Ministry of Defence
India-Germany High Defence Committee meeting held in New Delhi
Defence Secretary & State Secretary, German Ministry of Defence emphasise on the need for a closer defence partnership and industry collaboration
18 NOV 2025 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Secretary Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh co-chaired the India-Germany High Defence Committee meeting with the State Secretary, German Ministry of Defence Mr Jens Plötner in New Delhi on November 18, 2025. They discussed a range of bilateral security and defence issues including priority areas for co-development & co-production of defence equipment.
The co-chairs reaffirmed commitment to enhance military-to-military cooperation with a focus on developing defence ties as a key pillar of the Strategic Partnership between India and Germany. They also exchanged views on the regional security situation and discussed intensifying bilateral exchanges including institution of military exercises. Germany will be participating in TARANG SHAKTI (multinational air combat exercise) and MILAN (multinational naval exercise) which is planned in 2026.
India is the ‘First Responder’ and ‘Net Security Provider’ for countries in the Indian Ocean Region (IOR). The Defence Secretary informed the visiting German delegation that India’s approach to the region is guided by its vision of MAHASAGAR (Mutual and Holistic Advancement of Security and Growth Across Regions). India has been working closely with countries in the IOR on a range of areas from development partnership, defence and maritime security, capacity building and Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief. The German side acknowledged India’s role in the Indian Ocean Region.
The two sides emphasised on the need for a closer defence partnership and connecting the industries of both nations, especially in the field of niche technology.
India and Germany have a long-standing relationship, which is underpinned by common values and shared goals. Both countries are celebrating 25 years of ‘Strategic Partnership' this year. The importance of strengthening defence and security aspects of the relationship has increased manifold which reflects the mutual trust that has been nurtured across decades.

وزارت دفاع
نئی دہلی میں بھارت – جرمنی کی اعلیٰ دفاعی کمیٹی کی میٹنگ کا انعقاد
دفاعی سکریٹری اور اسٹیٹ سکریٹری، جرمن منسٹری آف ڈفینس نے قریبی دفاعی شراکت داری اور صنعتی اشتراک کی ضرورت پر زور دیا
18 NOV 2025 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
دفاعی سکریٹری جناب راجیش کمار سنگھ نے 18 نومبر 2025 کو نئی دہلی میں اسٹیٹ سکریٹری، جرمن منسٹری آف ڈفینس جناب جینس پلاٹنر کے ساتھ بھارت -جرمنی اعلیٰ دفاعی کمیٹی کی میٹنگ کی مشترکہ طور پر صدارت کی۔ انہوں نے باہمی سلامتی اور دفاعی امور پر تبادلہ خیال کیا جس میں دفاعی سازوسامان کی مشترکہ ترقی اور مشترکہ پیداوار کے ترجیحی شعبے شامل ہیں۔
دونوں چیئرمینوں نے بھارت اور جرمنی کے درمیان اسٹریٹجک پارٹنرشپ کے ایک اہم ستون کے طور پر دفاعی تعلقات کو فروغ دینے پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے فوج سے فوج کے درمیان تعاون کو بڑھانے کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔ انہوں نے علاقائی سلامتی کی صورتحال پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا اور فوجی مشقوں سمیت باہمی تبادلوں کو تیز کرنے پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ جرمنی ترنگ شکتی (ملٹی نیشنل ایئر کمبیٹ ایکسرسائز) اور میلان (ملٹی نیشنل نیول ایکسرسائز) میں شرکت کرے گا جس کا انعقاد 2026 میں کیا جانا ہے۔
بھارت بحر ہند کے علاقے (آئی او آر) کے ممالک کے لیے 'پہلا جواب دہندہ' اور 'نیٹ سکیورٹی فراہم کنندہ' ہے۔ دفاعی سکریٹری نے دورہ کرنے والے جرمن وفد کو مطلع کیا کہ خطے میں ہندوستان کا نقطہ نظر مہاساگر (علاقوں میں سلامتی اور نمو کی باہمی اور جامع پیشرفت) کے اس کے وژن سے رہنمائی کرتا ہے۔ ہندوستان آئی او آر کے ممالک کے ساتھ ترقیاتی شراکت داری، دفاع اور سمندری سلامتی، صلاحیت کی تعمیر اور انسانی امداد اور قدرتی آفات سے راحت کے شعبوں پر مل کر کام کر رہا ہے۔ جرمن فریق نے بحر ہند کے علاقے میں ہندوستان کے کردار کو تسلیم کیا۔
دونوں فریقوں نے قریبی دفاعی شراکت داری کی ضرورت پر زور دیا اور خاص طور پر مخصوص تکنالوجی کے شعبے میں دونوں ممالک کی صنعتوں کو جوڑنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
بھارت اور جرمنی کے درمیان دیرینہ تعلقات ہیں، جو مشترکہ اقدار اور مشترکہ اہداف پر مبنی ہیں۔ دونوں ممالک اس سال ’کلیدی شراکت داری‘ کے 25 سال مکمل ہونے کا جشن منا رہے ہیں۔ تعلقات کے دفاعی اور سلامتی کے پہلوؤں کو مضبوط بنانے کی اہمیت کئی گنا بڑھ گئی ہے جو کئی دہائیوں سے پروان چڑھنے والے باہمی اعتماد کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