Ministry of Tribal Affairs
4th National EMRS Sports Meet 2025 Concludes in Rourkela
Telangana Emerges as Overall Sports Champion
Event Held on Bhagwan Birsa Munda Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas
16 NOV 2025 11:42AM by PIB Delhi
The 4th National Eklavya Model Residential Schools (EMRS) Sports Meet 2025 concluded with grandeur and patriotic fervour today at the Birsa Munda Athletics Stadium, Rourkela, coinciding with the nationwide celebration of Bhagwan Birsa Munda Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas. The event paid tribute to the valour and sacrifice of Bhagwan Birsa Munda and celebrated the rich legacy of India’s tribal freedom movement.
The Sports Meet was hosted by the Odisha Model Tribal Education Society (OMTES) under the ST & SC Development, Minorities and Backward Classes Welfare Department, Government of Odisha, and organised by the National Education Society for Tribal Students (NESTS) under the Ministry of Tribal Affairs, Government of India.
Dignitaries Present
The closing ceremony was graced by the presence of:
• Shri Mohan Charan Majhi, Hon’ble Chief Minister of Odisha (Chief Guest)
• Shri Jual Oram, Hon’ble Union Minister of Tribal Affairs, Government of India (Guest of Honour)
• Shri Ajeet Kumar Srivastava, IRAS, Commissioner, NESTS
• Shri B. Parameswaran, IAS, Secretary, ST & SC Development, Minorities & Backward Classes Welfare Department, Odisha
• Dr. Subhankar Mohapatra, IAS, Collector & District Magistrate, Sundargarh
• Ms. Dutee Chand, International Sprinter
• Hon’ble MLAs from the Sundargarh region and other public representatives
Shri Ajeet Kumar Srivastava, Commissioner NESTS, welcomed the dignitaries and presented a detailed report on the Sports Meet, commending the outstanding performances of EMRS students from across the country and highlighting the growing sports culture in tribal communities.
A group of people posing for a photoAI-generated content may be incorrect.
RESULTS SUMMARY
Overall Sports Champion
Rank
State
Gold
Silver
Bronze
Total
Points
1
Telangana
88
66
76
230
714
2
Chhattisgarh
55
43
64
162
468
3
Madhya Pradesh
40
49
62
151
409
Top 3 – Individual Events
Rank
State
Gold
Silver
Bronze
Total
Points
1
Telangana
82
65
74
221
679
2
Chhattisgarh
54
43
62
159
461
3
Madhya Pradesh
40
47
61
148
402
Top 3 – Team Events
Rank
State
Gold
Silver
Bronze
Total
Points
1
Telangana
6
1
2
9
35
2
Odisha
2
5
1
8
26
3
Andhra Pradesh
1
2
2
5
13
With 230 medals and 714 points, Telangana secured the Overall Championship, demonstrating outstanding performance across both individual and team events.
Advancing PM Modi’s Vision for Sports & Tribal Empowerment
The EMRS Sports Meet reflects the commitment towards Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision for:
• Khelo India – “Play, Progress, Prosper”
• Identifying and nurturing sports talent in rural and tribal regions
• Empowering EMRS students to excel at national and international platforms
• Promoting fitness, leadership, teamwork and holistic development
• Strengthening the role of sports in Viksit Bharat and tribal upliftment
Through NESTS and EMRS institutions, pathways are being built to elevate grassroots tribal sports talent to national excellence.
Cultural & Ceremonial Highlights
The closing ceremony showcased:
• Formal reception of dignitaries by EMRS students
• Traditional lamp lighting, Vande Mataram, and wave march
• Cultural presentations including Odissi and Dhemsa dance
• Distribution of medals and trophies to winning contingents
• Fireworks display
• Extinguishing of the ceremonial torch and lowering of the EMRS flag, led by the Chief Guest and Ms. Dutee Chand
The event concluded with a Vote of Thanks delivered by Dr. Subhankar Mohapatra, Collector & DM, Sundargarh, acknowledging the support of all participating states, officials, coaches, and students.

