इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी सचिव श्री एस. कृष्णन ने साइबर प्रत्यास्थता सुदृढ़ करने के लिए त्रिपुरा में “साइबर भारत सेतु” कार्यशाला का उद्घाटन किया
साइबर भारत सेतु का लक्ष्य क्षमता निर्माण, नवाचार और सक्रिय रक्षा रणनीतियों द्वारा साइबर-सक्षम भारत बनाना है
सीईआरटी-इन विशेषज्ञों ने त्रिपुरा में "साइबर भारत सेतु" अभ्यास के दौरान सरकारी अधिकारियों, पुलिस और विद्यार्थियों के लिए इंटरैक्टिव सत्र आयोजित किए
11 NOV 2025 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
त्रिपुरा सरकार का सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी निदेशालय, केन्द्रीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय की भारतीय कंप्यूटर आपातकालीन प्रतिक्रिया टीम - सीईआरटी-इन के सहयोग से साइबर भारत सेतु: ब्रिजिंग स्टेट्स, सिक्योरिंग भारत शीर्षक से राष्ट्रीय साइबर सुरक्षा अभ्यास कार्यशाला आयोजित कर रहा है।
11 और 12 नवंबर 2025 को अगरतला के प्रज्ञा भवन में आयोजित हो रही दो दिवसीय कार्यशाला का उद्देश्य राज्य में साइबर जागरूकता, तत्परता और प्रतिक्रिया क्षमता सुदृढ़ करना है।
कार्यशाला का मुख्य उद्देश्य विशेषज्ञ-नेतृत्व द्वारा प्रशिक्षण, व्यावहारिक अभ्यास और काल्पनिक परिदृश्य-आधारित अभ्यासों के माध्यम से साइबर प्रत्यास्थता मजबूत करना है। केंद्रीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी सचिव श्री एस. कृष्णन ने त्रिपुरा के मुख्य सचिव श्री जे.के. सिन्हा, त्रिपुरा के पुलिस महानिदेशक श्री अनुराग, त्रिपुरा सरकार के सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी सचिव श्री किरण गिट्टे, सीईआरटी-इन के महानिदेशक डॉ. संजय बहल और त्रिपुरा सरकार के सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी निदेशक श्री जेया रागुल गेशन बी तथा अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों की गरिमामयी उपस्थिति में 11 नवंबर, 2025 को अगरतला के प्रज्ञा भवन के हॉल संख्या 1 में कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन किया।
कार्यशाला में त्रिपुरा सरकार के सचिव, विभागाध्यक्ष, राज्य सरकार के विभिन्न विभागों, संगठनों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी एवं आईटी नोडल अधिकारी, पुलिस अधिकारी, बैंक अधिकारी, तकनीकी संस्थानों के प्रतिनिधि, विश्वविद्यालयों/कॉलेजों के विद्यार्थी और अन्य संबंधित राज्य स्तरीय हितधारक शामिल हैं।
इंटरैक्टिव कार्यशालाओं में सीईआरटी-इन के अधिकारियों, वरिष्ठ वैज्ञानिक एवं टीम लीडर श्री आशुतोष बहुगुणा, साइबर सुरक्षा आश्वासन समूह के वैज्ञानिक श्री शशांक गुप्ता, और वैज्ञानिक श्री मोहित कटारिया ने काफी ज्ञानवर्धक जानकारी साझा की।
साइबर भारत सेतु का उद्देश्य क्षेत्रीय साइबर सुरक्षा क्षमताओं को साथ मिलाकर, नवाचार के ज़रिए सक्रिय रक्षा एवं प्रतिक्रिया रणनीतियों को बढ़ावा देकर साइबर-सक्षम भारत बनाना है। यह पहल साइबर संकट प्रतिक्रिया तंत्र मज़बूत करने और संगठनात्मक साइबर तैयारियों को बढ़ाने के लिए विशेषज्ञों के नेतृत्व में कार्यशालाओं द्वारा भारत के डिजिटल बुनियादी ढांचे, अर्थव्यवस्था और राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा के लिए क्षमता निर्माण, खुफिया जानकारी साझा करने और समन्वित प्रयासों पर ज़ोर देती है।
