कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय
आईआईसीए ने रक्षा मंत्रालय के पुनर्वास महानिदेशालय की साझेदारी में वरिष्ठ रक्षा अधिकारियों के लिए प्रमाणन कार्यक्रम के तीसरे बैच का उद्घाटन किया
इस कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य अधिकारियों को स्वतंत्र निदेशकों के रूप में तैयार करना है
आईआईसीए के महानिदेशक एवं मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी श्री ज्ञानेश्वर कुमार सिंह ने रक्षा अधिकारियों को उनकी विशेषज्ञता और कौशल के आधार पर निदेशक मंडल में शामिल करके भारतीय उद्योग जगत और सशस्त्र बलों के बीच समन्वय पर बल दिया
लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल मनोज कुमार कटियार ने विश्वास और निष्ठा जैसे मूल सैन्य मूल्यों को एक सफल स्वतंत्र निदेशक के लिए अनिवार्य आधारशिला बताया
10 NOV 2025 10:10PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय कॉर्पोरेट मामलों के संस्थान (आईआईसीए) ने रक्षा मंत्रालय के पुनर्वास महानिदेशालय (डीजीआऱ) के साथ साझेदारी में आज गुरुग्राम के मानेसर स्थित आईआईसीए परिसर में रक्षा अधिकारियों के लिए अपने प्रमाणन कार्यक्रम के तीसरे बैच का उद्घाटन किया। दो सप्ताह के इस प्रमाणन कार्यक्रम में तीनों सेनाओं का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले 30 वरिष्ठ अधिकारी शामिल हैं, जो सेवारत और हाल ही में सेवानिवृत्त हुए हैं। कार्यक्रम में लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल, एयर वाइस मार्शल और मेजर जनरल सहित अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया।
दो सप्ताह का यह कार्यक्रम प्रतिभागियों को कॉर्पोरेट प्रशासन की वैचारिक और नियामक समझ से परिचित कराने के उद्देश्य से तैयार किया गया है। यह उन्हें विभिन्न सार्वजनिक और निजी क्षेत्र की कंपनियों में बोर्ड सदस्य के रूप में विकसित होने में भी मदद करेगा। कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य प्रतिभागियों को स्वतंत्र निदेशक की भूमिकाओं और उत्तरदायित्व से अनुकूलित कराना और उन्हें प्रभावी योगदान देने में मदद करना है। प्रतिभागियों ने कॉर्पोरेट प्रशासन और उसकी बारीकियों को समझने, भारतीय निगमों के विकास में योगदान देने के लिए समझ के दायरे को व्यापक बनाने के लिए उत्साह व्यक्त किया। यह नेतृत्व और कार्यनीति, सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी, साइबर सुरक्षा, परियोजना प्रबंधन आदि में उनके व्यापक अनुभव और विशेषज्ञता का उपयोग के जरिए राष्ट्र के विकास में मददगार होगा।
उद्घाटन समारोह में लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल मनोज कुमार कटियार, पीवीएसएम, यूवाईएसएम, एवीएसएम और कमोडोर विक्रांत किशोर, प्रधान निदेशक, पुनर्वास महानिदेशालय ने सामूहिक संबोधन दिए। लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल कटियार ने सशस्त्र बलों और कॉर्पोरेट जगत के बीच समानताएं दर्शाते हुए रेखांकित किया कि विश्वास और सत्यनिष्ठा जैसे मूल सैन्य मूल्य एक सफल स्वतंत्र निदेशक के लिए अपरिहार्य आधारशिला हैं। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि ये नैतिकताएं किसी भी कॉर्पोरेट संस्था में सुशासन प्रथाओं के लिए पूर्वापेक्षाएं हैं।
आईआईसीए के महानिदेशक एवं सीईओ श्री ज्ञानेश्वर कुमार सिंह ने मुख्य भाषण दिया। उन्होंने कॉर्पोरेट प्रशासन के एक प्रमुख साधन के रूप में बोर्ड के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला और वर्तमान बोर्डों के सामने आने वाले प्रमुख अवसरों और चुनौतियों तथा स्वतंत्र निदेशकों से अपेक्षित भूमिका की ओर ध्यान आकर्षित किया। उन्होंने समूह को व्यवहारिक और पेशेवर गुणों के उन प्रमुख पहलुओं पर भी मार्गदर्शन दिया, जिन पर कंपनियां और कार्यकारी सर्च फर्म बोर्ड पद के लिए सबसे उपयुक्त व्यक्ति की तलाश करते समय विचार करती हैं। अपने संबोधन में, उन्होंने भारतीय उद्योग जगत और सशस्त्र बलों के बीच समन्वय पर भी ज़ोर दिया और कॉर्पोरेट घरानों का ध्यान रक्षा अधिकारियों को उनकी विशेषज्ञता और कौशल के आधार पर अपने बोर्ड में शामिल करके उनके नेतृत्व और रणनीतिक कौशल का उपयोग करने की ओर आकर्षित किया। उन्होंने देश में सही प्रतिभाओं की खोज के लिए कार्यकारी सर्च फर्मों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर भी बल दिया और समूह को सूचित किया कि प्रमुख विशेषज्ञों के साथ बातचीत को सुगम बनाया जाएगा।
विषयगत संबोधन और दो सप्ताह के पाठ्यक्रम की रूपरेखा तैयार करते हुए, कार्यक्रम निदेशक, डॉ. नीरज गुप्ता, प्रमुख, कॉर्पोरेट प्रशासन एवं सार्वजनिक नीति स्कूल ने लोक प्रशासन, सैन्य प्रशासन और कॉर्पोरेट प्रशासन के बीच समन्वित और विभिन्न बिंदुओं पर चर्चा की। उन्होंने कॉर्पोरेट प्रशासन प्रोफेशनलों की सर्वोत्तम कार्यप्रणालियों और क्षमता निर्माण के उत्प्रेरक के रूप में कॉर्पोरेट इको सिस्टम की सेवा करके कॉर्पोरेट मामलों और शासन पर ज्ञान के उत्प्रेरक और भंडार के रूप में आईआईसीए की भूमिका को रेखांकित किया। आईआईसीए के मुख्य प्रशासनिक अधिकारी, कर्नल अमनदीप सिंह पुरी ने प्रतिभागियों का स्वागत किया और आईआईसीए की प्रधान अनुसंधान सहयोगी, डॉ. अनिंदिता चक्रवर्ती ने कार्यक्रम की कार्यवाही का नेतृत्व किया।

