Ministry of Commerce & Industry
QCI and BHEL jointly organize Inter PSU Gunvatta Manthan to promote quality and operational excellence in PSUs
12 NOV 2025 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Quality Council of India (QCI), in association with Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited (BHEL), organized the Inter PSU Gunvatta Manthan at its headquarters in New Delhi.
Discussions during the event underlined QCI’s role in advancing the national quality movement through structured frameworks and excellence models. Participating PSUs shared their experiences and initiatives in areas such as Six Sigma, Lean, Quality Circles, Total Productive Maintenance (TPM), digital automation and supplier development programmes. The interactive session enabled benchmarking of practices and identification of areas for improvement.
The initiative aimed to strengthen collaboration and cross-learning among PSUs, aligning with QCI’s vision of developing globally competitive and quality-driven institutions contributing to the objectives of Viksit Bharat 2047.
The event, led by Head, Corporate Quality and Business Excellence, BHEL, Dr. Durgesh C. Gupta, in collaboration with the National Accreditation Board for Certification Bodies (NABCB) – QCI, brought together Central Public Sector Enterprises (CPSEs) including BEL, BPCL, EIL, GAIL, IOCL, PGCIL and THDC. The platform facilitated the exchange of best practices in quality management, business excellence, operational efficiency, supply chain quality, digital transformation and sustainability-oriented performance.
Chairperson, QCI, Shri Jaxay Shah stated that QCI remains committed to strengthening the quality ecosystem across Indian industry, including PSUs and the private sector. He noted that the Inter PSU Gunvatta Manthan represents a constructive step towards promoting a culture of quality and excellence in industrial operations.
Director (R&D), BHEL, Shri S. M. Ramanathan, in his keynote address, highlighted the important role of PSUs in India’s socio-economic development. He emphasized the need for simplicity and effectiveness from design to delivery, ensuring that quality outcomes translate into improved customer satisfaction and operational efficiency.
Chairperson, NABCB, Dr. Ravi P. Singh reaffirmed the importance of a credible and competent quality assurance framework across enterprises. He stressed the need to strengthen conformity assessment mechanisms to enhance the reliability and international standing of Indian quality systems.
The event concluded with a joint session led by QCI and BHEL, outlining potential models for institutional collaboration, including tailored quality partnerships and maturity enhancement programmes. The Inter PSU Gunvatta Manthan reaffirmed the commitment of QCI and BHEL to promoting quality-oriented governance and operational excellence across India’s public sector enterprises.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
کیو سی آئی اور بی ایچ ای ایل نے مشترکہ طور پر پی ایس یوز میں معیار اور آپریشنل مہارت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے انٹر پی ایس یو گنوتّا منتھن کا انعقاد کیا
12 NOV 2025 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
کوالٹی کونسل آف انڈیا (کیو سی آئی) نے بھارت ہیوی الیکٹرکلز لمیٹڈ (بی ایچ ای ایل) کے ساتھ مل کر نئی دہلی میں اپنے ہیڈکوارٹر میں انٹر پی ایس یو گنوتا منتھن کا انعقاد کیا ۔
تقریب کے دوران ہونے والی بات چیت میں اسٹرکچرڈ فریم ورک اور ایکسی لینس ماڈلز کے ذریعے قومی معیار کی تحریک کو آگے بڑھانے میں کیو سی آئی کے کردار کو اجاگر کیا گیا ۔ حصہ لینے والے پی ایس یوز نے سکس سگما ، لین ، کوالٹی سرکلز ، ٹوٹل پروڈکٹو مینٹی ننس (ٹی پی ایم) ڈیجیٹل آٹومیشن اور سپلائر ڈیولپمنٹ پروگراموں جیسے شعبوں میں اپنے تجربات اور اقدامات شیئر کیے ۔ انٹرایکٹو سیشن نے طریقوں کی معیار بندی اور بہتری کے لیے شعبوں کی شناخت کا موقع فراہم کیا۔
اس پہل کا مقصد وکست بھارت 2047 کے مقاصد میں حصہ ڈالنے والے عالمی سطح پر مسابقتی اور معیار پر مبنی اداروں کو تیار کرنے کے کیو سی آئی کے وژن کے مطابق پی ایس یوز کے درمیان تعاون اور کراس لرننگ کو مضبوط کرنا ہے ۔
اس تقریب کی قیادت ہیڈ ، کارپوریٹ کوالٹی اینڈ بزنس ایکسی لینس ، بی ایچ ای ایل ، ڈاکٹر درگیش سی گپتا نے نیشنل ایکریڈیشن بورڈ فار سرٹیفیکیشن باڈیز (این اے بی سی بی)-کیو سی آئی کے تعاون سے بی ای ایل ، بی پی سی ایل ، ای آئی ایل ، گیل ، آئی او سی ایل ، پی جی سی آئی ایل اور ٹی ایچ ڈی سی سمیت سنٹرل پبلک سیکٹر انٹرپرائزز (سی پی ایس ایز) کو اکٹھا کیا ۔ پلیٹ فارم نے کوالٹی مینجمنٹ ، کاروباری عمدگی ، آپریشنل کارکردگی ، سپلائی چین کے معیار ، ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی اور پائیداری پر مبنی کارکردگی میں بہترین طریقوں کے تبادلے کی سہولت فراہم کی ۔
کیو سی آئی کے چیئرپرسن جناب جکسے شاہ نے کہا کہ کیو سی آئی پی ایس یوز اور نجی شعبے سمیت ہندوستانی صنعت میں معیاری ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ انٹر پی ایس یو گنوتا منتھن صنعتی کارروائیوں میں معیار اور بہترین کارکردگی کے کلچر کو فروغ دینے کی سمت میں ایک تعمیری قدم کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے ۔
بی ایچ ای ایل کے ڈائریکٹر (آر اینڈ ڈی) جناب ایس ایم رامناتھن نے اپنے کلیدی خطاب میں ہندوستان کی سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی میں پی ایس یو کے اہم کردار پر روشنی ڈالی ۔ انہوں نے ڈیزائن سے لے کر ڈیلیوری تک سادگی اور تاثیر کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ، اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے کہ معیار کے نتائج صارفین کے اطمینان اور آپریشنل کارکردگی کو بہتر بناتے ہیں ۔
این اے بی سی بی کے چیئرپرسن ڈاکٹر روی پی سنگھ نے کاروباری اداروں میں قابل اعتماد اور قابل معیار یقین دہانی کے فریم ورک کی اہمیت کا اعادہ کیا ۔ انہوں نے ہندوستانی معیار کے نظام کی بھروسہ مندی اور بین الاقوامی حیثیت کو بڑھانے کے لیے مطابقت کی تشخیص کے طریقہ کار کو مضبوط کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ۔
تقریب کا اختتام کیو سی آئی اور بی ایچ ای ایل کی قیادت میں ایک مشترکہ اجلاس کے ساتھ ہوا ، جس میں ادارہ جاتی تعاون کے ممکنہ ماڈلز کا خاکہ پیش کیا گیا ، جس میں موزوں معیار کی شراکت داری اور پختگی بڑھانے کے پروگرام شامل ہیں ۔ انٹر پی ایس یو گنوتا منتھن نے ہندوستان کے پبلک سیکٹر انٹرپرائزز میں معیار پر مبنی گورننس اور آپریشنل عمدگی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے کیو سی آئی اور بی ایچ ای ایل کے عزم کی توثیق کی ۔