कार्यशाला में उन्नत अभ्यास सत्र और सिमुलेशन-आधारित घटक शामिल हैं, जिनमें व्यावहारिक गतिविधियां और सहयोगात्मक चर्चाएं होंगी। यह प्रतिभागी संगठनों के बीच साइबर सुरक्षा तत्परता और घटना-निपटान क्षमताओं में मापनीय सुधार के लिए डिज़ाइन की गई हैं।
केंद्रीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी सचिव श्री एस. कृष्णन ने इस अवसर पर अग्रगामी और परिवर्तनकारी त्रिपुरा साइबर सुरक्षा नीति, 2025 - टीसीएसपी 2.0 का शुभारंभ भी किया। इस अवसर पर त्रिपुरा के मुख्य सचिव श्री जे.के. सिन्हा, त्रिपुरा के पुलिस महानिदेशक श्री अनुराग, त्रिपुरा सरकार के सूचना-प्रौद्योगिकी सचिव श्री किरण गिट्टे, त्रिपुरा सरकार के सीईआरटी-इन के महानिदेशक डॉ. संजय बहल और त्रिपुरा सरकार के आईटी निदेशक श्री जेया रागुल गेशन बी. उपस्थित रहे।
नई नीति राज्य की आईटी और आईसीटी प्रणालियों को सुरक्षित करने, संस्थागत तंत्र सुदृढ़ करने, क्षमता निर्माण और त्रिपुरा में सुरक्षित और परिस्थिति अनुकूल साइबरस्पेस सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सार्वजनिक और निजी क्षेत्रों में सहयोगात्मक कार्यों को बढ़ावा देने के मार्गदर्शक ढांचे के तौर पर काम करेगी।
राज्य में साइबर जागरूकता और स्थिति अनुकूलता बढ़ाने के लिए अक्टूबर 2024 में राष्ट्रीय साइबर सुरक्षा जागरूकता माह (एनसीएसएएम) मनाया गया था। इसमें राज्य स्तरीय कार्यक्रम आयोजित किये गये और पूरे त्रिपुरा में कई जागरूकता और क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम संचालित हुए।
वर्ष 2024 में नेशनल साइबर सिक्युरिटी एवरनेस माह-एनसीएसएएम की सफलता और प्रभाव के बाद इसके दूसरे संस्करण के बारे में विचार किया गया और इसी अनुरूप 2025 में इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी सचिव द्वारा साइबर जागृत त्रिपुराविषय के साथ त्रिपुरा साइबर सुरक्षा जागरूकता माह अभियान आरंभ किया गया।
पिछले वर्ष की तरह एक महीने का अभियान-टीसीएसएएम, 2025 राज्य भर में चलाया जाएगा। इसमें नागरिकों, विद्यार्थियों और सरकारी कर्मचारियों के बीच साइबर स्वच्छता और जागरूकता प्रसार और इसे सुदृढ़ करने के लिए त्रिपुरा सरकार के आईटी निदेशालय द्वारा अन्य हितधारकों के सहयोग से जुड़ाव और क्षमता निर्माण गतिविधियां आयोजित की जाएंगी।

Ministry of Electronics & IT
Shri S. Krishnan, Secretary, MeitY, Inaugurates “Cyber Bharat Setu” Workshop in Tripura to Strengthen Cyber Resilience
Cyber Bharat Setu” Aims to Build a Cyber Resilient Bharat Through Capacity Building, Innovation, and Proactive Defence Strategies
CERT-In Experts Conduct Interactive Sessions for Government Officials, Police, and Students During “Cyber Bharat Setu” Exercise in Tripura
11 NOV 2025 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Directorate of Information Technology (DIT), Government of Tripura, in collaboration with the Indian Computer Emergency Response Team (CERT-In), Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), Government of India, has organized the National Cybersecurity Exercise titled “Cyber Bharat Setu: Bridging States, Securing Bharat.”
The two-day workshop, from 11th and 12th November 2025 at Pragna Bhavan, Agartala, aims to strengthen cyber awareness, readiness, and response capabilities of the State.
