புள்ளியியல் மற்றும் திட்ட அமலாக்கம் அமைச்சகம்
தேசிய மாதிரி கணக்கெடுப்பின் (என்எஸ்எஸ்) 75-வது ஆண்டு நிறைவு விழா
உலகப் புள்ளிவிவர தினத்துடன் இணைத்து 2025, நவம்பர் 18 அன்று நடைபெறுகிறது
17 NOV 2025 2:13PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய புள்ளிவிவரங்கள் மற்றும் திட்ட அமலாக்க அமைச்சகம், தேசிய மாதிரி கணக்கெடுப்பின் (என்எஸ்எஸ்) 75-வது ஆண்டு நிறைவு விழாவை உலகப் புள்ளிவிவர தினத்துடன் இணைத்து 2025, நவம்பர் 18 அன்று உதய்பூரில் உள்ள அனந்தாவில் நடத்துகிறது. இந்தியாவின் புள்ளிவிவர அமைப்பின் வளர்ச்சிக்கு என்எஸ்எஸ்-ன் விலைமதிப்பற்ற பங்களிப்புகளை அங்கீகரித்து, குடிமக்கள், மாணவர்கள், கொள்கை வகுப்பாளர்கள், கல்வியாளர்கள், பங்குதாரர்கள் போன்றவர்களுடன் உரையாடல் மற்றும் அறிவுப் பரிமாற்றத்திற்கான தளங்களை வழங்கும் வகையில், நாடு முழுவதும் தேசிய/பிராந்திய அளவில் ஆண்டு முழுவதும் நடத்தப்பட்ட கொண்டாட்டங்களின் வெற்றிகரமான நிறைவை இந்த நிகழ்வு குறிக்கிறது.
கடந்த ஆண்டு, தொழில்நுட்ப அமர்வுகள், பயிற்சிகள், மக்கள் தொடர்பு நடவடிக்கைகள், கலாச்சார நிகழ்ச்சிகள், அறிவுப் பகிர்வு நிகழ்வுகள் ஆகியவற்றுக்கு நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள என்எஸ்எஸ் அலுவலகங்கள் ஏற்பாடு செய்தன. இவை அனைத்தும், என்எஸ்எஸ்-ன் தொடக்கத்திலிருந்து தரவு சார்ந்த இந்தியாவில் அதன் வளர்ந்து வரும் பங்கு வரையிலான பயணத்தை எடுத்துக்காட்டுகின்றன. நிறைவு நிகழ்ச்சி, இந்தியாவின் கணக்கெடுப்பு அமைப்பின் நம்பகத்தன்மையை நிலைநிறுத்திய கள அதிகாரிகள், புள்ளிவிவர வல்லுநர்கள், பாட வல்லுநர்கள் மற்றும் நிறுவன கூட்டாளர்களின் தலைமுறைகளுக்கு மரியாதை செலுத்துகிறது.
இந்த விழாவில், ஆண்டு முழுவதும் நடைபெற்ற கொண்டாட்டங்களை மகத்தான முறையில் வெற்றியடையச் செய்த என்எஸ்எஸ் களப்பணியாளர்கள், புள்ளிவிவரங்கள் மற்றும் திட்ட அமலாக்க அமைச்சகம் மற்றும் பிற அமைச்சகங்கள், தேசிய புள்ளியியல் ஆணையம், மாநில பொருளாதாரம் மற்றும் புள்ளியியல் இயக்குநரகங்கள், கல்வித்துறை, ஊடகங்கள் மற்றும் என்எஸ்எஸ் 75-வது ஆண்டுவிழா திட்டமிடல் குழு ஆகியவற்றைச் சேர்ந்தவர்கள் ஒன்றிணைவார்கள். இந்த நிகழ்வில், மத்திய புள்ளிவிவரங்கள் மற்றும் திட்ட அமலாக்கத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு) திரு ராவ் இந்தர்ஜித் சிங் தலைமை விருந்தினராகக் கலந்து கொள்வார்.
பதிவு மற்றும் பிரமுகர்களின் வருகையுடன் முதல்நாள் நிகழ்வு தொடங்கும். அதைத் தொடர்ந்து குத்துவிளக்கு ஏற்றப்படும். மதுரை மாவட்ட ஆட்சியர் அலுவலகம் மற்றும் சம்பல்பூர் மாவட்ட ஆட்சியர் அலுவலக அதிகாரிகள் நிகழ்த்தும் ஆத்மார்த்தமான ஜுகல்பந்தி, கொண்டாட்டங்களுக்கு உற்சாகத்தைத் தரும்.
