قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
این ٹی آر آئی میں قومی قبائلی لٹریری فیسٹیول 2025 کا متحرک قبائلی نغموں اور رقص کے ساتھ آغاز ہوا
جن جاتیہ گورو ورش ہمارا گورو ہماری دھروہر
11 NOV 2025 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
جن جاتیہ گورو ورش کے مبارک موقع پر، جسے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے دھرتیا با بھگوان برسا منڈا کی 150 ویں جینتی منانے کے لیے وقف کیا تھا، بھارت سرکار کی قبائلی امور کی وزارت (ایم او ٹی اے) اور قبائلی امور کی وزارت کے زیراہتمام نیشنل ٹرائبل ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (این ٹی آر آئی) نے پہلے قومی قبائلی لٹریری فیسٹیول 2025 کا کامیابی سے انعقاد کیا۔
یہ دو روزہ پروگرام بھارت کے بھرپور قبائلی ادبی اور ثقافتی ورثے کا جشن ہے اور اس کا مقصد قبائلی علمی نظام کے مکالمے، تحفظ اور فروغ کے لیے ایک قومی پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرنا ہے۔
فیسٹیول کا آغاز بڑے جوش و خروش اور عقیدت کے ساتھ ہوا، جس کا آغاز بھگوان برسا منڈا کے مجسمے پر گل پوشی اور پھول چڑھانے سے ہوا، اس کے بعد معززین کی طرف سے رسمی شمع روشن کی گئی، جو علم و حکمت کی فتح کی علامت ہے۔ افتتاحی تقریب روایتی مڈیا نغموں اور رقص کی تال سے گونج اٹھی ، جسے قبائلی فنکاروں نے پیش کیا، جس میں بھارت کی مقامی روایات کی متحرک اور تنوع کو ظاہر کیا گیا۔
A person standing at a podiumAI-generated content may be incorrect.
خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزارت کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ ساوتری ٹھاکر مہمان خصوصی تھیں جنہوں نے قبائلیوں کی بہبود کے لیے عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی اور بھارت سرکار کی ثابت قدمی کے عزم کے لیے کلیدی خطبہ دیا۔ انھوں نے زور دیا کہ نیشنل ٹرائبل لٹریچر فیسٹیول 2025 ثقافتی بحالی اور شمولیت کے ذریعے آتم نربھر بھارت کے وژن کو عملی جامہ پہنانے میں ایک تاریخی قدم کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے۔
A couple of women holding a plantAI-generated content may be incorrect.
راجیہ سبھا کی عزت مآب رکن محترمہ میناکشی جین نے ادب اور ثقافتی آزادی کے درمیان تعلق پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہا، ’’جب کسی معاشرے کا ادب غلام بنایا جاتا ہے، تو اس کی ثقافت بھی غلام بن جاتی ہے۔ ‘‘ انھوں نے قبائلی معاشروں کے تخلیقی جذبے کو پروان چڑھانے میں فکری آزادی کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔
A group of women sitting at a tableAI-generated content may be incorrect.
قبائلی امور کی وزارت کی سکریٹری محترمہ رنجنا چوپڑا نے پسماندہ برادریوں کی آواز کو بلند کرنے اور قومی گفتگو میں شمولیت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک طاقتور ذریعہ کے طور پر قبائلی ادب کی ستائش کی۔ انھوں نے کمیونٹی پر مبنی ترقی اور ثقافتی بااختیار بنانے کے لیے وزارت کی مسلسل کوششوں کو اجاگر کیا۔ انھوں نے ملک بھر کے قبائلی شاعروں، مصنفین، ناول نگاروں، کہانی سنانے والوں، فنکاروں اور پبلشروں کو ایک ہی پلیٹ فارم پر لانے کے لیے این ٹی آر آئی کو مبارکباد دی۔
درج فہرست قبائل کے قومی کمیشن کے رکن جناب نروپم چکما نے زور دیا کہ چھوٹی قبائلی برادریوں کی زبانوں کے تحفظ کو یقینی بنایا جائے۔ بھارت کی لسانی تکثیریت کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے چھوٹی قبائلی زبانیں ضروری ہیں۔ صدیوں سے قبائلی علمی نظام شفوی روایتی لوک گیتوں کے ذریعے پروان چڑھا ہے جو پہاڑیوں میں گونجتے ہیں، یہ دریاؤں کے ذریعہ امنگوں کی کہانیوں ، پوری اخلاقی سچائی اور تہوار کے ذریعے پروان چڑھا ہے۔