The workshop focuses on strengthening cyber resilience through expert-led training, hands-on drills and simulated scenario-based exercises. The event was inaugurated by Shri. S. Krishnan, Secretary, MeitY, Government of India in the august presence of Shri J. K. Sinha, IAS, Chief Secretary of Tripura, Shri Anurag, IPS, Director General of Police, Tripura, Shri Kiran Gitte, IAS, Secretary, Information Technology, Government of Tripura, Dr. Sanjay Bahl, Director General, CERT-In, MeitY, Government of India and Shri Jeya Ragul Geshan. B, IFS, Director, Information Technology, Government of Tripura alongwith other distinguished dignitaries on 11th November, 2025 at Hall No. 1 of Pragna Bhavan, Agartala.
The participants of the said exercise were Secretaries to the Government of Tripura, Head of the Departments, senior officers & IT Nodal Officers of different State Government Departments, organizations, Police Officers, Bank Officials, Representation from Technical institutes, students of universities/colleges and other related state-level stakeholders.
Officials from CERT-In, Shri Ashutosh Bahuguna, Senior Scientist & Team Lead, Cyber Security Assurance Group, Shri Shashank Gupta, Scientist and Shri Mohit Kataria, Scientist, delivered very insightful sessions and conducted interactive workshops.
The “Cyber Bharat Setu” envisions a Cyber Resilient Bharat by bridging regional cybersecurity capabilities, fostering innovation and promoting proactive defence and response strategies. The initiative emphasizes capacity building, intelligence sharing and coordinated efforts to safeguard India’s digital infrastructure, economy and national security through expert-led workshops for strengthening cyber crisis response mechanisms and enhancing organizational cyber preparedness.
The exercise features advanced sessions and simulation-based components, incorporating hands- on activities and collaborative discussions designed to drive measurable improvements in cybersecurity readiness and incident-handling capabilities among participating organizations.
The day also marked the launch of the forward-looking and transformative Tripura Cyber Security Policy, 2025 (TCSP 2.0), by Shri. S. Krishnan, Secretary, MeitY, Government of India in the august presence of Shri J. K. Sinha, IAS, Chief Secretary of Tripura, Shri Anurag, IPS, Director General of Police, Tripura, Shri Kiran Gitte, IAS, Secretary, IT, Govt. of Tripura, Dr. Sanjay Bahl, Director General, CERT-In, MeitY, Govt. of India and Shri Jeya Ragul Geshan. B, IFS, Director, IT, Govt. of Tripura, addressing the evolving cyber threats, which was formulated to build a resilient, adaptive and citizen-centric cyber ecosystem.
The new policy will serve as a guiding framework for securing the State’s IT and ICT systems, strengthening institutional mechanisms, capacity building and promoting collaborative actions across public and private sectors to ensure a safe and resilient cyberspace in Tripura.
In the year 2024, the month of October was observed as National Cyber Security Awareness Month (NCSAM) to enhance cyber awareness and resilience across the State. The month was inaugurated through a State-level launch event followed by several awareness and capacity-building programs across the State.
With the success and impact of the NCSAM 2024 and as also envisioned in the TCSP 2.0, Tripura Cyber Security Awareness Month 2025 (TCSAM, 2025) campaign with the theme “Cyber Jagrit Tripura” was launched by the Secretary, MeitY, Govt. of India in the august presence of Shri J. K. Sinha, IAS, Chief Secretary of Tripura, Shri Anurag, IPS, Director General of Police, Tripura, Shri Kiran Gitte, IAS, Secretary, IT, Govt. of Tripura, Dr. Sanjay Bahl, Director General, CERT-In, MeitY, Govt. of India and Shri Jeya Ragul Geshan. B, IFS, Director, IT, Govt. of Tripura and also unveiled TCSAM, 2025 Mascot namely “Raksha Mitra” to extend the outreach of the initiative during the inaugural session of the 2-day Cyber Bharat Setu workshop.
Like last year, the TCSAM, 2025 – a month-long campaign, would be observed across the State with a planned series of engaging and capacity building activities by the Directorate of IT, Govt. of Tripura in collaboration with other stakeholders to strengthen cyber hygiene and awareness among citizens, students and government workforce.