उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
उपभोक्ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय का स्वच्छता, कार्यकुशलता और समय पर शिकायत निवारण को मजबूत करने के लिए विशेष अभियान 5.0 संपन्न
07 NOV 2025 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
उपभोक्ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय ने कार्यालयों में कार्यकुशलता, स्वच्छता और शिकायत निवारण में सुधार लाने के लिए विशेष अभियान 5.0 का सफलतापूर्वक समापन किया। दो चरणों वाले इस अभियान में लंबित फाइलों और अपीलों के निपटारे, रिकॉर्ड के प्रबंधन, और कबाड़ व ई-कचरे के जिम्मेदारीपूर्वक निपटान पर ज़ोर दिया गया। इसके साथ ही पारदर्शिता और प्रभावी निगरानी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए डिजिटल उपकरणों और सोशल मीडिया का भी भरपूर उपयोग किया गया।
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के स्वच्छता को संस्थागत बनाने और सरकारी कार्यालयों में लंबित मामलों को कम करने के दृष्टिकोण से प्रेरित होकर मंत्रालय ने प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग (डीएआरपीजी) द्वारा आयोजित विशेष अभियान 5.0 का सफलतापूर्वक समापन किया।
इस दौरानउपभोक्ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्री श्री प्रहलाद जोशी ने वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ समीक्षा बैठक की और विशेष अभियान 5.0 के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन के लिए आवश्यक दिशा-निर्देश दिए।
यह अभियान दो चरणों में चलाया गया: प्रारंभिक चरण 15 से 30 सितंबर 2025 तक और कार्यान्वयन चरण 2 से 31 अक्टूबर 2025 तक। इस अभियान के दो उद्देश्य हैं-स्वच्छता को बढ़ावा देना और सरकारी कार्यालयों में लंबित कार्यों को कम करना।
प्रारंभिक चरण के दौरान, विभिन्न लंबित मामलों की पहचान की गई, जैसे सांसदों की सिफारिश वाले मामले, राज्य सरकारों की सिफारिश वाले मामले, जन शिकायतें, हटाई जाने वाली फाइलें, स्क्रैप निपटान ई-कचरा, और सफाई एवं सौंदर्यीकरण की आवश्यकता वाले स्थल। विशेष अभियान 5.0 पोर्टल पर लंबित मामलों की स्थिति को नियमित रूप से अपडेट किया जाता है।
खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग (डीएफपीडी) ने अपने सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों और अधीनस्थ/संबद्ध कार्यालयों के साथ मिलकर 2 अक्टूबर से 31 अक्टूबर, 2025 तक विशेष अभियान 5.0 को लागू करने की पहल की, जिसका उद्देश्य लंबित मामलों को निपटाना और कार्यालय परिसर में स्वच्छता को बढ़ावा देना है।
कार्यान्वयन चरण के दौरान, डीएफपीडी द्वारा पहचान किये गए सभी लंबित मामलों को निपटाने के लिए ठोस प्रयास किए गए। विभाग ने निर्धारित समय-सीमा के भीतर सभी लंबित मामलों का सफलतापूर्वक निपटाया, जिनमें राज्य सरकार की सिफारिश वाले मामले–07, सांसदों की सिफारिश वाले मामले–11, लोक शिकायत –937, और लोक शिकायत अपील–15 शामिल हैं। साथ ही, 123853 फाइलों को हटाया गया, 5592 ई-फाइलें बंद की गईं। इसके अतिरिक्त, 2503 स्वच्छता अभियान चलाए गए, 49830 वर्ग फुट कार्यालय स्थान खाली कराया गया और प्रयोग में न आने वाली सामग्रियों/ई-कचरे के निपटान से ₹14096339/- का राजस्व प्राप्त हुआ।
उपभोक्ता मामलों के विभाग (डीओसीए) ने अपने संबद्ध और अधीनस्थ कार्यालयों जैसे बीआईएस, एनटीएच, एनसीसीएफ, एनसीडीआरसी, सभी आरआरएसएल और आईआईएलएम रांची के साथ मिलकर इस अभियान में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लिया। विशेष अभियान 5.0 के कार्यान्वयन चरण के दौरान, विभाग ने स्वच्छता, कार्यकुशलता और सेवा वितरण में सुधार के लिए भी काम किया।
इस दौरान लंबित फाइलों और जन शिकायतों का निपटारा किया गया और कार्यालयों की गहन सफाई की गई। कार्यालयों में जगह खाली कराने के लिए पुराने रिकॉर्ड हटाए गए और पर्यावरण नियमों का पालन करते हुए कबाड़ और ई-कचरे का निपटान किया गया। जवाबदेही और अच्छे परिणाम सुनिश्चित करने के लिए नोडल अधिकारियों द्वारा राष्ट्रीय अभियान पोर्टल पर नियमित अपडेट के माध्यम से प्रगति पर नज़र रखी गई।
अभियान के दौरान, विभाग ने कई महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धियाँ हासिल कीं, जिनमें शामिल हैं:
• स्वच्छता और स्थान प्रबंधन: सभी कार्यालयों में 182 स्वच्छता अभियान चलाए गए, जिससे लगभग 3,000 वर्ग फुट स्थान खाली हुआ।
• स्क्रैप और ई-कचरा निपटान: विभाग ने स्क्रैप सामग्री और ई-कचरे के निपटान से लगभग 13 लाख रुपये अर्जित किए।
• रिकॉर्ड प्रबंधन: लगभग 60,000 भौतिक फाइलों की समीक्षा की गई, जिनमें से 2,400 को हटा दिया गया, और लगभग 10,000 ई-फाइलों की समीक्षा की गई, जिनमें से 1,681 को बंद कर दिया गया।
• शिकायत निवारण: कुल 50,037 जन शिकायतों और 586 शिकायत अपीलों को निपटाया गया, जो उल्लेखनीय प्रगति दर्शाता है।
• प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय और सांसदों की सिफारिशी मामले: अभियान के दौरान दो प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय की सिफारिशी मामले और चार सांसदों की सिफारिशी मामलों का निपटारा किया गया।
सभी लक्ष्यों की पूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने के लिए विशेष अभियान 5.0 की प्रगति पर कड़ी नज़र रखी गई। पारदर्शिता और जनसहभागिता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए अभियान की उपलब्धियों को विभाग के सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्म एक्स (पूर्व में ट्विटर), इंस्टाग्राम और फेसबुक पर पोस्ट डाले गए, विजुअल और रीयल-टाइम अपडेट और पीआईबी विज्ञप्तियों को नियमित रूप से साझा किया गया ताकि मंत्रालय की प्रगति और उपलब्धियों को उजागर किया जा सके।
उपभोक्ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय, कर्मचारियों की निरंतर सहभागिता और व्यवस्थित निगरानी के माध्यम से, स्वच्छ, कुशल और नागरिक-हितैषी शासन के राष्ट्रीय एजेंडे के साथ पूरी तरह से जुड़ा हुआ है। विभागों ने न केवल अपने अभियान के उद्देश्यों को पूरा किया, बल्कि अपने प्रयासों, प्रेरित नेतृत्व और जमीनी स्तर की भागीदारी के साथ, पारदर्शिता, दक्षता और नागरिक-केंद्रित शासन के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता को भी मजबूत किया।

