Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition of certain shareholding of Continuum Green Energy Holdings Ltd. by Continuum Energy Pte. Ltd.
07 NOV 2025 8:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India has approved the acquisition of certain shareholding of Continuum Green Energy Holdings Ltd. by Continuum Energy Pte. Ltd
The Proposed Combination envisages purchase of 26% equity shareholding of Continuum Green Energy Holdings Ltd. (Continuum SG) by Continuum Energy Pte. Ltd. (CEPL) from Clean Energy Investing Pte. Ltd. Pursuant to the Proposed Combination, Continuum SG will become a wholly owned subsidiary of CEPL.
CEPL is a private limited company organized under the laws of the Republic of Singapore. It operates as a holding company and is, inter alia, the promoter of the Target. In India, CEPL’s affiliates are present, inter alia, in the business of generation of renewable power.
Continuum SG is also a limited company organized under the laws of Republic of Singapore. It is present in India through Continuum Green Energy Limited (Continuum India), and Continuum India’s subsidiaries, which are engaged in the business of generation of renewable power.
Detailed order of the Commission will follow.

भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
सीसीआई ने कंटीन्यूम एनर्जी प्राइवेट लिमिटेड द्वारा कंटीन्यूम ग्रीन एनर्जी होल्डिंग्स लिमिटेड में कुछ शेयरधारिता के अधिग्रहण को मंज़ूरी दी
07 NOV 2025 8:11PM by PIB Delhi
प्रस्तावित संयोजन में कंटीन्यूम एनर्जी प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (सीईपीएल) द्वारा कंटीन्यूम ग्रीन एनर्जी होल्डिंग्स लिमिटेड (कंटीन्यूम एसजी) की 26% इक्विटी शेयरधारिता को क्लीन एनर्जी इन्वेस्टिंग प्राइवेट लिमिटेड से खरीदने की योजना है। इस प्रस्तावित संयोजन के बाद, कंटीन्यूम एसजी, सीईपीएल की पूर्ण स्‍वामित्‍व वाली सहायक कंपनी बन जाएगी।
सीईपीएल सिंगापुर गणराज्य के कानूनों के तहत स्‍थापित एक प्राइवेट लिमिटेड कंपनी है। यह एक होल्डिंग कंपनी के तौर पर काम करती है और अन्‍य बातों के अलावा अपनी लक्षित कंपनी की प्रमोटर है। भारत में, सीईपीएल की संबद्ध कंपनियाँ, खास तौर पर, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा के उत्‍पादन के कारोबार में संलग्‍न हैं।
कंटीन्यूम एसजी भी सिंगापुर गणराज्य के कानूनों के तहत स्‍थापित एक लिमिटेड कंपनी है। यह भारत में कंटीन्यूम ग्रीन एनर्जी लिमिटेड (कंटीन्यूम इंडिया) और कंटीन्यूम इंडिया की सहायक कंपनियों के ज़रिए मौजूद है, जो नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा के उत्‍पादन के कारोबार में संलग्‍न हैं।
कमीशन का विस्तृत आदेश बाद में आएगा।