Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
NBA Releases Patent-linked Access Benefit-sharing of ₹43.22 Lakh to the Benefit Claimers for the first time
11 NOV 2025 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
In a novel initiative, the National Biodiversity Authority (NBA) has released patent-linked Access and Benefit Sharing (ABS) funds amounting to ₹43.22 lakh. The funds were generated from Intellectual Property Rights (IPR) applications that utilised Indian biological resources for obtaining patents and commercialising the innovation. It marks a significant step in ensuring that benefits derived from innovations based on Indian biological resources are equitably shared, particularly with communities, knowledge holders, and custodians who have conserved these resources for generations.
The ABS amount has been disbursed to sixteen State Biodiversity Boards, namely, Andhra Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Goa, Gujarat, Jharkhand, Karnataka, Kerala, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Odisha, Punjab, Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand and West Bengal, for onward release to the respective benefit claimers.
Major ABS recipients [SBBs] include:
• Andhra Pradesh SBB [₹20,66,553]
• Tamil Nadu SBB [₹16,79,482]
• Odisha SBB [₹2,09,965]
• Uttar Pradesh SBB [₹91,500]
• Madhya Pradesh SBB [₹79,547]
The ABS, once transferred to the Biodiversity Management Committees (BMCs), will support biodiversity conservation, sustainable resource management, and community-based livelihood strengthening. This may include activities such as creation and updating of People’s Biodiversity Registers (PBRs), documentation of traditional knowledge, and other local conservation initiatives. This milestone reinforces India’s commitment to fair and equitable benefit sharing under the Nagoya Protocol, while strengthening grassroots-level biodiversity governance across the country.

சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் வனத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
தமிழ்நாடு பல்லுயிர் பெருக்க வாரியத்திற்கு ரூ.16,79,482 விடுவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது
11 NOV 2025 4:37PM by PIB Chennai
தேசிய பல்லுயிர் பெருக்க ஆணையம் மாநிலங்களுக்கு ரூ.43.22 லட்சம் மதிப்பிலான காப்புரிமையுடன் கூடிய அணுகல் மற்றும் பயன் பகிர்வு நிதியை விடுவித்துள்ளது. இந்திய உயிரியல் வளங்களை பயன்படுத்தி காப்புரிமைகளை பெறுவதற்கும், புதுமை கண்டுபிடிப்புகளை வர்த்தக மயமாக்குவதற்கும், அறிவுசார் சொத்துரிமை பயன்பாடுகளிலிருந்து இந்த நிதி உருவாக்கப்பட்டது.
ஆந்திரப் பிரதேசம், சத்தீஸ்கர், கோவா, குஜராத், ஜார்கண்ட், கர்நாடகா, கேரளா, மத்தியப் பிரதேசம், மகாராஷ்டிரா, ஒடிசா, பஞ்சாப், தமிழ்நாடு, தெலங்கானா, உத்தரப் பிரதேசம், உத்தராகண்ட் மற்றும் மேற்கு வங்கம் ஆகிய 16 மாநிலங்களின் பல்லுயிர் பெருக்க வாரியங்களுக்கு இந்த நிதி வழங்கப்படுகிறது. அந்தவகையில், தமிழ்நாட்டிற்கு ரூ.16,79,482 வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. ஆந்திரப் பிரதேசத்திற்கு ரூ.20,66,553-ம், ஒடிசாவிற்கு ரூ.2,09,965-ம், உத்தரப் பிரதேசத்திற்கு ரூ.91,500-ம், மத்தியப் பிரதேசத்திற்கு ரூ.79,547-ம் விடுவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இத்தொகை பல்லுயிர் மேலாண்மை குழுக்களுக்கு பரிமாற்றம் செய்யப்பட்டவுடன் பல்லுயிர் பாதுகாப்பு, நீடித்த வள மேலாண்மை மற்றும் சமூக அடிப்படையிலான வாழ்வாதாரத்தை வலுப்படுத்துதல் ஆகியவற்றை ஆதரிக்கும். இதில் மக்களின் பல்லுயிர் பெருக்க பதிவுகளை உருவாக்குதல் மற்றும் புதுப்பித்தல், பாரம்பரிய முறைகளை ஆவணப்படுத்துதல் மற்றும் இதர உள்ளூர் பாதுகாப்பு முன்முயற்சிகள் போன்ற நடவடிக்கைகளும் அடங்கும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2188814