Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan to inaugurate the ‘Watershed Mahotsav’ on the second day of the National Watershed Conference in Guntur, Andhra Pradesh tomorrow
It is a national initiative to promote sustainable water and soil conservation activities in rural India
Festival to strengthen ‘Jan Bhagidari’ (public participation) in watershed development
Following the inauguration, Shri Chouhan will meet Andhra Pradesh Chief Minister Shri N. Chandrababu Naidu
10 NOV 2025 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Rural Development, and Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan will inaugurate the ‘Watershed Mahotsav’ in Guntur, Andhra Pradesh, on November 11, 2025. The event is being organised as part of the National Watershed Conference, held from November 10–11, 2025, by the Department of Land Resources (DoLR) under the Ministry of Rural Development, in collaboration with the Government of Andhra Pradesh. Shri Chouhan will arrive in Guntur to formally launch the Mahotsav on the second day of the conference.
The primary agenda of the national conference includes a review of the progress of the Watershed Development Component (WDC) under the Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana 2.0 (PMKSY 2.0) across states and Union Territories; deliberations with stakeholders on the future roadmap of watershed development beyond 2026; the launch of the ‘Watershed Mahotsav’ to enhance public awareness and community participation; and the inauguration of ‘Mission Watershed Revitalisation’ — a drive aimed at restoring and maintaining assets created under previous watershed projects.
To foster ‘Jan Bhagidari’ (public participation), the ‘Watershed Mahotsav’ will be celebrated across India at both the state and project levels. Activities under the Mahotsav will include recognition of winners of the Watershed Jan Bhagidari Cup 2025, inauguration of completed works, foundation laying of new projects, ‘shramdaan’ (voluntary labour), and tree plantation drives, among other participatory initiatives.
In addition, the Mission Watershed Revitalisation will be launched under the Mahotsav to provide renewed direction and momentum for the maintenance and repair of soil and water conservation structures created under the WDC–PMKSY 1.0 scheme. An effective mechanism is being established to undertake these activities through the Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Act (MGNREGA) scheme, utilising its funding support for on-ground execution.
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan will formally inaugurate the ‘Watershed Mahotsav’ at 11 a.m. at the Loyola Public School Grounds, Nallapadu, Guntur, in the presence of senior dignitaries. The inaugural event will also be attended by Dr. Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani, Minister of State for Rural Development and Communications, and Shri Konidela Pawan Kalyan, Deputy Chief Minister and Nodal Minister of the Government of Andhra Pradesh. Policymakers, representatives from related ministries and departments, scientists from research institutions, and delegates from reputed non-governmental organisations will also participate in the programme.
The Mahotsav represents a national initiative to promote sustainable water and soil conservation activities in rural India. The programme aims to showcase the achievements of watershed development under the Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana (PMKSY) and present the future roadmap for strengthening water security, improving rural livelihoods, and enhancing agricultural productivity through community-based watershed management.
Shri Chouhan’s visit underlines the government’s integrated approach towards ensuring water security, resilient agriculture, and sustainable livelihoods in rural areas. Through the ‘Watershed Mahotsav’, the Ministry seeks to bring stakeholders together — government agencies, scientists, communities, and civil society — to collaborate in advancing the goals of natural resource management and climate-resilient rural development.
Following the inauguration of the ‘Watershed Mahotsav’, the Union Minister will also participate in other scheduled programmes. Shri Chouhan will meet Andhra Pradesh Chief Minister Shri N. Chandrababu Naidu to discuss collaborative efforts in the areas of agricultural transformation and natural resource management. Subsequently, he will call on Minister of State for Rural Development, Dr. Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani, at his residence in Kunchanapalli.
Background:
The Watershed Development Component of Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana 2.0 (WDC–PMKSY 2.0) is a centrally sponsored scheme (CSS) implemented by the Department of Land Resources (DoLR), Ministry of Rural Development, Government of India. It focuses on the development of rainfed and degraded lands across all states and in the Union Territories of Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh.
The major activities undertaken under the WDC–PMKSY 2.0 include:
1. Soil and moisture conservation works such as construction and renovation of check dams, village ponds, and farm ponds;
2. Rainwater harvesting and spring-shed development;
3. Establishment of nurseries, afforestation, and pasture development;
4. Livelihood support initiatives for landless households in watershed areas.
The programme aims to restore the ecological balance by harnessing, conserving, and developing degraded natural resources such as soil, vegetation, and water. It also seeks to enhance agricultural productivity, ensure sustainable livelihoods, and promote participatory natural resource management across rural India.
