Ministry of Power
Pumped Storage Projects (PSPs) can play crucial role in storing surplus green power, says Shri Manohar Lal; underscores role of state governments in development of PSPs
Consultative Committee of the Members of Parliament for Ministry of Power discusses PSPs
224 GW PSP potential identified and projects at various stages of development
17 NOV 2025 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Power convened today a meeting of the Consultative Committee of the Members of Parliament at Pinnapuram, Kurnool district, Andhra Pradesh. The meeting that focussed on Pumped Storage Projects (PSPs) was chaired by Shri Manohar Lal, Union Minister of Power. It was attended by Sh. Shripad Yesso Naik, Minister of State for Power, Members of the Consultative Committee for Ministry of Power from Lok Sabha and Rajya Sabha, senior officials from the Ministry of Power, Central Electricity Authority (CEA) and CPSUs.
Addressing the members, Shri Manohar Lal, Union Minister of Power emphasized that PSPs can play a critical role by storing surplus green power and meeting electricity demand during non-solar hours. On the issue of evaporation losses from PSP reservoirs, the Minister suggested deploying floating solar power projects as a viable solution. He further underscored the pivotal role of State Governments in facilitating PSP development through timely site allocation, water allocation, and expeditious clearances. He urged the Members of the Committee to engage with State Governments to consider withdrawal of charges such as Green Energy cess, water tax, and reservoir lease fees, to accelerate the development of PSPs.
The Members of the Committee were informed that a nationwide PSP potential of approximately 224 GW has been identified. Of this, ten PSPs with a total capacity of around 7 GW have been commissioned, another ten PSPs of about 12 GW capacity are under construction and fifty-six PSPs with a capacity of about 78 GW are at various stages of planning and development.
The Members were apprised of the key policy initiatives undertaken by the Government of India to accelerate Pumped Storage Project (PSP) development. These include the issuance of Guidelines for PSP development outlining modalities for site allotment, exemption from free power and Local Area Development Fund obligations etc., and a full waiver of Inter-State Transmission (ISTS) charges for 25 years for projects awarded on or before 30.06.2028. The Government has also extended budgetary support for enabling infrastructure, notified Renewable Consumption Obligations for energy storage systems, and issued Tariff-Based Competitive Bidding (TBCB) guidelines for procurement of storage capacity/stored energy from PSPs. Further, off-stream closed-loop PSPs have been exempted from the requirement of CEA concurrence. Additionally, the capital expenditure threshold for CEA concurrence for hydro and PSP projects has been revised to ₹3,000 crore, as against the earlier limit of ₹2,500 crore for competitively bid projects and ₹1,000 crore for MoU-route projects.
The Members of the Consultative Committee for Ministry of Power commended the Ministry of Power for the comprehensive policy push being given to PSPs They noted that the recent steps, such as easing the technical appraisal requirements for off stream closed loop PSPs, strengthening the viability through budgetary support for enabling infrastructure and waiver of ISTS charges, have significantly improved confidence among developers and States.
The Members of the Committee provided valuable suggestions to further accelerate the development of PSPs across the country. The Committee also discussed the environmental implications of PSPs and renewable energy sources such as wind and solar. They underscored the advantages of PSPs, highlighting their relatively lower environmental impact.
Sh. Shripad Yesso Naik, Minister of State for Power also addressed the Committee, and informed that the successful commissioning during 2025-26 of all eight units of the 1680 MW Pinnapuram PSP alongside the 500 MW Tehri PSP marks a major national achievement reflecting strong coordination between the Centre, States, CPSUs and the private sector.

بجلی کی وزارت
جناب منوہر لال نے کہا کہ پمپڈ اسٹوریج پروجیکٹس (پی ایس پیز) اضافی سبز توانائی کو ذخیرہ کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کر سکتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے پی ایس پیز کی ترقی میں ریاستی حکومتوں کے کردار کی اہمیت پر زور دیا
