Ministry of Coal
Union Minister of Coal and Mines Shri G Kishan Reddy Inaugurates Coal India Pavilion in IITF
18 NOV 2025 1:16PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Coal & Mines, Shri G. Kishan Reddy, inaugurated the Coal India Limited (CIL) pavilion today at the India International Trade Fair (IITF) 2025, being held at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi. Additional Secretary, Ministry of Coal and Chairman, CIL, Shri Sanoj Kumar Jha, Joint Secretary Ministry of Coal Shri Sanjeev Kumar Kassi, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Coal, Shri Lakhpat Singh Choudhary and other senior officers of the Ministry of Coal and CIL were present on the occasion.
The CIL pavilion highlights India's progress in energy security, diversification projects and sustainable practices drawing attention from visitors. The pavilion showcases Opencast Mining method, Use of Artificial Intelligence in Coal Mining, functioning of Integrated Command and Control Centre (ICCC) at Headquarters of CIL Subsidiaries. The Use of artificial intelligence has enhanced operational efficiencies and safety compliances. Live demonstration of Virtual Reality (VR) as immersive technology, primarily for safety and operational training is organized in the pavilion. VR offers a safe, cost-effective and highly engaging alternative to traditional training methods in a hazardous environment.
A significant part of the pavilion highlights the Ministry of Coal's coal gasification initiative as a key enabler of India's transition towards clean coal along with CSR initiatives. The pavilion also showcases eco-tourism initiatives upholding principles of ecological restoration. CIL's strategic initiatives to acquire critical minerals such as lithium and cobalt, both domestically and internationally, were also featured. This approach aims to reduce India's import dependency on these vital resources, supporting the growth of various industries reliant on such minerals.
The IITF serves as a valuable platform for CIL to engage with stakeholders, industry partners and the public, promoting transparency and awareness of its role in nation building. The Ministry of Coal and CIL remain committed to ensuring energy security and advancing India's journey towards sustainable, self-reliant growth.

कोयला मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय कोयला और खान मंत्री श्री जी किशन रेड्डी ने आईआईटीएफ में कोल इंडिया पवेलियन का उद्घाटन किया
18 NOV 2025 1:16PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कोयला और खान मंत्री, श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने आज नई दिल्ली के भारत मंडपम में आयोजित हो रहे इंडिया इंटरनेशनल ट्रेड फेयर (आईआईटीएफ) 2025 में कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड (सीआईएल) पवेलियन का उद्घाटन किया। इस अवसर पर कोयला मंत्रालय के अपर सचिव और सीआईएल अध्यक्ष श्री सनोज कुमार झा, कोयला मंत्रालय के संयुक्त सचिव श्री संजीव कुमार कस्सी, कोयला मंत्रालय के संयुक्त सचिव श्री लखपत सिंह चौधरी और कोयला मंत्रालय तथा सीआईएल के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।
सीआईएल का पवेलियन भारत की ऊर्जा सुरक्षा, विविधिकरण परियोजनाओं और सतत तरीकों में हुई प्रगति को दर्शाता है और जो आगंतुकों का ध्यान आकर्षित कर रहा है। पवेलियन में खुली खदान खनन पद्धति, कोल खनन में आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस का इस्तेमाल तथा सीआईएल की सहायक कंपनियों के मुख्यालय स्थित एकीकृति कमान एवं नियंत्रण केंद्र की कार्य प्रणाली का प्रदर्शन किया गया है। आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस के इस्तेमाल से परिचालन दक्षता और सुरक्षा अनुपालन बेहतर हुआ है। पवेलियन में वर्चुअल रियलिटी (वीआर) का लाइव डेमोंस्ट्रेशन, जो खास तौर पर सुरक्षा और परिचालन प्रशिक्षण के लिए इमर्सिव प्रौद्योगिकी है, किया गया है। वीआर जोखिमपूर्ण वातावरण में पारंपरिक प्रशिक्षण प्रणालियों के मुकाबले एक सुरक्षित, किफायती और अत्यधिक आकर्षण विकल्प प्रदान करता है।
पवेलियन के एक महत्वपूर्ण हिस्सा कोयला मंत्रालय की कोयला गैसीफिकेशन पहल को प्रदर्शित करता है, जो स्वच्छ कोयला प्रौद्योगिकी की दिशा में भारत के संक्रमण का एक प्रमुख साधन है। इसके साथ ही कॉर्पोरेट सामाजिक उत्तरदायित्व पहलों को भी दिखाया गया है। पवेलियन में पारिस्थितिक पुनर्स्थापन सिद्धांतों पर आधारित इको-टूरिज्म पहलें भी प्रदर्शित की गई हैं। सीआईएल की लिथियम और कोबाल्ट जैसे महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों के अधिग्रहण से जुड़ी रणनीतिक पहलों को भी दर्शाया गया है, जो देश और विदेश दोनों स्तरों पर संचालित हैं। ये दृष्टिकोण इन संसाधनों पर भारत की आयात निर्भरता को कम करने और उन उद्योगों के विकास में सहायता करने का उद्देश्य रखता है, जो इन खनिजों पर निर्भर हैं।
भारत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार मेला(आईआईटीएफ), सीआईएल के लिए विभिन्न हितधारकों, उद्योग भागीदारों और जनता से संवाद स्थापित करने का एक मूल्यवान मंच है, जो राष्ट्र निर्माण में उसकी भूमिका के प्रति पारदर्शिता और जागरूकता बढ़ाने में सहायक है। कोयला मंत्रालय और सीआईएल ऊर्जा सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने और भारत की सतत एवं आत्मनिर्भर विकास यात्रा को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं।