संस्कृति मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय में भारत की लिपि संस्कृति के उत्सव के साथ चौथा अक्षर महोत्सव संपन्न
17 NOV 2025 10:00PM by PIB Delhi
अक्षर महोत्सव 2025, भारतीय लिपियों और सुलेख परंपराओं पर केंद्रित तीन दिवसीय गहन कार्यशालाओं, शैक्षणिक सत्रों, प्रदर्शनों और सांस्कृतिक अनुभवों के बाद, राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय, नई दिल्ली में संपन्न हुआ। राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय, नई दिल्ली द्वारा सुलेख फाउंडेशन के सहयोग से प्रस्तुत, यह महोत्सव "संस्कृति के स्तंभ के रूप में अक्षर" विषय पर आधारित था और इसमें कलाकारों, संग्रहालय कर्मियों, गैर-सरकारी संगठनों के बच्चों, पूर्व-बुक किए गए स्कूल समूहों, शिक्षकों, डिजाइनरों और परिवारों ने उत्साहपूर्वक भाग लिया।
यह महोत्सव 14 नवंबर को राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय के महानिदेशक श्री गुरमीत सिंह चावला और अपर महानिदेशक डॉ. मीनाक्षी जॉली की गरिमामयी उपस्थिति में आरंभ हुआ। राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय के पूर्व महानिदेशक प्रो. (डॉ.) बुद्ध रश्मि मणि उद्घाटन समारोह के मुख्य अतिथि और ज्ञानभारतम मिशन के निदेशक श्री इंद्रजीत सिंह विशिष्ट अतिथि थे। गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने सुलेखन कला प्रदर्शनी का उद्घाटन किया, जो संग्रहालय और सुलेख फाउंडेशन की एक क्यूरेटोरियल पहल है। इसमें भारत की 100 से अधिक समकालीन सुलेख कलाकृतियों को राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय के संग्रहों में से सावधानीपूर्वक चयनित पांडुलिपियों और शिलालेखों के साथ प्रदर्शित किया गया है। ऐतिहासिक कलाकृतियों और आधुनिक रचनात्मक परंपराओं के बीच संवाद इस प्रदर्शनी का केंद्र बिंदु था, जिसने प्राचीन और समकालीन, विद्वतापूर्ण और कलात्मकता के बीच सेतु का काम किया।
पहले दिन मोनोलाइन सुलेख, अभिव्यंजक ब्रश अक्षरांकन, डिप पेन फाउंडेशन और देवनागरी अन्वेषण पर कार्यशालाएं भी आयोजित की गईं। स्क्रिप्ट क्वेस्ट ट्रेजर हंट और सीटीटीपी बैच 1 सम्मान समारोह ने इस दिन को और भी जीवंत बना दिया, जबकि मिट्टी के बर्तन, मिट्टी के अक्षरांकन, कैरिकेचर, आभूषण निर्माण, लघु चित्रकला और स्क्रैपबुक कला जैसे रचनात्मक क्षेत्रों ने हर उम्र वर्ग के आगंतुकों को आकर्षित किया।
दूसरा दिन 15 नवंबर अकादमिक संवर्धन और सांस्कृतिक समझ पर केंद्रित था। दिन की शुरुआत प्रोफेसर मनीष अरोड़ा के सत्र "शैक्षणिक क्षेत्र में सुलेख" से हुई, जिसके बाद मेंटर रघुनिता गुप्ता, नीलाक्षी ठाकुर और अवनी खुराना के नेतृत्व में एक व्यावहारिक देवनागरी कार्यशाला हुई। शिलालेख गैलरी में, कोमल पांडे और अभिषेक वर्धन ने लेखन उपकरणों और लिपि के स्‍वरूपों के विकास पर एक सत्र का नेतृत्व किया। इसके बाद प्रतिभागियों ने "ऐतिहासिक लिपियों की पुनर्कल्पना" में भाग लिया, एक ऐसी गतिविधि जिसने प्राचीन लिपियों की रचनात्मक पुनर्व्याख्या को प्रोत्साहित किया। एक प्रमुख आकर्षण सुदीप गांधी की कार्यशाला "देवनागरी अक्षररूपों के साथ फॉर्म-प्‍ले" थी, जिसने प्रतिभागियों को देवनागरी के भीतर संरचना और गति की खोज के प्रयोगात्मक तरीकों से परिचित कराया।
अंतिम दिन 16 नवंबर विचारशील चिंतन, तकनीकी अन्वेषण और कलात्मक प्रदर्शन लेकर आया। प्रो. जी.वी. श्रीकुमार ने अपने सत्र “कैलिग्राफी एक बहुसंवेदी अनुभव” के साथ दिन की शुरुआत की। इसमें लेखन के ध्यानात्मक और संवेदी आयामों पर प्रकाश डाला गया। इसके बाद सौरभ केसरी द्वारा एक टूल एक्सप्लोरेशन वर्कशॉप और “एआई और तात्कालिकता के युग में कैलिग्राफी की प्रासंगिकता” पर एक पैनल चर्चा हुई, जिसमें विभिन्‍न समकालीन तौर-तरीके और डिजाइन शिक्षा से बहुमूल्य दृष्टिकोण पर प्रकाश डाला गया। दोपहर के सत्र के दौरान द कैलिग्राफी फाउंडेशन का वार्षिक प्रकाशन लॉन्च किया गया। प्रसिद्ध डिजाइनर महेंद्र पटेल ने अपने प्रतिष्ठित करियर की गहरी अंतर्दृष्टि साझा करते हुए “भारतीय टाइपोग्राफिक डिजाइन में फॉर्म और फंक्शन” प्रस्तुत किया। बाद में, मास्टर कैलिग्राफर अच्युत पलाव ने “स्क्रिप्ट इन मोशन” नाम के एक शानदार लाइव डेमोंस्ट्रेशन से दर्शकों का मन मोह लिया। फेस्टिवल का समापन इंटरडिसिप्लिनरी परफॉर्मेंस “डांस, पेंट एंड स्क्रिप्ट इन हार्मनी” के साथ हुआ, जिसके बाद वेलेडिक्टरी और सर्टिफिकेट सेरेमनी हुई।
अक्षर महोत्सव 2025 प्रतिभागियों और आगंतुकों की ओर से हार्दिक सराहना के साथ संपन्न हुआ। तीन दिनों तक चले इस महोत्सव ने सांस्कृतिक, शैक्षिक और कलात्मक परंपरा के रूप में सुलेख के महत्व की पुष्टि करते हुए पहचान, रचनात्मकता और समकालीन अभिव्यक्ति को आकार देने में इसकी निरंतर प्रासंगिकता पर प्रकाश डाला।

Ministry of Culture
Fourth edition of Akshar Mahotsav concludes at the National Museum with a celebration of India’s script culture
