Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Empowering Divyangjan at Global Stage: Over 40 'Vocal for Local'
Stalls Unveiled at IITF 2025 by Union Minister Dr. Virendra Kumar
17 NOV 2025 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
Hon’ble Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment, Dr. Virendra Kumar, today inaugurated the Ministry Pavilion and various stalls showcasing the products and initiatives of Divyang artisans and entrepreneurs at the India International Trade Fair (IITF) 2025, held at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi. The event was graced by the presence of Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment Shri B. L. Verma, Secretary Shri Amit Yadav, and other dignitaries, marking a significant step toward inclusive economic development.
Dr. Virendra Kumar further informed that over 40 stalls supported by the Department for Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD) are participating in the fair. These stalls feature cutting-edge assistive technologies and traditional crafts developed by Divyang artisans, along with key exhibits from National Institutes and Public Sector Enterprises showcasing the Department’s extensive support programmes. He stated that this initiative nurtures the creative potential, skill development, and economic empowerment of Divyangjan, opening pathways for sustainable livelihood and meaningful employment.
He emphasized that IITF serves as a powerful platform for these Divyang artisans to market and export their ‘Made in India’ products—ranging from handloom and handicraft items to innovative creations—echoing the Prime Minister’s vision of ‘Vocal for Local’. The Minister highlighted that this opportunity not only promotes their craftsmanship at a global stage but also fosters self-reliance and wider market access.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
عالمی سطح پر دویانگ جن کو بااختیار بنانا: 40 سال سے زائد ’ووکل فار لوکل‘
آئی آئی ٹی ایف 2025 میں مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر ویرندر کمار کے ذریعے اسٹالز کا افتتاح کیا گیا
17 NOV 2025 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے مرکزی وزیر، ڈاکٹر ویرندر کمار نے آج انڈیا انٹرنیشنل ٹریڈ فیئر (آئی آئی ٹی ایف) 2025 میں وزارت کے پویلین اور مختلف اسٹالز کا افتتاح کیا، جو بھارت منڈپم، نئی دہلی میں دویانگ کاریگروں اور کاروباری افراد کی مصنوعات اور پہل پیش کرتے ہیں۔ اس تقریب میں سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے وزیر مملکت جناب بی ایل ورما، سیکرٹری شری امیت یادو اور دیگر معززین نے شرکت کی، جو جامع اقتصادی ترقی کی طرف ایک اہم قدم ہے۔
A group of people cutting a red ribbonAI-generated content may be incorrect.
ڈاکٹر ویرندر کمار نے بتایا کہ 40 سے زائد اسٹال، جو ڈیپارٹمنٹ فار ایمپاورمنٹ آف پرسنز ود ڈس ایبلٹیز (DEPwD) کے حمایت یافتہ ہیں، میلے میں حصہ لے رہے ہیں۔ یہ اسٹال جدید معاون ٹیکنالوجیاں اور روایتی دستکاریاں پیش کرتے ہیں جو دویانگ جن کاریگروں نے تیار کی ہیں، نیز قومی اداروں اور پبلک سیکٹر انٹرپرائزز کی اہم نمائشیں بھی پیش کی گئی ہیں جو محکمہ کے وسیع تعاونی پروگراموں کی غماز ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ یہ پہل دیویانگ جن کی تخلیقی صلاحیت، مہارت کی ترقی، اور معاشی خودمختاری کو فروغ دیتی ہے، جو پائیدار روزگار اور بامعنی روزگار کے راستے کھولتی ہے۔
A group of people standing around a tableAI-generated content may be incorrect.
انھوں نے زور دیا کہ آئی آئی ٹی ایف ان دیویانگ کاریگروں کے لیے ایک طاقتور پلیٹ فارم ہے جہاں وہ اپنی ’میڈ ان انڈیا‘ مصنوعات کی مارکیٹنگ اور برآمد کر سکتے ہیں، جن میں ہینڈلوم اور دستکاری کی اشیا سے لے کر جدید تخلیقات شامل ہیں، جو وزیر اعظم کے ’ووکل فار لوکل‘ کے وژن کی بازگشت ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے زور دیا کہ یہ موقع نہ صرف ان کی دستکاری کو عالمی سطح پر فروغ دیتا ہے بلکہ خود انحصاری اور وسیع تر مارکیٹ تک رسائی کو بھی فروغ دیتا ہے۔