Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism Concludes the 13th International Tourism Mart (ITM) 2025 in Gangtok, Showcasing the Rich Tourism Potential of the North Eastern Region
16 NOV 2025 9:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tourism successfully organised the 13th International Tourism Mart (ITM) 2025 from 13th to 16th November 2025 in Gangtok, Sikkim, with the objective of showcasing the rich and diverse tourism potential of the North Eastern States and promoting sustainable, responsible, and inclusive tourism development across the region.
The four-day Mart brought together a distinguished gathering of domestic and international tourism stakeholders, including tour operators, travel writers, influencers, industry experts, State Tourism officials, and representatives from Central Ministries. The event served as a dynamic platform for strengthening partnerships, exploring new collaborations, and highlighting the unique natural, cultural, and adventure offerings of the Northeast.
The 13th edition of ITM featured a comprehensive programme comprising:
• B2B meetings facilitating business opportunities between buyers and sellers
• State presentations showcasing tourism strengths, flagship projects, and investment avenues
• Cultural showcases reflecting the artistic, tribal, and folk traditions of the Northeast
• Immersive experiences and technical sessions on responsible tourism, hospitality, adventure tourism, and emerging travel trends
By bringing together tourism stakeholders from India and abroad, ITM 2025 reaffirmed the Ministry of Tourism’s commitment to positioning the North Eastern Region as a unified, vibrant, and high-value tourism destination—in alignment with the vision of Dekho Apna Desh and Incredible India.
The Government of Sikkim extended full cooperation in hosting the Mart, which also provided delegates with an opportunity to experience the State’s natural beauty, sustainable practices, and community-based tourism models.
The successful conclusion of ITM 2025 marks another significant step in enhancing the visibility of the North Eastern States and strengthening the region’s tourism ecosystem through innovation, collaboration, and inclusive growth.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
पर्यटन मंत्रालय की ओर से गंगटोक में पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में पर्यटन की समृद्ध संभावनाओं को प्रदर्शित करने वाला 13वां अंतर्राष्ट्रीय पर्यटन मार्ट (आईटीएम) 2025 संपन्न
16 NOV 2025 9:30PM by PIB Delhi
पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने 13 से 16 नवंबर 2025 तक सिक्किम के गंगटोक में 13वें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय पर्यटन मार्ट (आईटीएम) 2025 का सफलतापूर्वक आयोजन किया जिसका उद्देश्य पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों की समृद्ध और विविधतापूर्ण पर्यटन क्षमता को प्रदर्शित करना और पूरे क्षेत्र में दीर्घकालिक, उत्तरदायित्वपूर्ण और समावेशी पर्यटन के विकास को बढ़ावा देना है।
इस चार दिवसीय पर्यटन बाज़ार में पर्यटन क्षेत्र के घरेलू और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय हितधारकों का विशिष्ट समूह एकत्र हुआ जिसमें टूर ऑपरेटर, यात्रा वृत्तांतों के लेखक, प्रभावशाली व्यक्ति, उद्योग जगत के विशेषज्ञ, राज्यों के पर्यटन अधिकारी और केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों के प्रतिनिधि शामिल थे। यह कार्यक्रम साझेदारियों को सुदृढ़ करने, नए सहयोगों की तलाश और पूर्वोत्तर के अनूठे प्राकृतिक, सांस्कृतिक और साहसिक अनुभवों को उजागर करने के लिए सक्रिय मंच बन गया।
आईटीएम के 13 वें संस्करण में कई बड़े कार्यक्रम हुए:
• इस दौरान खरीदारों और विक्रेताओं के बीच वाणिज्यिक आदान-प्रदान के लिए बी-2-बी बैठकें हुईं जिनसे व्यावसायिक अवसर सुगम हुए
• राज्यों की ओर से उनके यहां पर्यटन की मुख्य विशेषताओं, प्रमुख परियोजनाओं और निवेश के अवसरों को प्रदर्शित करने वाली प्रस्तुतियां दी गईं
• पूर्वोत्तर की कलात्मक, जनजातीय और लोक परंपराओं की झलक दिखलाने वाली सांस्कृतिक प्रस्तुतियां हुईं
• उत्तरदायित्वपूर्ण पर्यटन, आतिथ्य, साहसिक पर्यटन और पर्यटन के क्षेत्र में उभरते रुझानों पर गहन अनुभव के कार्यक्रम हुए और तकनीकी सत्र आयोजित किए गए
आईटीएम 2025 ने भारत और विदेशों के पर्यटन क्षेत्र के हितधारकों को एक साथ लाकर पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र को एकीकृत, जीवंत और उच्च मूल्य वाले पर्यटन क्षेत्र के रूप में स्थापित करने की पर्यटन मंत्रालय की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की जो देखो अपना देश और अतुल्य भारत के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप है।
सिक्किम सरकार ने मार्ट की मेजबानी में भरपूर सहयोग दिया जिससे प्रतिनिधियों को राज्य के प्राकृतिक सौंदर्य, टिकाऊ प्रथाओं और समुदाय-आधारित पर्यटन मॉडल का अनुभव प्राप्त करने का अवसर भी मिला।
आईटीएम 2025 का सफल समापन पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों को दुनिया की निगाहों में लाने और नवाचार, सहयोग तथा समावेशी विकास के माध्यम से क्षेत्र के पर्यटन के अनुकूल परिवेश को सुदृढ़ करने की दिशा में एक और महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।