17 NOV 2025 10:00PM by PIB Delhi
Akshar Mahotsav 2025 concluded at the National Museum, New Delhi, after three days of immersive workshops, academic sessions, demonstrations and cultural experiences dedicated to Indian scripts and calligraphic traditions. Presented by the National Museum, New Delhi in collaboration with the Calligraphy Foundation, the festival was held under the theme “Letters as Pillars of Culture” and drew enthusiastic participation from artists, museum professionals, Children from NGOs, pre-booked school groups, educators, designers and families.
The festival opened on 14 November in the gracious presence of Shri Gurmeet Singh Chawla, Director General, National Museum, and Dr Meenakshi Jolly, Additional Director General, National Museum. The inauguration was led by Chief Guest Prof. (Dr) Buddha Rashmi Mani, former Director General of the National Museum, and Guest of Honour Shri Inderjeet Singh, Director of the Gyanbharatam Mission. The dignitaries inaugurated the Sulekhan Kala Pradarshani, a curatorial initiative of the museum and Calligraphy Foundation which brought together over 100 contemporary calligraphic artworks from India, displayed alongside carefully selected manuscripts and inscriptions from the National Museum Collection. The dialogue between historical artifacts and modern creative practices formed the heart of the exhibition, bridging the ancient and the contemporary, the scholarly and the artistic.
Day 1 also featured workshops on monoline calligraphy, expressive brush lettering, dip pen foundations and Devanagari explorations. The Script Quest Treasure Hunt and the CTTP Batch 1 Felicitation Ceremony added vibrancy to the day, while creative zones such as pottery, clay lettering, caricature, jewellery making, miniature painting and scrapbook art engaged visitors of all ages.
Day 2 on 15 November focused on academic enrichment and cultural understanding. The day began with Prof. Manish Arora’s session “Calligraphy in Academics,” followed by a practical Devanagari workshop led by mentor Raghunita Gupta,Neelakshi Thakur and Avni Khurana. At the Inscription Gallery, Komal Pande & Abhishek Vardhan led a session on the evolution of writing tools and script forms. Participants then engaged in “Historic Scripts Reimagined,” an activity that encouraged the creative reinterpretation of ancient scripts. A major highlight was Sudeep Gandhi’s workshop “Form-Play with Devanagari Letterforms,” which introduced participants to experimental methods of exploring structure and movement within Devanagari. The day also offered hands-on creative activities including mandala art, type play, carved lettering, sign painting and miniature art, strengthening the bridge between theory and practice.
The final day on 16 November brought thoughtful reflection, technical exploration and artistic performance. Prof. G. V. Sreekumar opened the day with his session “Calligraphy as a multisensory experience,” highlighting the meditative and sensory dimensions of writing. This was followed by a tool exploration workshop by Saurabh Kesari, and a panel discussion on the “Relevance of Calligraphy in the Age of AI and Immediacy,” which gathered valuable perspectives from contemporary practice and design education. The annual publication of The Calligraphy Foundation was launched during the afternoon session. Renowned designer Mahendra Patel then presented “Form and Function in Indian Typographic Design,” sharing deep insights from his distinguished career. Later, master calligrapher Achyut Palav captivated the audience with “Script in Motion,” a dynamic live demonstration. The festival concluded with the interdisciplinary performance “Dance, Paint and Script in Harmony,” followed by the Valedictory and Certificate Ceremony.
Akshar Mahotsav 2025 closed with heartfelt appreciation from participants and visitors. Over three days, the festival reaffirmed the significance of calligraphy as a cultural, educational and artistic practice, and highlighted its continuing relevance in shaping identity, creativity and contemporary expression.