वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारत और कनाडा ने द्विपक्षीय आर्थिक साझेदारी को मज़बूत करने के लिए व्यापार और निवेश पर सातवीं मंत्रिस्तरीय वार्ता आयोजित की
13 NOV 2025 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल और कनाडा के निर्यात संवर्धन, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार एवं आर्थिक विकास मंत्री मनिंदर सिद्धू ने आज नई दिल्ली में व्यापार एवं निवेश पर सातवें भारत-कनाडा मंत्रिस्तरीय संवाद (एमडीटीआई) की सह-अध्यक्षता की। इस बैठक ने द्विपक्षीय व्यापार और निवेश संबंधों को पुनर्जीवित करने और सहयोग के लिए एक दूरदर्शी एजेंडा निर्धारित करने के उद्देश्य से बातचीत के एक नए चरण को चिह्नित किया, जो 13 अक्टूबर 2025 के संयुक्त वक्तव्य, "एक मजबूत साझेदारी की दिशा में गति को नवीनीकृत करना" के अनुरूप है, जिसमें व्यापार को द्विपक्षीय आर्थिक विकास और लचीलेपन की आधारशिला बताया गया है।
मंत्रियों ने साझा लोकतांत्रिक मूल्यों, सांस्कृतिक विविधता और बढ़ती आर्थिक पूरकताओं पर आधारित भारत-कनाडा संबंधों की स्थायी मज़बूती की पुष्टि की। उन्होंने कनाडा में लगभग 29 लाख जीवंत भारतीय प्रवासियों और 4,27,000 से ज़्यादा भारतीय छात्रों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला, जिनका योगदान दोनों समाजों को समृद्ध बना रहा है और गहरी समझ, नवाचार और आर्थिक सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने वाले सेतु का काम कर रहा है।
भारत और कनाडा के बीच वस्तुओं और सेवाओं का द्विपक्षीय व्यापार 2023 में 18.38 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर था। मंत्रियों ने दो-तरफा निवेश में लगातार वृद्धि का स्वागत किया और एक खुले, पारदर्शी और पूर्वानुमानित कारोबारी माहौल को बढ़ावा देने के लिए अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की जो टिकाऊ और समावेशी विकास का समर्थन करता है।
मंत्रिस्तरीय वार्ता में आर्थिक सहयोग के प्रमुख क्षेत्रों को शामिल करते हुए एक व्यापक एजेंडे पर चर्चा हुई। चर्चा द्विपक्षीय आर्थिक संबंधों को मज़बूत करने और पोषण सुरक्षा, आपूर्ति श्रृंखला लचीलापन, स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र में सहयोग और निवेश सुविधा सहित प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों में क्षेत्रीय सहयोग को आगे बढ़ाने पर केंद्रित रही। मंत्रियों ने वस्तुओं और सेवाओं के व्यापार को शामिल करते हुए हाल की व्यापार नीतिगत प्रगति की भी समीक्षा की, और बाज़ार पहुँच बढ़ाने, नियामक संरेखण को बढ़ावा देने और दीर्घकालिक आर्थिक लचीलापन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए विचारों का आदान-प्रदान किया।
वार्ता का समापन करते हुए, मंत्रियों ने पारस्परिक सम्मान, विश्वास और सहयोग की भावना पर आधारित भारत-कनाडा आर्थिक साझेदारी को नवीनीकृत और पुनर्जीवित करने के अपने साझा दृष्टिकोण की पुष्टि की। वे आज की रचनात्मक चर्चाओं को ऐसे ठोस परिणामों में बदलने पर सहमत हुए जो साझा समृद्धि को बढ़ावा दें और भारत-कनाडा संबंधों को परिभाषित करने के लिए गहराई और गतिशीलता को प्रतिबिंबित करें।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India and Canada Hold 7th Ministerial Dialogue on Trade and Investment to Strengthen Bilateral Economic Partnership
13 NOV 2025 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, and the Minister of Export Promotion, International Trade and Economic Development of Canada, Maninder Sidhu, co-chaired the 7th India–Canada Ministerial Dialogue on Trade and Investment (MDTI) in New Delhi today. The meeting marked a renewed phase of engagement aimed at reinvigorating bilateral trade and investment ties and setting a forward-looking agenda for cooperation, in line with the Joint Statement, “Renewing Momentum towards a Stronger Partnership” of 13th October 2025, which identified trade as the cornerstone of bilateral economic growth and resilience.
The Ministers reaffirmed the enduring strength of the India–Canada relationship, anchored in shared democratic values, cultural diversity, and growing economic complementarities. They highlighted the vital role of the vibrant Indian diaspora of nearly 2.9 million and over 427,000 Indian students in Canada, whose contributions continue to enrich both societies and serve as a bridge fostering deeper understanding, innovation, and economic collaboration.
Bilateral trade in goods and services between India and Canada stood at USD 18.38 billion in 2023. The Ministers welcomed the steady rise in two-way investments, and reaffirmed their commitment to fostering an open, transparent, and predictable business environment that supports sustainable and inclusive growth.
The Ministerial Dialogue covered a wide-ranging agenda encompassing key areas of economic cooperation. Discussions focused on strengthening bilateral economic ties and advancing sectoral collaboration across priority domains, including nutritional security, supply chain resilience, health sector cooperation, and investment facilitation. The Ministers also reviewed recent trade policy developments, covering trade in goods and services, and exchanged views to enhance market access, promote regulatory alignment, and support long-term economic resilience.
Concluding the dialogue, the Ministers reaffirmed their shared vision to renew and revitalize the India–Canada economic partnership, grounded in mutual respect, trust, and a spirit of collaboration. They agreed to translate today’s constructive discussions into tangible outcomes that advance shared prosperity and reflect the depth and dynamism, to define India–Canada relations.