Ministry of Mines
Union Minister Shri G. Kishan Reddy Inaugurates Ministry of Mines Pavilion at IITF 2025
14 NOV 2025 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Coal and Mines, Shri G. Kishan Reddy, inaugurated the Ministry of Mines Pavilion at the India International Trade Fair (IITF) 2025 at Bharat Mandapam, Hall No. 5, New Delhi. The ceremony commenced with the traditional lamp-lighting followed by the collective singing of Vande Mataram to mark 150 years of the national song. The event witnessed the presence of the Secretary, Ministry of Mines, senior officials, industry representatives, and visitors.
The Pavilion showcases the combined strength of India’s mineral and mining ecosystem, with active participation from all Central Public Sector Enterprises (CPSEs) under the Ministry — NALCO, HCL, GSI, MECL, JNARDDC, NIRM — along with partners such as Hindalco, Hindustan Zinc Limited (HZL) and institutions like NFTDC.
Shri Reddy took a detailed walkthrough of the Pavilion, interacting with Self-Help Groups (SHGs), exploring the Virtual Reality (VR) Zone, and reviewing displays set up by the Ministry and its attached organisations. He observed how each institution is leveraging new technologies, sustainable mining solutions, and innovation-driven practices to strengthen the nation’s mineral ecosystem.
After the walkthrough, the Union Minister appreciated the comprehensive efforts of the Ministry and noted that the Pavilion effectively reflects the Government’s commitment to responsible, technology-enabled, and sustainable growth of the mining sector, ensuring efficient utilisation of India’s mineral resources for national development.
Key highlights of the Pavilion are its focus on the National Critical Mineral Mission, sustainable mining practices, advanced exploration technologies, and innovations shaping India’s future in minerals and metals. Visitors can experience immersive VR-based mining simulations, digital mining technologies, and interactive knowledge zones.
To engage students and young visitors, the Pavilion also features interactive quizzes, learning modules, and dynamic displays explaining critical minerals, geological exploration, and sustainability-driven innovations.
The Ministry invites all visitors to explore the Pavilion and be part of this enriching journey at IITF 2025.

کانکنی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے آئی آئی ٹی ایف 2025 میں کانوں کی وزارت کے پویلین کا افتتاح کیا
14 NOV 2025 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
کوئلہ اور کانوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے انڈیا انٹرنیشنل ٹریڈ فیئر (آئی آئی ٹی ایف) 2025 میں نئی دلی میں بھارت منڈپم کے ہال نمبر 5 میں کانوں کی وزارت کے پویلین کا افتتاح کیا ۔ تقریب کا آغاز روایتی شمع روشن کرنے کے ساتھ ہوا جس کے بعد قومی گیت کے 150 سال مکمل ہونے کے موقع پر وندے ماترم کو اجتماعی طور پر گایا گیا ۔ اس تقریب میں کانوں کی وزارت کے سکریٹری ، اعلی حکام ، صنعت کے نمائندوں اور زائرین نے شرکت کی ۔
مذکورہ پویلین میں وزارت کے تحت تمام مرکزی پبلک سیکٹر انٹرپرائزز (سی پی ایس ایز)-نالکو ، ایچ سی ایل ، جی ایس آئی ، ایم ای سی ایل ، جے این اے آر ڈی ڈی سی ، این آئی آر ایم-کے ساتھ ساتھ ہنڈالکو ، ہندوستان زنک لمیٹڈ (ایچ زیڈ ایل) اور این ایف ٹی ڈی سی جیسے اداروں کی سرگرم شرکت کے ساتھ ہندوستان کے معدنی اور کان کنی کے ماحولیاتی نظام کی مشترکہ طاقت کی عکاسی کی گئی۔
جناب ریڈی نے پویلین کا تفصیلی جائزہ لیا ، ورچوئل ریئلٹی (وی آر) زون کی تلاش کرنے والے اپنی مدد آپ گروپوں (ایس ایچ جیز) کے ساتھ بات چیت کی ، اور وزارت اور اس سے منسلک تنظیموں کے ذریعہ قائم کردہ ڈسپلے کا جائزہ لیا ۔ انہوں نے اس بات کا بھی مشاہدہ کیا کہ کس طرح ہر ادارہ ملک کے معدنی ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے نئی ٹیکنالوجیز ، پائیدار کان کنی کے حل اور اختراع پر مبنی طریقوں سے فائدہ اٹھا رہا ہے ۔
جائزے کے بعد ، مرکزی وزیر موصوف نے وزارت کی جامع کوششوں کو سراہا اور کہا کہ پویلین مؤثر طریقے سے کان کنی کے شعبے کی ذمہ دارانہ ، ٹیکنالوجی سے چلنے والی اور پائیدار ترقی کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ، جس سے قومی ترقی کے لیے ہندوستان کے معدنی وسائل کے موثر استعمال کو یقینی بنایا جا سکتا ہے ۔
پویلین کی اہم خصوصیات کے تحت نیشنل کریٹیکل منرل مشن ، پائیدار کان کنی کے طریقوں ، جدید ایکسپلوریشن ٹیکنالوجیز ، اور معدنیات اور دھاتوں میں ہندوستان کے مستقبل کی تشکیل کرنے والی اختراعات پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ۔ زائرین عمیق وی آر پر مبنی کان کنی کے مشاہداتی نمونے ، ڈیجیٹل کان کنی کی ٹیکنالوجیز ، اور انٹرایکٹو نالج زونز کا تجربہ کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
طلباء اور نوجوان زائرین کو شامل کرنے کے لیے ، پویلین میں انٹرایکٹو کوئزز ، لرننگ ماڈیولز ، اور متحرک ڈسپلے بھی پیش کیے گئے ہیں جن میں اہم معدنیات، ارضیاتی تلاش ، اور پائیداری پر مبنی اختراعات کی وضاحت کی گئی ہے ۔
وزارت تمام زائرین کو پویلین کو دیکھنے اور آئی آئی ٹی ایف 2025 میں اس شاندار سفر کا حصہ بننے کے لیے مدعو کرتی ہے۔