वित्‍त मंत्रालय
वित्त मंत्रालय के व्यय विभाग द्वारा 14 और 15 नवंबर, 2025 को राजस्थान में आयोजित चिंतन शिविर 2025 सम्पन्न हुआ
चिंतन शिविर 2025 में गुजरात, हिमाचल प्रदेश, हरियाणा, उत्तराखंड, पंजाब, दिल्ली और राजस्थान के वित्त विभागों ने भाग लिया
चिंतन शिविर 2025 के दौरान विचार-विमर्श में धन के 'समय पर' प्रवाह, एकीकृत वित्तीय प्रबंधन प्रणाली और सार्वजनिक वित्तीय प्रबंधन प्रणाली, सरकारी प्रक्रियाओं में कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (एआई) का उपयोग और केंद्र प्रायोजित योजनाओं (सीएसएस) की मूल्यांकन/अनुमोदन प्रक्रिया पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया
15 NOV 2025 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
वित्त मंत्रालय के व्यय विभाग ने 14 और 15 नवंबर, 2025 को राजस्थान के सवाई माधोपुर में दो दिवसीय 'चिंतन शिविर 2025 ' का आयोजन किया । इस कार्यक्रम में वित्त मंत्रालय के व्यय विभाग के अधिकारियों के अलावा, गुजरात, हिमाचल प्रदेश, हरियाणा, उत्तराखंड, पंजाब, दिल्ली और राजस्थान के प्रतिनिधियों और वित्त विभागों ने भी भाग लिया।
चिंतन शिविर का शुभारंभ व्यय विभाग की अतिरिक्त सचिव (कार्मिक) सुश्री परमा सेन के स्वागत भाषण से हुआ, जिसके बाद वित्त मंत्रालय के व्यय विभाग के सचिव श्री वी. वुलनम ने संबोधन दिया।
पहले दिन, विचार-विमर्श 'समय पर' निधि प्रवाह की वर्तमान स्थिति और मुद्दों पर केंद्रित रहा। इस विषय पर एक प्रस्तुति के बाद एक संवादात्मक सत्र में, निधि प्रवाह के एक समन्वित, प्रभावी और सहयोगात्मक दृष्टिकोण के लिए निधि प्रवाह तंत्र पर राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से सुझाव प्राप्त किए गए। इसके बाद राजस्थान सरकार के वित्त विभाग ने एक प्रस्तुति दी जिसमें बताया गया कि कैसे उसकी एकीकृत वित्तीय प्रबंधन प्रणाली, 'समय पर' निधि प्रवाह प्राप्त करने के लिए केंद्र सरकार की सार्वजनिक वित्तीय प्रबंधन प्रणाली और विभिन्न निधि प्रवाह तंत्रों के साथ मिलकर काम कर रही है। एक अन्य संवादात्मक सत्र में, राष्ट्रीय ई-गवर्नेंस प्रभाग (एनईजीडी), इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार द्वारा सरकारी प्रक्रियाओं में आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस (एआई) के उपयोग पर एक प्रस्तुति दी गई। सरकारी प्रक्रियाओं में एआई के उपयोग के विभिन्न लाभों और चुनौतियों पर विस्तार से चर्चा की गई। सरकार में निर्णय लेने और नीति निर्माण में एआई के प्रभावी उपयोग के विभिन्न तरीकों पर भी चर्चा की गई। इसके बाद, अधिकारी 'चिंतन' के लिए चार समूहों में विभाजित हो गए।
दूसरे दिन, भाग लेने वाले राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के साथ केंद्र प्रायोजित योजनाओं (सीएसएस) की रूपरेखा और कार्यान्वयन के मुद्दों पर विचार-विमर्श किया गया, क्योंकि पंद्रहवें वित्त आयोग का कार्यकाल 31.03.2026 को समाप्त हो रहा है और सोलहवें वित्त आयोग की शुरुआत 01.04.2026 से होगी। 31.03.2026 को समाप्त होने वाली सीएसएस की मूल्यांकन/अनुमोदन प्रक्रिया और पंद्रहवें वित्त आयोग से आगे भी जारी रखने की के मद्देनजर राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के सुझाव/विचार भी प्राप्त किए गए। इसके बाद, सरकार के कामकाज और पहुँच को बढ़ाने के लिए ' चिंतन ' के माध्यम से विकसित, अनूठी और अत्याधुनिक विचार प्रक्रियाओं को लाने हेतु विविध विषयों पर चार समूहों द्वारा प्रस्तुतियाँ दी गईं।
चिंतन शिविर 2025 का समापन व्यय विभाग के सचिव के समापन भाषण और उसके बाद धन्यवाद ज्ञापन के साथ हुआ।
चिंतन शिविर में व्यय विभाग के साथ शामिल होने के लिए राज्यों/संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों और राजस्थान सरकार भाग को विशेष धन्यवाद दिया गया

Ministry of Finance
Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance, concludes Chintan Shivir 2025 held in Rajasthan on 14th & 15th November, 2025
