Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan to inaugurate the ‘Watershed Mahotsav’ on the second day of the National Watershed Conference in Guntur, Andhra Pradesh tomorrow
It is a national initiative to promote sustainable water and soil conservation activities in rural India
Festival to strengthen ‘Jan Bhagidari’ (public participation) in watershed development
Following the inauguration, Shri Chouhan will meet Andhra Pradesh Chief Minister Shri N. Chandrababu Naidu
10 NOV 2025 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Rural Development, and Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan will inaugurate the ‘Watershed Mahotsav’ in Guntur, Andhra Pradesh, on November 11, 2025. The event is being organised as part of the National Watershed Conference, held from November 10–11, 2025, by the Department of Land Resources (DoLR) under the Ministry of Rural Development, in collaboration with the Government of Andhra Pradesh. Shri Chouhan will arrive in Guntur to formally launch the Mahotsav on the second day of the conference.
The primary agenda of the national conference includes a review of the progress of the Watershed Development Component (WDC) under the Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana 2.0 (PMKSY 2.0) across states and Union Territories; deliberations with stakeholders on the future roadmap of watershed development beyond 2026; the launch of the ‘Watershed Mahotsav’ to enhance public awareness and community participation; and the inauguration of ‘Mission Watershed Revitalisation’ — a drive aimed at restoring and maintaining assets created under previous watershed projects.
To foster ‘Jan Bhagidari’ (public participation), the ‘Watershed Mahotsav’ will be celebrated across India at both the state and project levels. Activities under the Mahotsav will include recognition of winners of the Watershed Jan Bhagidari Cup 2025, inauguration of completed works, foundation laying of new projects, ‘shramdaan’ (voluntary labour), and tree plantation drives, among other participatory initiatives.
In addition, the Mission Watershed Revitalisation will be launched under the Mahotsav to provide renewed direction and momentum for the maintenance and repair of soil and water conservation structures created under the WDC–PMKSY 1.0 scheme. An effective mechanism is being established to undertake these activities through the Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Act (MGNREGA) scheme, utilising its funding support for on-ground execution.
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan will formally inaugurate the ‘Watershed Mahotsav’ at 11 a.m. at the Loyola Public School Grounds, Nallapadu, Guntur, in the presence of senior dignitaries. The inaugural event will also be attended by Dr. Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani, Minister of State for Rural Development and Communications, and Shri Konidela Pawan Kalyan, Deputy Chief Minister and Nodal Minister of the Government of Andhra Pradesh. Policymakers, representatives from related ministries and departments, scientists from research institutions, and delegates from reputed non-governmental organisations will also participate in the programme.
The Mahotsav represents a national initiative to promote sustainable water and soil conservation activities in rural India. The programme aims to showcase the achievements of watershed development under the Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana (PMKSY) and present the future roadmap for strengthening water security, improving rural livelihoods, and enhancing agricultural productivity through community-based watershed management.
Shri Chouhan’s visit underlines the government’s integrated approach towards ensuring water security, resilient agriculture, and sustainable livelihoods in rural areas. Through the ‘Watershed Mahotsav’, the Ministry seeks to bring stakeholders together — government agencies, scientists, communities, and civil society — to collaborate in advancing the goals of natural resource management and climate-resilient rural development.
Following the inauguration of the ‘Watershed Mahotsav’, the Union Minister will also participate in other scheduled programmes. Shri Chouhan will meet Andhra Pradesh Chief Minister Shri N. Chandrababu Naidu to discuss collaborative efforts in the areas of agricultural transformation and natural resource management. Subsequently, he will call on Minister of State for Rural Development, Dr. Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani, at his residence in Kunchanapalli.
Background:
The Watershed Development Component of Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana 2.0 (WDC–PMKSY 2.0) is a centrally sponsored scheme (CSS) implemented by the Department of Land Resources (DoLR), Ministry of Rural Development, Government of India. It focuses on the development of rainfed and degraded lands across all states and in the Union Territories of Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh.
The major activities undertaken under the WDC–PMKSY 2.0 include:
1. Soil and moisture conservation works such as construction and renovation of check dams, village ponds, and farm ponds;
2. Rainwater harvesting and spring-shed development;
3. Establishment of nurseries, afforestation, and pasture development;
4. Livelihood support initiatives for landless households in watershed areas.
The programme aims to restore the ecological balance by harnessing, conserving, and developing degraded natural resources such as soil, vegetation, and water. It also seeks to enhance agricultural productivity, ensure sustainable livelihoods, and promote participatory natural resource management across rural India.
