पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
जी.बी. पंत राष्ट्रीय हिमालयी पर्यावरण संस्थान (एनआईएचई) 13 नवंबर से उत्तराखंड के अल्मोड़ा में तीन दिवसीय हिमालयन कॉन्क्लेव का आयोजन करेगा
उद्देश्य - भारत के 'विकसित भारत 2047' विजन के अनुरूप 2047 तक भारतीय हिमालयी क्षेत्र के लिए रणनीतिक दृष्टिकोण विकसित करना
11 NOV 2025 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत एक स्वायत्त संस्थान, जी.बी. पंत राष्ट्रीय हिमालयी पर्यावरण संस्थान (एनआईएचई), 13 से 15 नवंबर, 2025 तक अपने मुख्यालय कोसी-कटारमल, अल्मोड़ा, उत्तराखंड में तीन दिवसीय हिमालयन कॉन्क्लेव - 'भारतीय हिमालयी क्षेत्र-2047: सतत सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास के साथ पर्यावरण संरक्षण' का आयोजन कर रहा है। इस कॉन्क्लेव का उद्देश्य भारत के 'विकसित भारत 2047' विजन के अनुरूप 2047 तक भारतीय हिमालयी क्षेत्र (आईएचआर) के लिए एक रणनीतिक दृष्टिकोण विकसित करना है, जिसका लक्ष्य अपनी स्वतंत्रता की शताब्दी तक भारत को एक विकसित और टिकाऊ अर्थव्यवस्था में बदलना है।
हिमालयन कॉन्क्लेव में हिमालयी क्षेत्र और उसके बाहर के प्रमुख वैज्ञानिक, शिक्षाविद, नीति-निर्माता, प्रशासक, गैर-सरकारी संगठनों और समुदायों के प्रतिनिधि पर्यावरण संरक्षण, जलवायु परिवर्तन अनुकूलन, सतत आजीविका और क्षेत्रीय सहयोग जैसे मुद्दों पर विचार-विमर्श के लिए एकत्रित होंगे। 11 राज्यों और दो केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को कवर करने वाला भारतीय हिमालयी क्षेत्र अपनी समृद्ध जैव विविधता, सांस्कृतिक विरासत और पारिस्थितिक महत्व के लिए विश्व स्तर पर जाना जाता है। हालाँकि, जलवायु परिवर्तन, तेज़ी से हो रहे जनसांख्यिकीय बदलावों, असंतुलित भूमि-उपयोग प्रथाओं और ग्लेशियरों के पीछे हटने, अचानक बाढ़ और जल संसाधनों के ह्रास सहित बढ़ते प्राकृतिक खतरों के कारण इस क्षेत्र को बढ़ती चुनौतियों का सामना करना पड़ रहा है। इस कॉन्क्लेव का उद्देश्य इन ज्वलंत मुद्दों के समाधान हेतु कार्य-रणनीति तैयार करना और क्षेत्र में सतत एवं समावेशी विकास के लिए एक रोडमैप तैयार करना है।
तीन दिनों के दौरान विचार-विमर्श छह प्रमुख विषयगत क्षेत्रों पर केंद्रित होगा, जिनमें बदलती जलवायु के तहत हिमालयी जैव विविधता; भूमि, जल और वायुमंडल की परस्पर क्रियाएँ; पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता और जलवायु परिवर्तन के लिए उपाय; भारतीय हिमालयी क्षेत्र में सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास और सतत आजीविका; क्षेत्रीय सहयोग को मज़बूत करने के लिए नीति और शासन ढाँचे; और सतत विकास के लिए लैंगिक समानत और सामाजिक समावेशन शामिल हैं। 21 सत्रों के माध्यम से प्रत्येक विषय पर विशेषज्ञों द्वारा चर्चा की जाएगी, जिसमें हिमालय में लचीलापन और सतत सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास के निर्माण के उद्देश्य से प्रस्तुतियाँ, खुले संवाद और नीतिगत सुझाव शामिल होंगे।
इस मंच के माध्यम से, इस सम्मेलन का उद्देश्य उभरते परिदृश्य के आलोक में हिमालय के लिए मौजूदा कार्ययोजना पर पुनर्विचार करना और लचीलेपन एवं सतत सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास के लिए एक संशोधित योजना विकसित करना है। यह जलवायु लचीलेपन के लिए कार्यों को भी मज़बूत करेगा, स्थायी आजीविका और हरित अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ावा देगा, शासन और क्षेत्रीय सहयोग को बढ़ाएगा, और विकास योजना में लैंगिक समानता और सामाजिक समावेश को मुख्यधारा में लाएगा। इस सम्मेलन का उद्देश्य पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र-आधारित जलवायु रणनीतियों को बढ़ावा देना, ज़िम्मेदार पर्यटन को प्रोत्साहित करना और हरित उद्यमिता तथा मूल्यवर्धित स्थानीय उत्पादों के विकास के माध्यम से पर्वतीय समुदायों का समर्थन करना भी है। यह हिमालयी राज्यों और पड़ोसी देशों में संरक्षण और विकास पहलों में सामंजस्य स्थापित करने के लिए क्षेत्रीय सहयोग तंत्रों का पता लगाएगा।
इस सम्मेलन का आयोजन संयुक्त राष्ट्र विकास कार्यक्रम (यूएनडीपी) द्वारा प्रमुख राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठनों के सहयोग से किया जा रहा है, जिसमें केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय, विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी), एकीकृत पर्वतीय विकास केंद्र (आईसीआईएमओडी), अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रकृति संरक्षण संघ (आईयूसीएन), आईसीएआरएस, आईआईटी रुड़की, राष्ट्रीय सतत तटीय प्रबंधन केंद्र (एनसीएससीएम), वेटलैंड्स इंटरेक्शन साउथ एशिया (डब्ल्यूआईएसए) उत्तराखंड विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी परिषद (यूसीओएसटी), राष्ट्रीय आपदा प्रबंधन संस्थान (एनआईडीएम), भारतीय स्टेट बैंक (एसबीआई) और कई विश्वविद्यालय और गैर सरकारी संगठन शामिल हैं।
हिमालय भारतीय उपमहाद्वीप की पारिस्थितिक रीढ़ है। जैसे-जैसे हम भारत2047 की ओर बढ़ रहे हैं, विकास और पर्यावरणीय अखंडता के बीच संतुलन बनाना आवश्यक है। यह सम्मेलन एक लचीले और टिकाऊ हिमालयी भविष्य के लिए एक मार्ग विकसित करने में मदद करेगा।" इस आयोजन के परिणामों से भूजल और भूमि क्षरण के प्रबंधन के लिए रणनीतियां सामने आने की उम्मीद है, साथ ही जलवायु परिवर्तन के उपायों और कार्रवाई नीतियों को लागू करने, समुदायों को स्थायी आजीविका प्राप्त करने के लिए सशक्त बनाने और जिम्मेदार और टिकाऊ पर्यटन के लिए नए सिरे से प्रतिबद्धता को बढ़ावा देने की भी उम्मीद है। यह सम्मेलन एक अद्यतन हिमालयी कार्य योजना के विकास में भी योगदान देगा, जो उभरती चुनौतियों के मद्देनजर क्षेत्र को सुरक्षित, समावेशी और टिकाऊ भविष्य की ओर ले जाएगा।

