Ministry of Defence
VICE ADMIRAL ANIL JAGGI ASSUMES THE APPOINTMENT OF COMMANDANT, NATIONAL DEFENCE ACADEMY
09 NOV 2025 1:01PM by PIB Mumbai
Pune | 09 November 2025
Vice Admiral Anil Jaggi assumed the appointment of Commandant, National Defence Academy on 01 Nov 25 from Vice Admiral Gurcharan Singh, AVSM, NM.
The Admiral is an alumnus of the Indian Naval Academy and was commissioned into the Indian Navy on 01 January 1993. The Flag Officer is a Navigation and Direction specialist and in a career spanning over three decades he has tenanted various Operational, Staff, Diplomatic and Instructional assignments. He has commanded the missile vessel INS Veer and the indigenous Shivalik class stealth guided missile frigate INS Sahyadri.
He is a graduate of the Defence Services Staff College, Wellington and the prestigious Naval War College, Goa. In addition to the career courses, the Admiral also successfully completed the United Nations Observer Course from SWEDINT, Sweden. His instructional appointments include tenures of Divisional Officer at his alma mater, Indian Naval Academy and a stint as an instructor at DSSC, Wellington.
In the rank of Commodore, the senior officer gained rich and valuable experience in matters of foreign cooperation and international relations during his assignments as the Naval Adviser at High Commission of India, London and as Commodore (Foreign Cooperation) at NHQ, New Delhi. After promotion to the rank of Rear Admiral, he was appointed as the Flag Officer Commanding Gujarat, Daman and Diu Naval Area.
Prior taking over the reins of Commandant, NDA, he was Flag Officer Commanding Maharashtra Naval Area where he was responsible for the Coastal Defence of the State of Maharashtra and progressed various initiatives pertaining to administration, infrastructure projects, welfare and well being of Naval Community under the purview of Western Naval Command. During the tenure, the Flag Officer was also actively involved in community engagements, outreach events and civil-military liaison activities in concert and coordination with Maharashtra state and civil agencies.
With Vice Admiral Anil Jaggi at the helm, National Defence Academy will continue to uphold its distinguished legacy of preparing and grooming the future leaders of the Indian Armed Forces. Under his stewardship, the focus will remain steadfast on preserving the strong joint training ethos at this premiere Tri-Services Training institution.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
व्हाइस अ‍ॅडमिरल अनिल जग्गी यांनी राष्ट्रीय संरक्षण अकादमीच्या कमांडंटपदाची स्वीकारली नियुक्ती
09 NOV 2025 1:01PM by PIB Mumbai
व्हाइस अ‍ॅडमिरल अनिल जग्गी यांनी ०१ नोव्हेंबर २५ रोजी व्हाइस अ‍ॅडमिरल गुरचरण सिंग, एव्हीएसएम, एनएम यांच्याकडून राष्ट्रीय संरक्षण अकादमीचे कमांडंट म्हणून नियुक्ती स्वीकारली.
अ‍ॅडमिरल अनिल जग्गी हे भारतीय नौदल अकादमीचे माजी विद्यार्थी आहेत आणि १ जानेवारी १९९३ रोजी भारतीय नौदलात त्यांची नियुक्ती करण्यात आली. ध्वज अधिकारी हे नेव्हिगेशन आणि डायरेक्शन तज्ञ आहेत आणि तीन दशकांहून अधिक काळाच्या कारकीर्दीत त्यांनी विविध ऑपरेशनल, स्टाफ, डिप्लोमॅटिक आणि इंस्ट्रक्शनल जबाबदाऱ्या सांभाळल्या आहेत. त्यांनी क्षेपणास्त्र जहाज आयएनएस वीर आणि स्वदेशी शिवालिक श्रेणीतील स्टेल्थ गाईडेड मिसाइल फ्रिगेट आयएनएस सह्याद्रीचे नेतृत्व केले आहे.
वेलिंग्टन येथील डिफेन्स सर्व्हिसेस स्टाफ कॉलेज आणि गोव्यातील प्रतिष्ठित नेव्हल वॉर कॉलेजमधून त्यांनी पदवीचे शिक्षण घेतले आहे. करिअर अभ्यासक्रमांव्यतिरिक्त, अ‍ॅडमिरल यांनी स्वीडनमधील SWEDINT येथून संयुक्त राष्ट्र निरीक्षक अभ्यासक्रम यशस्वीरित्या पूर्ण केला. त्यांच्या शैक्षणिक नियुक्त्यांमध्ये, इंडियन नेव्हल अकादमी येथील विभागीय अधिकारी आणि वेलिंग्टन येथील डीएसएससी येथील प्रशिक्षक या कामांचा समावेश आहे.
कमोडोर पदावर, या वरिष्ठ अधिकाऱ्याने लंडन येथील भारतीय उच्चायुक्तालयात नौदल सल्लागार आणि नवी दिल्ली येथील एनएचक्यू येथे कमोडोर (परदेशी सहकार्य) म्हणून काम करताना परराष्ट्र सहकार्य आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय संबंधांच्या बाबतीत समृद्ध आणि मौलिक अनुभव प्राप्त केला. रियर अ‍ॅडमिरल पदावर बढती झाल्यानंतर, त्यांना गुजरात, दमण आणि दीव नौदल क्षेत्राचे ध्वज अधिकारी कमांडिंग म्हणून नियुक्त करण्यात आले.
एनडीएच्या कमांडंट पदाची सूत्रे हाती घेण्यापूर्वी, ते महाराष्ट्र नौदल क्षेत्राचे फ्लॅग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग होते. तिथे त्यांनी महाराष्ट्र राज्याच्या तटवर्ती भागाच्या संरक्षणाची जबाबदारी सांभाळली आणि पश्चिम नौदल कमांडच्या अखत्यारीत प्रशासन, पायाभूत सुविधा प्रकल्प, नौदल समुदायाचे कल्याण यासंबंधी विविध उपक्रम राबवले. त्यांच्या कार्यकाळात, ते फ्लॅग ऑफिसर महाराष्ट्र राज्य आणि नागरी संस्थांशी समन्वय साधून सामुदायिक सहभाग, पोहोच कार्यक्रम आणि नागरी-लष्करी संपर्क उपक्रमांमध्ये सक्रियपणे सहभागी झाले.
व्हाइस अ‍ॅडमिरल अनिल जग्गी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली, राष्ट्रीय संरक्षण अकादमी भारतीय सशस्त्र दलांच्या भावी नेत्यांना उत्तमरीत्या प्रशिक्षित करण्याचा प्रतिष्ठित वारसा कायम ठेवेल. या प्रमुख त्रिसेवा प्रशिक्षण संस्थेत त्यांच्या प्रभावी नेतृत्वाखाली मजबूत संयुक्त प्रशिक्षण नीतिमत्ता जपण्यावर लक्ष केंद्रित केले जाईल.