Office of Principal Scientific Advisor to GoI
Third India–France AI Policy Roundtable held at the Indian Institute of Science (IISc), Bengaluru
07 NOV 2025 9:41PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the pre-summit event for the upcoming AI Impact Summit 2026 being hosted by India, the Office of the Principal Scientific Adviser (OPSA) to the Government of India, in collaboration with the Indian Institute of Science (IISc) and the Consulate General of France in Bengaluru, organised the Third India–France AI Policy Roundtable on 7 November, 2025 at the Council Chamber, Main Building, IISc Bengaluru.
The roundtable continued the ongoing Track 1.5 dialogue series on AI policy cooperation between India and France, following the previous editions held in Bengaluru and Paris earlier this year. It focused on advancing collaboration across the pillars of AI infrastructure, industry partnerships, research cooperation, and responsible AI governance, as part of the shared vision of equitable access to AI resources and inclusive innovation.
The session was co-chaired by Her Excellency Ms. Anne Bouverot, Special Envoy of the President of the French Republic for Artificial Intelligence and Shri Amit A. Shukla, Joint Secretary, Cyber Diplomacy Division, Ministry of External Affairs, Government of India, who highlighted the importance of strengthening bilateral collaboration in emerging technologies.
The roundtable emphasised that India’s AI ecosystem, anchored in digital public infrastructure, a vibrant startup network, and strong academic institutions, offers a scalable platform for co-development and innovation with French partners. The French delegation underlined its commitment to responsible, human-centric AI development and the importance of industrial cooperation in expanding access to AI resources and compute capacity.
The session was co-moderated by Professor Chiranjib Bhattacharyya from the Department of Computer Science and Automation, Indian Institute of Science (IISc), representing India, and Professor Francis Rousseaux from ETI Expertise France and the iSPIRT Foundation, representing France.
The discussion was followed by interventions from representatives across government, industry, startups, and academia from both countries, contributing diverse perspectives on strengthening bilateral cooperation in artificial intelligence, including Dr. Preeti Banzal, Adviser/Scientist ‘G’, OPSA; Mr. Marc Lamy, Consul General of France in Bengaluru; Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), Government of India; Mr. Emilien Coquard, Chief Executive Officer (CEO), The Scalers; Mr. Ankush Sabharwal, Founder and CEO, CoRover and BharatGPT; Mr. Alexandre Correia, Director, Sopra Steria, representing French Tech India; Mr. Rajgopal A. S., Director and CEO, NxtGen Cloud Technologies Pvt. Ltd.; Mr. Vikram Balakrishna, Chief Technology Officer, Atos; Mr. Ashish Tewari, Head, Responsible AI Office, Infosys; Dr. Jyoti Joshi, Founder and CEO, Kroop.ai, and Senior Lecturer, Department of Human-Centred Computing, Monash University; Ms. Raphaëlle Sananes, Counselor, French Embassy in New Delhi; Mr. Xavier Seurre, Representative, Diplomatie Économique; Mr. Antoine Guillemet, Attaché for Scientific and University Cooperation, Institut Français India (IFI); Ms. Constance Mickiewicz, Special Advisor of the Special Envoy of France for AI at French Ministry of Foreign Affairs; Dr. Mayank Vatsa, Professor, Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Jodhpur; Dr. Danish Pruthi, Assistant Professor, IISc; Mr. Kunal Raj Barua, Senior Manager, Aapti Institute; Mr. Pierre Beaudoin, Economic Attaché, Consulate General of France in Bengaluru. Mr. Animesh Jain, Tech Policy Specialist, IISc and Senior Policy Fellow (adjunct), OPSA; and Mr. Kunal Thakur, Policy Analyst, IISc also participated in the discussions.
The roundtable discussions will contribute valuable insights for the upcoming AI Impact Summit 2026 as well as the India–France Year of Innovation 2026.

भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार का कार्यालय
तीसरा भारत-फ्रांस एआई नीति गोलमेज सम्मेलन बेंगलुरु के भारतीय विज्ञान संस्थान (आईआईएससी) में आयोजित किया गया
07 NOV 2025 9:41PM by PIB Delhi
भारत द्वारा आयोजित होने वाले एआई इम्पैक्ट समिट 2026 के पूर्व-शिखर सम्मेलन कार्यक्रमों के अंतर्गत, भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार (ओपीएसए) कार्यालय ने बेंगलुरु के भारतीय विज्ञान संस्थान (आईआईएससी) और बेंगलुरु स्थित फ्रांस के महावाणिज्य दूतावास के सहयोग से 7 नवंबर, 2025 को तीसरे भारत–फ्रांस एआई नीति गोलमेज सम्मेलन का आयोजन किया। यह बैठक आईआईएससी के मुख्य भवन स्थित काउंसिल चैंबर में आयोजित की गई।
इस गोलमेज सम्मेलन के माध्यम से भारत और फ्रांस के बीच एआई नीति सहयोग पर चल रही ट्रैक 1.5 वार्ता श्रृंखला को आगे बढ़ाया गया, जिसकी पूर्ववर्ती बैठकें इस वर्ष की शुरुआत में बेंगलुरु और पेरिस में आयोजित की गई थीं। चर्चा का केंद्र एआई संसाधनों तक समान पहुंच और समावेशी नवाचार के साझा दृष्टिकोण को सशक्त बनाना था। इस संदर्भ में, प्रतिभागियों ने एआई अवसंरचना, औद्योगिक साझेदारी, अनुसंधान सहयोग तथा जिम्मेदार एआई शासन जैसे प्रमुख स्तंभों में सहयोग को गहराने पर विशेष बल दिया।
इस सत्र की सह-अध्यक्षता फ्रांस के राष्ट्रपति की आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस हेतु विशेष दूत सुश्री ऐनी बुवेरोत और भारत सरकार के विदेश मंत्रालय के साइबर कूटनीति प्रभाग के संयुक्त सचिव श्री अमित ए. शुक्ला ने की। दोनों सह-अध्यक्षों ने उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों के क्षेत्र में द्विपक्षीय सहयोग को सुदृढ़ करने के महत्व पर बल दिया।
गोलमेज सम्मेलन के दौरान इस बात पर बल दिया गया कि भारत का जो एआई इकोसिस्टम, डिजिटल सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना, सशक्त स्टार्टअप नेटवर्क और उत्कृष्ट शैक्षणिक संस्थानों पर आधारित है, वह फ्रांसीसी भागीदारों के साथ सह-विकास एवं नवाचार के लिए एक सक्षम तथा विस्तार योग्य मंच प्रदान करता है। फ्रांसीसी प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने जिम्मेदार और मानव-केंद्रित एआई विकास के प्रति अपनी वचनबद्धता दोहराते हुए, एआई संसाधनों तथा कंप्यूटिंग क्षमता तक पहुंच को सुदृढ़ करने में औद्योगिक सहयोग की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर विशेष जोर दिया।
इस सत्र का सह-संचालन भारत की ओर से बेंगलुरु में भारतीय विज्ञान संस्थान (आईआईएससी) के कंप्यूटर विज्ञान एवं स्वचालन विभाग के प्रोफेसर चिरंजीब भट्टाचार्य, तथा फ्रांस की ओर से ईटीआई एक्सपर्टिस फ्रांस तथा आईएसपीआईआरटी फाउंडेशन से संबद्ध प्रोफेसर फ्रांसिस रूसो ने संयुक्त रूप से किया।
चर्चा के बाद दोनों देशों के सरकारी, उद्योग, स्टार्टअप और शिक्षा जगत के प्रतिनिधियों ने आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस में द्विपक्षीय सहयोग को बढ़ाने पर विविध दृष्टिकोणों से योगदान देते हुए हस्तक्षेप किया। इनमें ओपीएसए की सलाहकार एवं वैज्ञानिक ‘जी’ डॉ. प्रीति बंजल; बेंगलुरु स्थित फ्रांस के महावाणिज्यदूत श्री मार्क लैमी; इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय (एमईआईटीवाई); द स्केलर्स के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी (सीईओ) श्री एमिलियन कोक्वार्ड; कोरोवर एवं भारतजीपीटी के संस्थापक एवं सीईओ श्री अंकुश सभरवाल; फ्रेंच टेक इंडिया का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हुए सोपरा स्टेरिया के निदेशक श्री एलेक्जेंडर कोर्रिया; नेक्स्टजेन क्लाउड टेक्नोलॉजीज प्रा. लि. के निदेशक एवं सीईओ श्री राजगोपाल ए.एस.; क्रूप.एआई की संस्थापक एवं सीईओ तथा मोनाश विश्वविद्यालय के मानव-केंद्रित कंप्यूटिंग विभाग की वरिष्ठ व्याख्याता डॉ. ज्योति जोशी; नई दिल्ली में फ्रांसीसी दूतावास की काउंसलर सुश्री राफेल सनानेस; डिप्लोमैटी इकोनॉमिक के प्रतिनिधि श्री जेवियर सेउरे; इंस्टीट्यूट फ्रांसे इंडिया (आईएफआई) में वैज्ञानिक एवं विश्वविद्यालय सहयोग के लिए अताशे श्री एंटोनी गुइलेमेट; फ्रांसीसी विदेश मंत्रालय में एआई हेतु फ्रांस के विशेष दूत की विशेष सलाहकार सुश्री कॉन्स्टेंस मिकीविक्ज़; भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (आईआईटी) जोधपुर के प्रोफेसर डॉ. मयंक वत्स; भारतीय विज्ञान संस्थान (आईआईएस) के सहायक प्रोफेसर डॉ. दानिश प्रुथी; आप्ति संस्थान के वरिष्ठ प्रबंधक श्री कुणाल राज बरुआ; तथा बेंगलुरु स्थित फ्रांस के महावाणिज्य दूतावास के आर्थिक अताशे श्री पियरे ब्यूडॉइन शामिल थे। इसके अतिरिक्त, आईआईएससी के तकनीकी नीति विशेषज्ञ एवं ओपीएसए के वरिष्ठ नीति फेलो (सहायक) श्री अनिमेष जैन और आईआईएससी के नीति विश्लेषक श्री कुणाल ठाकुर ने भी विचार-विमर्श में सक्रिय भागीदारी की।
गोलमेज चर्चा से प्राप्त अंतर्दृष्टियां आगामी एआई इम्पैक्ट समिट 2026 तथा भारत–फ्रांस नवाचार वर्ष 2026 के लिए मार्गदर्शक सिद्ध होंगी।