By launching the ‘Watershed Mahotsav’ and ‘Mission Watershed Revitalisation’, the Government of India reaffirms its commitment to making watershed development a people-driven movement, strengthening India’s march towards climate-resilient agriculture, sustainable water management, and inclusive rural growth.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر شیوراج سنگھ چوہان کل آندھرا پردیش کے گنٹور میں قومی واٹرشیڈ کانفرنس کے دوسرے دن ‘‘واٹرشیڈ مہوتسو’’ کا آغاز کریں گے
یہ دیہی ہندوستان میں پانی اور مٹی کےپائیدار تحفظ کی سرگرمیوں کو فروغ دینے کیلئے ایک قومی پہل ہے
یہ میلہ واٹرشیڈ کی ترقی میں عوامی شرکت کو فروغ دینے کی ایک بڑی کوشش ہے
فیسٹیول کے افتتاح کے بعد جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان آندھرا پردیش کے وزیر اعلیٰ چندرا بابو نائیڈو سے بھی ملاقات کریں گے
10 NOV 2025 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
دیہی ترقی، زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر، جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان کل، 11 نومبر 2025 کو گنٹور، آندھرا پردیش میں ‘‘واٹرشیڈ فیسٹیول’’ کا افتتاح کریں گے۔ یہ تقریب نیشنل واٹرشیڈ کانفرنس کے حصے کے طور پر منعقد کی جا رہی ہے، جو 10 تا 11 نومبر 2025 کو وزارت دیہی ترقی کے تحت لینڈ ریسورسز ڈیپارٹمنٹ(ڈی او ایل آر) اور آندھرا پردیش حکومت کے اشتراک سے ہو رہی ہے۔ جناب چوہان کانفرنس کے دوسرے دن مہوتسو کا باقاعدہ افتتاح کرنے کے لیے گنٹور پہنچیں گے۔
اس قومی کانفرنس کا بنیادی ایجنڈا ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں پردھان منتری کرشی سنچائی یوجنا 2.0 (پی ایم کے ایس وائی 2.0) پروجیکٹوں کے نفاذ کے واٹرشیڈ ڈویلپمنٹ جزو کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لینا اور مستقبل کے واٹرشیڈ ترقیاتی اسکیم کے وژن پر غور و فکر کرنا ہے جو 2026 کے ساتھ شروع کی جائے گی۔ بیداری اور عوامی شرکت کو بڑھانے کے لیے فیسٹیول، اور پچھلے واٹرشیڈ منصوبوں کے تحت تعمیر کیے گئے اثاثوں کی مرمت کے لیے ‘‘مشن واٹرشیڈ ریجوینیشن’’ کا آغاز کرنا ہے۔
‘‘جن بھاگیداری’’ کو فروغ دینے کے لیے پورے ملک میں ریاست اور مخصوص واٹرشیڈ پروجیکٹ کی سطحوں پر واٹرشیڈ فیسٹیول منائے جائیں گے۔ اس فیسٹیول میں شامل سرگرمیوں میں واٹرشیڈ پیپلز پارٹیشن کپ 2025 کے فاتحین کو انعام دینا، مکمل شدہ کاموں کا افتتاح، نئے کاموں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھنا، شرمدان اور درخت لگانے کی مہم شامل ہیں۔
اس کے علاوہ ڈبلیو ڈی سی-پی ایم کے ایس وائی 1.0اسکیم کے تحت بنائے گئے مٹی اور پانی کے تحفظ کے ڈھانچے کی دیکھ بھال اور مرمت کو نئی سمت اور رفتار فراہم کرنے کے لیے واٹرشیڈ فیسٹیول کے حصے کے طور پر مشن واٹرشیڈ ریجوینیشن بھی شروع کیا جائے گا۔ منریگا اسکیم کے فنڈز کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ان کاموں کو شروع کرنے کے لیے مؤثر طریقہ کار قائم کیا جا رہا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر جناب چوہان معززین کی موجودگی میں لوئیلا پبلک اسکول گراؤنڈ، نالہ پاڈو، گنٹور سے صبح 11 بجے ‘واٹرشیڈ فیسٹیول’ کا باقاعدہ افتتاح کریں گے۔ دیہی ترقی اور مواصلات کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر چندر شیکھر پیماسانی اور آندھرا پردیش کے نائب وزیر اعلیٰ اور نوڈل وزیر جناب کونی ڈیلا پون کلیان بھی افتتاح کے موقع پر موجود ہوں گے۔ پالیسی ساز، متعلقہ وزارتوں/محکموں کے نمائندے، تحقیقی تنظیموں کے سائنسداں اور معروف این جی اوز کے نمائندے بھی شرکت کریں گے۔