நாடு முழுவதிலுமிருந்து வரும் கள அலுவலக ஊழியர்கள், நாட்டுப்புற நடனங்கள், மையப்பாடல்கள், வீதிநாடகங்கள், அனுபவப் பகிர்வு மற்றும் களப்பணி, குழுப்பணியின் உணர்வைக் கொண்டாடும் பிற படைப்பு நிகழ்ச்சிகளால் மேடையை மகிழ்விப்பார்கள்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2190757

Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Culmination Ceremony of 75th Anniversary of NSS
Theme: National Sample Survey From the glorious past to the promising future for Viksit Bharat @ 2047
AND
World Statistics Day
Theme: Quality Statistics and Data for Everyone
17 NOV 2025 2:13PM by PIB Delhi
Celebrating 75 Years of Statistical Excellence
The Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) is hosting the Culmination Ceremony of 75th anniversary of National Sample Survey (NSS) alongwith World Statistics Day on 18 November 2025 at The Ananta, Udaipur. This event marks the successful conclusion of the year-long celebrations held at national/regional level across the country recognizing the invaluable contributions of NSS to the development of India's statistical system and providing platforms for dialogue and knowledge exchange to engage with citizens, students, policymakers, academicians, stakeholders, etc.
Over the past year, NSS offices across the country organised technical sessions, trainings, outreach activities, cultural programmes, and knowledge-sharing platforms. Together, these highlighted the journey of the NSS from its inception to its growing role in a data-driven India. The final event pays tribute to the generations of field officers, statisticians, subject experts, and institutional partners who have upheld the credibility and trustworthiness of India’s survey system.
Participation from Across India’s Statistical Community
The ceremony will bring together the field staff of NSS whose efforts have made the year-long celebrations a resounding success, along with senior dignitaries from MoSPI and other Ministries, National Statistical Commission, State Directorates of Economics & Statistics, academia, media, and members of the NSS 75th Anniversary Planning Committee. The event will be graced by the Chief Guest Rao Inderjit Singh, Hon’ble Minister of State (Independent Charge), MoSPI.
A Warm Beginning: Registration, Lamp Lighting & Musical Harmony
The day will begin with registration and the arrival of dignitaries, followed by the ceremonial lamp lighting. A soulful jugalbandi performed by officials from RO Madurai and RO Sambalpur will set an uplifting tone for the celebrations.
Inaugural Session: Leadership’s Vision for the Future
The formal proceedings will open with a Welcome Address by Ms. Geeta Singh Rathore, Director General, NSS, followed by Opening Remarks from Dr. Saurabh Garg, Secretary, MoSPI.
The Chief Guest will deliver the Inaugural Address, highlighting the pivotal role of NSS in shaping India’s development narrative.
Launch of Key Publications and Releases
Several important national releases will be unveiled, including:
The Story of National Sample Survey – a Coffee Table Book
Stories Behind Numbers – Journal of FOD
Sarvekshana (Combined 118th & 119th issue)- a technical Journal of National Statistics Office (NSO)
National Industrial Classification (NIC) 2025
• Launch of the DI Lab Portal
These releases capture the institutional memory, technical strength, and evolving data needs of the nation.
Cultural Performances: Vibrancy from the Field
Field offices from across the country will enliven the stage with cultural performances—folk dances, theme songs, nukkad nataks, experience-sharing and other creative showcases celebrating the spirit of fieldwork and teamwork.
Panel Discussion: Stories of Data Collection in NSS Surveys
A special panel will bring alive the human stories behind survey data. Moderated by Shri S. L. Menaria, Former DG (NSS), the discussion includes:
• Shri Manish Galundia – Entrepreneur
• Shri Hemant Ahir – Sarpanch
• Shri Bhupendra Singh Meena – Girdawar
Though from different walks of life, they share one belief: data is more than numbers—it is a reflection of society. The discussion will highlight how data collected in the field reflects the lived realities of communities.
World Statistics Day
The post-lunch segment will resonate with the global spirit of World Statistics Day. Sessions include:
• A technical discussion on communication strategies for field functionaries, led by NSSTA, MoSPI and facilitated by the Gates Foundation.
• A hands-on CAPI demonstration for CPI (Urban/Rural) by the Price Statistics Division of MoSPI.
A Patriotic Finale
The ceremony will conclude on an emotional and inspiring note with a patriotic performance by RO Thiruvananthapuram alongwith felicitation of all the performers, followed by the official Vote of Thanks by a senior NSO officer.