جناب آشوتوش اگنی ہوتری، آئی اے ایس، چیئرمین اور منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر، ایف سی آئی نے قبائلی ادب کو قدیم ویدک روایات سے خوبصورتی سے جوڑا، جو دونوں میں مضمر گہرے ماحولیاتی شعور کا غماز ہے۔ شاعرانہ انداز میں حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، انھوں نے کہا: ’’حرف کی امنگ ہوتی ہے کہ وہ لفظ بنے، لفظ کی امنگ ہوتی ہے کہ وہ نظم بنے اور نظم کی امنگ ہوتی ہے کہ وہ رزمیہ بنے۔ ‘‘
انھوں نے زور دیا کہ ’’فطرت سب سے بڑی معلم ہے،‘‘ اور یہ کہ قبائلی بیانیے اس لازوال سچائی کو مجسم کرتے ہیں۔
اینتھروپولوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا کے ڈائریکٹر پروفیسر بی وی شرما نے قبائلی زبانی ادب کی دستاویزات اور تحفظ کی فوری ضرورت کے بارے میں بصیرت پیش کی۔ انھوں نے مقامی علمی نظام اور لسانی تنوع کی حفاظت کے مقصد سے جاری کئی سرکاری پروگراموں کا خاکہ پیش کیا۔
A group of people standing in front of a person's portraitAI-generated content may be incorrect.
قبائلی امور کی وزارت کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب اننت پرکاش پانڈے نے اپنے خطاب میں اس بات پر زور دیا کہ یہ لٹریری فیسٹیول قبائلی ادب کو بھارت کے وسیع ثقافتی بیانیے میں تسلیم کرنے اور مربوط کرنے کی اجتماعی قومی کوشش کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے۔ انھوں نے وزارت کے اقدامات کو اجاگر کیا۔
قبائلیوں کی بہبود اور لسانی تحفظ کے لیے جاری اقدامات، اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ قبائلی ادب صرف فنکارانہ اظہار نہیں ہے بلکہ ماحولیاتی حکمت اور کمیونٹی اقدار کا ذخیرہ بھی ہے۔
پروفیسر نوپور تیواری، اسپیشل ڈائریکٹر، این ٹی آر آئی نے زور دیا کہ ’’بھارت کی قبائلی تہذیب اتنی ہی قدیم ہے جتنی کہ خود زمین پرانی ہے، اور قبائلی برادریاں یادداشت کی محافظ، فطرت کی محافظ اور انسانی توازن کی محافظ ہیں۔ ان کی زبان، گیت، کہانیاں فطرت کی نظموں اور اجتماعی زندگی کے اخلاقی افسانوں کے ساتھ جڑی ہوئی ہیں۔انھوں نے مقامی زبانوں، زبانی روایات اور ثقافتی طریقوں کو محفوظ رکھنے کی فوری ضرورت پر زور دیا جو بھارت کی تہذیبی حکمت کی ریڑھ کی ہڈی کی حیثیت رکھتے ہیں۔
A group of people standing in front of a statueAI-generated content may be incorrect.
عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی دور اندیشانہ قیادت میں، قومی قبائلی لٹریری فیسٹیول 2025 اپنے قبائلی علمی نظام، زبانی روایات اور تخلیقی اظہار کے تحفظ، جشن اور فروغ کے بھارت کے اجتماعی عزم کا ثبوت ہے۔ شاعری، گیتوں، افسانوں اور کہانیوں کے ذریعے، قبائلی برادریاں دنیا کو توازن، احترام اور پائیداری میں گہری جڑیں رکھنے والے طرز زندگی کی یاد دلاتی ہیں۔
دو روزہ فیسٹیول میں پینل مباحثے، شاعری سنانے، کہانی سنانے کے سیشن، اور نمائشیں ہوں گی جو ملک بھر سے قبائلی مصنفین، فنکاروں، محققین اور پالیسی سازوں کو یکجا کریں گی جو ثقافتی بحالی اور سماجی انصاف کے جاری سفر میں ایک تاریخی سنگ میل کی نشان دہی کرتی ہیں۔

Ministry of Tribal Affairs
National Tribal Literary Fest 2025 Commences at NTRI with Vibrant Tribal Songs and Dance
Celebrating Janjatiya Gaurav Varsh Hamara Gaurav Hamari Dharohar
11 NOV 2025 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
On the auspicious occasion of Janjatiya Gaurav Varsh, declared by the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to commemorate the 150th birth anniversary of Dhartiyaaba Bhagwan Birsa Munda, Ministry of Tribal Affairs (MoTA), Government of India and the National Tribal Research Institute (NTRI), under the aegis of Ministry of Tribal Affairs, successfully oraganised first ever national tribal literary fest 2025.
