लोकसभा सचिवालय
लोक सभा अध्यक्ष कोहिमा में सीपीए इंडिया क्षेत्र ज़ोन-III के 22वें वार्षिक सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन करेंगे
नागालैंड के मुख्यमंत्री, राज्य सभा के उप सभापति, नागालैंड विधान सभा के अध्यक्ष सम्मेलन में शामिल होंगे
दो दिवसीय सम्मेलन में प्रतिनिधि “नीति, प्रगति और लोग:परिवर्तन के उत्प्रेरक के रूप में विधानमंडल” विषय पर चर्चा करेंगे
08 NOV 2025 8:31PM by PIB Delhi
लोक सभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला 10 नवंबर 2025 को कोहिमा, नागालैंड में राष्ट्रमंडल संसदीय संघ (सीपीए ) भारत क्षेत्र ज़ोन-III के 22वें वार्षिक सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन करेंगे।
नागालैंड के मुख्यमंत्री, डॉ. नेफ्यू रियो; राज्य सभा के उप सभापति, श्री हरिवंश; और नागालैंड विधान सभा के अध्यक्ष और सीपीए भारत क्षेत्र ज़ोन-III के अध्यक्ष, श्री शेरिंगैन लोंगकुमेर इस अवसर पर उपस्थित रहेंगे।
इस दो-दिवसीय सम्मेलन (10-11 नवंबर 2025) में पूरे देश से आए प्रतिनिधि भाग लेंगे। सम्मेलन का विषय है "नीति, प्रगति और लोग: परिवर्तन के उत्प्रेरक के रूप में विधानमंडल"। सम्मेलन के उप-विषय हैं :
(i) विकसित भारत का लक्ष्य प्राप्त करने में विधानमंडलों की भूमिका; और
(ii) जलवायु परिवर्तन – हाल में उत्तर -पूर्वी क्षेत्र में बादलों के फटने और भूस्खलन के परिप्रेक्ष्य में।
राज्य सभा के उप सभापति, श्री हरिवंश समापन समारोह को संबोधित करेंगे। मेघालय विधान सभा के अध्यक्ष और सीपीए भारत क्षेत्र ज़ोन-III के उपाध्यक्ष श्री थॉमस ए. संगमा तथा नागालैंड विधान सभा के उपाध्यक्ष, श्री एस. तोइहो येप्थो धन्यवाद ज्ञापित करेंगे। सम्मेलन के अवसर पर वृक्षारोपण अभियान भी आयोजित किया जाएगा।
सीपीए भारत क्षेत्र ज़ोन III ने क्षेत्रीय सहयोग बढ़ाने, सर्वोत्तम संसदीय प्रथाओं को बढ़ावा देने और उत्तर-पूर्वी क्षेत्र में अवसंरचना विकास और एक्ट ईस्ट पॉलिसी जैसे विशिष्ट क्षेत्रीय मुद्दों को संबोधित करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। इसकी प्रमुख उपलब्धियों में भारत- आसियान व्यापार और सहयोग विजन में उत्तर-पूर्वी क्षेत्र को शामिल करना तथा बुनियादी ढांचे से जुड़ी परियोजनाओं में तेजी लाने, व्यापार संबंधी आउटपोस्ट को बढ़ाने और सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान को बढ़ावा देने का आह्वान शामिल हैं। यह जोन राष्ट्रीय ई-विधान एप्लिकेशन (NeVA) के कार्यान्वयन, डिजिटलीकरण पर चर्चा और सक्रिय जन भागीदारी के माध्यम से संसदीय प्रक्रियाओं में सुधार लाने पर भी ध्यान केंद्रित कर रहा है।

Lok Sabha Secretariat
LOK SABHA SPEAKER TO INAUGURATE 22ND ANNUAL CONFERENCE OF CPA INDIA REGION ZONE-III IN KOHIMA
CHIEF MINISTER, NAGALAND; DEPUTY CHAIRMAN, RAJYA SABHA; SPEAKER, NAGALAND LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY TO ATTEND THE CONFERENCE
DELEGATES TO SHARE INSIGHTS ON THE THEME: “POLICY, PROGRESS & PEOPLE: LEGISLATURES AS CATALYSTS OF CHANGE” DURING 2-DAY CONFERENCE
08 NOV 2025 8:31PM by PIB Delhi
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla will inaugurate the 22nd Annual Conference of the Commonwealth Parliamentary Association (CPA) India Region Zone-III in Kohima, Nagaland, on 10 November 2025.
Chief Minister of Nagaland, Dr. Neiphiu Rio; Deputy Chairman, Rajya Sabha, Shri Harivansh; and Speaker, Nagaland Legislative Assembly and Chairman, CPA India Region Zone-III, Shri Sharingain Longkumer, will grace the occasion.
The two-day Conference (10–11 November 2025) will witness participation from Presiding Officers, MPs and MLAs of Zone III of CPA India Region consisting of 8 States of the Northeastern region. The theme of the Conference is “Policy, Progress & People: Legislatures as Catalysts of Change.” The sub-themes are:
(i) Role of Legislatures in Achieving Viksit Bharat; and
(ii) Climate Change – In the Light of Recent Cloudbursts and Landslides in Parts of the Northeast Region.
The Closing Ceremony will be addressed by Shri Harivansh, Deputy Chairman, Rajya Sabha. The Vote of Thanks will be proposed by Shri Thomas A. Sangma, Speaker, Meghalaya Legislative Assembly and Vice Chairman, CPA India Region Zone-III, and Shri S. Toiho Yeptho, Deputy Speaker, Nagaland Legislative Assembly.
A Tree Plantation Drive will also be organized to commemorate the Conference.
CPA India Region Zone III has played an important role in fostering regional cooperation, promoting parliamentary best practices, and addressing specific regional issues like infrastructure development and the Act East Policy for the Northeast. Key achievements include the inclusion of the Northeast Region in the India- ASEAN Vision for Trade and Cooperation and calls for accelerating infrastructure projects, enhanced trading outposts, and cultural exchanges. The zone also focuses on improving parliamentary processes and making them more accessible and inclusive through greater use of technologies as seen in the implementation of the National eVidhan Application (NeVA), digitalization programme and active public engagement.