By launching the ‘Watershed Mahotsav’ and ‘Mission Watershed Revitalisation’, the Government of India reaffirms its commitment to making watershed development a people-driven movement, strengthening India’s march towards climate-resilient agriculture, sustainable water management, and inclusive rural growth.

કૃષિ મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહ ચૌહાણ આવતીકાલે આંધ્રપ્રદેશના ગુંટુરમાં રાષ્ટ્રીય જળવિભાજક પરિષદના બીજા દિવસે "વોટરશેડ ફેસ્ટિવલ"નું ઉદ્ઘાટન કરશે
ગ્રામીણ ભારતમાં ટકાઉ પાણી અને માટી સંરક્ષણ પ્રવૃત્તિઓને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે એક રાષ્ટ્રીય પહેલ
આ ઉત્સવ વોટરશેડ વિકાસમાં જનભાગીદારીને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાનો એક મોટો પ્રયાસ છે
ઉત્સવના ઉદ્ઘાટન પછી, શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહ આંધ્રપ્રદેશના મુખ્યમંત્રી શ્રી ચંદ્રબાબુ નાયડુને પણ મળશે
10 NOV 2025 6:11PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય ગ્રામીણ વિકાસ, કૃષિ અને ખેડૂત કલ્યાણ મંત્રી, શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહ ચૌહાણ આવતીકાલે, 11 નવેમ્બર, 2025ના રોજ આંધ્રપ્રદેશના ગુંટુરમાં "વોટરશેડ ફેસ્ટિવલ"નું ઉદ્ઘાટન કરશે. ગ્રામીણ વિકાસ મંત્રાલય, આંધ્રપ્રદેશ સરકારના ભૂમિ સંસાધન વિભાગ સાથે મળીને, 10-11 નવેમ્બર, 2025ના રોજ ગુંટુરમાં રાષ્ટ્રીય જળવિભાજક પરિષદનું આયોજન કરી રહ્યું છે. પરિષદના બીજા દિવસે, કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી શ્રી ચૌહાણ "વોટરશેડ મહોત્સવ" શરૂ કરવા માટે આંધ્રપ્રદેશના ગુંટુર પહોંચશે.
આ રાષ્ટ્રીય પરિષદનો મુખ્ય કાર્યસૂચિ રાજ્યો/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોમાં પ્રધાનમંત્રી કૃષિ સિંચાઈ યોજના 2.0 (WDC-PMKSY 2.0) પ્રોજેક્ટ્સના અમલીકરણના જળવિભાજક વિકાસ ઘટકની પ્રગતિની સમીક્ષા કરવાનો છે, 2026 થી અમલમાં આવનાર ભાવિ જળવિભાજક વિકાસ યોજના માટેના વિઝન પર વિવિધ હિસ્સેદારો સાથે ચર્ચા કરવાનો છે, જાગૃતિ અને જનભાગીદારી વધારવા માટે "જળવિભાજક મહોત્સવ" શરૂ કરવાનો છે, અને અગાઉના જળવિભાજક પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ હેઠળ બાંધવામાં આવેલી સંપત્તિઓને પુનઃસ્થાપિત કરવા માટે "મિશન જળવિભાજક પુનર્જીવન" શરૂ કરવાનો છે.
"લોકોની ભાગીદારીને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે", જળવિભાજક મહોત્સવ સમગ્ર દેશમાં રાજ્ય અને ચોક્કસ જળવિભાજક પ્રોજેક્ટ સ્તરે ઉજવવામાં આવશે. આ મહોત્સવમાં વોટરશેડ પબ્લિક પાર્ટિસિપેશન કપ 2025ના વિજેતાઓને પુરસ્કારો, પૂર્ણ થયેલા કાર્યોનું ઉદ્ઘાટન, નવા કાર્યો માટે શિલાન્યાસ સમારોહ, શ્રમદાન (પ્રયોગશાળા), વૃક્ષારોપણ ઝુંબેશ અને અન્ય પ્રવૃત્તિઓનો સમાવેશ થશે.
WDC-PMKSY 1.0 યોજના હેઠળ બાંધવામાં આવેલા માટી અને જળ સંરક્ષણ માળખાઓની જાળવણી અને સમારકામને નવી દિશા અને ગતિ આપવા માટે, વોટરશેડ મહોત્સવના ભાગ રૂપે મિશન વોટરશેડ કાયાકલ્પ પણ શરૂ કરવામાં આવશે. મનરેગા યોજનામાંથી ભંડોળનો ઉપયોગ કરીને આ કાર્યો શરૂ કરવા માટે અસરકારક પદ્ધતિઓ સ્થાપિત કરવામાં આવી રહી છે.
કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી શ્રી ચૌહાણ સવારે 11 વાગ્યે ગુંટુરના નાલ્લાપાડુ સ્થિત લાયોલા પબ્લિક સ્કૂલ ગ્રાઉન્ડ્સથી વરિષ્ઠ મહાનુભાવોની હાજરીમાં વોટરશેડ મહોત્સવનું ઔપચારિક ઉદ્ઘાટન કરશે. ગ્રામીણ વિકાસ અને સંદેશાવ્યવહાર રાજ્યમંત્રી ડૉ. ચંદ્રશેખર પેમ્માસાની અને આંધ્રપ્રદેશ સરકારના નાયબ મુખ્યમંત્રી અને નોડલ મંત્રી શ્રી કોનિદલા પવન કલ્યાણ પણ ઉદ્ઘાટનમાં ઉપસ્થિત રહેશે. નીતિ નિર્માતાઓ, સંબંધિત મંત્રાલયો/વિભાગોના પ્રતિનિધિઓ, સંશોધન સંગઠનોના વૈજ્ઞાનિકો અને પ્રતિષ્ઠિત NGO ના પ્રતિનિધિઓ પણ ભાગ લેશે.
આ મહોત્સવ ગ્રામીણ ભારતમાં ટકાઉ પાણી અને ભૂમિ સંરક્ષણ પ્રવૃત્તિઓને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે એક રાષ્ટ્રીય પહેલ છે. આ કાર્યક્રમનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય પ્રધાનમંત્રી કૃષિ સિંચાઈ યોજના (PMKSY) હેઠળ વોટરશેડ વિકાસની સિદ્ધિઓ અને ભાવિ રોડમેપ દર્શાવવાનો છે. કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીની મુલાકાત પાણી સુરક્ષા સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા, ગ્રામીણ આજીવિકાને મજબૂત બનાવવા અને સમુદાય-આધારિત વોટરશેડ વ્યવસ્થાપન દ્વારા કૃષિ ઉત્પાદકતા વધારવા માટે સરકારના સંકલિત અભિગમને દર્શાવે છે.
'વોટરશેડ મહોત્સવ' ના પ્રારંભ પછી, કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી અન્ય કાર્યક્રમોમાં પણ ભાગ લેશે. કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી કૃષિ પરિવર્તન અને કુદરતી સંસાધન વ્યવસ્થાપનના ક્ષેત્રોમાં સહયોગી પ્રયાસોની ચર્ચા કરવા માટે આંધ્રપ્રદેશના મુખ્યમંત્રી શ્રી ચંદ્રાબાબુ નાયડુ સાથે મુલાકાત કરશે અને કંચનપલ્લી ખાતે તેમના નિવાસસ્થાને કેન્દ્રીય ગ્રામીણ વિકાસ રાજ્યમંત્રી શ્રી ચંદ્રશેખર પેમ્માસાની સાથે પણ મુલાકાત કરશે.
પૃષ્ઠભૂમિ:
પ્રધાનમંત્રી કૃષિ સિંચાઈ યોજના 2.0 (WDC-PMKSY 2.0)નો વોટરશેડ વિકાસ ઘટક એ વરસાદી અને પડતર જમીનોના વિકાસ માટે કેન્દ્રિય પ્રાયોજિત યોજના (CSS) છે, જે ભારત સરકારના ગ્રામીણ વિકાસ મંત્રાલયના ભૂમિ સંસાધન વિભાગ (DoLR) દ્વારા તમામ રાજ્યો અને બે કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશો, જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીર અને લદ્દાખમાં લાગુ કરવામાં આવે છે. આ યોજના હેઠળ હાથ ધરવામાં આવતી મુખ્ય પ્રવૃત્તિઓમાં ચેકડેમ, ગામડાના તળાવો, ખેત તળાવોનું બાંધકામ/પુનરુદ્ધાર; વરસાદી પાણીનો સંગ્રહ, સ્પ્રિંગ શેડ વિકાસ, નર્સરી ઉછેર, વૃક્ષારોપણ, ગોચર વિકાસ, સંપત્તિ વિનાના વ્યક્તિઓ માટે આજીવિકા નિર્માણ વગેરે જેવા માટી અને ભેજ સંરક્ષણ કાર્યોનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.