Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers :
Department of Pharmaceuticals
Department of Pharmaceuticals achieves outstanding results in Special Campaign for Disposal of Pending Matters (SCDPM)
08 NOV 2025 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India launched Special Campaign for Disposal of Pending Matters (SCDPM) 5.0 for implementation during 2nd October to 31st October, 2025 to institutionalize Swachhata and minimize pendency across Government Offices, including Organizations and Agencies under various Ministries and Departments.
In line with this initiative, the Department of Pharmaceuticals — along with its attached Office (National Pharmaceutical Pricing Authority – NPPA), autonomous bodies (National Institute of Pharmaceutical Education and Research – NIPER), Pharmaceutical and Medical Devices Bureau of India which implements Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP),and Public Sector Undertakings such as Karnataka Antibiotics and Pharmaceuticals Limited, Hindustan Antibiotics Limited and Bengal Chemicals & Pharmaceuticals Limited – has successfully completed the Campaign.
The Campaign focused on Swachhata (cleanliness), reducing pendency, and promoting effective waste management. The Department and its organizations achieved 100% targets in 8 out of total 12 parameters. Key accomplishments include:
• Completion of cleaning activities at 11158 Sites (internal and external) – achieving more than 100% of the initial target.
• Reviewed 20529 physical files, 10336 physical files digitized and 9620 have been uploaded in e-office; 4900 physical files weeded out.
• Identification and segregation of around 3000 Kgs of e-Wastes and 25 metric tonnes of LDPE scrap in the form of lumps-empty ICF bottles.
• Generation of Revenue of the order of ₹ 19,20,587/-.
• Reclaimed approximately 21115 sq.ft. Office Space.
• Public Grievances – redressed 100% of targeted numbers
• Public Grievance Appeals – redressed 55% of targeted numbers
• Disposal of identified scrap materials underway following prescribed procedures and rules.
• Adoption of about 17 Best Practices across various activities, including e-waste management and disposal, optimization of office space, reclaiming unused space for productive use, cyber security and good governance.
The Department of Pharmaceuticals remains committed to achieving excellence through effective governance.

औषधि विभाग
औषधि विभाग ने लंबित मामलों के निपटान के लिए विशेष अभियान (एससीडीपीएम) में उत्कृष्ट परिणाम प्राप्त किए
08 NOV 2025 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार ने 2 अक्टूबर से 31 अक्टूबर, 2025 के दौरान लंबित मामलों के निपटान के लिए विशेष अभियान (एससीडीपीएम) 5.0 का शुभारंभ किया, ताकि स्वच्छता को संस्थागत बनाया जा सके और विभिन्न मंत्रालयों और विभागों के तहत संगठनों और एजेंसियों सहित सरकारी कार्यालयों में लंबित मामलों को कम किया जा सके।
इस पहल के अनुरूप, औषधि विभाग - अपने संबद्ध कार्यालय (राष्ट्रीय औषधि मूल्य निर्धारण प्राधिकरण-एनपीपीए), स्वायत्त निकायों (राष्ट्रीय औषधि शिक्षा और अनुसंधान संस्थान-एनआईपीईआर), भारतीय औषधि और चिकित्सा उपकरण ब्यूरो जो प्रधानमंत्री भारतीय जन औषधि परियोजना (पीएमबीजेपी) को चलाता है और सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों जैसे कर्नाटक एंटीबायोटिक्स एंड फार्मास्युटिकल्स लिमिटेड, हिंदुस्तान एंटीबायोटिक्स लिमिटेड और बंगाल केमिकल्स एंड फार्मास्युटिकल्स लिमिटेड - ने अभियान को सफलतापूर्वक पूरा कर लिया है।
अभियान का मुख्य उद्देश्य स्वच्छता, लंबित मामलों में कमी लाना और प्रभावी अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन को बढ़ावा देना था। विभाग और उसके संगठनों ने कुल 12 मानकों में से 8 मानकों पर 100% लक्ष्य हासिल किया। प्रमुख उपलब्धियाँ इस प्रकार हैं:
• 11158 स्थलों (आंतरिक और बाह्य) पर सफाई गतिविधियों को पूरा करना - प्रारंभिक लक्ष्य का 100% से अधिक प्राप्त करना।
• 20529 भौतिक फाइलों की समीक्षा की गई, 10336 भौतिक फाइलों का डिजिटलीकरण किया गया तथा 9620 को ई-ऑफिस में अपलोड किया गया; 4900 भौतिक फाइलों को हटाया गया।
• लगभग 3000 किलोग्राम ई-कचरे और 25 मीट्रिक टन एलडीपीई स्क्रैप की पहचान और पृथक्करण, जो खाली आईसीएफ बोतलों के रूप में है।
• 19,20,587/- के राजस्व का सृजन।
• लगभग 21115 वर्ग फुट कार्यालय स्थान पुनः प्राप्त किया गया।
• लोक शिकायतें - लक्षित संख्या का 100% निवारण
• लोक शिकायत अपील - लक्षित संख्या का 55% निपटाया गया
• निर्धारित प्रक्रियाओं और नियमों का पालन करते हुए पहचानी गई स्क्रैप सामग्री का निपटान किया जा रहा है।
• ई-कचरा प्रबंधन और निपटान, कार्यालय स्थान का अनुकूलन, उत्पादक उपयोग के लिए अप्रयुक्त स्थान को पुनः प्राप्त करना, साइबर सुरक्षा और सुशासन सहित विभिन्न गतिविधियों में लगभग 17 सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को अपनाना।
औषधि विभाग प्रभावी शासन के माध्यम से उत्कृष्टता प्राप्त करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।