संस्कृति मंत्रालय
दक्षिण पूर्व एशिया के सबसे बड़े अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बौद्ध आयोजन की मेजबानी करेगा भारत
बोधगया और राजगीर में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय तिपिटक जप समारोह और स्मारक पदयात्रा
14 NOV 2025 9:45PM by PIB Delhi
बुद्ध धम्म की उत्‍पति और बौद्ध विरासत के वैश्विक केंद्र के रूप में अपनी अद्वितीय स्थिति की पुष्टि करते हुए भारत एक बार फिर दक्षिण पूर्व एशिया के सबसे बड़े अंतरराष्ट्रीय बौद्ध आयोजन की मेजबानी करेगा। यह देश का सबसे बड़ा आयोजन कार्यक्रम होगा। इस आयोजन में बिहार के बोधगया में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय तिपिटक जप समारोह के साथ-साथ जेठियन घाटी से राजगीर में वेणुवन के पवित्र बांस के उपवन तक बुद्ध के पदचिह्नों का अनुसरण करने वाली स्मारक पदयात्रा शामिल है।
इस 12 दिवसीय आध्यात्मिक समागम का आयोजन ज्ञानोदय के पवित्र स्थल बोधगया में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बौद्ध परिसंघ (आईबीसी) द्वारा भारत सरकार के संस्कृति मंत्रालय और अमेरिका के लाइट ऑफ बुद्ध धर्म फाउंडेशन इंटरनेशनल (एलबीडीएफआई) के सहयोग से किया जाएगा। यह आयोजन दुनिया के समक्ष कालातीत बौद्ध विरासत के संरक्षण और प्रचार-प्रसार के प्रति भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।
इस वर्ष के महोत्सव को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय तिपिटक जप समिति (आईटीसीसी) की अगुवाई में देश के कई बौद्ध संगठनों का सहयोग प्राप्‍त है।
इसमें 20,000 से अधिक संघ सदस्यों और आम श्रद्धालुओं के भाग लेने की उम्मीद है, जिनमें निम्नलिखित प्रतिष्ठित मठवासी प्रतिनिधिमंडल शामिल हैं:
• थाईलैंड
• म्यांमार
• श्रीलंका
• कंबोडिया
• लाओस पीडीआर
• वियतनाम
• इंडोनेशिया
• नेपाल
• बांग्लादेश
• संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका
पूरे भारत से 1,000 से अधिक समर्पित स्वयंसेवक इस कार्यक्रम में हिस्‍सा लेंगे जो पूरे देश में बुद्ध की शिक्षाओं के प्रति गहरी श्रद्धा को दर्शाता है।
पवित्र तिपिटक का उत्सव मनाना
बुद्ध की शिक्षाओं का अनुकरणीय संग्रह तिपिटक प्राचीन भारत की एक विस्‍तृत आध्यात्मिक, साहित्यिक और दार्शनिक विरासत है। जिस बोधि वृक्ष के नीचे सिद्धार्थ गौतम को ज्ञान की प्राप्ति हुई थी, वहीं पर इन ग्रंथों का पाठ वैश्विक बौद्ध परंपरा में निरंतरता और भक्ति का एक शक्तिशाली प्रतीक बना हुआ है।
इस 12 दिवसीय कार्यक्रम की मुख्य विशेषताएं इस प्रकार है:
• पवित्र बोधि वृक्ष के नीचे पाली शास्त्रों का दैनिक पाठ
• प्रख्यात धम्म गुरुओं के प्रवचन
• संवादात्‍मक प्रश्न-उत्तर सत्र
• भारत और विदेश के कलाकारों की एक आर्ट गैलरी और सांस्कृतिक प्रदर्शनी
• उद्घाटन दिवस पर आईबीसी-प्रायोजित समूह द्वारा सांस्कृतिक प्रदर्शन
एक विशेष भेंट: बुद्ध की 220 स्वर्ण प्रतिमाएं
इस वर्ष का एक प्रमुख आकर्षण ओडिशा में उत्कृष्ट रूप से हस्तनिर्मित चार फुट ऊंची 220 स्वर्ण बुद्ध प्रतिमाओं का अभिषेक और दान है। ज्ञान, करुणा और शांति की प्रतीक ये प्रतिमाएं पूरे भारत में भक्तों और समुदायों को भेंट की जाएंगी।
ये पवित्र चित्र निम्नलिखित के लिए आध्यात्मिक आधार का काम करेंगे:
• नए मंदिर
• ध्यान केंद्र
• सामुदायिक स्थान
यह राष्ट्रव्यापी भेंट, अपनी पवित्र मातृभूमि में बुद्ध धम्म के महत्वपूर्ण पुनरुत्थान और पुनरोद्धार का प्रतीक है।
बुद्ध धम्म के प्रति भारत की स्थायी प्रतिबद्धता
इस वैश्विक आयोजन की मेज़बानी करके भारत शांति, करुणा और ज्ञानोदय के बुद्ध के संदेश को संरक्षित और प्रचारित करने की अपनी स्थायी ज़िम्मेदारी दोहराता है। अंतर्राष्ट्रीय तिपिटक जप समारोह और स्मारक पदयात्रा राष्ट्रों के बीच एकता, सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान और आध्यात्मिक जागृति को प्रेरित करती रहेगी।

