பணியாளர் நலன், பொதுமக்கள் குறை தீர்ப்பு மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
சிறப்பு தூய்மை பிரச்சாரத்தின் கீழ் மத்திய அரசு அலுவலகங்களிலிருந்து கழிவுகளை அப்புறப்படுத்தியதன் மூலம், 2021 முதல் சுமார் ரூ. 4085 கோடி வருமானம் ஈட்டப்பட்டுள்ளது: டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங்
09 NOV 2025 5:52PM by PIB Chennai
சிறப்பு தூய்மை பிரச்சாரத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக பல்வேறு மத்திய அரசு அலுவலகங்களிலிருந்து மின்னணு கழிவுகள் உட்பட கழிவுகளை அப்புறப்படுத்தியதன் மூலம், 2021 முதல் மொத்தம் ரூ. 4085 கோடி மற்றும் 24 லட்சம் வருவாய் ஈட்டப்பட்டுள்ளதாக மத்திய அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பம், புவி அறிவியல் துறை இணையமைச்சரும் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு), பிரதமர் அலுவலகம், அணுசக்தி, விண்வெளி, பணியாளர் நலன், பொதுமக்கள் குறைதீர்ப்பு மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியத் துறை இணையமைச்சருமான டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
கடந்த மூன்று ஆண்டுகளாக, வழக்கமான கழிவுகளைத் தவிர, அலுவலகங்களில் ஏராளமான மின்னணு கழிவுகளும் இருப்பதை டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் குறிப்பட்டு, அவற்றை அப்புறப்படுத்தி வருவாய் ஈட்டுவது மட்டுமல்லாமல், மறுசுழற்சி மூலம் மாற்றப்பட்டு கழிவுகளிலிருந்து செல்வத்தை உருவாக்கவும் முடியும், என்று கூறினார். கடந்த ஆண்டு சிறப்பு தூய்மை பிரச்சாரம் 4.0-ன் முடிவில் கிட்டத்தட்ட ரூ. 3,300 கோடி வருவாய் ஈட்டப்பட்டதாகவும், இந்த ஆண்டு அக்டோபர் 2 முதல் அக்டோபர் 31 வரை நடைபெற்ற சிறப்பு பிரச்சாரம் 5.0 மூலம் ரூ. 788.53 கோடி வருவாய் ஈட்டப்பட்டுள்ளதாகவும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார். இதன் விளைவாக, இதுவரை மொத்த வருவாய் ரூ. 4085 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமாக உயர்ந்துள்ளது என்றார்.
சிறப்பு தூய்மை பிரச்சாரத்தின் மற்றொரு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க விளைவாக, உற்பத்தி பயன்பாட்டிற்காக 231.75 லட்சம் சதுர அடி இடம் விடுவிக்கப்பட்டது. இது பற்றி டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கூறுகையில், கழிவுகளை விற்றதன் மூலம் சம்பாதித்த மொத்த தொகைஒரு மெகா விண்வெளி பயணத்தின் மொத்த பட்ஜெட் அல்லது பல சந்திரயான் விண்வெளி பயணங்களின் மொத்த பட்ஜெட்டுக்கு இணையாக இருக்கலாம், என்று கூறினார். அதே நேரத்தில் விடுவிக்கப்பட்ட மொத்த இடம் ஒரு பெரிய மால் அல்லது பொருளாதார நடவடிக்கைகளுக்கான வேறு சில பெரிய கட்டமைப்பைக் கொண்டுவர போதுமானதாக இருந்தது என்றார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2188051

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Rs. 4085 Cr. and 24 Lacs earned through five dedicated annual cleanliness (Swachhata) campaigns lasting one month each since 2021, through disposal of scrap, including electronic scrap, from different central government offices as part of Special Swachhata campaign, reveals Dr Jitendra Singh
231.75 lac sq ft of space freed for productive utility which was earlier choked and blocked with waste material, worn out furniture, scrap etc: Dr Jitendra Singh
Interestingly, the amount of over 4,085 crores earned by selling off the scrap could be the total budget of one mega Space mission or multiple Chandrayaan Space missions, while the total space freed was enough to bring up a huge mall or some other massive structure for economic activity
Science Minister says, extensive "Waste to Wealth" activity undertaken by the Ministry of Science & Technology, which, for example, includes recycling of hospital waste through a technology developed by CSIR-NIIST Thiruvananthapuram and deployed at AIIMS New Delhi, recycling of cooked oil undertaken by CSIR-IIP Dehradun and use of steel sludge for road construction through technology developed by CSIR-CRRI New Delhi
09 NOV 2025 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology; Earth Sciences and Minister of State for PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh disclosed here today that total revenue of Rs. 4085 Cr. and 24 Lacs has been earned through five dedicated annual cleanliness (Swachhata) campaigns lasting one month each since 2021, through disposal of scrap, including electronic scrap, from different central government offices as part of Special Swachhata campaign.
Elaborating further, Dr Jitenda Singh recalled that in his very first Independence Day address after becoming Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi had given a call for Swachhata from the ramparts of Red Fort. Soon, this turned into a mass campaign and over four lakh toilets were built in the first year itself. Simultaneously, he said, a campaign was taken up to clear the junk of redundant office files, broken furniture etc. from the government offices.
Giving a chronology, Dr Jitendra Singh said, in each successive year, a new dimension was sought to be added to this campaign and in the year 2021, on the advice of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, it was decided that while Swachhata was an ongoing continuous movement, during the month of October beginning from the Gandhi Jayanti, 2nd October up to 31st October, there would be a dedicated Special Swachhata campaign in which all the government Ministries and departments would be expected to actively participate and prepare regular reports of the tasks achieved.
For the last three years or so, Dr. Jitendra Singh observed that besides the conventional scrap, there was also a lot of electronic scrap in the offices which could be disposed of not only to generate revenue for the State but could also be converted through recycling to generate wealth from waste. He explained that at the end of the Special Swachhata campaign 4.0 last year nearly Rs. 3,300 crores had been earned to which Rs. 788.53 crore was added through this year's Special Campaign 5.0 lasting from 2nd October to 31st October 2025. As a result, the total amount earned, so far, is over Rs 4085 crore.
Another significant outcome of the Special Swachhata campaign is that as much as 231.75 lac sq ft of space was freed for productive utility which was earlier choked and blocked with waste material, worn out furniture, scrap etc.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said, interestingly the total amount of over 4,085 crore earned by selling off the scrap could be the total budget of one mega Space mission or multiple Chandrayaan Space missions., while the total space freed was enough to bring up a huge mall or some other massive structure for economic activity.
This year's Special Swachhata campaign 5.0, Dr. Jitendra Singh said, also took place at a time when extensive "Waste to Wealth" activity has been undertaken by the Ministry of Science & Technology. This, for example, includes recycling of hospital waste through a technology developed by CSIR-NIIST Thiruvanathapuram and deployed at AIIMS New Delhi, recycling of cooked oil undertaken by CSIR-IIP Dehradun and use of steel sludge for road construction through technology developed by CSIR-CRRI New Delhi, he added.