Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Empowering Divyangjan at Global Stage: Over 40 'Vocal for Local'
Stalls Unveiled at IITF 2025 by Union Minister Dr. Virendra Kumar
17 NOV 2025 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
Hon’ble Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment, Dr. Virendra Kumar, today inaugurated the Ministry Pavilion and various stalls showcasing the products and initiatives of Divyang artisans and entrepreneurs at the India International Trade Fair (IITF) 2025, held at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi. The event was graced by the presence of Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment Shri B. L. Verma, Secretary Shri Amit Yadav, and other dignitaries, marking a significant step toward inclusive economic development.
Dr. Virendra Kumar further informed that over 40 stalls supported by the Department for Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD) are participating in the fair. These stalls feature cutting-edge assistive technologies and traditional crafts developed by Divyang artisans, along with key exhibits from National Institutes and Public Sector Enterprises showcasing the Department’s extensive support programmes. He stated that this initiative nurtures the creative potential, skill development, and economic empowerment of Divyangjan, opening pathways for sustainable livelihood and meaningful employment.
He emphasized that IITF serves as a powerful platform for these Divyang artisans to market and export their ‘Made in India’ products—ranging from handloom and handicraft items to innovative creations—echoing the Prime Minister’s vision of ‘Vocal for Local’. The Minister highlighted that this opportunity not only promotes their craftsmanship at a global stage but also fosters self-reliance and wider market access.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
दिव्यांगजनों का वैश्विक मंच पर सशक्तिकरण: 40 से अधिक 'वोकल फॉर लोकल'
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार ने आईआईटीएफ 2025 में स्टॉल्स का अनावरण किया
17 NOV 2025 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
माननीय केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्री डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार ने आज नई दिल्ली के भारत मंडपम में आयोजित भारतीय अंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यापार मेला (आईआईटीएफ) 2025 में मंत्रालय के मंडप और विभिन्न स्टॉल्स का उद्घाटन किया। इनमें दिव्यांग कारीगरों एवं उद्यमियों के उत्पादों एवं पहलों को प्रदर्शित किया गया है। इस कार्यक्रम में सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता राज्य मंत्री श्री बी. एल. वर्मा, सचिव श्री अमित यादव और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे। यह समावेशी आर्थिक विकास की दिशा में महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार ने बताया कि दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग (DEPwD) के समर्थन से इस मेले में 40 से अधिक स्टॉल भाग ले रहे हैं। इन स्टॉलों में दिव्यांग कारीगरों द्वारा विकसित अत्याधुनिक सहायक तकनीकों और पारंपरिक शिल्पों को प्रदर्शित किया गया है। इसके साथ ही इनमें राष्ट्रीय संस्थानों और सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उद्यमों द्वारा विभाग के व्यापक सहायता कार्यक्रमों को प्रदर्शित करने वाली प्रमुख प्रदर्शनियाँ भी शामिल हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि यह पहल दिव्यांगजनों की रचनात्मक क्षमता, कौशल विकास और आर्थिक सशक्तिकरण को बढ़ावा देती है, जिससे स्थायी आजीविका और सार्थक रोज़गार के रास्ते खुलते हैं।
डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार ने इस बात पर बल दिया कि आईआईटीएफ इन दिव्यांग कारीगरों के लिए अपने 'मेड इन इंडिया' उत्पादों (हथकरघा और हस्तशिल्प वस्तुओं से लेकर नवीन कृतियों तक) के विपणन और निर्यात के लिए सशक्त मंच के रूप में कार्य करता है, जो प्रधानमंत्री के 'वोकल फॉर लोकल' के दृष्टिकोण को प्रतिध्वनित करता है। मंत्री ने इस बात की भी जानकारी दी कि यह अवसर न केवल वैश्विक स्तर पर उनके शिल्प कौशल को बढ़ावा देता है, बल्कि आत्मनिर्भरता और व्यापक बाज़ार पहुँच को भी बढ़ावा देता है।