The two-day event, celebrates India’s rich tribal literary and cultural heritage and aims to provide a national platform for dialogue, preservation, and promotion of tribal knowledge systems.
The festival commenced with great enthusiasm and reverence, beginning with a floral tribute and garlanding of the statue of Bhagwan Birsa Munda, followed by the lighting of the ceremonial lamp by the dignitaries, symbolizing the triumph of knowledge and wisdom. The inaugural ceremony resonated with the rhythmic energy of traditional Madia songs and dance, performed by tribal artists, showcasing the vibrancy and diversity of India’s indigenous traditions.
Smt. Savitri Thakur, Hon’ble Minister of State, Ministry of Women and Child Development was the guest of honour who delivered the keynote address, commending the leadership of the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the Government of India for their steadfast commitment to tribal welfare. She emphasized that the National Tribal Literature Festival 2025 represents a landmark step in realizing the vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat through cultural resurgence and inclusivity.
Smt. Meenakshi Jain, Hon’ble Member, Rajya Sabha, reflected on the relationship between literature and cultural freedom, stating, “When the literature of a society is enslaved,
its culture too becomes enslaved.” She underscored the importance of intellectual freedom in nurturing the creative spirit of tribal societies.
Smt. Ranjana Chopra, Secretary, MoTA, lauded tribal literature as a powerful medium to amplify the voices of marginalized communities and foster inclusivity in national discourse. She highlighted the Ministry’s continuous efforts toward community-driven development and cultural empowerment. She congratulated NTRI for bringingforth tribal the poets, authors, novelist, story-tellers, artist, publishers across the country on the same platform.
Shri Nirupam Chakma, Member, National Commission for Scheduled Tribes stressed that preserving the languages of small tribal communities. smaller tribal languages is essential to maintaining India’s linguistic plurality. For centuries tribal knowledge systems have flourished through oral traditional folk songs that echo through the hills, tales wishperd by rivers, proverbs the whole moral truth, and festival that marks the cycle of season.
Shri Ashutosh Agnihotri, IAS, Chairman and Managing Director, FCI, beautifully connected tribal literature with ancient Vedic traditions, reflecting on the deep ecological consciousness embedded in both. Quoting poetically, he said: अक्षर की आकाांक्षा होती है शब्द बने, शब्द की आकाांक्षा होती है क वाक्य बने, वाक्य की
आकाांक्षा होती है क वता बने और क वता की आकाांक्षा होती है क वह महाकाव्य बने।
He emphasized that “Nature is the greatest teacher,” and that tribal narratives embody this timeless truth.
Prof. B. V. Sharma, Director, Anthropological Survey of India, presented insights into the urgent need for documentation and preservation of tribal oral literature. He outlined several ongoing government programs aimed at safeguarding indigenous knowledge systems and linguistic diversity.
Shri Anant Prakash Pandey, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Tribal Affairs in his address, emphasized that this Literary fest represents a collective national effort to recognize and integrate tribal literature within India’s larger cultural narrative. He highlighted the Ministry’s
ongoing initiatives for tribal welfare and linguistic preservation, noting that tribal literature is not merely artistic expression but a repository of ecological wisdom and community values.
Prof. Nupur Tiwary, Special Director, NTRI. Prof. Tiwari emphasized that “India’s tribal civilization is as ancient as the earth itself, and tribal communities are the guardians of memory, protectors of nature, and custodians of human balance.”Their language, songs, stories are interwoven with the rhyms of the nature and the moral faric of community life.She underlined the urgent need to preserve indigenous languages, oral traditions, and cultural practices that form the backbone of India’s civilizational wisdom.
Under the visionary leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the National Tribal Literary Fest 2025 stands as a testament to India’s collective resolve to preserve, celebrate, and promote its tribal knowledge systems, oral traditions, and creative expressions. Through poetry, songs, myths, and stories, tribal communities continue to remind the world of a way of life deeply rooted in balance, respect, and sustainability.
The two-day festival will feature panel discussions, poetry recitations, storytelling sessions, and exhibitions that bring together tribal writers, artists, researchers, and policymakers from across the country marking a historic milestone in the ongoing journey of cultural rejuvenation and social justice.