Ministry of Culture
National Museum to Host Akshar Mahotsav 2025, Celebrating India's Scriptural Heritage
13 NOV 2025 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
Prepare to embark on a captivating journey through the art of letters at Akshar Mahotsav 2025, a national festival set to illuminate the National Museum from 14 to 16 November 2025. Organized by the National Museum, Ministry of Culture, in partnership with The Calligraphy Foundation, the event celebrates India's profound scriptural legacy under the banner “Akshar-Sanskriti – Letters as Pillars of Culture.”
Inspired by the guiding motto “Lekhan Se Sulekhan” (From Writing to Calligraphy), the festival will transform the National Museum into a dynamic hub of creativity and learning. Visitors will experience the living evolution of Indian scripts through a grand exhibition, interactive workshops, and sessions with master calligraphers and designers.
Highlights of the three-day event include:
• A Grand Exhibition: Showcasing a stunning collection of over 100 contemporary calligraphic artworks and priceless historical manuscripts.
• Master Demonstrations: Learn from legends like Shri Achyut Palav and Shri Mahendra Patel as they bring letters to life.
• Youth Engagement: A special Navankur Sulekhan segment on Children’s Day to inspire young minds.
• In-depth Discussions: Academic sessions exploring the "Grammar, Geometry, and Gesture" behind the art of calligraphy.
"This Mahotsav is more than an event; it's a movement to reaffirm that our scripts are the bedrock of our cultural identity," said a spokesperson for The Calligraphy Foundation. "We are showcasing how these ancient forms continue to hold immense relevance in our modern world."
Akshar Mahotsav 2025 reflects the Ministry of Culture’s vision of Preservation with Innovation, promoting India’s handwritten traditions while exploring new creative and educational directions. The initiative aligns with national programmes such as the National Mission for Manuscripts, Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat, and the National Education Policy (NEP 2020), which emphasize the integration of cultural learning and creative education.
Akshar Mahotsav 2025 supports the government's vision of integrating India's rich cultural heritage with contemporary education and artistic innovation, positioning the nation as a global leader in creative literacy.

وزارات ثقافت
قومی میوزیم ‘‘اکشر مہوتسو 2025’’ کی میزبانی کرے گا، ہندوستان کے خطاطی ورثے کا جشن
13 NOV 2025 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
اکشر مہوتسو 2025 میں حروف کی فنکارانہ دنیا کا دلکش سفر شروع کرنے کے لیے تیار ہو جائیے — ایک قومی تہوار جو 14 سے 16 نومبر 2025 تک قومی میوزیم کی رونق میں اضافہ کرے گا۔ یہ تقریب قومی میوزیم ، وزارتِ ثقافت، اور دی کیلیگرافی فاؤنڈیشن کے اشتراک سے منعقد کی جا رہی ہے، جس کا مقصد ہندوستان کے عظیم خطاطی و تحریری ورثے کو ‘‘اکشر-سنسکرتی: تہذیب کے ستون کے طور پر حروف’’ کے عنوان کے تحت اجاگر کرنا ہے۔
‘‘لیکھن سے سلیکھن’’ (تحریر سے خطاطی تک) کے نعرے سے تحریک حاصل کر کے ، یہ فیسٹیول قومی میوزئم کو تخلیقی اظہار اور سیکھنے کے ایک متحرک مرکز میں تبدیل کر دے گا۔ آنے والے مہمان ہندوستانی رسم الخط کے ارتقا کو ایک عظیم الشان نمائش، عملی ورکشاپس، اور ماہر خطاطوں و ڈیزائنروں کے ساتھ نشستوں کے ذریعے بذات خود دیکھ سکیں گے۔
تین روزہ اس جشن کی نمایاں خصوصیات:
• ایک بڑی نمائش: سو سے زائد جدید خطاطی فن پاروں اور قیمتی تاریخی مخطوطات کا شاندار مجموعہ پیش کیا جائے گا۔
• ماہرانہ مظاہرے: ممتاز فنکاروں جیسے جناب اچیوت پلَو اور جناب مہندر پٹیل سے سیکھنے کا موقع، جو حروف کو زندگی بخشتے ہیں۔
• نوجوانوں کی شمولیت: بچوں کے دن کے موقع پر خصوصی نوان کر سلیکھن پروگرام، جس کا مقصد نوجوان ذہنوں میں تخلیقی تحریک پیدا کرنا ہے۔
• تفصیلی مذاکرے: معلوماتی نشستیں جن میں خطاطی کے فن کے پس منظر میں موجود ‘‘قواعد، جیومیٹری، اور حرکات’’ کے پہلوؤں کا جائزہ لیا جائے گا۔
دی کیلیگرافی فاؤنڈیشن کے ایک ترجمان نے کہا “یہ مہوتسو صرف ایک تقریب نہیں، بلکہ ایک تحریک ہے — اس یقین کی تجدید کے لیے کہ ہمارے رسم الخط ہماری تہذیبی شناخت کی بنیاد ہیں۔” “ہم یہ دکھا رہے ہیں کہ قدیم تحریری اشکال آج کی جدید دنیا میں بھی کس قدر اہمیت رکھتی ہیں۔”
اکشر مہوتسو 2025 وزارتِ ثقافت کے وژن ‘‘تحفظ کے ساتھ اختراع’’ کی عکاسی کرتا ہے، جو ہندوستانی تحریری روایت کو فروغ دیتے ہوئے تخلیقی اور تعلیمی امکانات کے نئے افق دریافت کرنے کی کوشش ہے۔ یہ اقدام قومی منصوبوں — جیسے نیشنل مشن فار مینو اسکرپٹس، ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت، اور قومی تعلیمی پالیسی (این ای پی 2020 ) — کے مقاصد سے ہم آہنگ ہے، جو ثقافتی تعلیم اور تخلیقی تربیت کے انضمام پر زور دیتے ہیں۔
اکشر مہوتسو 2025 حکومت کے اُس وژن کی حمایت کرتا ہے جس کا مقصد ہندوستان کے ثقافتی ورثے کو عصری تعلیم اور فنونِ لطیفہ میں جدت کے ساتھ مربوط کرنا ہے، تاکہ ملک تخلیقی خواندگی کےشعبے میں عالمی رہنما کے طور پر اپنی پہچان قائم کر سکے۔