Ministry of Corporate Affairs
IICA in partnership with Directorate General Resettlement, Ministry of Defence inaugurates Third Batch of certification programme for Senior Defence officers
The programme aims to prepare officers as Independent Directors
DG & CEO, IICA, Shri Gyaneshwar Kumar Singh underscores convergence between India Inc. & the armed forces by including defence officers in the boards based on their expertise and skills
Lt Gen Manoj Kumar Katiyar cites core military values of trust and integrity as indispensable cornerstones for a successful Independent Director
10 NOV 2025 10:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs (IICA) in partnership with the Directorate General Resettlement (DGR), Ministry of Defence inaugurated the third batch of its certification program for defence officers today, at the IICA Campus in Manesar, Gurugram. The two-week certification program has 30 senior officers, serving as well as recently superannuated, representing all three services. The program witnessed participation of senior ranks including Lieutenant Generals, Air Vice Marshals, and Major Generals, amongst other officers.
The two-week program is designed with the objective of orienting the participants with the conceptual and regulatory understanding on corporate governance. It shall also help them evolve as board members in various public and private sector companies. The program aims to orient the participants about the roles and responsibilities of the Independent Director and also to help them contribute effectively. The participants expressed their enthusiasm to understand corporate governance and its nuances, broaden their horizons to contribute to the development of Indian corporations. This, in turn, shall lead to the development of the nation by using their extensive experience and expertise in leadership and strategy, information technology, cyber security, project management etc.
The inauguration featured group addresses from Lt Gen Manoj Kumar Katiyar, PVSM, UYSM, AVSM and Cmde Vikrant Kishore, Principal Director, Directorate General Resettlement. Lt Gen Katiyar, drawing parallels between the armed forces and the corporate world, highlighted that the core military values of trust and integrity are the indispensable cornerstones for a successful Independent Director. He emphasized that these ethics are the prerequisites for good governance practices in any corporate entity.
The keynote address was delivered by Shri Gyaneshwar Kumar Singh, DG & CEO, IICA. He highlighted the significance of the Board as a key instrument of corporate governance and drew attention to the key opportunities & challenges that the present-day boards face and the role that the Independent Directors are expected to play. He also guided the group on the key aspects of behavioural and professional traits that the companies and the executive search firms look for while finding the best fit for a board position. A convergence between India Inc. & the armed forces was also underlined in his address by drawing the attention of the corporate houses to utilise the leadership and strategic acumen of the defence officers by including them in the boards based on their expertise and skills. He has also underscored the important role of executive search firms in the country for exploring the right talent and informed the group that the interactions with the lead experts would be facilitated.
For the Thematic Address and setting the tone for the two-week long course, the program director, Dr. Niraj Gupta, Head School of Corporate Governance & public policy discussed the convergent and divergent points between public governance, military governance and corporate governance. He further highlighted the role of IICA, as being the catalyst and reservoir of knowledge on corporate affairs and governance by serving the corporate eco-system as a catalyst of best practices and capacity building of corporate governance professionals. Col. Amandeep Singh Puri, Chief Administrative Officer- IICA, welcomed the participants and Dr. Anindita Chakrabarti, Principal Research Associate, IICA led the proceedings of the program.