Ministry of Law and Justice
Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas, 2025 - Celebration of the 150th Birth Anniversary of Bhagwan Birsa Munda, in Legislative Department
14 NOV 2025 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Legislative Department observed the 150th birth anniversary of Bhagwan Birsa Munda, on 14th November, 2025 a freedom fighter and social reformer.
The event was chaired by Dr. Rajiv Mani, Secretary, Legislative Department, and attended by Shri R.K. Pattanayak, Additional Secretary, and other senior officers/staff of the Department including attached offices i.e., Official Language Wing (OLW) and Vidhi Sahitya Prakashan (VSP).
Dr. Rajiv Mani, Secretary, Legislative Department, addressed the gathering and highlighted the significant contributions of Bhagwan Birsa Munda towards the upliftment, empowerment, and cultural identity of tribal communities. As a part of observance, a short video on Bhagwan Birsa Munda was screened highlighting his life, sacrifices and contributions to the cause of tribals and freedom struggle. The Secretary recalled the tireless efforts of Bhagwan Bisra Munda in advocating for the rights of tribal people, his leadership in socio-economic reforms, and his enduring legacy in strengthening India's inclusive democratic framework. The event witnessed a talk by Dr. M.K Tomar, on the subject of Health and Wellness.
The event concluded with the Secretary, LD emphasizing the continued relevance and expressing commitment towards carrying forward the ideals and values, championed by Bhagwan Birsa Munda.
DBR9.jpeg)

विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
जनजातीय गौरव दिवस, 2025 - विधायी विभाग में भगवान बिरसा मुंडा की 150वीं जयंती का समारोह
14 NOV 2025 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
विधायी विभाग ने 14 नवंबर, 2025 को स्वतंत्रता सेनानी और समाज सुधारक भगवान बिरसा मुंडा की 150वीं जयंती मनाई।
इस कार्यक्रम की अध्यक्षता विधायी विभाग के सचिव डॉ. राजीव मणि ने की। कार्यक्रम में अपर सचिव श्री आर.के. पटनायक और विभाग के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी/कर्मचारी उपस्थित थे, जिनमें राजभाषा इकाई (ओएलडब्ल्यू) और विधि साहित्य प्रकाशन (वीएसपी) जैसे संबद्ध कार्यालय शामिल थे।
विधायी विभाग के सचिव डॉ. राजीव मणि ने सभा को संबोधित किया और जनजातीय समुदायों के उत्थान, सशक्तिकरण और सांस्कृतिक पहचान के लिए भगवान बिरसा मुंडा के महत्वपूर्ण योगदान पर प्रकाश डाला। इस अवसर पर, भगवान बिरसा मुंडा पर एक लघु वीडियो भी दिखाया गया जिसमें जनजातियों और स्वतंत्रता संग्राम के लिए उनके जीवन, बलिदान और योगदान पर प्रकाश डाला गया। सचिव महोदय ने जनजातीय लोगों के अधिकारों की वकालत करने में भगवान बिसरा मुंडा के अथक प्रयासों, सामाजिक-आर्थिक सुधारों में उनके नेतृत्व और भारत के समावेशी लोकतांत्रिक ढांचे को मजबूत करने में उनकी स्थायी विरासत का स्मरण किया। कार्यक्रम में डॉ. एम.के. तोमर ने स्वास्थ्य एवं कल्याण विषय पर व्याख्यान दिया।
कार्यक्रम का समापन लोक निर्माण सचिव द्वारा भगवान बिरसा मुंडा के आदर्शों और मूल्यों को आगे बढ़ाने की प्रतिबद्धता व्यक्त करते हुए, उनकी निरंतर प्रासंगिकता पर बल देने के साथ हुआ।
DBR9.jpeg)