Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan to inaugurate the ‘Watershed Mahotsav’ on the second day of the National Watershed Conference in Guntur, Andhra Pradesh tomorrow
It is a national initiative to promote sustainable water and soil conservation activities in rural India
Festival to strengthen ‘Jan Bhagidari’ (public participation) in watershed development
Following the inauguration, Shri Chouhan will meet Andhra Pradesh Chief Minister Shri N. Chandrababu Naidu
10 NOV 2025 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Rural Development, and Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan will inaugurate the ‘Watershed Mahotsav’ in Guntur, Andhra Pradesh, on November 11, 2025. The event is being organised as part of the National Watershed Conference, held from November 10–11, 2025, by the Department of Land Resources (DoLR) under the Ministry of Rural Development, in collaboration with the Government of Andhra Pradesh. Shri Chouhan will arrive in Guntur to formally launch the Mahotsav on the second day of the conference.
The primary agenda of the national conference includes a review of the progress of the Watershed Development Component (WDC) under the Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana 2.0 (PMKSY 2.0) across states and Union Territories; deliberations with stakeholders on the future roadmap of watershed development beyond 2026; the launch of the ‘Watershed Mahotsav’ to enhance public awareness and community participation; and the inauguration of ‘Mission Watershed Revitalisation’ — a drive aimed at restoring and maintaining assets created under previous watershed projects.
To foster ‘Jan Bhagidari’ (public participation), the ‘Watershed Mahotsav’ will be celebrated across India at both the state and project levels. Activities under the Mahotsav will include recognition of winners of the Watershed Jan Bhagidari Cup 2025, inauguration of completed works, foundation laying of new projects, ‘shramdaan’ (voluntary labour), and tree plantation drives, among other participatory initiatives.
In addition, the Mission Watershed Revitalisation will be launched under the Mahotsav to provide renewed direction and momentum for the maintenance and repair of soil and water conservation structures created under the WDC–PMKSY 1.0 scheme. An effective mechanism is being established to undertake these activities through the Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Act (MGNREGA) scheme, utilising its funding support for on-ground execution.
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan will formally inaugurate the ‘Watershed Mahotsav’ at 11 a.m. at the Loyola Public School Grounds, Nallapadu, Guntur, in the presence of senior dignitaries. The inaugural event will also be attended by Dr. Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani, Minister of State for Rural Development and Communications, and Shri Konidela Pawan Kalyan, Deputy Chief Minister and Nodal Minister of the Government of Andhra Pradesh. Policymakers, representatives from related ministries and departments, scientists from research institutions, and delegates from reputed non-governmental organisations will also participate in the programme.
The Mahotsav represents a national initiative to promote sustainable water and soil conservation activities in rural India. The programme aims to showcase the achievements of watershed development under the Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana (PMKSY) and present the future roadmap for strengthening water security, improving rural livelihoods, and enhancing agricultural productivity through community-based watershed management.
Shri Chouhan’s visit underlines the government’s integrated approach towards ensuring water security, resilient agriculture, and sustainable livelihoods in rural areas. Through the ‘Watershed Mahotsav’, the Ministry seeks to bring stakeholders together — government agencies, scientists, communities, and civil society — to collaborate in advancing the goals of natural resource management and climate-resilient rural development.
Following the inauguration of the ‘Watershed Mahotsav’, the Union Minister will also participate in other scheduled programmes. Shri Chouhan will meet Andhra Pradesh Chief Minister Shri N. Chandrababu Naidu to discuss collaborative efforts in the areas of agricultural transformation and natural resource management. Subsequently, he will call on Minister of State for Rural Development, Dr. Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani, at his residence in Kunchanapalli.
Background:
The Watershed Development Component of Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana 2.0 (WDC–PMKSY 2.0) is a centrally sponsored scheme (CSS) implemented by the Department of Land Resources (DoLR), Ministry of Rural Development, Government of India. It focuses on the development of rainfed and degraded lands across all states and in the Union Territories of Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh.
The major activities undertaken under the WDC–PMKSY 2.0 include:
1. Soil and moisture conservation works such as construction and renovation of check dams, village ponds, and farm ponds;
2. Rainwater harvesting and spring-shed development;
3. Establishment of nurseries, afforestation, and pasture development;
4. Livelihood support initiatives for landless households in watershed areas.
The programme aims to restore the ecological balance by harnessing, conserving, and developing degraded natural resources such as soil, vegetation, and water. It also seeks to enhance agricultural productivity, ensure sustainable livelihoods, and promote participatory natural resource management across rural India.