یہ تہوار دیہی ہندوستان میں پائیدار پانی اور مٹی کے تحفظ کی سرگرمیوں کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک قومی پہل ہے۔ تقریب کا مقصد پردھان منتری کرشی سنچائی یوجنا (پی ایم کے ایس وائی) کے تحت واٹرشیڈ کی ترقی کی کامیابیوں اور مستقبل کے روڈ میپ کو ظاہر کرنا ہے۔ مرکزی وزیر کا دورہ پانی کی حفاظت کو یقینی بنانے، دیہی روزی روٹی کو مضبوط بنانے اور کمیونٹی پر مبنی واٹرشیڈ مینجمنٹ کے ذریعے زرعی پیداوار کو بڑھانے کے لیے حکومت کے مربوط نقطہ نظر کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
‘واٹرشیڈ مہوتسو’ کے آغاز کے بعد مرکزی وزیر دیگر تقریبات میں بھی شرکت کریں گے۔ مرکزی وزیر آندھرا پردیش کے وزیراعلیٰ جناب چندرابابو نائیڈو سے ملاقات کریں گے تاکہ زرعی تبدیلی اور قدرتی وسائل کے انتظام کے شعبوں میں تعاون کی کوششوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا جاسکے اور مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے دیہی ترقی جناب چندر شیکھر پیماسانی سے بھی کونچن پلی میں ان کی رہائش گاہ پر ملاقات کریں گے۔
پس منظر:
پردھان منتری کرشی سنچائی یوجنا 2.0 (ڈبلیو ڈی سی-پی ایم کے ایس وائی 2.0) واٹرشیڈ ڈیولپمنٹ بارش پر انحصار کرنے والی اور بنجر زمینوں کی ترقی کے لیے مرکزی طور پر اسپانسر شدہ اسکیم (سی ایس ایس )ہے، جسے محکمہ زمینی وسائل (ڈی او ایل آر)، دیہی ترقی کی وزارت، حکومت ہند کے ذریعے نافذ کیا جاتا ہے۔ یہ جموں و کشمیر اور لداخ کی تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں زمین پر انحصار کرنے والی اور بنجر زمین کی ترقی پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے۔
ڈبلیو ڈی سی-پی ایم کے ایس وائی 2.0 کے تحت انجام دی جانے والی اہم سرگرمیاں درج ذیل ہیں:
• مٹی اور نمی کے تحفظ کے کام، جیسے چیک ڈیمز، گاؤں کے تالاب، اور فارم تالابوں کی تعمیر اور مرمت؛
• بارش کے پانی کا ذخیرہ اور چشمہ شیڈ کی ترقی؛
• نرسری کا قیام، جنگل بانی اور چراگاہوں کی ترقی؛
• واٹرشیڈ علاقوں میں زمین سے محروم کنبوں کیلئے روزگار کی معاونت۔
اس پروگرام کا مقصد مٹی، نباتات اور پانی جیسے متاثرہ قدرتی وسائل کو استعمال، محفوظ اور ترقی دے کر ماحولیاتی توازن بحال کرنا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، یہ زرعی پیداوار میں اضافہ، پائیدار روزگار کی فراہمی، اور دیہی بھارت میں عوامی شراکت کے ساتھ قدرتی وسائل کے انتظام کو فروغ دینے کا بھی عزم رکھتا ہے۔
‘واٹرشیڈ مہوتسو’ اور ‘مشن واٹرشیڈ ری وٹالائزیشن’ کے آغاز کے ذریعے، حکومتِ ہند اس بات کا اعادہ کرتی ہے کہ واٹرشیڈ ڈویلپمنٹ کو عوامی قیادت والی تحریک بنایا جائے، جس سے بھارت کی ماحولیاتی لحاظ سے مضبوط زراعت، پائیدار پانی کے انتظام اور جامع دیہی ترقی کی راہ کو مزید مضبوطی حاصل ہو۔