पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने पृथ्वी प्रणाली विज्ञान परिषद (ईएसएससी) की पहली आम सभा की बैठक की अध्यक्षता, परिषद के अध्यक्ष के रूप में की
पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय के पाँच संस्थानों को पाँच अलग-अलग समितियों का विलय करके एक ही परिषद के तहत लाया गया
डॉ. सिंह ने कहा कि अब सबसे अलग रहकर काम करने का वक्त नहीं है, यह पहल 'समग्र सरकार' के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप है, जिसे प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी अक्सर दोहराते रहे हैं
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने एकीकृत शासन और मज़बूत जनसम्पर्क का आह्वान किया
ईएसएससी द्वारा संसदीय प्रस्तुतियों को सुव्यवस्थित करने की समीक्षा के साथ एकल वार्षिक रिपोर्ट की दिशा में आगे बढ़ने पर अध्ययन चल रहा है
17 NOV 2025 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय के पाँच संस्थानों को पाँच अलग-अलग समितियों का विलय करके "पृथ्वी प्रणाली विज्ञान परिषद" (ईएसएससी) नामक एक संस्था बना दी गई है। इस कदम पर संतोष जताते हुए, केंद्रीय पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि अलग-अलग काम करने के दिन अब नहीं रहे हैं। यह पहल प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा अक्सर दोहराए जाने वाले 'संपूर्ण सरकार' दृष्टिकोण की भावना के अनुरूप है।
पृथ्वी प्रणाली विज्ञान परिषद (ईएसएससी) की पहली आम सभा की बैठक, जिसकी अध्यक्षता परिषद के अध्यक्ष के रूप में केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने की, भारत के पृथ्वी विज्ञान संस्थानों में शासन को सुव्यवस्थित करने और उनकी सार्वजनिक पहचान को मज़बूत करने पर केंद्रित रही। बैठक के दौरान, वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने ईएसएससी के तहत पाँच अलग-अलग संस्थानों और पाँच स्वायत्त निकायों को एक समन्वित ढाँचे में बदलने पर चर्चा की। इस कदम का मकसद दक्षता में सुधार, प्रशासनिक दोहराव को कम करना और पृथ्वी प्रणाली विज्ञान पहलों की दृश्यता को बढ़ाना है।
अधिकारियों ने डॉ. सिंह को जारी एकीकरण प्रक्रिया के बारे में जानकारी दी और बताया कि पाँच स्वायत्त संस्थान, जो पहले अलग-अलग शासी निकायों, वित्त समितियों और सलाहकार समूहों के साथ काम करते थे, अब एक एकीकृत शासन तंत्र के ज़रिए काम करेंगे। इस एकीकरण को कैबिनेट द्वारा पहले ही मंजूरी मिल चुकी है और दिसंबर 2023 में ईएसएससी के पंजीकरण के साथ इसे औपचारिक रूप दिया जा चुका है। इसका मकसद सरकार के "न्यूनतम सरकार, अधिकतम शासन" के व्यापक दृष्टिकोण को बढ़ावा देना है। हालाँकि, हर संस्थान की अपनी पहचान बरकरार रहेगी और वह अपने स्थापित अधिदेश के अंतर्गत कार्य करता रहेगा।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने नए ढांचे में, खासकर समितियों, पदनामों और संगठनात्मक चार्टों को पेश करने के तरीके में, एकरूपता और स्पष्टता की ज़रुरत पर ज़ोर दिया। उन्होंने सलाह दी कि आधिकारिक दस्तावेज़ों में ईएसएससी को प्रमुखता से दर्शाया जाना चाहिए, ताकि परिषद की पहचान को मज़बूत किया जा सके और सभी संस्थानों में एकरूपता सुनिश्चित की जा सके। उन्होंने समिति के सदस्यों को सूचीबद्ध करते समय, खासकर उन पदों के लिए जो बार-बार बदल सकते हैं, व्यक्तिगत नामों के बजाय कार्यात्मक पदनामों के उपयोग पर भी ज़ोर दिया।
चर्चा का एक अहम हिस्सा जनसंचार को बेहतर बनाने पर भी केंद्रित था। डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि कई संस्थानों में खास क्षमताएँ हैं, चाहे वे समुद्री विज्ञान हों, क्रिप्टोस्फेयर रिसर्च या वायुमंडलीय प्रणालियाँ, लेकिन उनकी पहचान अक्सर जनता तक प्रभावी ढंग से नहीं पहुँच पाती। अन्य वैज्ञानिक संस्थाओं के उदाहरणों का हवाला देते हुए, उन्होंने विषय-आधारित आउटरीच अभियानों का सुझाव दिया, जो विशिष्ट उपलब्धियों को उजागर करें और व्यक्तिगत संस्थानों को राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर अपनी उपस्थिति मज़बूत करने में मदद करें। उन्होंने बताया कि स्पष्ट विषयगत स्थिति, वैज्ञानिक कार्यों की प्रासंगिकता बढ़ा सकती है और व्यापक मान्यता प्राप्त कर सकती है।
अधिकारियों ने इस दौरान संसदीय रिपोर्टिंग से जुड़े मुद्दे भी उठाए। हालाँकि ईएसएससी वर्तमान में विभिन्न संस्थानों के लिए कई रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुत करता है, लिहाज़ा सदस्यों ने परिषद के एकीकृत ढांचे के अनुरूप, इन्हें एक समेकित वार्षिक रिपोर्ट में सुव्यवस्थित करने की संभावना पर भी चर्चा की। डॉ. सिंह ने सुझाव दिया कि संसदीय अधिकारियों के परामर्श से इस प्रस्ताव पर आगे विचार किया जा सकता है।
बैठक में 2023-24 की वार्षिक रिपोर्टों की भी समीक्षा की गई और प्रमुख उपलब्धियों की ओर ध्यान आकर्षित करने वाले संक्षिप्त, सरल सारांशों की ज़रुरतों पर चर्चा की गई। डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि निदेशकों की रिपोर्टें केंद्रित और पढ़ने में आसान होनी चाहिए, ताकि ज़रुरी बातें साफ तौर पर सामने आ सकें।
सत्र का समापन एकीकृत शासन मॉडल को और बेहतर बनाने और अगली अंतर-संस्थागत समीक्षा बैठक के दौरान आगे की चर्चा करने पर सहमति के साथ हुआ। जैसे-जैसे भारत डीप ओशन मिशन और ब्लू इकोनॉमी पहल सहित प्रमुख राष्ट्रीय मिशनों को आगे बढ़ा रहा है, ईएसएससी द्वारा सुव्यवस्थित कार्यप्रणाली से पर्यावरण निगरानी, ​​जलवायु क्षेत्र में अहम बदलाव और सतत् विकास के लिए ज़रुरी वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान के समन्वय में केंद्रीय भूमिका निभाने की उम्मीद है।

