Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism successfully concludes Special Campaign 5.0 for disposal of Pending Matters and Cleanliness drive
13 NOV 2025 12:47PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Tourism and its subordinate Offices/Organizations, viz. India Tourism Domestic Offices, National Council for Hotel Management and Catering Technology (NCHMCT), Central Institutes of Hotel Management (CIHMs), Indian Culinary Institutes (ICIs), etc. actively participated in the Special Campaign 5.0 driven by the Government of India.
During the campaign, 6429 targets were set, with achievements reaching 6378. A total of 92749 square feet of space was freed, and Rs.12,69002 was generated from scrap disposal. Additionally, 4710 physical files were weeded out, and 1114 electronic files were closed. Across the country, 413 Swachhata Campaigns were conducted, and the activities were widely shared across social media platforms to promote awareness of Special Campaign 5.0.
Students from Central Institutes of Hotel Management (IHMs) and stakeholders from the tourism sector joined the cleanliness campaign to provide Swachh surroundings not only within the office and institute premises but also in the areas visited by tourists. Plantation drives have been undertaken to clean and rejuvenate common spaces. Record Room Management has also been given due focus by weeding out old files and disposing of old & unused items to create more functional space. E-waste items were identified and disposed of to align with the focus area of the Special Campaign 5.0.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने लंबित मामलों के निपटान और स्वच्छता अभियान के लिए विशेष अभियान 5.0 को सफलतापूर्वक संपन्न किया
13 NOV 2025 12:47PM by PIB Delhi
पर्यटन मंत्रालय और भारत पर्यटन घरेलू कार्यालय, राष्ट्रीय होटल प्रबंधन और खानपान प्रौद्योगिकी परिषद (एनसीएचएमसीटी), केंद्रीय होटल प्रबंधन संस्थान (सीआईएचएम), भारतीय पाककला संस्थान (आईसीआई) आदि जैसे उसके अधीनस्थ कार्यालयों/संगठनों ने भारत सरकार द्वारा संचालित विशेष अभियान 5.0 में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लिया।
अभियान के दौरान, 6429 लक्ष्य निर्धारित किए गए, जिनमें से 6378 लक्ष्य अर्जित किए गए। कुल 92749 वर्ग फुट जगह मुक्त हुई और कबाड़ के निपटान से 12,69002 रुपये प्राप्त हुए। इसके अतिरिक्त, 4710 वास्तविक फाइलों को हटाया गया और 1114 इलेक्ट्रॉनिक फाइलों को बंद किया गया। देश भर में 413 स्वच्छता अभियान चलाए गए और विशेष अभियान 5.0 के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए इन कार्यकलापों को सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्म पर व्यापक रूप से साझा किया गया।
केंद्रीय होटल प्रबंधन संस्थानों (आईएचएम) के छात्र और पर्यटन क्षेत्र के हितधारक न केवल कार्यालय और संस्थान परिसर के भीतर, बल्कि पर्यटकों द्वारा देखे जाने वाले क्षेत्रों में भी स्वच्छ वातावरण प्रदान करने के लिए स्वच्छता अभियान में शामिल हुए। सार्वजनिक स्थानों की सफाई और कायाकल्प के लिए वृक्षारोपण अभियान चलाए गए हैं। रिकॉर्ड रूम प्रबंधन पर भी ध्यान दिया गया है, जिसमें पुरानी फाइलों को हटाया गया है और पुरानी व अनुपयोगी वस्तुओं का निपटान करके अधिक कार्यशील स्थान बनाया गया है। विशेष अभियान 5.0 के फोकस क्षेत्र के अनुरूप ई-कचरे की पहचान की गई और उनका निपटान किया गया।