Ministry of Rural Development
National Watershed Conference Begins in Guntur; Focus on Innovation and Community Participation for WDC–PMKSY 3.0
10 NOV 2025 11:02PM by PIB Delhi
The National Watershed Conference commenced today at Guntur, Andhra Pradesh, with a focus on integrating innovation, technology, and community participation into the next phase of the Watershed Development Component of Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana (WDC–PMKSY 3.0).
The two-day conference, being organized by the Department of Land Resources (DoLR), Ministry of Rural Development, Government of India, brings together senior officials from the Central and State Governments, research institutions, and representatives from various NGOs to deliberate on strategies for sustainable and resilient watershed management.
Union Minister of State for Rural Development and Communications, Shri Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani, inaugurated the conference as the Chief Guest. The event was also attended by Shri Manoj Joshi, Secretary, DoLR, Shri Shashi Bhushan Kumar, Principal Secretary, PR & RD, Government of Andhra Pradesh, and Shri Nitin Khade, Joint Secretary, DoLR.
In his address, Shri Pemmasani emphasized the need for forward-looking soil and water conservation programmes that balance present and future water requirements. He highlighted the importance of combining modern technology with community participation to create innovative and sustainable watershed solutions.
Secretary, DoLR, underlined the need to shift from conventional watershed practices to integrated and holistic approaches, suggesting inclusion of river restoration and revival of traditional water bodies within watershed activities.
Principal Secretary, PR & RD, Andhra Pradesh, traced the evolution of watershed development programmes and thanked DoLR for selecting Guntur as the venue. Joint Secretary, DoLR, stated that field experiences and ideas shared during the event would shape the design of WDC–PMKSY 3.0.
The conference will continue till 11th November 2025, and its key recommendations will contribute to the formulation of the next-phase framework for watershed development programmes.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
आंध्र प्रदेश के गुंटूर में राष्ट्रीय वाटरशेड सम्मेलन शुरू, डब्ल्यूडीसी-पीएमकेएसवाई 3.0 के लिए नवाचार और सामुदायिक भागीदारी पर जोर
10 NOV 2025 11:02PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय वाटरशेड सम्मेलन आज आंध्र प्रदेश के गुंटूर में शुरू हुआ। इसमें प्रधानमंत्री कृषि सिंचाई योजना (डब्ल्यूडीसी-पीएमकेएसवाई 3.0) के वाटरशेड विकास घटक के अगले चरण में नवाचार, प्रौद्योगिकी और सामुदायिक भागीदारी को एकीकृत करने पर ध्यान दिया जाना है।
केंद्र सरकार के ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय के भूमि संसाधन विभाग (डीओएलआर) के इस दो दिवसीय सम्मेलन में केन्द्र और राज्य सरकारों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, अनुसंधान संस्थानों और विभिन्न गैर सरकारी संगठनों के प्रतिनिधि सतत और सुदृढ़ जलग्रहण प्रबंधन के लिए रणनीतियों पर विचार-विमर्श करेंगे।
केंद्रीय ग्रामीण विकास एवं संचार राज्य मंत्री श्री चंद्रशेखर पेम्मासानी ने मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन किया। इस कार्यक्रम में भूमि संसाधन विभाग (डीओएलआर) के सचिव श्री मनोज जोशी, आंध्र प्रदेश सरकार के जनसंपर्क एवं विकास विभाग के प्रमुख सचिव श्री शशि भूषण कुमार और भूमि संसाधन विभाग के संयुक्त सचिव श्री नितिन खाड़े भी उपस्थित थे।
श्री पेम्मासानी ने अपने संबोधन में वर्तमान और भविष्य की जल आवश्यकताओं में संतुलन बनाए रखने वाले दूरदर्शी मृदा और जल संरक्षण कार्यक्रमों की जरूरत पर बल दिया। उन्होंने नवीन और टिकाऊ जलग्रहण समाधान तैयार करने के लिए आधुनिक तकनीक को सामुदायिक भागीदारी के साथ जोड़ने के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला।
ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय में भूमि संसाधन विभाग के सचिव ने पारंपरिक जलग्रहण क्षेत्रों की प्रथाओं से हटकर एकीकृत और समग्र दृष्टिकोण अपनाने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने जलग्रहण क्षेत्रों की गतिविधियों में नदी संरक्षण और पारंपरिक जल निकायों के संरक्षण को शामिल करने का सुझाव दिया।
आंध्र प्रदेश के जनसंपर्क एवं विकास विभाग के प्रमुख सचिव ने वाटरशेड विकास कार्यक्रमों के विकास का विवरण प्रस्तुत किया और गुंटूर को आयोजन स्थल के रूप में चुनने के लिए भूमि संसाधन विभाग को धन्यवाद दिया। संयुक्त सचिव, भूमि संसाधन विभाग ने कहा कि इस आयोजन के दौरान साझा किए गए क्षेत्रीय अनुभव और विचार वाटरशेड विकास घटक-पीएमकेएसवाई 3.0 के डिज़ाइन को आकार देंगे।
यह सम्मेलन 11 नवंबर, 2025 तक जारी रहेगा और इसकी प्रमुख सिफारिशें वाटरशेड विकास कार्यक्रमों के लिए अगले चरण की रूपरेखा तैयार करने में योगदान देंगी।