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
G.B. Pant National Institute of Himalayan Environment (NIHE) to organize 3-day Himalayan Conclave from 13th November, at Almora, Uttarakhand
Aim - Develop Strategic Vision for Indian Himalayan Region by 2047 aligned with India's ‘Viksit Bharat 2047’ Vision
11 NOV 2025 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
The G.B. Pant National Institute of Himalayan Environment (NIHE), an autonomous institute under the Union Ministry of Environment, Forest, and Climate Change, is organizing a three-day Himalayan Conclave - ‘Indian Himalayan Region–2047: Environmental Conservation with Sustainable Socio-Economic Growth’ - from 13th - 15th November, 2025, at its headquarters in Kosi-Katarmal, Almora, Uttarakhand. The conclave aims to develop a strategic vision for the Indian Himalayan Region (IHR) by 2047 in alignment with India's ‘Viksit Bharat 2047’ vision, which envisions transforming India into a developed and sustainable economy by its centenary of independence.
The Himalayan Conclave will bring together leading scientists, academicians, policymakers, administrators, and representatives from NGOs and communities across the Himalayan region and beyond to deliberate on issues of environmental conservation, climate change adaptation, sustainable livelihoods, and regional cooperation. The Indian Himalayan Region, covering 11 states and two Union Territories, is globally recognized for its rich biodiversity, cultural heritage, and ecological significance. However, the region is facing increasing challenges due to climate change, rapid demographic shifts, unsustainable land-use practices, and growing natural hazards, including glacier retreat, flash floods, and water resource depletion. The conclave aims to bring out action strategies to address these pressing issues and establish a roadmap for sustainable and inclusive growth in the region.
The deliberations during the three days will focus on six major thematic areas, including Himalayan biodiversity under changing climate; Land, water, and atmosphere interactions; Environmental sustainability and climate actions for resilience building; Socio-economic development and sustainable livelihood in the Indian Himalayan Region; Policy and governance frameworks to strengthen regional cooperation; and Gender equality and social inclusion for sustainable development, through 21 sessions. Each theme will include discussions led by experts, featuring presentations, open dialogues, and policy recommendations aimed at building resilience and sustainable socioeconomic growth in the Himalaya.
Through this platform, the conclave aims to revisit the existing action plan for the Himalaya in light of the emerging scenario and develop a revised plan for resilience and sustainable socioeconomic growth. It will also strengthen actions for climate resilience, promote sustainable livelihoods and a green economy, enhance governance and regional collaboration, and mainstream gender equality and social inclusion in development planning. The conclave also aims to promote ecosystem-based climate strategies, encourage responsible tourism, and support mountain communities through green entrepreneurship and the development of value-added local products. It will further explore regional cooperation mechanisms to harmonize conservation and development initiatives across the Himalayan states and neighboring countries.
The conclave is cohosted by the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) in collaboration with key national and international organizations, including the Union Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Department of Science and Technology (DST), Integrated Centre for Mountain Development (ICIMOD), International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN), ICARS, IIT Roorkee, National Centre for sustainable Coastal Management (NCSCM), Wetland's Interaction South Asia (WISA) Uttarakhand Council of Science and Technology (UCOST), National Institute of Disaster Management (NIDM), State Bank of India (SBI), and several universities and NGOs.
The Himalaya is the ecological backbone of the Indian subcontinent. As we move towards India2047, it is essential to strike a balance between development and environmental integrity. This conclave will help to develop a pathway for a resilient and sustainable Himalayan future.” The outcomes of the event are expected to deliver strategies for managing groundwater and land degradation, as well as implementing climate change measures and action policies, empowering communities to achieve sustainable livelihoods, and fostering a renewed commitment to responsible and sustainable tourism. The conclave will also contribute to the development of an updated Himalayan Action Plan, which will guide the region toward a secure, inclusive, and sustainable future in the wake of emerging challenges.