Ministry of Earth Sciences
First General Body meeting of the Earth System Sciences Council (ESSC), chaired by Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh in his capacity as President of the Council
5 institutes of the Ministry of Earth Sciences brought under a single umbrella by merging five separate Societies into one
The days of working in silos are over, this exercise is in the spirit of 'Whole of the government' approach, often reiterated by PM Narendra Modi, says the Minister
Dr. Jitendra Singh Calls for Unified Governance and Stronger Public Outreach
Move Toward Single Annual Report Under Study as ESSC Reviews Streamlining of Parliamentary Submissions
17 NOV 2025 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
5 institutes of the Ministry of Earth Sciences have been formally brought under a single umbrella by merging five separate Societies into one single called "Earth System Sciences Council" (ESSC). Expressing satisfaction over this development, Union Minister of Earth Sciences Dr. Jitendra Singh said, the days of working in silos are over, this exercise is in the spirit of 'Whole of the government' approach, often reiterated by PM Narendra Modi.
The first General Body meeting of the Earth System Sciences Council (ESSC), chaired by Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh in his capacity as President of the Council, focused on streamlining governance across India’s earth sciences institutions and strengthening their public identity. During the meeting, senior officials discussed the transition of five separate institutes 5 autonomous bodies into a single coordinated framework under ESSC, a move aimed at improving efficiency, reducing administrative overlap and enhancing the visibility of earth system science initiatives.
Officials briefed the Minister on the ongoing integration process, noting that five autonomous institutions—earlier functioning with separate governing bodies, finance committees and advisory groups—will now operate through a unified governance mechanism. The consolidation, already approved by the Cabinet and formalised with ESSC’s registration in December 2023, is intended to support the government’s broader approach of “minimum government, maximum governance.” Each institute, however, will retain its identity and continue to function within its established mandate.
Dr. Jitendra Singh emphasised the need for consistency and clarity in the new structure, particularly in how committees, designations and organisational charts are presented. He advised that official documents should prominently highlight ESSC to reinforce the Council’s identity and ensure uniformity across institutions. He also encouraged the use of functional designations rather than individual names when listing committee members, especially for positions that may change frequently.
A significant portion of the discussion focused on improving public communication. Dr. Jitendra Singh noted that many institutions possess unique strengths—whether in ocean science, cryosphere research or atmospheric systems—but their identities often do not reach the public effectively. Citing examples from other scientific bodies, he suggested theme-based outreach campaigns that highlight specific achievements and help individual institutes build a stronger national presence. He pointed out that clear thematic positioning could increase the relevance of scientific work and attract wider recognition.
Officials also raised issues related to parliamentary reporting. Although ESSC currently submits multiple reports for different institutes, members discussed the possibility of streamlining these into a single consolidated annual report, in line with the Council’s unified structure. The Minister advised that the proposal may be explored further in consultation with parliamentary authorities.
The meeting also reviewed annual reports for 2023–24 and discussed the need for concise, accessible summaries that draw attention to key achievements. Dr. Jitendra Singh stressed that directors’ reports should be focused and readable, allowing essential highlights to stand out clearly.
The session concluded with agreement to continue refining the integrated governance model and to hold further discussions during the next inter-institutional review meeting. As India advances major national missions—including the Deep Ocean Mission and the Blue Economy initiative—the ESSC’s streamlined functioning is expected to play a central role in coordinating scientific research essential for environmental monitoring, climate resilience and sustainable development.