Ministry of Culture
India to Host the Largest International Buddhist Event in Southeast Asia and India
The International Tipiṭaka Chanting Ceremony & Commemorative Walk in Bodhgaya and Rajgir
14 NOV 2025 9:45PM by PIB Delhi
Reaffirming India’s unparalleled position as the Motherland of Buddha Dhamma and the global centre of Buddhist heritage, the country will once again host the largest international Buddhist event in Southeast Asia and India—the International Tipiṭaka Chanting Ceremony in Bodhgaya, Bihar, along with the Commemorative Walk retracing the Buddha’s footsteps from Jethian Valley to the sacred bamboo grove of Venuvana in Rajgir.
The 12-day spiritual gathering at Bodhgaya—the hallowed Seat of Enlightenment—will be organised by the International Buddhist Confederation (IBC) in partnership with the Ministry of Culture, Government of India, and the Light of Buddha Dharma Foundation International (LBDFI), USA. The event continues to embody India’s commitment to preserving and promoting its timeless Buddhist heritage before the world.
This year’s festival is supported by several Buddhist organisations of India, led by the International Tipiṭaka Chanting Committee (ITCC).
More than 20,000 Sangha members and lay devotees are expected to participate, including distinguished monastic delegations from:
• Thailand
• Myanmar
• Sri Lanka
• Cambodia
• Laos PDR
• Vietnam
• Indonesia
• Nepal
• Bangladesh
• United States
Over 1,000 dedicated volunteers from across India will serve the event, reflecting the deep reverence for the Buddha’s teachings across the nation.
Celebrating the Sacred Tipiṭaka
The Tipiṭaka, the revered corpus of the Buddha’s teachings, stands as a monumental spiritual, literary, and philosophical legacy of ancient India. The chanting of these scriptures under the Bodhi Tree—the very site where Siddhartha Gautama attained Enlightenment—remains a powerful symbol of continuity and devotion in the global Buddhist tradition.
Key Highlights of the 12-Day Event
• Daily recitation of Pali scriptures under the sacred Bodhi Tree
• Discourses by eminent Dhamma gurus
• Interactive question–answer sessions
• An art gallery and cultural showcase featuring artists from India and abroad
• Cultural performance by an IBC-sponsored group on the opening day
A Special Offering: 220 Golden Buddha Statues
A major highlight this year is the consecration and donation of 220 four-foot golden Buddha statues, exquisitely handcrafted in Odisha. These statues—symbolising wisdom, compassion, and peace—will be offered to devotees and communities across India.
These sacred images will serve as spiritual anchors for:
• New temples
• Meditation centres
• Community spaces
This nationwide offering marks a significant resurgence and revitalisation of Buddha Dhamma in its sacred homeland.
India’s Enduring Commitment to Buddha Dhamma
By hosting this global event, India reiterates its enduring responsibility in preserving and promoting the Buddha’s message of peace, compassion, and enlightenment. The International Tipiṭaka Chanting Ceremony and the commemorative walk continue to inspire unity, cultural exchange, and spiritual awakening across nations.