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
راؤرکیلا میں چوتھی قومی ای ایم آر ایس اسپورٹس میٹ 2025 اختتام پذیر ہوئی
تلنگانہ مجموعی اسپورٹس چیمپئن کے طور پر ابھرا
اس تقریب کا اہتمام بھگوان برسا منڈا جن جاتیہ گورو دیوس کے موقع پر کیا گیا
16 NOV 2025 11:42AM by PIB Delhi
چوتھی قومی ایکلویہ ماڈل رہائشی اسکولس (ای ایم آر ایس) اسپورٹس میٹ 2025 آج برسا منڈا ایتھلیٹکس اسٹیڈیم، راؤرکیلا میں شاندار اور حب الوطنی کے جوش کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوئی، جو بھگوان برسا منڈا جنجاتیہ گورو دیوس کے ملک گیر جشن کے ساتھ موافق ہے۔ تقریب میں بھگوان برسا منڈا کی بہادری اور قربانی کو خراج تحسین پیش کیا گیا اور ہندوستان کی قبائلی آزادی کی تحریک کی بھرپور میراث کا جشن منایا گیا۔
اسپورٹس میٹ کی میزبانی اوڈیشہ ماڈل ٹرائبل ایجوکیشن سوسائٹی (او ایم ٹی ای ایس) نے ایس ٹی اور ایس سی ڈیولپمنٹ، اقلیتوں اور پسماندہ طبقات کی بہبود کے محکمے، حکومت اوڈیشہ کے تحت کی تھی، اور اس کا اہتمام نیشنل ایجوکیشن سوسائٹی فار ٹرائبل اسٹوڈنٹس (این ای ایس ٹی ایس) نے قبائلی امور کی وزارت، حکومت ہند کے تحت کیا تھا۔
اس موقع پر موجود معززین
• اختتامی تقریب میں مندرجہ ذیل معززین نے شرکت کی:
• جناب موہن چرن ماجھی، اڈیشہ کے عزت مآب وزیر اعلیٰ (مہمان خصوصی)
• جناب جویل اوراؤں ، قبائل امور کے مرکزی وزیر ، حکومت ہند (مہمان ذی وقار)
• جناب اجیت کمار شریواستو، آئی آر اے ایس، کمشنر، این ای ایس ٹی ایس
• جناب بی پرمیشورن، آئی اے ایس، سکریٹری، ایس ٹی اور ایس ٹی ترقی، اقلیتوں اور پسماندہ طبقات کی بہبود کا محکمہ، اڈیشہ
• ڈاکٹر شبھانکر مہاپاترا، آئی اے ایس، کلکٹر اور ڈسٹرکٹ مجسٹریٹ، سندرگڑھ
• محترمہ دوتی چند، انٹرنیشنل اسپرنٹر
• سندرگڑھ خطے کے محترم اراکین اسمبلی اور دیگر عوامی نمائندے
جناب اجیت کمار سریواستو، کمشنر این ای ایس ٹی ایس نے معززین کا خیرمقدم کیا اور اسپورٹس میٹ کے بارے میں تفصیلی رپورٹ پیش کی، جس میں ملک بھر کے ای ایم آر ایس طلباء کی شاندار کارکردگی کی ستائش کی اور قبائلی برادریوں میں بڑھتے ہوئے کھیلوں کی ثقافت کو اجاگر کیا۔
A group of people posing for a photoAI-generated content may be incorrect.
نتائج کا خلاصہ
مجموعی اسپورٹس چیمپئن
درجہ
ریاست
طلائی
نقرئی
کانسہ
مجموعی تمغات
پوائنٹس
1
تلنگانہ
88
66
76
230
714
2
چھتیس گڑھ
55
43
64
162
468
3
مدھیہ پردیش
40
49
62
151
409
سرکردہ 3- انفرادی مقابلے
درجہ
ریاست
طلائی
نقرئی
کانسہ
مجموعی تمغات
پوائنٹس
1
تلنگانہ
82
65
74
221
679
2
چھتیس گڑھ
54
43
62
159
461
3
مدھیہ پردیش
40
47
61
148
402
سرکردہ 3- ٹیم مقابلے
درجہ
ریاست
طلائی
نقرئی
کانسہ
مجموعی تمغات
پوائنٹس
1
تلنگانہ
6
1
2
9
35
2
اڈیشہ
2
5
1
8
26
3
آندھراپردیش
1
2
2
5
13
230 تمغات اور 714 پوائنٹس کے ساتھ، تلنگانہ نے انفرادی اور ٹیم دونوں زمروں کے مقابلوں میں شاندار کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرتے ہوئے مجموعی طور پر چیمپئن شپ حاصل کی۔
کھیل کود اور قبائلی اختیاردہی کے لیے وزیر اعظم مودی کی تصوریت کو آگے بڑھانا
ای ایم آر ایس اسپورٹس میٹ عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے وژن کے تئیں عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے:
کھیلو انڈیا- کھیلو، ترقی کرو، خوشحال بنو’’‘‘
• دیہی اور قبائلی علاقوں میں کھیلوں کے ٹیلنٹ کی شناخت اور پرورش
• ای ایم آر ایس طلباء کو قومی اور بین الاقوامی پلیٹ فارمز پر سبقت حاصل کرنے کے لیے بااختیار بنانا
• فٹنس، قیادت، ٹیم ورک اور مجموعی ترقی کو فروغ دینا
وکست بھارت اور قبائلی ترقی میں کھیلوں کے کردار کو مضبوط کرنا
این ای ایس ٹی ایس اور ای ایم آر ایس اداروں کے ذریعے، نچلی سطح پر قبائلی کھیلوں کی صلاحیتوں کو قومی فضیلت تک پہنچانے کے لیے راستے بنائے جا رہے ہیں۔
ثقافتی اور رسمی جھلکیاں
اختتامی تقریب میں مندرجہ ذیل سرگرمیاں دکھائی گئیں:
• ای ایم آر ایس طلباء کی طرف سے معززین کا رسمی استقبال
• روایتی لیمپ لائٹنگ، وندے ماترم، اور لہر مارچ
• ثقافتی پیشکشیں بشمول اوڈیسی اور ڈھیمسا رقص
• جیتنے والے گروپوں میں میڈلز اور ٹرافیاں تقسیم کرنا
• آتش بازی کا ڈسپلے
• رسمی مشعل کو بجھانا اور ای ایم آر ایس پرچم کو نیچے کرنا، جس کی قیادت مہمان خصوصی اور محترمہ دتی چند نے کی۔
یہ تقریب سندرگڑھ کے کلکٹر اور ڈی ایم ڈاکٹر شبھانکر مہاپاترا کے ذریعہ دیے گئے ووٹ آف تھینکس کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوئی، جس کے ذریعہ حصہ لینے والی تمام ریاستوں، افسران، کوچوں، اور طلبا کے تعاون کا اعتراف کیا گیا۔