ارکان پارلیمنٹ کی مشاورتی کمیٹی برائے وزارت توانائی نے پی ایس پیز پر تبادلہ خیال کیا
پی ایس پی کی224 گیگا واٹ صلاحیت کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے اور منصوبے ترقی کے مختلف مراحل میں ہیں
17 NOV 2025 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت توانائی نے آج آندھرا پردیش کے کرنول ضلع کے پینا پورم میں اراکین پارلیمنٹ کی مشاورتی کمیٹی کا اجلاس طلب کیا ۔ پمپڈ اسٹوریج پروجیکٹوں (پی ایس پیز) پر مرکوز اس میٹنگ کی صدارت توانائی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب منوہر لال نے کی ۔جس میں توانائی کے وزیر مملکت جناب شری پد یسو نائک کے ساتھ ساتھ لوک سبھا اور راجیہ سبھا سے بجلی کی وزارت کی مشاورتی کمیٹی کے اراکین، بجلی کی وزارت سنٹرل الیکٹرسٹی اتھارٹی (سی ای اے) اور سی پی ایس یو کے سینئر عہدیداران نے شرکت کی ۔
اراکین سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے بجلی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب منوہر لال نے زور دے کر کہا کہ پی ایس پیز اضافی سبز بجلی کو ذخیرہ کرکے اور غیر شمسی اوقات کے دوران بجلی کی طلب کو پورا کرکے اہم کردار ادا کر سکتے ہیں ۔ پی ایس پی آبی ذخائر سے بخارات کے نقصانات کے معاملے پر وزیر موصوف نے ایک قابل عمل حل کے طور پر تیرتے ہوئے شمسی توانائی کے منصوبوں کو تعینات کرنے کی تجویز پیش کی ۔ انہوں نے وقت پر جگہ مختص کرنے ، پانی مختص کرنے اور تیزی سے منظوری کے ذریعے پی ایس پی کی ترقی کو آسان بنانے میں ریاستی حکومتوں کے اہم کردار پر زور دیا ۔ انہوں نے کمیٹی کے اراکین پر زور دیا کہ وہ پی ایس پیز کی ترقی کو تیز کرنے کے لیے گرین انرجی سیس ، واٹر ٹیکس اور ریزروائر لیز فیس جیسے چارجز کو واپس لینے پر غور کرنے کے لیے ریاستی حکومتوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کریں ۔
کمیٹی کے اراکین کو بتایا گیا کہ تقریباً224 گیگاواٹ کی ملک گیر پی ایس پی صلاحیت کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے ۔ اس میں سے تقریباً7 گیگاواٹ کی کل صلاحیت کے ساتھ دس پی ایس پیز کو کمیشن کیا گیا ہے ، تقریباً12 گیگاواٹ کی صلاحیت کے مزید دس پی ایس پیز زیر تعمیر ہیں اور تقریباً 78 گیگاواٹ کی صلاحیت کے ساتھ 56 پی ایس پیز منصوبہ بندی اور ترقی کے مختلف مراحل میں ہیں ۔
اراکین کو پمپڈ اسٹوریج پروجیکٹس (پی ایس پی) کی ترقی کو تیز کرنے کے لیے حکومت ہند کی طرف سے کیے گئے کلیدی پالیسی اقدامات سے آگاہ کیا گیا ۔ ان میں پی ایس پی ڈیولپمنٹ کے لیے رہنما خطوط جاری کرنا ، زمین الاٹمنٹ کے طریقہ ٔکار کا خاکہ پیش کرنا ، مفت بجلی اور لوکل ایریا ڈیولپمنٹ فنڈ کی ذمہ داریوں سے استثنی وغیرہ اور 30.06.2028 کو یا اس سے پہلے دیے گئے پروجیکٹوں کے لیے25 سال کے لیے بین ریاستی ٹرانسمیشن (آئی ایس ٹی ایس) چارجز کی مکمل چھوٹ شامل ہے ۔ حکومت نے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو فعال کرنے کے لیے بجٹ کی مدد بھی فراہم کی ہے۔ توانائی ذخیرہ کرنے کے نظام کے لیے قابل تجدید استعمال کی ذمہ داریوں کو مطلع کیا ہے اور پی ایس پیز سے ذخیرہ کرنے کی صلاحیت/ذخیرہ شدہ توانائی کی خریداری کے لیے ٹیرف پر مبنی مسابقتی بولی (ٹی بی سی بی) کے رہنما خطوط جاری کیے ہیں ۔ مزید برآں آف اسٹریم کلوزڈ لوپ پی ایس پیز کو سی ای اے کی رضامندی کی ضرورت سے مستثنیٰ قرار دیا گیا ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ ہائیڈرو اور پی ایس پی پروجیکٹوں کے لیے سی ای اے کی رضامندی کے لیے سرمائے کے اخراجات کی حد کو نظر ثانی کر کے 3,000 کروڑ روپے کر دیا گیا ہے ، جبکہ مسابقتی بولی والے پروجیکٹوں کے لیے2500 کروڑ روپے اور ایم او یو روٹ پروجیکٹوں کے لیے 1000 کروڑ روپے کی سابقہ حد تھی ۔
وزارت بجلی کی مشاورتی کمیٹی کے اراکین نے پی ایس پیز کو دی جانے والی جامع پالیسی پر زور دینے کے لیے وزارت بجلی کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ حالیہ اقدامات جیسے آف اسٹریم کلوزڈ لوپ پی ایس پیز کے لیے تکنیکی تشخیص کی ضروریات کو آسان بنانا ، بنیادی ڈھانچے کو فعال کرنے اور آئی ایس ٹی ایس چارجز کی چھوٹ کے لیے بجٹ کی مدد کے ذریعے عملداری کو مضبوط کرنا ، نے ڈویلپرز اور ریاستوں کے درمیان اعتماد کو نمایاں طور پر بہتر کیا ہے ۔
کمیٹی کے اراکین نے ملک بھر میں پی ایس پیز کی ترقی کو مزید تیز کرنے کے لیے قیمتی تجاویز پیش کیں ۔ کمیٹی نے پی ایس پیز اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے ذرائع جیسے ونڈ اور سولر کے ماحولیاتی اثرات پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا ۔ انہوں نے پی ایس پیز کے فوائد کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے ان کے نسبتاً کم ماحولیاتی اثرات کو اجاگر کیا ۔
بجلی کے وزیر مملکت جناب شری پد یسو نائک نے بھی کمیٹی سے خطاب کیا اور بتایا کہ 500 میگاواٹ ٹہری پی ایس پی کے ساتھ 1680 میگاواٹ کے پینا پورم پی ایس پی کے تمام آٹھ یونٹوں کی26-2025 کے دوران کامیاب کمیشننگ ایک بڑی قومی کامیابی کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے جو مرکز ، ریاستوں ، سی پی ایس یوز اور نجی شعبے کے درمیان مضبوط ہم آہنگی کی عکاسی کرتی ہے ۔