
The two sides emphasised on the need for a closer defence partnership and connecting the industries of both nations, especially in the field of niche technology.
India and Germany have a long-standing relationship, which is underpinned by common values and shared goals. Both countries are celebrating 25 years of ‘Strategic Partnership' this year. The importance of strengthening defence and security aspects of the relationship has increased manifold which reflects the mutual trust that has been nurtured across decades.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய-ஜெர்மனி உயர்மட்ட பாதுகாப்புக் குழு கூட்டம் புது தில்லியில் நடைபெற்றது
18 NOV 2025 6:19PM by PIB Chennai
புதுதில்லியில் இன்று (நவம்பர் 18, 2025) நடைபெற்ற இந்திய-ஜெர்மனி உயர்மட்ட பாதுகாப்புக் குழு கூட்டத்திற்கு, ஜெர்மன் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகத்தின் வெளியுறவுச் செயலாளர் திரு ஜென்ஸ் பிளாட்னருடன் இணைந்து, பாதுகாப்புச் செயலாளர் திரு ராஜேஷ் குமார் சிங் தலைமை தாங்கினார். பாதுகாப்பு உபகரணங்களின் கூட்டு மேம்பாடு மற்றும் கூட்டு உற்பத்திக்கான முன்னுரிமைப் பகுதிகள் உட்பட பல்வேறு இருதரப்பு பாதுகாப்பு சார்ந்த விஷயங்கள் குறித்து விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது.
இந்தியாவிற்கும் ஜெர்மனிக்கும் இடையிலான உத்திசார் கூட்டாண்மையின் முக்கிய தூணாக, ராணுவங்களுக்கு இடையேயான ஒத்துழைப்பை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான உறுதிப்பாட்டை செயலாளர்கள் மீண்டும் உறுதிப்படுத்தினர். பிராந்திய பாதுகாப்பு நிலைமை குறித்த கருத்துக்களையும் அவர்கள் பரிமாறிக் கொண்டதுடன், ராணுவப் பயிற்சிகளை நிறுவுதல் உள்ளிட்ட இருதரப்பு பரிமாற்றங்களை தீவிரப்படுத்துவது குறித்தும் விவாதித்தனர். 2026 ஆம் ஆண்டில் திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ள தரங்க் சக்தி (பன்னாட்டு வான் போர் பயிற்சி) மற்றும் மிலன் (பன்னாட்டு கடற்படை பயிற்சி) ஆகியவற்றில் ஜெர்மனி பங்கேற்கும்.
இந்தியப் பெருங்கடல் பிராந்தியத்தில் உள்ள நாடுகளுக்கு இந்தியா முதலில் ஆதரவளிப்பதுடன் நிகர பாதுகாப்பு வழங்குநராகவும் செயல்படுகிறது. பிராந்தியத்திற்கான இந்தியாவின் அணுகுமுறை மகாசாகர் (பிராந்தியங்கள் முழுவதும் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் வளர்ச்சியின் பரஸ்பர மற்றும் முழுமையான முன்னேற்றம்) என்ற தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையால் வழிநடத்தப்படுகிறது என்று பாதுகாப்புச் செயலாளர், ஜெர்மன் பிரதிநிதிகளிடம் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2191312