By launching the ‘Watershed Mahotsav’ and ‘Mission Watershed Revitalisation’, the Government of India reaffirms its commitment to making watershed development a people-driven movement, strengthening India’s march towards climate-resilient agriculture, sustainable water management, and inclusive rural growth.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान कल आंध्र प्रदेश के गुंटूर में राष्ट्रीय वॉटरशेड सम्मेलन के दूसरे दिन "वॉटरशेड महोत्सव" का शुभारंभ करेंगे
ग्रामीण भारत में सतत जल और मृदा संरक्षण गतिविधियों को बढ़ावा देने हेतु एक राष्ट्रीय पहल
महोत्सव के जरिए वॉटरशेड विकास में ‘जन-भागीदारी’ को बढ़ावा देने का एक बड़ा प्रयास
महोत्सव के उद्घाटन के बाद श्री शिवराज सिंह आंध्र प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री चंद्रबाबू नायडू से भी मिलेंगे
10 NOV 2025 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय ग्रामीण विकास और कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान कल 11 नवंबर, 2025 आंध्र प्रदेश के गुंटूर में ‘वॉटरशेड महोत्सव’ का शुभांरभ करेंगे। ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत भूमि संसाधन विभाग, आंध्र प्रदेश सरकार के सहयोग से 10-11 नवंबर 2025 को गुंटूर में राष्ट्रीय वॉटरशेड सम्मेलन का आयोजन किया गया है। इसी सम्मेलन के दूसरे दिन केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री चौहान ‘वॉटरशेड महोत्सव’ का शुभारंभ करने आंध्र प्रदेश के गुंटूर पहुंच रहे हैं।
इस राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का मुख्य एजेंडा राज्यों/संघ शासित प्रदेशों में प्रधानमंत्री कृषि सिंचाई योजना 2.0 (डब्ल्यूडीसी-पीएमकेएसवाई 2.0) परियोजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन के वॉटरशेड विकास घटक की प्रगति की समीक्षा, विभिन्न हितधारकों के साथ 2026 से आगे लागू की जाने वाली भावी वॉटरशेड विकास योजना के दृष्टिकोण पर चिंतन, जागरूकता और जन भागीदारी बढ़ाने के लिए "वॉटरशेड महोत्सव" का लॉन्च और पूर्व वॉटरशेड परियोजनाओं के तहत निर्मित परिसंपत्तियों की मरम्मत के लिए "मिशन वॉटरशेड पुनरुद्धार" का शुभारंभ करना है।
“जन-भागीदारी” को बढ़ावा देने के लिए पूरे देश में राज्य और विशिष्ट वॉटरशेड परियोजना स्तर पर वॉटरशेड महोत्सव मनाया जाएगा। इस महोत्सव के अंतर्गत वॉटरशेड जनभागीदारी कप 2025 के विजेताओं को पुरस्कृत करना, पूर्ण हो चुके कार्यों का लोकार्पण, नए कार्यों का भूमिपूजन, श्रमदान, वृक्षारोपण अभियान आदि कार्यकलाप शामिल हैं।
डब्ल्यूडीसी- पीएमकेएसवाई 1.0 स्कीम के तहत निर्मित मृदा और जल संरक्षण संरचनाओं के रखरखाव, मरम्मत के लिए एक नई दिशा और गति देने के लिए वॉटरशेड महोत्सव के तहत मिशन वॉटरशेड पुनरुत्थान को भी शुरू किया जाएगा। मनरेगा स्कीम से फंड का उपयोग करके इन कार्यों को आरम्भ करने के लिए प्रभावी तंत्र स्थापित किया जा रहा है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री चौहान 'वॉटरशेड महोत्सव’ का औपचारिक शुभारंभ वरिष्ठ गणमान्यों की उपस्थिति में सुबह 11 बजे लोयाला पब्लिक स्कूल ग्राउंड, नल्लापाडु, गुंटूर से करेंगे। उद्घाटन अवसर पर ग्रामीण विकास और संचार राज्य मंत्री डॉ. चंद्रशेखर पेम्मासानी और आंध्र प्रदेश सरकार के उपमुख्यमंत्री एवं नोडल मंत्री श्री कोनिडाला पवन कल्याण भी शामिल रहेंगे। साथ ही नीति निर्माताओं, संबंधित मंत्रालयों/विभागों के प्रतिनिधियों, अनुसंधान संगठनों के वैज्ञानिकों, प्रतिष्ठित गैर सरकारी संगठनों के प्रतिनिधियों की भी भागीदारी होगी।
यह महोत्सव ग्रामीण भारत में सतत जल और मृदा संरक्षण गतिविधियों को बढ़ावा देने हेतु एक राष्ट्रीय पहल है। कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य प्रधानमंत्री कृषि सिंचाई योजना (पीएमकेएसवाई के अंतर्गत वॉटरशेड विकास की उपलब्धियों और भविष्य की रूपरेखा को प्रदर्शित करना है। केंद्रीय मंत्री का यह दौरा जल सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने, ग्रामीण आजीविका को सुदृढ़ करने और समुदाय-आधारित वॉटरशेड प्रबंधन के माध्यम से कृषि उत्पादकता बढ़ाने के लिए सरकार के एकीकृत दृष्टिकोण को दर्शाता है।
'वॉटरशेड महोत्सव’ के शुभारंभ के बाद केंद्रीय मंत्री अन्य कार्यक्रमों में भी सहभागिता करेंगे। केंद्रीय मंत्री कृषि परिवर्तन और प्राकृतिक संसाधन प्रबंधन के क्षेत्रों में सहयोगात्मक प्रयासों पर चर्चा करने के लिए आंध्र प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री चंद्रबाबू नायडू से भेंट करेंगे और इसके बाद केंद्रीय ग्रामीण विकास राज्यमंत्री श्री चंद्रशेखर पेम्मासानी से भी कुंचनपल्ली में उनके निवास स्थल पर मुलाकात करेंगे।
पृष्ठभूमि:
प्रधानमंत्री कृषि सिंचाई योजना 2.0 ( डब्ल्यूडीसी- पीएमकेएसवाई 2.0) का वाटरशेड विकास घटक, वर्षा सिंचित और बंजर भूमि के विकास के लिए एक केंद्र प्रायोजित योजना (सीएसएस) है, जिसका क्रियान्वयन भारत सरकार के ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय के भूमि संसाधन विभाग (डीओएलआर) द्वारा देश के सभी राज्यों और दो केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों, जम्मू-कश्मीर और लद्दाख में किया जा रहा है। इसके अंतर्गत किये जाने वाले प्रमुख कार्यकलापों में मृदा और नमी संरक्षण कार्य जैसे चेक डैम, ग्राम तालाब, कृषि तालाबों का निर्माण/कायाकल्प; वर्षा जल संचयन, स्प्रिंग शेड विकास, नर्सरी तैयार करना, वृक्षारोपण, चारागाह विकास, परिसंपत्तिहीन व्यक्तियों के लिए आजीविका आदि शामिल हैं।