Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism successfully concludes Special Campaign 5.0 for disposal of Pending Matters and Cleanliness drive
13 NOV 2025 12:47PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Tourism and its subordinate Offices/Organizations, viz. India Tourism Domestic Offices, National Council for Hotel Management and Catering Technology (NCHMCT), Central Institutes of Hotel Management (CIHMs), Indian Culinary Institutes (ICIs), etc. actively participated in the Special Campaign 5.0 driven by the Government of India.
During the campaign, 6429 targets were set, with achievements reaching 6378. A total of 92749 square feet of space was freed, and Rs.12,69002 was generated from scrap disposal. Additionally, 4710 physical files were weeded out, and 1114 electronic files were closed. Across the country, 413 Swachhata Campaigns were conducted, and the activities were widely shared across social media platforms to promote awareness of Special Campaign 5.0.
Students from Central Institutes of Hotel Management (IHMs) and stakeholders from the tourism sector joined the cleanliness campaign to provide Swachh surroundings not only within the office and institute premises but also in the areas visited by tourists. Plantation drives have been undertaken to clean and rejuvenate common spaces. Record Room Management has also been given due focus by weeding out old files and disposing of old & unused items to create more functional space. E-waste items were identified and disposed of to align with the focus area of the Special Campaign 5.0.

పర్యటక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
పరిశుభ్రత పెండింగ్ విషయాల తొలగింపు, స్వచ్ఛతపై ప్రత్యేక ప్రచారం 5.0.. విజయవంతంగా పూర్తి చేసిన పర్యాటక శాఖ
13 NOV 2025 12:47PM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం ఆధ్వర్యంలో నిర్వహించిన ప్రత్యేక ప్రచారం 5.0 కార్యక్రమంలో పర్యాటక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ, దాని అనుబంధ సంస్థలు చురుగ్గా పాల్గొన్నాయి.. వీటిలో భారత పర్యాటక సంస్థ కార్యాలయాలు, నేషనల్ కౌన్సిల్ ఫర్ హోటల్ మేనేజ్‌మెంట్ అండ్ క్యాటరింగ్ టెక్నాలజీ, సెంట్రల్ ఇన్‌స్టిట్యూట్స్ ఆఫ్ హోటల్ మేనేజ్‌మెంట్, ఇండియన్ కలినరీ ఇనిస్టిట్యూట్ మొదలైనవి ఉన్నాయి.
ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో మొత్తం 6,429 లక్ష్యాలను నిర్దేశించగా..అందులో 6378 విజయాలు సాధించారు. ఈ ప్రక్రియలో మొత్తం 92,749 చదరపు అడుగుల స్థలం ఖాళీ అయ్యింది. చెత్తను విక్రయించడం ద్వారా రూ. 12,69,002 ఆదాయం లభించింది. 4710 ఫైళ్లను తొలగించారు. 1114 ఎలక్ట్రానిక్ ఫైళ్లను పూర్తిచేసి మూసివేశారు. దేశవ్యాప్తంగా 413 స్వచ్ఛతా కార్యక్రమాలు నిర్వహించి.. ఈ ప్రచారం గురించి అవగాహన కల్పించేందుకు వివిధ సామాజిక మాధ్యమాల ద్వారా విస్తృతంగా ప్రచారం చేశారు.
సెంట్రల్ ఇన్‌స్టిట్యూట్స్ ఆఫ్ హోటల్ మేనేజ్‌మెంట్ విద్యార్థులు, పర్యాటక రంగానికి చెందిన భాగస్వాములు కూడా స్వచ్ఛతా కార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గొన్నారు. వారు తమ కార్యాలయాలు, విద్యాసంస్థల ప్రాంగణాల్లోనే కాకుండా, పర్యాటకులు సందర్శించే ప్రాంతాలను కూడా పరిశుభ్రంగా ఉంచేందుకు కృషి చేశారు. సామూహిక ప్రదేశాలను సైతం శుభ్రపరిచి, పలుచోట్ల చెట్లు నాటే కార్యక్రమాలు చేపట్టారు. రికార్డు గది నిర్వహణకు ప్రత్యేక ప్రాధాన్యతనిస్తూ పాత ఫైళ్లను, నిరుపయోగ వస్తువులను పారవేయడం ద్వారా ఖాళీ స్థలం ఏర్పడింది. ప్రత్యేక ప్రచారం 5.0లో భాగంగా ఈ-వ్యర్థ వస్తువులను కూడా గుర్తించి తొలగించారు.