Ministry of Finance
Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance, concludes Chintan Shivir 2025 held in Rajasthan on 14th & 15th November, 2025
Chintan Shivir 2025 saw participation of Finance Departments from Gujarat, Himachal Pradesh, Haryana, Uttarakhand, Punjab, Delhi and Rajasthan
Deliberations during Chintan Shivir 2025 focused on ‘Just in Time’ flow of funds, Integrated Financial Management System and Public Financial Management System, use of Artificial Intelligence (AI) in Government Processes, and appraisal/ approval process of Centrally Sponsored Schemes (CSS)
15 NOV 2025 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance, organised a two-day ‘Chintan Shivir 2025’ in Sawai Madhopur, Rajasthan, on 14th & 15th November, 2025. Apart from officers of the Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance, the event witnessed participation of representatives as well as Finance Departments of the following States and Union Territory: Gujarat, Himachal Pradesh, Haryana, Uttarakhand, Punjab, Delhi and Rajasthan.
The Chintan Shivir was kickstarted with welcome speech by Additional Secretary (Personnel), Department of Expenditure Ms. Parama Sen followed by address by Secretary, Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance, Shri V. Vualnam.
During the first day, deliberations focused on the present status & issues regarding ‘Just in Time’ flow of funds. In an interactive session followed by a presentation on the topic, suggestions were obtained from the States/UT on the fund flow mechanism for an in-sync, effective and collaborative approach of the fund flows. It was followed by a presentation of the Finance Department of the Government of Rajasthan on how its Integrated Financial Management System is working together with the Public Financial Management System and various fund flow mechanisms of the Central Government to achieve ‘Just in Time’ flow of funds. In another interactive session, a presentation was made by National e-Governance Division (NeGD), Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology, Government of India on the use of Artificial Intelligence (AI) in government processes. Various advantages and challenges on the use of AI in government processes were discussed at length. Various ways in which AI can be used effectively for decision making and policy formulation in the Government was also discussed. Subsequently, the officials broke away in four Groups for ‘Chintan’.
On the second day, deliberations were held with participating States/ UT on design and implementation issues of the Centrally Sponsored Schemes (CSS) as the tenure of XV Finance Commission Cycle shall be ending on 31.03.2026 and that the XVI Finance Commission Cycle shall be commencing on 01.04.2026. Suggestions/ views of the States/ UT were also obtained in the wake of undergoing appraisal/ approval process of the CSSs ending on 31.03.2026 and requiring continuation beyond the XV FCC. It was followed by presentations by the four groups on diverse topics for bringing in evolving, unique and state-of-the-art thought processes through ‘Chintan’, to enhance functioning and outreach of the Government.
The Chintan Shivir 2025 concluded with concluding remarks of the Secretary, Department of Expenditure, followed by vote of thanks.
A special thanks was given to the participating States/ UT and the Government of Rajasthan for joining the Department of Expenditure in the Chintan Shivir.