Chintan Shivir 2025 saw participation of Finance Departments from Gujarat, Himachal Pradesh, Haryana, Uttarakhand, Punjab, Delhi and Rajasthan
Deliberations during Chintan Shivir 2025 focused on ‘Just in Time’ flow of funds, Integrated Financial Management System and Public Financial Management System, use of Artificial Intelligence (AI) in Government Processes, and appraisal/ approval process of Centrally Sponsored Schemes (CSS)
15 NOV 2025 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance, organised a two-day ‘Chintan Shivir 2025’ in Sawai Madhopur, Rajasthan, on 14th & 15th November, 2025. Apart from officers of the Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance, the event witnessed participation of representatives as well as Finance Departments of the following States and Union Territory: Gujarat, Himachal Pradesh, Haryana, Uttarakhand, Punjab, Delhi and Rajasthan.
The Chintan Shivir was kickstarted with welcome speech by Additional Secretary (Personnel), Department of Expenditure Ms. Parama Sen followed by address by Secretary, Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance, Shri V. Vualnam.
During the first day, deliberations focused on the present status & issues regarding ‘Just in Time’ flow of funds. In an interactive session followed by a presentation on the topic, suggestions were obtained from the States/UT on the fund flow mechanism for an in-sync, effective and collaborative approach of the fund flows. It was followed by a presentation of the Finance Department of the Government of Rajasthan on how its Integrated Financial Management System is working together with the Public Financial Management System and various fund flow mechanisms of the Central Government to achieve ‘Just in Time’ flow of funds. In another interactive session, a presentation was made by National e-Governance Division (NeGD), Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology, Government of India on the use of Artificial Intelligence (AI) in government processes. Various advantages and challenges on the use of AI in government processes were discussed at length. Various ways in which AI can be used effectively for decision making and policy formulation in the Government was also discussed. Subsequently, the officials broke away in four Groups for ‘Chintan’.
On the second day, deliberations were held with participating States/ UT on design and implementation issues of the Centrally Sponsored Schemes (CSS) as the tenure of XV Finance Commission Cycle shall be ending on 31.03.2026 and that the XVI Finance Commission Cycle shall be commencing on 01.04.2026. Suggestions/ views of the States/ UT were also obtained in the wake of undergoing appraisal/ approval process of the CSSs ending on 31.03.2026 and requiring continuation beyond the XV FCC. It was followed by presentations by the four groups on diverse topics for bringing in evolving, unique and state-of-the-art thought processes through ‘Chintan’, to enhance functioning and outreach of the Government.
The Chintan Shivir 2025 concluded with concluding remarks of the Secretary, Department of Expenditure, followed by vote of thanks.
A special thanks was given to the participating States/ UT and the Government of Rajasthan for joining the Department of Expenditure in the Chintan Shivir.