Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI Takes Initiative to Publish Updates for Under Bidding Projects on its Website
17 NOV 2025 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
Showcasing its commitment to enhance transparency, NHAI has published comprehensive updates detailing National Highway projects for which bids have been invited on its website. The details comprise of 55 projects, spanning around 2,269 km with a combined capital cost of Rs. 1,19,359 crores. By proactively disclosing this information on the public platform to the bidders and other stakeholders, NHAI aims to promote transparency in its project award process that will include public disclosure of approval and clearance related details. This initiative will ensure a level playing field for all bidders and will help to enhance Public Private Partnerships, more clarity in processes as well as lesser disputes and litigation.
The updated information about the projects provides critical insights into key metrics such as project length, mode of implementation BOT/HAM/EPC, total capital cost, approval status, land acquisition progress, as well as updates on environment, forest, and railway clearances of projects.
The project information will be updated every two weeks on the NHAI website, sharing approval and clearance details publicly. The information will help in establishing clear status of the project, leading to realistic bidding and timely awarding of the projects. It will also provide real-time access to upcoming opportunities and information on projects where bids have been invited, encouraging broader participation from the contractors and developers. Also, it will provide data-driven monitoring that will enable industry stakeholders and investors to monitor project progress, strengthening oversight and confidence by demonstrating the scale and pace of National Highway infrastructure development.
The initiative will also strengthen public trust in National Highway development and regular updates will serve as a tool to monitor the advancement of projects, reflecting the Government of India’s commitment to open governance and creating an efficient National Highway infrastructure. ​
The display of information about the projects on public platform underscores NHAI’s focus on timely project roll-out and driving National Highway infrastructure growth in the country. ​By fostering transparency and accountability, NHAI continues to set higher benchmarks in National Highway development. ​
The online project information can be accessed using this link https://nhai.gov.in/nhai/sites/default/files/mix_file/Status_of_Projects_where_Bids.pdf

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
این ایچ اے آئی نے اپنی ویب سائٹ پر بولی والے پروجیکٹوں کی تازہ ترین معلومات شائع کرنے کی پہل کی
17 NOV 2025 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
شفافیت کو بڑھانے کے اپنے عزم کو ظاہر کرتے ہوئے قومی شاہراہوں کی بھارتی اتھارٹی( این ایچ اے آئی) نے قومی شاہراہ پروجیکٹوں کی تفصیل سے جامع تازہ ترین معلومات شائع کی ہیں جن کے لیے بولیاں اس کی ویب سائٹ پر طلب کی گئی ہیں ۔ تفصیلات 55 پروجیکٹوں پر مشتمل ہیں ، جو تقریبا 2269 کلومیٹر پر پھیلے ہوئے ہیں ، جن کی مشترکہ سرمایہ لاگت 1,19,359 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ بولی لگانے والوں اور دیگر متعلقہ فریقوں کو عوامی پلیٹ فارم پر اس معلومات کو فعال طور پر ظاہر کرکے ، این ایچ اے آئی کا مقصد اپنے پروجیکٹ ایوارڈ کے عمل میں شفافیت کو فروغ دینا ہے جس میں منظوری اور کلیئرنس سے متعلق تفصیلات کا عوامی انکشاف شامل ہوگا ۔ یہ پہل تمام بولی دہندگان کے لیے یکساں مواقع کو یقینی بنائے گی اور پبلک پرائیویٹ پارٹنرشپ کو بڑھانے ، عمل میں مزید وضاحت کے ساتھ ساتھ تنازعات اور قانونی چارہ جوئی کو کم کرنے میں مدد کرے گی ۔
پروجیکٹوں کے بارے میں تازہ ترین معلومات پروجیکٹ کی لمبائی ، عمل درآمد کا طریقہ بی او ٹی/ایچ اے ایم/ای پی سی ، کل سرمایہ لاگت ، منظوری کی حیثیت ، اراضی کے حصول کی پیشرفت کے ساتھ ساتھ ماحولیات ، جنگلات اور پروجیکٹوں کی ریلوے کلیئرنس کے بارے میں تازہ ترین معلومات فراہم کرتی ہے ۔
پروجیکٹ کی معلومات کو ہر دو ہفتے بعد این ایچ اے آئی کی ویب سائٹ پر اپ ڈیٹ کیا جائے گا ، منظوری اور کلیئرنس کی تفصیلات کو عوامی طور پر شیئر کیا جائے گا ۔ اس معلومات سے پروجیکٹ کی واضح حیثیت قائم کرنے میں مدد ملے گی ، جس سے حقیقت پسندانہ بولی لگانے اور پروجیکٹوں کو بروقت ایوارڈ دینے میں مدد ملے گی ۔ یہ آنے والے مواقع تک حقیقی وقت تک رسائی اور ان منصوبوں کے بارے میں معلومات بھی فراہم کرے گا جہاں بولیاں طلب کی گئی ہیں ، جس سے ٹھیکیداروں اور ڈویلپرز کی وسیع تر شرکت کی حوصلہ افزائی ہوگی ۔ نیز ، یہ ڈیٹا پر مبنی نگرانی فراہم کرے گا جو صنعت کے متعلقہ فریقوں اور سرمایہ کاروں کو پروجیکٹ کی پیشرفت کی نگرانی کرنے ، قومی شاہراہوں کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے پیمانے اور رفتار کا مظاہرہ کرکے نگرانی اور اعتماد کو مضبوط کرنے کے قابل بنائے گا ۔
یہ پہل قومی شاہراہوں کی ترقی میں عوام کے اعتماد کو بھی مضبوط کرے گی اور باقاعدگی سے اپ ڈیٹ منصوبوں کی ترقی کی نگرانی کے لیے ایک ذریعہ کے طور پر کام کرے گی ، جو حکومت ہند کے اوپن گورننس اور ایک موثر قومی شاہراہ کا بنیادی ڈھانچہ بنانے کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتی ہے ۔
عوامی پلیٹ فارم پر پروجیکٹوں کے بارے میں معلومات کی نمائش این ایچ اے آئی کی بروقت پروجیکٹ رول آؤٹ اور ملک میں قومی شاہراہوں کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے ۔ شفافیت اور جوابدگی کو فروغ دے کر ، این ایچ اے آئی قومی شاہراہوں کی ترقی میں اعلی معیارات قائم کرنا جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے ۔
اس لنک پر آن لائن منصوبے کی معلومات تک رسائی حاصل کی جا سکتی ہے ۔
https://nhai.gov.in/nhai/sites/default/files/mix_file/Status_of_Projects_here_Bids.pdf