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution concludes Special Campaign 5.0 to Boost Cleanliness, Efficiency and Timely Grievance Redressal
07 NOV 2025 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution successfully concluded Special Campaign 5.0, a focused initiative to improve office efficiency, cleanliness, and grievance redressal. The two-phase campaign emphasized clearing pending files and appeals, managing records, and disposing of scrap and e-waste responsibly, while leveraging digital tools and social media to ensure transparency and effective monitoring.
Inspired by the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision to institutionalize cleanliness and reduce pendency across government offices, the Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution successfully concluded Special Campaign 5.0, organized by the Department of Administrative Reforms & Public Grievances (DARPG).
During this period, Shri Pralhad Joshi, Hon’ble Minister (Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution), convened a review meeting with senior officers and provided necessary directions for the effective implementation of Special Campaign 5.0.
The campaign was carried out in two phases: the Preparatory Phase from 15th to 30th September 2025, and the Implementation Phase from 2nd to 31st October 2025, with the twin objectives of promoting “Swachhata” (cleanliness) and reducing pending work across government offices. During the Preparatory Phase, various pending matters such as references from Members of Parliament, references from State Governments, public grievances, physical files identified for weeding, scrap disposal e-waste, and sites requiring cleaning and beautification were identified. The pendency status was regularly updated on the Special Campaign 5.0 Portal.
The Department of Food and Public Distribution (DFPD), along with its PSUs and subordinate/attached offices, undertook initiatives to implement Special Campaign 5.0 from 2nd October to 31st October, 2025, aimed at clearing pendency and promoting Swachhata (cleanliness) in its office premises.
During the Implementation Phase, concerted efforts were made by DFPD to clear all identified pendency. The Department successfully resolved all pending matters within the stipulated timeframe, including State Government References – 07, MP References – 11, Public Grievances – 937, and Public Grievance Appeals – 15 along with 123853 physical files weeded, 5592 e-files closed, Additionally, 2503 cleanliness campaigns were conducted, 49830 sq. ft. of office space was freed and revenue of ₹14096339/- was generated from the disposal of obsolete materials/e-waste.
The Department of Consumer Affairs (DoCA), along with its attached and subordinate offices such as BIS, NTH, NCCF, NCDRC, all RRSLs and IILM Ranchi, actively participated in the campaign. During the Implementation Phase of Special Campaign 5.0, the Department worked to improve cleanliness, efficiency, and service delivery. Pending files and public complaints were cleared, and offices were cleaned thoroughly. Old records were removed to free up space, and scrap and e-waste were disposed of following environmental rules. Progress was tracked by nodal officers through regular updates on the national campaign portal to ensure accountability and good results.
During the Campaign, the Department achieved several significant milestones which includes:
· Cleanliness and space management: 182 cleanliness drives were conducted across all offices, freeing up around 3,000 sq. ft. of space.
· Scrap and e-waste disposal: The Department generated nearly Rs. 13 lakhs by disposing of scrap materials and e-waste.
· Record management: About 60,000 physical files were reviewed, with 2,400 weeded out, and around 10,000 e-files were reviewed, of which 1,681 were closed.
· Grievance redressal: A total of 50,037 public grievances and 586 grievance appeals were resolved, showing significant progress.
· PMO and MP references: Two PMO references and four MP references were cleared during the Campaign.
The progress of Special Campaign 5.0 was closely monitored to ensure all targets were met. To promote transparency and public engagement, achievements of the Campaign were regularly shared on the Department’s social media platforms: X (formerly Twitter), Instagram, and Facebook through posts, visuals, and real-time updates and PIB releases etc. to highlight progress and achievements.
Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution is fully aligned with the national agenda of clean, efficient, citizen-friendly governance, through sustained staff engagement and systematic monitoring. Departments not only met its campaign objectives but with its focused efforts, inspired leadership, and grassroots participation it also strengthened its commitment to transparency, efficiency, and citizen-centric governance.