Ministry of Mines
Union Minister Shri G. Kishan Reddy Inaugurates Ministry of Mines Pavilion at IITF 2025
14 NOV 2025 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Coal and Mines, Shri G. Kishan Reddy, inaugurated the Ministry of Mines Pavilion at the India International Trade Fair (IITF) 2025 at Bharat Mandapam, Hall No. 5, New Delhi. The ceremony commenced with the traditional lamp-lighting followed by the collective singing of Vande Mataram to mark 150 years of the national song. The event witnessed the presence of the Secretary, Ministry of Mines, senior officials, industry representatives, and visitors.
The Pavilion showcases the combined strength of India’s mineral and mining ecosystem, with active participation from all Central Public Sector Enterprises (CPSEs) under the Ministry — NALCO, HCL, GSI, MECL, JNARDDC, NIRM — along with partners such as Hindalco, Hindustan Zinc Limited (HZL) and institutions like NFTDC.
Shri Reddy took a detailed walkthrough of the Pavilion, interacting with Self-Help Groups (SHGs), exploring the Virtual Reality (VR) Zone, and reviewing displays set up by the Ministry and its attached organisations. He observed how each institution is leveraging new technologies, sustainable mining solutions, and innovation-driven practices to strengthen the nation’s mineral ecosystem.
After the walkthrough, the Union Minister appreciated the comprehensive efforts of the Ministry and noted that the Pavilion effectively reflects the Government’s commitment to responsible, technology-enabled, and sustainable growth of the mining sector, ensuring efficient utilisation of India’s mineral resources for national development.
Key highlights of the Pavilion are its focus on the National Critical Mineral Mission, sustainable mining practices, advanced exploration technologies, and innovations shaping India’s future in minerals and metals. Visitors can experience immersive VR-based mining simulations, digital mining technologies, and interactive knowledge zones.
To engage students and young visitors, the Pavilion also features interactive quizzes, learning modules, and dynamic displays explaining critical minerals, geological exploration, and sustainability-driven innovations.
The Ministry invites all visitors to explore the Pavilion and be part of this enriching journey at IITF 2025.

खान मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने भारतीय अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार मेला (आईआईटीएफ) 2025 में खान मंत्रालय के मंडप का उद्घाटन किया
14 NOV 2025 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कोयला एवं खान मंत्री, श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने नई दिल्ली में आयोजित भारतीय अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार मेला (आईआईटीएफ) 2025 में भारत मंडपम के हॉल संख्या 5 में खान मंत्रालय के मंडप का उद्घाटन किया। समारोह की शुरुआत पारंपरिक दीप प्रज्ज्वलन के साथ हुई जिसके बाद राष्ट्रगीत वंदे मातरम के 150 वर्ष पूरे होने के उपलक्ष्य में सामूहिक गायन हुआ। इस कार्यक्रम में खान मंत्रालय के सचिव, वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, उद्योग प्रतिनिधि और आगंतुक उपस्थित थे।
यह मंडप भारत के खनिज और खनन पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र की संयुक्त ताकत को प्रदर्शित करता है, जिसमें मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत सभी केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उद्यम (सीपीएसई) - नाल्को, एचसीएल, जीएसआई, एमईसीएल, जेएनएआरडीडीसी, एनआईआरएम - के साथ-साथ हिंडाल्को, हिंदुस्तान जिंक लिमिटेड (एचजेडएल) जैसे साझेदार और एनएफटीडीसी जैसे संस्थान सक्रिय भागीदारी कर रहे हैं।
श्री रेड्डी ने मंडप का अवलोकन किया, स्वयं सहायता समूहों (एसएचजी) के साथ बातचीत की, वर्चुअल रियलिटी (वीआर) क्षेत्र का अवलोकन किया और मंत्रालय एवं उससे संबद्ध संगठनों द्वारा स्थापित प्रदर्शनों का अवलोकन किया। उन्होंने देखा कि कैसे प्रत्येक संस्थान देश के खनिज पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को मज़बूत करने के लिए नई तकनीकों, टिकाऊ खनन समाधानों और नवाचार-संचालित पद्धतियों का लाभ उठा रहा है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने मंडप का दौरा करने के बाद मंत्रालय के व्यापक प्रयासों की सराहना की और कहा कि यह मंडप खनन क्षेत्र के जिम्मेदार, प्रौद्योगिकी-सक्षम और सतत विकास के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को प्रभावी ढंग से दर्शाता है। यह राष्ट्रीय विकास के लिए भारत के खनिज संसाधनों के कुशल उपयोग को सुनिश्चित करता है।
इस मंडप की मुख्य विशेषताएँ राष्ट्रीय महत्वपूर्ण खनिज मिशन, सतत खनन पद्धतियों, उन्नत अन्वेषण तकनीकों और खनिजों एवं धातुओं के क्षेत्र में भारत के भविष्य को आकार देने वाले नवाचारों पर केंद्रित हैं। आगंतुक इमर्सिव वीआर-आधारित खनन सिमुलेशन, डिजिटल खनन तकनीकों और इंटरैक्टिव ज्ञान क्षेत्रों का अनुभव कर सकते हैं।
छात्रों और युवा आगंतुकों के लिए, मंडप में परस्पर संवादात्मक प्रश्नोत्तरी, शिक्षण मॉड्यूल और महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों, भूवैज्ञानिक अन्वेषण और स्थिरता-संचालित नवाचारों को समझाने वाले गतिशील प्रदर्शन भी शामिल हैं।
मंत्रालय सभी आगंतुकों को मंडप का अवलोकन करने और आईआईटीएफ 2025 की इस समृद्ध यात्रा का हिस्सा बनने के लिए आमंत्रित करता है।