وزارت خزانہ
وزارت خزانہ کے اخراجات کے محکمے کے زیر اہتمام چنتن شیور 2025 راجستھان میں 14 اور 15 نومبر 2025 کو اختتام پذیر
چنتن شیور 2025 میں گجرات ، ہماچل پردیش ، ہریانہ ، اتراکھنڈ ، پنجاب ، دہلی اور راجستھان کے مالیاتی محکموں نے شرکت کی
چنتن شیور 2025 کے دوران بات چیت میں فنڈز کے ‘بروقت’ بہاؤ مربوط مالیاتی انتظامی نظام اور سرکاری مالیاتی انتظامی نظام ، سرکاری عمل میں مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی) کے استعمال اور مرکزی اسپانسرڈ اسکیموں (سی ایس ایس) کی تشخیص/منظوری کے عمل پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی
15 NOV 2025 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت خزانہ کے اخراجات کے محکمے نے 14 اور 15 نومبر 2025 کو سوائی مادھو پور ، راجستھان میں دو روزہ ‘چنتن شیور 2025’ کا انعقاد کیا ۔ اس تقریب میں وزارت خزانہ کے اخراجات کے محکمے کے عہدیداروں کے علاوہ گجرات ، ہماچل پردیش ، ہریانہ ، اتراکھنڈ ، پنجاب ، دہلی اور راجستھان اور مالیاتی محکموں کے نمائندوں نے بھی شرکت کی ۔
چنتن شیور کا آغاز محکمہ اخراجات کی ایڈیشنل سکریٹری (پرسنل) محترمہ پراما سین کے استقبالیہ خطاب سے ہوا ، جس کے بعد وزارت خزانہ کے محکمہ اخراجات کے سکریٹری جناب وی ولنم نے خطاب کیا ۔
پہلے دن ، بات چیت موجودہ صورتحال اور‘بروقت’ فنڈ کے بہاؤ کے مسائل پر مرکوز رہی ۔ اس موضوع پر ایک پیشکش کے بعد ایک تبادلہ خیال پر مبنی اجلاس میں ، ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے فنڈ کے بہاؤ کے مربوط ، موثر اور باہمی تعاون کے نقطہ نظر کے لیے فنڈ کے بہاؤ کے طریقہ کار پر تجاویز موصول ہوئیں ۔ اس کے بعد محکمہ خزانہ ، حکومت راجستھان کی طرف سے ایک پیشکش دی گئی کہ اس کا مربوط مالیاتی انتظامی نظام کس طرح مرکزی حکومت کے سرکاری مالیاتی انتظامی نظام اور‘بروقت’ فنڈز کے بہاؤ کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے مختلف فنڈ فلو میکانزم کے ساتھ مل کر کام کر رہا ہے ۔ ایک اور باہمی تبادلہ خیال اجلاس میں ، حکومت ہند کی الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی کی وزارت کے نیشنل ای-گورننس ڈویژن (این ای جی ڈی) کے ذریعہ سرکاری عمل میں مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی) کے استعمال پر ایک پر پیشکش دی گئی ۔ سرکاری عمل میں اے آئی کے استعمال کے مختلف فوائد اور چیلنجوں پر تفصیلی تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا ۔ حکومت میں فیصلہ سازی اور پالیسی سازی میں اے آئی کے موثر استعمال کے مختلف طریقوں پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا ۔ اس کے بعد افسران کو‘چنتن’ کے لیے چار گروپوں میں تقسیم کیا گیا ۔
دوسرے دن ، حصہ لینے والی ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ساتھ مرکزسے حاصل شدہ تعان اسکیموں (سی ایس ایس) کی تشکیل اور نفاذ کے معاملات پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا کیونکہ پندرہویں مالیاتی کمیشن کی مدت 31 مارچ 2026 کو ختم ہو رہی ہے اور سولہواں مالیاتی کمیشن یکم اپریل 2026 کو شروع ہو رہا ہے ۔31 مارچ 2026 کو ختم ہونے والے اور پندرہویں مالیاتی کمیشن سے آگے جاری رہنے والے سی ایس ایس کی تشخیص/منظوری کے عمل کے پیش نظر ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی تجاویز/آراء بھی موصول ہوئیں ۔ اس کے بعد ، حکومت کے کام کاج اور رسائی کو بڑھانے کے لیے ‘چنتن’ کے ذریعے تیار کردہ منفرد اور جدید سوچ کے عمل کو سامنے لانے کے لیے متنوع موضوعات پر چار گروپوں کی طرف سے پیشکش دی گئیں ۔
چنتن شیور 2025 کا اختتام سکریٹری ، محکمہ اخراجات کے اختتامی خطاب کے ساتھ ہوا جس کے بعد شکریہ کا نوٹ پیش کیا گیا ۔
چنتن شیویر میں اخراجات کے محکمے میں شامل ہونے کے لیے ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں اور حکومت راجستھان کا خصوصی شکریہ ادا کیا گیا ۔