Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism successfully concludes Special Campaign 5.0 for disposal of Pending Matters and Cleanliness drive
13 NOV 2025 12:47PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Tourism and its subordinate Offices/Organizations, viz. India Tourism Domestic Offices, National Council for Hotel Management and Catering Technology (NCHMCT), Central Institutes of Hotel Management (CIHMs), Indian Culinary Institutes (ICIs), etc. actively participated in the Special Campaign 5.0 driven by the Government of India.
During the campaign, 6429 targets were set, with achievements reaching 6378. A total of 92749 square feet of space was freed, and Rs.12,69002 was generated from scrap disposal. Additionally, 4710 physical files were weeded out, and 1114 electronic files were closed. Across the country, 413 Swachhata Campaigns were conducted, and the activities were widely shared across social media platforms to promote awareness of Special Campaign 5.0.
Students from Central Institutes of Hotel Management (IHMs) and stakeholders from the tourism sector joined the cleanliness campaign to provide Swachh surroundings not only within the office and institute premises but also in the areas visited by tourists. Plantation drives have been undertaken to clean and rejuvenate common spaces. Record Room Management has also been given due focus by weeding out old files and disposing of old & unused items to create more functional space. E-waste items were identified and disposed of to align with the focus area of the Special Campaign 5.0.

وزارت سیاحت
وزارتِ سیاحت نے زیر التواء معاملات کے تصفیے اور صفائی مہم کے لیے خصوصی مہم 5.0 کو کامیابی سے مکمل کیا
13 NOV 2025 12:47PM by PIB Delhi
وزارتِ سیاحت اور اس کے ماتحت دفاتر و تنظیمیں جیسے کہ انڈیا ٹورزم ڈومیسٹک آفسز، نیشنل کونسل فار ہوٹل مینجمنٹ اینڈ کیٹرنگ ٹیکنالوجی (این سی ایچ ایم سی ٹی)، سینٹرل انسٹی ٹیوٹس آف ہوٹل مینجمنٹ(سی آئی ایچ ایم)، انڈین کُلینری انسٹی ٹیوٹس (آئی سی آئی) وغیرہ نے حکومتِ ہند کی جانب سے چلائی گئی خصوصی مہم 5.0 میں سرگرمی سے شرکت کی۔
مہم کے دوران 6429 اہداف مقرر کیے گئے تھے جن میں سے 6378 مکمل کر لیے گئے۔ کل 92,749 مربع فٹ جگہ خالی کی گئی اور 12,69,002 روپے کباڑ کی فروخت سے حاصل ہوئے۔ مزید برآں 4710 فزیکل فائلز تلف کی گئیں اور 1114 الیکٹرانک فائلز بند کی گئیں۔ پورے ملک میں 413 صفائی مہمات منعقد کی گئیں اور ان سرگرمیوں کو سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارمز پر وسیع پیمانے پر شیئر کیا گیا تاکہ خصوصی مہم 5.0 کے بارے میں بیداری بڑھائی جا سکے۔
سینٹرل انسٹی ٹیوٹس آف ہوٹل مینجمنٹ(آئی ایچ ایم ) کے طلباء اور سیاحت کے شعبے سے وابستہ اسٹیک ہولڈرز نے صفائی مہم میں حصہ لیا تاکہ نہ صرف دفاتر اور اداروں کے احاطے بلکہ سیاحتی مقامات کے گرد و نواح میں بھی صاف ستھرا ماحول فراہم کیا جا سکے۔
پودے لگانے کی مہمات کے ذریعے عام مقامات کو صاف اور سرسبز بنانے کے اقدامات کیے گئے۔ ریکارڈ روم مینجمنٹ پر بھی خصوصی توجہ دی گئی، پرانی فائلوں کو تلف کرکے اور غیر استعمال شدہ اشیاء کو نکال کر زیادہ کارآمد جگہ بنائی گئی۔ ای-ویسٹ اشیاء کی نشاندہی کر کے انہیں بھی تلف کیا گیا تاکہ خصوصی مہم 5.0 کے اصل ہدف کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی پیدا کی جا سکے۔